Share this article

print logo

2018 Girls Soccer Honor Roll: Top teams and stars from across WNY

Selected by Western New York coaches

All-WESTERN NEW YORK

Player of the Year: Molly McClelland (Allegany-Limestone)
Coach of the Year: JoAnna Fildes (Amherst)
First team
Pos. Name School Cl.
F Emma Faso Clarence 12
F Shae O’Rourke St. Mary’s 9
F Tatyjana Scalisi Wmsv. South 12
F Alyssa Spring All.-Limestone 11
F Lianna Vansice Wmsv. North 11
M Laura Bogner Hamburg 11
M Molly McClelland All.-Limestone 11
M Megan McCraith Clarence 12
M Julia Schurr Orchard Park 12
M Camryn Reilly Warren Nichols 12
D Alexa Chiarenza Grand Island 12
D Candice Kasahara Wmsv. North 12
D Emma Klein Amherst 10
D Nicole Villarini Hamburg 12
G Anna Miller Wmsv. East 11
Second team
AKRON: Kara Sequin-10. AMHERST: Quinn DeCicco-12. CLARENCE: Olivia Argentieri-11, Madison West-11. EAST AURORA: Fiona Kavcic-12. GRAND ISLAND: Brooke Amato-11. LEW-PORT: Alexis Lindamer-12. NARDIN: Abby Molloy-12. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Terra Perreault. NICHOLS: Bella Simoncelli-11, Marisa Warren-12. OLEAN: Calista Heister-12. ST. MARY’S: Skylar Baun-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Kristen Lee-11, Emma Scaglione-9.

All-Catholic A
Offensive Player of the Year: Shae O’Rourke-9 (St. Mary’s).
Defensive Player of the Year: Isabella Simoncelli-11 (Nichols).
First team
Name School Cl.
Shae O’Rourke St. Mary’s 9
Isabella Simoncelli Nichols 11
Skylar Baum St. Mary’s 11
Jillian Bernas St. Mary’s 10
Gabby Gambino St. Mary’s 9
Sophie Gordon Nichols 12
Nicole Grichen Sacred Heart 12
Abby Molloy Nardin 12
Megan Persico Mt. St. Mary 12
Mariah Rullan Mt. Mercy 12
Rory Schaeffer Sacred Heart 11
Camryn Warren Nichols 12
Marisa Warren Nichols 12
Second team
MOUNT MERCY: Alesia Hamm. MOUNT ST. MARY: Francesca Kobee. NARDIN: Emily DenHaese, Shannon Graham-11, Arielle Huber. NICHOLS: Mirann Gacioch-9, Eliza Roach-11, Sierra Warren-9. SACRED HEART: Cidnee Frymire-9, Alyssa Piazza-11. ST. MARY’S: Anya Achytl.

All-Catholic B
Player of the Year: Erin Griffis (Buffalo Seminary).
First team
Name School Cl.
Erin Griffis Buff. Seminary 12
Morgan Applegate O’Hara 11
Emma Donovan Buff. Seminary 11
Shania Evans Park 10
Stella Federice O’Hara 11
Rosie Franjoine Buff. Seminary 11
Olivia Harington O’Hara 10
Samantha Kane Buff. Seminary 11
Nicole Nobrega Buff. Seminary 12
Jillian Phillips O’Hara 10
Veronica Visone Chrstn. Central 10
Lauren Zwolenkiewicz Chrstn. Central 11
Second team
BUFFALO SEMINARY: Aleigh Celotto-11, Eve Dejardins-9, Alicia Land, Sophia Vaquero. CHRISTIAN CENTRAL: Leela Fernando, Singo Lekeuneu-11, Abigail Ruhl-10. O’HARA: Jacqueline Appenheimer-9, Maya Gandy, Meghan McMurray-11. PARK: Linnea Garrison-11..

ECIC I
First team
Pos. Name School Cl.
F Emma Faso Clarence 12
M Olivia Argentieri Clarence 11
M Megan McCraith Clarence 12
D Madi West Clarence 11
M Julia Schurr Orchard Park 12
D Kathryn Pazderski Orchard Park 11
M Ryan Iacono Orchard Park 12
D Candice Kasahara Wmsv. North 12
F Lianna Vansice Wmsv. North 11
M Kayla Bailey Wmsv. North 12
M Alyssa Lorka Frontier 12
D Gillian Groth Frontier 11
M Alison Jurkowski Lancaster 12
F Casey Gehen West Seneca West 10
F Macy Lundmark Jamestown 12
Second team
CLARENCE: Izzy Andzel-11, Hannah Rivett-12, Natalie Armon-12. FRONTIER: Julia Downey-11, Emily Applegate-12. JAMESTOWN: Gioconda Calamunci-11. LANCASTER: Lia Franzone-11, Olivia Foley-11. ORCHARD PARK: Kasey Hollins-12, Faith Hanlon-12, Anna Sorrentino-12. WEST SENECA WEST: Tabitha Raithel-11, Maya Kamberaj-10. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Gabby Ciambella-11,, Allie Maczka-12.

