Share this article

print logo

2018 Boys Volleyball Honor Roll: Top teams and stars from across WNY

As selected by Western New York coaches.

ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK

Coach of the Year: Robert Pierce (Eden).
First Team
Name School Cl.
Jake Couzens Hamburg 12
Adam Gulick Will. North 12
Tome’ Filkov Eden 12
Gavin Musielak Eden 12
Sean Denniston Lockport 12
Zach Schneider Lockport 12
Brian Norsen Frontier 12
Brandon Dunz Frontier 12
Second Team
CANISIUS: Ethan Weislo-10. CLARENCE: Teddy Payne-11. FRONTIER: Ben Taylor. GRAND ISLAND: Billy Weiberg-10. LANCASTER: Matt Garry. LOCKPORT: Rhees Perry. SWEET HOME: Kaleb Luton. WEST SENECA WEST: Nate Petrik-11.

All-WNY Boys Volleyball 2018

All-Catholic
Player of the Year: John Scrocco (Canisius)
First Team
Name School Cl.
Daniel Busha St. Francis 12
Brendan Leong Canisius 12
Michael Mayer St. Joe’s 12
Luke Mistretta St. Joe’s 12
Mario Moretti St. Francis 11
Ethan Weislo Canisius 10
Noah Weislo Canisius 10
Nathan Wojcinski St. Joe’s 11
Second Team
CANISIUS: Connor Booth-10, Christian Cugino-12, Saferino Dour-12. ST. FRANCIS: Thomas Moore-12, Jacob Sacilowski-10. ST. JOE’S: Jacob Balcerzak-12. ST. MARY’S: Sean Brown-10, Jacob Wilk-12.

ECIC I
First Team
Name School Cl.
Nick Pozzuto WestSeneca West 12
Joe Dreyer Frontier 12
Jackson Wurtz Clarence 12
Joe Nicometo Orchard Park 10
Hudson Harris Orchard Park 10
Nick LaPaglia Frontier 12
Zach Ciraolo Clarence 11
Bo Johnson Hamburg 12
Second Team
CLARENCE: Pat Wiesinger. FRONTIER: Chris Jones. LANCASTER: Damian Bauer, Andrew Reimer. HAMBURG: Jacob Wicher, Connor McDonnell. ORCHARD PARK: Ethan Swaitek-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Noah Petrik-9.

ECIC II
First Team
Name School Cl.
Dylan Aarum Sweet Home 12
Solomon Shabazz Sweet Home 12
Andrew Thiele Sweet Home 12
Nico Zhilevich Starpoint 12
Zach Evans Lake Shore 11
Cole Wishman Lake Shore 12
Josh Weissert Will. East 11
Jackson Strong West Seneca East 10
Second Team
AMHERST: Marcus Hall-11. LAKE SHORE: Nate Lockwood, Bryan Rechin-11, Tyler Hassell-11. STARPOINT: Owen Jauch. SWEET HOME: Kenny Naples-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Ryan Parks. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Nico Zanelotti.

ECIC III
First Team
Name School Cl.
Jake Basinski Eden 10
John Snyder Eden 12
Alex Overhoff Eden 11
Josh Williams Eden 12
Tom Frain Maryvale 12
Alex Sivcev Iroquois 12
Malachi Jackson Cheektowaga 12
Zaire Rogers Cheektowaga 12
Second Team
EAST AURORA: Henry McLaughlin-11, Caleb Heigl-10, Danny Farrell-10. EDEN: Lucas Schlegel-11. HOLLAND: Alex Wiech-8. IROQUOIS: Austin Grucza-12, Shane Guasteferro-11.

NIAGARA FRONTIER
First Team
Name School Cl.
Zach Schneider Lockport 12
Sean Denniston Lockport 12
Billy Weiberg Grand Island 10
Josh Roy N. Tonawanda 11
Rheese Perry Lockport 12
Dylan Russo Grand Island 12
Josh Trenchard N. Tonawanda 10
Zach Brydges Niagara Falls 11
Second Team
GRAND ISLAND: Zack Cramer-10, Nick Keller-11, Tom Shenik-11. LOCKPORT: Duane Barrow, Colin Fragale-11. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Dylon Klidonas-9. NORTH TONAWANDA: Dylan Suiter, Noah Fox-11.
Third Team
GRAND ISLAND: Chris Ferraro, David Wynne-11. KENMORE EAST: Alex Simmons-11. KENMORE WEST: Ryan Emlar. LOCKPORT: Andrew Mullane-9, Larente Shelton-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Aaron Kifer-10, Michael Uhrich. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Evan Rohring.

STATE
Regional N.Y. State/AVCA Player of the Year: Zach Schneider-12 (Lockport)
Class A Sectional All-Star: Sean Denniston-12 (Lockport)
Class B Sectional All-Star: Gavin Musielak-12 (Eden)
New York State Tournament All-Star: Tome’ Filkov-12 (Eden)

Story topics: /

There are no comments - be the first to comment