Share this article

print logo

2018 Girls Volleyball Honor Roll: Top teams and stars from across WNY

As selected by Western New York coaches.

ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK
First Team
Pos. Name School Cl.
MH Beth Miller Portville 12
L Jenna Sonnenberg Niagara Wheatfield 12
L Jasmine Brundage St. Mary’s 11
MB Hannah Mulhern St. Mary’s 12
OH Aspen Moore Roy-Hart 12
OH Jaide Cummings Clarence 12
OH Rachel Steffan Williamsville East 12
OH Sierra Keim Portville 12
S Olivia Alessia East Aurora 11
OH Megan Muehlbauer Williamsville South 12
OH Paiton Basinski Eden 12
OH Shelby Kersten Alden 12
OH Madalyn Bowen Panama 12
OH Abby Ryan Orchard Park 11

Honorable Mention
NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Danielle Brochey. ORCHARD PARK: Kate Hennessey. PORTVILLE: Syndey Colligan. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Gabby Presutti.

All-WNY Girls Volleyball 2018

ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK
LARGE SCHOOLS
First Team
Pos. Name School Cl.

OH Natalie Turck Grand Island 12
OH Danielle Brochey Niagara Wheatfield 12
OH Jaide Cummings Clarence 12
L Lexi MacDonald Clarence 11
OH Shelby Kersten Alden 12
S Olivia Alessi East Aurora 11
OH Abby Ryan Orchard Park 11
OH Rachel Steffan Williamsville East 12
OH Katie Hennesey Orchard Park 12
OH Megan Muehlbauer Williamsville Soluth 12
L Jenna Sonnnenberg Niagara Wheatfield 12
L Gabby Presutti Williamsville South 12

Second Team
Pos. Name School Cl.
S MacKenzie Franks Niagara Wheatfield 12
S/RS Kourtney Krchniak Lockport 12
S Samantha Veronica Kenmore West 12
OH Allie Macon Williamsville North 12
S Abby Vincent Williamsville North 12
OH Madi Popielski Williamsville South 11
OH Olivia Covington East Aurora 12
L Christy Mack Williamsville East 12
L Brianna Acquard Lancaster 12
S Meadow Wittman Springville 12
L Haley Callahan Orchard Park 11
MB Kyra Wood City Honors 10
Honorable Mention
ALBION: Sierra Newton. GRAND ISLAND: Lindsay Robinson. KENMORE EAST: Jordan Taylor. KENMORE WEST: Chloe Moore. LOCKPORT: Samantha Coakley-11, Jana Fluellen. MEDINA: Maddie Williams. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Katelyn Kostin. SPRINGVILLE: Devyn Rowe.

All-WESTERN NEW YORK
SMALL SCHOOLS
First Team
Pos. Name School Cl.
L Jasmine Brundage St. Mary’s 11
MB Hannah Mulhern St. Mary’s 12
MH Marie Rhodes St. Mary’s 11
OH Aspen Moore Roy-Hart 12
OH Darion Jonathan Akron 12
MH Beth Miller Portville 12
OH Sierra Keim Portville 12
OH Sydney Colligan Portville 12
L Erika Carlson Portville 12
OH Madalyn Bowen Panama 12
OH Paiton Basinski Eden 12
OH Kelly Cleversley St. Mary’s 11
Second Team
Pos. Name School Cl.
OH Danielle Gugino Mt. St. Mary 12
L Hannah Tudor Sacred Heart 11
S Emma Hawkes Nichols 12
S Sara Vicari Mt. St. Mary 12
OH Helena Hill Akron 12
OH Siobhan Ryan Sacred Heart 11
S Jesse Jonathan Akron 10
S Kylie Blessings Portville 9
MH Olivia Anderson Chautauqua Lake 12
OH Deanne Wilson North Collins 10
L Emma Sutfin Eden 12
L Jill Stahley Randolph 11
Honorable Mention
MAPLE GROVE: Maddie Welsh. MOUNT MERCY: Kate Ryan-10.

ALL-CATHOLIC
Player of the Year: Daniella Gugino (Mt. St. Mary).
First Team
Name School Cl.
Daniella Gugino Mt. St. Mary 12
Jasmine Brundage St. Mary’s 11
Kelly Cleversley St. Mary’s 11
Emma Hawkes Nichols 12
Hannah Mulhern St. Mary’s 12
Siobhan Ryan Sacred Heart 11
Hannah Tudor Sacred Heart 11
Sarah Vicari Mt. St. Mary 12
Second Team
MOUNT MERCY: Kate Ryan. MT. ST. MARY: Samantha Hare-11. NARDIN: Amanda Chmiel. NICHOLS: Jenna Hafner-11. SACRED HEART: Gabriella Berardi. ST. MARY’S: Courtney Kurkowiak-9, Marie Rhodes-11.