ECIC II
First team
Pos. Name School Cl.
M Laura Bogner Hamburg 11
D Nikki Villarini Hamburg 12
M Abby Kane Hamburg 10
M Maddy Ingraham Hamburg 10
F Quinn DeCicco Amherst 12
D Emma Klein Amherst 10
G Leah Shutts Amherst 12
G Anna Miller Wmsv. East 11
F Emma Scalione Wmsv. East 9
M Kristen Lee Wmsv. East 11
F Tatyjana Scalisi Wmsv. South 12
F Emma Petrie Wmsv. South 11
D Allisun Voyer Wmsv. South 11
G Liz Bradley Starpoint 12
M Julia Mascaro Starpoint 12
F Karlie Mann West Seneca East 11
Second team
AMHERST: Tessa DeCicco-10, Mallory Grubb-9. HAMBURG: Rory Hannon-12, Julia Baldonado-12, Laura Mecca-12. SWEET HOME: Megan Gerber-9, Lanee Hall-9, Yolisa Tosada Munoz-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Brianna Sorrentino-12, Lindsay Garbacz-10. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Bella Buscaglia-10, Maddie Olsen-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Emma Smith-11, Kaitlin Gruber-12.

ECIC III
First team
Pos. Name School Cl.
D Fiona Kavcic East Aurora 12
D Grace Frederick East Aurora 12
F Katherine Jancevski East Aurora 12
F Katie Kivari East Aurora 10
D Morgan Mann East Aurora 12
F Grace Kulniszewski Iroquois 11
D Anna Pitz Iroquois 12
F Morgan Kulniszewski Iroquois 9
D Kelsey Matuzak Pioneer 12
G Jasmine Sims Pioneer 11
M Ashley Bliss Pioneer 11
D Kyla Nentarz Depew/Cleve Hill 9
D Brianna Nosal Depew/Cleve Hill 11
M Jenna Gennaro Maryvale 11
M Claire Birkemeier Lake Shore 12
Second team
CHEEKTOWAGA: Izasia Scott-12, Kayleigh Rote-11.DEPEW/CLEVE. HILL: Madison Catalano-11, Alyssa Amirato-10. EAST AURORA: Ellie George-11, Kate Rachwal-10. IROQUOIS: Juliana Angrignon-12, Ali Bakowski-12, Grace Donovan-12. LAKE SHORE: Emma Kushner-10, Grace Flickenger-11. MARYVALE: Bella Boshier-11, Taylor Gorlick-12. PIONEER: Emery Holland-10, Kate Sobczak-11.

ECIC IV
First team
Pos. Name School Cl.
M Grace Zabawa Springville 12
F Kelsay Zabawa Springville 12
D Nyah Solly Springville 10
F Hannah Goetz Alden 9
M Alyssa Attardo Alden 10
M Grace Pastuszynski Alden 11
F Ashleigh Strasser Alden 12
D Paige King Holland 12
F Jayna Galley Holland 12
D Brianna Calmes Holand 12
F Baylin Tighe Tonawanda 10
D Hanna Hamill Tonawanda 11
F Alli Jacobs Eden 12
D Gabbie Delmont Lackawanna 12
F Kaitlyn Golubski JFK 10
Second team
ALDEN: Ava Eichensehr-11, Alexis Grassel-11, Emma Martin-11. EDEN: Hannah Teoro-12, Alaina James-11. HOLLAND: Cameron Kramer-11, Sarah Pawig-11. JFK: Felicia Landwehr-12, Gillian Samuel-10. LACKAWANA: Kelci Kolodziej-11.SPRINGVILLE: Jackie Roggie-10, Amy Stabell-12, Erin Schneider-11. TONAWANDA: Trinity Oliver-10, Emma Feinen-11.