BUFFALO
PUBLIC SCHOOLS
First Team
Pos. Name School Cl.
OH Shian Wright Olmstead 12
S Lauryn Whiteside Olmstead 12
L Bryanna Reuther Olmstead 12
RS Francheska Tejada Olmstead 12
MB Imani Burch Olmstead 12
L Tooly Paw Hutch Tech 11
MB Desha Renshaw Hutch Tech 11
OH Marissa Dusza Hutch Tech 11
RS Lexie Czajkowski Hutch Tech 12
OH Kendyl Kinsey Hutch Tech 12
S Nailyn Sanchez McKinley 12
S Gay Doh McKinley 10
OH Gabriela Ortiz Lafayette 10
S Genesis Olmo MST Prep 12
OH Eh Pho Kaw Nyaw MST Prep 12
Second Team
HUTCH TECH: Taniya Crosby-10, Hannah Abraszek-11. LAFAYETTE: Amy Bonilla-10. McKINLEY: November Paw Thoo, Melverlyn Toe, MST PREP: Johanette Rodriguez, Kasandra Arroyo-11, Gabriella Garcia. OLMSTEAD: Jaiden Fisher, Kayla Norman, Kylie Hilarie, Julianna Leon-11.

ALL-ECIC
First Team
Pos. Name School Cl.
OH Allie Mason Williamsville North 12
L Lexi MacDonald Clarence 11
OH Jaide Cummings Clarence 12
OH Me. Muehlbauer Williamsville South 12
L Gabby Presutti Williamsville South 12
OH Shelby Kersten Alden 12
OH Paiton Basinski Eden 12
S Olivia Alessi East Aurora 10
L Emma Sutfin Eden 12
OH Rachel Steffan Williamsville East 11
OH Abby Ryan Orchard Park 11
OH Kate Hennesey Orchard Park 12
Second Team
CHEEKTOWAGA: Alisiana Muscoreil-11. EAST AURORA: Olivia Covington. HAMBURG: Emma Moscato. IROQUOIS: Katie Jacobs. LANCASTER: Brianne Acquard. ORCHARD PARK: Haley Callahan-11. SPRINGVILLE: Meadow Wittman, Devyn Rowe. STARPOINT: Haley Lucas. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Christy Mack. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Abby Vincent. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Maddy Popielski-11.

ECIC I
Sportsmanship Team: Lancaster
Sportsmanship Award: Brianne Acquard-12 (Lancaster)
First Team
Pos. Name School Cl.
RS Leah Victor Clarence 11
OH Olivia Walczak Clarence 10
OH Meghan Vona Lancaster 11
MH Maia Reed Williamsville North 11
MH Ashley Dugal Orchard Park 11
OH Kennedy Izzo Frontier 12
OH Summer Harris Orchard Park 10
L Maddie Farber Williamsville North 11
Second Team
CLARENCE: Izzy Kocz-10. FRONTIER: Haley Gerken-9, Jiana Krescoko-11. JAMESTOWN: Karleigh Haines. LANCASTER: Jessica Clark, Vanessa Uhteg-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Samantha Sigler-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Bri Brown.

ECIC II
Sportsmanship Team: Amherst
Sportsmanship Award: Erica Norris-12 (Amherst)
First Team
Pos. Name School Cl.
RS Summer Clarke Williamsville East 10
MH Madelyn Harrison Hamburg 9
MH Amari DeBerry Williamsville South 10
MH Cecilia Brooks Williamsville South 10
RS Katie Putney Starpoint 11
RS Madison Smith Williamsville East 11
MH H. Abramowitz Williamsville South 12
S Lauren Hubert Sweet Home 8
Second Team
AMHERST: Valerie Sullivan-11. HAMBURG: Dana Bacher-11, Georgia Farry-11. STARPOINT: Emily Reed-11. SWEET HOME: Dayna Edholm-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Heather Borodzik. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Madeline Reid-12. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Haley Marchewka-10.
Honorable Mention
HAMBURG: Kiana Storey-11. STARPOINT: Claire Koepnick-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Riley Domin-11.