Niagara Frontier
First team
Pos. Name School Cl.
F Brooke Amato Grand Island 11
F Bri Zayatz Nia. Wheatfield 11
F Isabella Finley North Tonawanda 11
F Erin Weir Nia. Wheatfield 10
F Molly Tobin Kenmore West 11
M Lexi Lindamer Lew-Port 12
M Olivia Hooley North Tonawanda 12
D Alexa Chiarenza Grand Island 12
D Julia Eichel Grand Island 12
D Tara Perrault Nia. Wheatfield 12
D Riley Crum Lew-Port 12
D Kayla Petri Niagara Falls 11
G Lydia Sweeney Grand Island 11
Second team
CSAT: Malaina Martin-11. GRAND ISLAND: Sarah Berlinger, Kayla Robinson-11, Laura Schultz. KENMORE EAST: Lauren Reinhart-10. KENMORE WEST: Faye Panagopoulos. LEW-PORT: Sarah Woods-9. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Maddie Evarts, Marissa Zarcone-10, Samantha Maghrak. NORTH TONWANDA: Kaylee Valentic-9, Macey Gioeli-11, Bridget Wilson.
Third team
GRAND ISLAND: Abby Blair-11, Eve Dicarlo-11, Jordan Pachla, Samantha Bailey, Camille Burruano-10. KENMORE EAST: Alexis Cummings. KENMORE WEST: Laura Cohn-10, Olivia Guarino-11. LEW-PORT: Stephanie Frazier-11, Alexa Schultz-11. LOCKPORT: Rebecca Cioara-10. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Abby Mason-11, Hannah Wilson-11. NORTH TONAWANDA: Kylie Miranto-9.

Niagara Orleans
Pos. Name School Cl.
F Brylie Haperman Albion 12
F Skylar Munnikhuysen Wilson 11
F Natalie Karmazyn Akron 10
M Kara Sequin Akron 10
M Jenna Robnett Akron 12
M Mariah Plain Albion 11
M Catherine Wolck Albion 12
M Maddie Fry Roy-Hart 12
M Meg Washington Roy-Hart 12
D Paige Derisley Albion 11
G Sydney Mulka Albion 9
G Madalyn Traverse Newfane 12
Second team
AKRON: Morgan Wdowka, Julia George-11, Maddison Henning-10. ALBION: Abby Scanlan-9, Claire Squicciarrini-10, Kendall Desisley-11. BARKER: Sydnie Luckman-10. NEWFANE: Sarah Milczarski, Angelina DiTullio-9. ROY-HART: Kara Choate-9. WILSON: Lily O’Lay-10, Leah Cloy-7.
Honorable mention
BARKER: Bailey Sutch-11, Shelby Ewald. NEWFANE: Lila Maurer, Rachel Chunco-10. ROY-HART: Mackenzie White-10, Christina DiBenedetto-10, Clara Jones-10. WILSON: Isabella Schultz, Melanie Gray-11.

CCAA East
First team
Pos. Name School Cl.
F Bryn Milne Portville 12
F Hunter DeVoe Portville 12
F Gabby Milligan Franklinville 11
M Carley Williams Portville 12
M Logan Fredrickson Ellicottville 10
D Karly Welty Portville 11
D Elsa Woodarek Ellicottville 9
D Briana Broadwell Franklinville 12
D Kira Lewis Randolph 11
D Aly Hill Salamanca 11
D Laura Eaton Cattaraugus/LV 12
G Abby Burrell Franklinville 11
G Corin Carpenter Randolph 12
Second team
CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Isabella Dellman-11. ELLICOTTVILLE: Sammi Lin-10, Brooke Eddy-11, Mandy Hurlburt-9. FRANKLINVILLE: Abby McCoy-11, Jordyn Harasta-10, Adriana Claus-11. PORTVILLE: Harley Robinson-11, Teegan Kosinski-8. RANDOLPH: Kara Leeper-11, Savannah Rhodes-9. SALAMANCA: Laila Zolner-9, Ryleigh John-10.
Honorable Mention
CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Alex Minnekine-9. ELLICOTTVILLE: Megan Hartsell-11, Jocelyn Wyatt-9, Emilee Ruiz-9, Hayly Fredrickson-10. FRANKLINVILLE: Renee Szymanski, Tayne Swanick-11. PORTVILLE: Katie Nothem-11, Ainslee Gardner-9. RANDOLPH: Ashley Crouse-9, Tyra Clark-9, Nikki Lockwood. SALAMANCA: Rachel Chamberlain-11.