ECIC III
Sportsmanship Team: Pioneer
Sportsmanship Award: Olivia Alessi-11 (East Aurora)
First Team
Pos. Name School Cl.
OH Julia Peinkofer Iroquois 12
MH Sarah Wittek Iroquois 12
RS/S Kelly Gampietro East Aurora 12
L Hannah Duderwick Lake Shore 12
OH Abbey Hanes Lake Shore 10
MH Christie McGee-Ross Maryvale 11
OH Samantha Kirsch Pioneer 12
L Bella Pezzino Cheektowaga 12
Second Team
CHEEKTOWAGA: Angelina Garcia-10, Aaliyah Jones-10. DEPEW: Briana Lelonek-10. IROQUOIS: Laina Caparaso. LAKE SHORE: Tabitha Allen, Asah White. MARYVALE: Amiah George. PIONEER: Coti Owens-11.
Honorable Mention
MARYVALE: Brianna Schlierf. PIONEER: Tera Tatko-10.

ECIC IV
Sportsmanship Team: Cleveland Hill
Sportsmanship Award: Alison McIntosh-12 (Cleveland Hill)
First Team
Pos. Name School Cl.
S Kristen Toth Tonawanda 12
OH Lainey Overhoff Eden 11
S Ashley Ballou Eden 7
OH Kaitlyn Schmitz Eden 10
OH Gabby Liberati JFK 12
OH Nicole Wojciechowski JFK 12
S Lydia Catalino Cleveland Hill 12
MH Aqe’lah Douglas Cleveland Hill 11
OH Emma Wlostowski Alden 11
Second Team
ALDEN: Jenna Kersten-9. CLEVELAND HILL: Amanda Duminico-11, Elizabeth LaCourse-10. EDEN: Eve Musielak-10, Brianna Rigley-9, Emalee Ballou-9, Rachel Nordblum-11. HOLLAND: Megan Armbrust-11. JFK: Kaitlyn Gribble, Jenna Urban-11.

NIAGARA FRONTIER
First Team
Pos. Name School Cl.
OH Danielle Brochey Niagara Wheatfield 12
OH Samantha Coakley Lockport 11
S Mackenzie Franks Niagara Wheatfield 12
S K. Krchniak Lockport 12
L Jenna Sonnenberg Niagara Wheatfield 12
OH Jordan Taylor Kenmore East 12
MB Natalie Turck Grand Island 12
Second Team
GRAND ISLAND: Lindsay Robinson. KENMORE WEST: Chloe Moore, Samantha Veronica. LOCKPORT: Samantha Chilcott, Jada Fluellen. NORTH TONAWANDA: McCartney Geartz-11, Chase Steingasser.
Third Team
GRAND ISLAND: Grace Carey-10, Hannah
Pyc-10. LEW-PORT: Adelaide Buth-10. NIAGARA FALLS: Avianna Peterson. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Emily Brochey-10, Katelyn Kostiw, Kelsey Tylec-9.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS
Player of the Year: Aspen Moore-12 (Roy-Hart)
Sportsmanship Award: Ellie Gross-11 (Medina)
Pos. Name School Cl.
OH Aspen Moore Roy-Hart 12
OH Darion Jonathan Akron 12
OH Helena Hill Akron 12
S Maddie Williams Medina 12
S Jessee Jonathan Akron 10
OH Sierra Newton Albion 12
Second Team
MEDINA: Elle Gross-11, Camri King-11. NEWFANE: Faith Morgan. ROY-HART: Paige Dent, WILSON: Jenn Myers, Maddy Seeley-10.
Honorable Mention
AKRON: Aurora Hockwater, Madison Kaczmarek-11. MEDINA: Brandi Guild. NEWFANE: Bailey Boyer, Megan Knoll, Mackensie Perry. ROY-HART: Ella Brown, Kristina Burdick, Alyssa Kubas. WILSON: Brooke Wisor.

CCAA NORTH
Most Valuable Player: Deanne Wilson (North Collins)
Sportsmanship Team: Brocton
Sportsmanship Award: Madison Mott (Silver Creek)
First Team
Name School Cl.
Deanne Wilson North Collins 10
Baylee Romano North Collins 12
Katrinah Bretl Cassadaga Valley 12
Marleah Stevens Gowanda 11
Nagely Vazquez Fredonia 11
Miya Scanlan Gowanda 10
Anna Valone Fredonia 10
Brooke Repine Cassadaga Valley 12
Second Team
BROCTON: Sophia DeMarco. CASSADAGA VALLEY: Heidi Williams-11. GOWANDA: Summer Allen. FORESTVILLE: Rachael Goodrich, Rhianna Nasal. NORTH COLLINS: Makenna Williams. SILVER CREEK: Kierra Brennan, Julia Hill.
Honorable Mention
DUNKIRK: Amari Carter, Nadra O’Dell. FORESTVILLE: Sylvea Cleary.

CCAA CENTRAL
First Team
Pos. Name School Cl.
OH Madalyn Bowen Panama 12
MB Olivia Anderson Chaut. Lake 12
MB Maddie Welsh Maple Grove 12
OH Abby Manelick Southwestern 12
OH Natalie Angeletti Panama 11
S Abbie Henry Chaut. Lake 12
S Alyssa Steen Maple Grove 12
MB Kylie Schnars Panama 11
OH Breanna Hill Maple Grove 11
MB Grace Camarata Falconer 12
MH Hannah King Clymer 12
S Angela Lunz Southwestern 12
Second Team
CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Molly Meadows-11, Jena Waters-8, Sophie Woods-11. MAPLE GROVE: Coutney Hemminger. PANAMA: Maddie Johnson-10. PINE VALLEY: Sadie Fadale. SHERMAN: Teddy Hayes, Rowan Fisher, Amaya Lewzcyk. SOUTHWESTERN: Katie Brinkley.

CCAA EAST
Most Valuable Player: Beth Miller-12 (Portville)
Sportsmanship Award: Ellicottville
First Team
Pos. Name School Cl.
OH Sierra Keim Portville 12
L Destiny Custer Olean 11
L Jill Stahley Randolph 11
OH Brooklyn Hill Cattaraugus/LV 12
L Ericka Carlson Portville 12
S Cameron Riordan Allegany-Limestone 11
MH Ashley Hogan Cattaraugus/LV 11
OH Linnea Jimmerson Ellicottville 12
OH Sydney Colligan Portville 12
RS Alyssa Adams Randolph 10
Second Team
ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Alexis Kinney. CATTARAUGUS/LV: Bridget Murphy. ELLICOTTVILLE: Malorie Chamberlain, Cyrene Moore-11, Makenna Smith-11. OLEAN: Adele Dwaillabee-9, Sophia Renaud-11. PORTVILLE: Kylie Blessing-9. RANDOLPH: Joan Adams, Brynn Pagett-11. SALAMANCA: Quiana Stevens.

ALL-STATE
CLASS AA
Fourth Team: Abby Ryan-11 (Orchard Park), Katie Hennesey-12 (Orchard Park), Jaide Cummings-12 (Clarence).
Sixth Team: Lexi MacDonald-11 (Clarence).
CLASS A
First Team: Jenna Sonnenberg-12 (Niagara Wheatfield), Danielle Brochey-12 (Niagara Wheatfield).
Second Team: Rachel Steffan-12 (Williamsville East).
Third Team: Megan Muehlbauer-12 (Williamsville South).
Fourth Team: MacKenzie Franks-12 (Niagara Wheatfield).
Fifth Team: Gabby Presutti-12 (Williamsville South).
Sixth Team: Christy Mack-12 (Williamsville East).
CLASS B
Second Team: Shelby Kersten-12 (Alden).
Third Team: Olivia Alessi-11 (East Aurora).
Fifth Team: Meadow Wittman-12 (Springville).
Sixth Team: Olivia Covington-12 (East Aurora), Devyn Rowe-12 (Springville).
CLASS C
First Team: Beth Miller-12 (Portville), Sierra Keim-12 (Portville), Sydney Colligan-12 (Portville).
Second Team: Paiton Basinski-12 (Eden).
Third Team: Erika Carlson-12 (Portville).
Fourth Team: Emma Sutfin-12 (Eden)
Fifth Team: Aspen Moore-12 (Roy-Hart).
CLASS D
First Team: Madalyn Bowen-12 (Panama), Natalie Angeletti-11 (Panama).
Second Team: Kylie Schnars-11 (Panama).
Third Team: Olivia Anderson-12 (Chautauqua Lake).
Fifth Team: Deanne Wilson-10 (North Collins), Maddie Welsh-12 (Maple Grove).

Story topics: /

There are no comments - be the first to comment