CCAA Central
Offensive Player of the Year: Clare Crossley (Maple Grove).
Defensive Player of the Year: Angel Busch-10 (Westfield).
First team
Pos. Name School Cl.
F Chloe Kibbe Maple Grove 12
F Emma Rice Silver Creek 12
F Gabby Iucalano Frewsburg 12
F Laura Johnson Westfield 11
M Clare Crossley Maple Grove 12
M Jaylah Cossin Silver Creek 11
M Emily Winter North Collins 12
M Tara Cratsley Cassadaga Valley 12
D Marissa Schuppenhauer Maple Grove 12
D Ava Hultberg Frewsburg 10
D Delanie Tunstall Pine Valley 11
G Angel Busch Westfield 10
Second team
CASSADAGA VALLEY: Isabella Ruiz-11. FREWSBURG: Alyssa Lobb, Kiara Marchincin, Kendal Sohl-9. MAPLE GROVE: Sarah Berg, Morgan Plymel. NORTH COLLINS: Myah Gabel-11, Maddy Turnbull-11. PINE VALLEY: Julianna Grudzien. SILVER CREEK: Carly Barrett-10, Chloe Barrett-11, Jade Bouvier-9. WESTFIELD: Julie Smith-10, Susie Wolfe.
Honorable mention
CASSADAGA VALLEY: Abigail Little-11, Sarah Meder-10. FREWSBURG: Rachel Annis-11, Peyton Yost-9. MAPLE GROVE: Samantha Davis, Ana Pavlock-11, Addison Tanner-11. NORTH COLLINS: Becky Holmes-11, Kyrstin Lehnortt-10. PINE VALLEY: Jocelyn Tyma-11. SILVER CREEK: Jaeleigh Cruz, Kianna Brown. WESTFIELD: Heather Johnston-10, Makartnee Mortimer-8.

CCAA West
First team
Pos. Name School Cl.
F Laurel Erick Fredonia 12
F Calista Heister Olean 11
F Alyssa Spring All.-Limestone 11
M Kaitlyn Higby All.-Limestone 11
M Molly McClelland All.-Limestone 11
M Izzy Penhollow Falconer 11
M Regan Stitt Olean 12
M Kylie Brown Southwestern 12
D Sarah Eddy All.-Limestone 11
D Ella Gould Fredonia 11
D Julia Stayer Olean 12
D Hannah Sellari Fredonia 12
G Hanna Johnson Southwestern 11
Second team
ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Grace DeCapua-11, Sofia Fortuna-11, Megan Neamon-11. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Lex Gibson-9. DUNKIRK: Kymilondjra Nance-11. FALCONER: Grace Penhollow-11. FREDONIA: Kazlin Beers-11, Kelly Gullo-11, Caelin Holt-11. OLEAN: Justine Brooks-12, Alexis Gibbons-10, Marina Miketish-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Ashley Lundmark-12.
Honorable mention
ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Cameron Spring-12, Tierney Hemphill-11, Emily Giardini-11. CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Hailey Roush-11. DUNKIRK: Erica Rojas-11. FALCONER: Sarah Disbro-11. FREDONIA: Paige Supkoski-11, Hannah Sholl-12. OLEAN: Lauryn Washington-12, Paxton Retchless-10, Mary Ring-12.

ALL-STATE
Selected by New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports

Class AA
First team

Emma Faso-12 (Clarence)

Second team
Megan McCraith-12 (Clarence).
Third team
Julia Schurr-12 (Orchard Park), Candice Kasahara-12 (Williamsville North).
Fourth team
Olivia Argentieri-12 (Clarence).
Fifth team
Madison West-12 (Clarence).
Sixth team
Lianna VanSice-12 (Williamsville North).
Class A
Second team
Alex Chiarenza-12 (Grand Island).
Third team
Tatyjana Scalisi-12 (Williamsville South).
Fourth team
Laura Bogner-11 (Hamburg), Emma Klein10 (Amherst).
Fifth team
Anna Miller-11 (Williamsville East), Quinn DeCicco-12 (Amherst).
Sixth team
Emma Scalione-9 (Williamsville East).
Class B
First team
Camryn Warren-12 (Nichols).
Fourth team
Alyssa Spring-11 (Allegany-Limestone).
Fifth team
Laural Erick-12 (Fredonia).
Sixth team
Fiona Kavcic-12 (East Aurora), Bella Simoncelli-11 (Nichols), Marissa Warren-12 (Nichols).
Class C
First team
Shea O’Rourke-9 (St. Mary’s).
Second team
Skylar Baun-11 (St. Mary’s).
Third team
Clare Crossley-12 (Maple Grove), Chloe Kibbe-12 (Maple Grove).
Fourth team
Carley Williams-12 (Portville), Bryne Milne-12 (Portville), Samantha Carlson-11 (St. Mary’s).
Class D
Second team
Emily Winter-12 (North Collins).
Third team
Abby Burrell-11 (Franklinville).

Selected by United Soccer Coaches
ALL-REGION
Alexa Chiarenza-12 (Grand Island).

Story topics: / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment