Share this article

print logo

2018 Girls Cross-Country Honor Roll: Stars from across WNY

As chosen by Western New York coaches.

ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK

  • Runner of the year: Sydney Nowicki (Lockport)
  • Coach of the year: Walt McLaughlin (East Aurora)

Runner of the year by class:

  • Senior: Kimberly Goerss (Newfane)
  • Junior: Kylee Odell (Clymer/Sherman/Panama)
  • Sophomore: Christina Peppy (Maple Grove)
  • Freshman: Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora)
  • Eighth grade: Angelina Napolean (Allegany-Limestone)
  • Seventh grade: Madeline Frank (Kenmore West)

First team

Name School Class
Emily Brown Fredonia 11
Ava Crist Maple Grove 10
Karis Ertel East Aurora 11
Kimberly Goerss Newfane 12
Megan McLaughlin East Aurora 9
Kylee Odell Clymer/Sherman/Panama 11
Christina Peppy Maple Grove 10

 

Second team

Name School Class
Marin Bogulski Orchard Park 11
Alanna Holman Albion 10
Sonya Krezmien Springville 11
Maya Lasker Lancaster 10
Caitlin O’Rourke Orchard Park 12
Anna Rybczynski West Seneca West 12
Kayla Schmidt Williamsville South 10

 

Honorable mention

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Angelina Napolean-8. BUFFALO SEMINARY: Zoe Knauss-12. FREWSBURG: Acacia Barber-10. HAMBURG: Raechel Zielinski. IROQUOIS: Nicole Kuehner-9. MAPLE GROVE: Abby Brunenavs-9. NICHOLS: Holly Arrison-10. SILVER CREEK: Ellie Decker-10. STARPOINT: Heather Bugenhagen-12. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Marisa Swiatek-9.

•••

ALL-CATHOLIC

First team

Name School Class
Zoe Knauss Buffalo Seminary 12
Holly Arrison Nichols 10
Gabriela Gallen-Kallela-Siren Nichols 9
Mary Kate Hartigan Nardin 9
Heidi Khuu Nardin 9
Brigid Christ Sacred Heart 10
Leah Gath Mount Saint Mary 12

 

Second team

MOUNT SAINT MARY: Shelia Strott-9. NARDIN: Ella Dileo-11, Margaret Cryan-11, Clare Cryan-11, Grace VanVessem. SACRED HEART: Claire Hejaily. ST. MARY’S: Margaret Nawojski-9.

•••

BUFFALO PUBLIC SCHOOLS

First team

Name School Class
Cecelia Favorito City Honors 12
Brianna Grime Olmsted 12
Angelina Sutton Olmsted 9
Chloe Fuller Olmsted 9
Carmela Morales City Honors 12
Daisy Holden Olmsted 9
A’Marionna McMillian Hutch-Tech 10

 

Second team

CITY HONORS: Abigail Wadkins-Daub-9, Anna Billman-11. da VINCI: Sydney Cooke. HUTCH-TECH: Alaynah Bisorek-11, Dion Watson-11. OLMSTED: Meena Rose-9, Miquela Hunter-10.

•••

ECIC I

First team

Name School Class
Marin Bogulski Orchard Park 11
Maya Lasker Lancaster 10
Anna Rybczynski West Seneca West 12
Caitlyn O’Rourke Orchard Park 12
Sarah Mruk West Seneca West 11
MaKenzie Marfurt Clarence 11
Brier Amerlinck Williamsville North 8

 

Second team

CLARENCE: Sarah Beckage-10. FRONTIER: Chloe Fisher-8. LANCASTER: Tessa Zajac-10. ORCHARD PARK: Olivia Ippolito-10. WEST SENECA WEST: Madison Mariana-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Ariya Roberts, Marcy Colca-10.

•••

ECIC II

First team

Name School Class
Kayala Schmidt Williamsville South 10
Raechel Zielinski Hamburg 12
Marisa Swiatek Williamsville East 9
Kevina Drennan Pioneer/Holland 8
Samantha Zitomer Hamburg 12
Emmy Walker Hamburg 10
Adeline Ford Hamburg 9

 

Second team

HAMBURG: Maddy Beres-9, Ella Herman-8, Lauren McGee-11, Brigid McGee-11. PIONEER/HOLLAND: Cheyenne Titus-10. SWEET HOME: Zoe Tyson-10. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Madieon Murray-9.

•••

ECIC II

First team

Name School Class
Megan McLaughlin East Aurora 9
Karis Ertel East Aurora 11
Samantha Hulme East Aurora 8
Heather Bugenhagen Starpoint 12
Nicole Kuehner Iroquois 9
Maggie McLaughlin East Aurora 11
Geneva Green East Aurora 10

 

Second team

AMHERST: Morgan Halt-11, Sophia Roy-12. EAST AURORA: Ava Danieu, Emily Jason. LAKE SHORE: Alexandria Zuidema-11. STARPOINT: Anya Fink-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Emma Grzbinski-11.

•••

ECIC IV

First team

Name School Class
Sonya Krezmien Springville 11
Brooke Woodard Eden 10
Hannah Goetz Springville 10
Tessa Meiler Alden 11
McKanzie Gaffney Alden 11
Mya Schrecengost Eden  8
Amber Lonie Tonawanda 10

 

Second team

ALDEN: Rose Mar Piechocki-10, Alyssa King, Lexie Hillman-9, Katherine Sentz-10. EDEN: Wray Juliana-8. SPRINGVILLE: Evelyn Smith-11, Jaime Dickinson-11.

•••

NIAGARA FRONTIER

First team

Name School Class
Sydney Nowicki Lockport 10
Victoria Achtziger-Hughes Niagara Wheatfield 11
Julianna Bouton Niagara Falls 11
Faith Caldwell Grand Island 9
Lily Holden Kenmore West 10
Madeline Frank Kenmore West  7
Riley Joseph Grand Island 9

 

Second team

KENMORE WEST: Karleigh Zack-11. LOCKPORT: Emma Cain-10. NIAGARA FALLS: Molly Chiarella-11, Abigail Dusher-10, Madison Vekich-9. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Amanda Snowberger-8.

Third team

KENMORE EAST: Maddie Fox-11, Heather Basso. KENMORE WEST: Audrey Holden, Annie Ferguson-9. LOCKPORT: Jordan White-9, Morgan Rippe. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Alexis Bissell-7.

•••

NIAGARA ORLEANS

First team

Name School Class
Kimberly Goerss Newfane 12
Anna Rickarf Roy-Hart 11
Alanna Holman Albion 10
Catalena Ersong Newfane 8
Vanessa Burkard Newfane 11
Lauren Wagner Akron 9
Lydia Chunco Newfane 11

 

Second team

AKRON: Madison Jimerson-10, Kaila Szczygielski-9. BARKER: Lucinga Ingro-8. NEWFANE: Marina Ersing-10, Leah Siegmann-9, Nina Burkard, Shelby Nerber-9.

Third team

AKRON: Kayla Murray-9. ALBION: Malory Adams, Emma Mathes. BARKER: Lydia Samson-8, Haleigh Mason-11, Gabrielle Baker. ROY-HART: Kelsey Ciemny.

•••

CCAA LARGE

Runner of the year: Emily Brown-11 (Fredonia)

First team

Name School Class
Ashlyn Collins Olean 8
Sierra Jacques Dunkirk 8
Savannah Lashbrook Fredonia 11
Hannah Lillie Southwestern 12
Carissa Minarovich Southwestern 12
Jericha Petrella Dunkirk 11
Hannah Sullivan Southwestern 12

 

Second team

FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY: Macey Arnone, Kailin Brentley-11. Tabitha Clark-10, Mikaela LeBaron-10. FREDONIA: Ashlynn Ambrose-9, Anna Buchanan-11. JAMESTOWN: Siena DeAngelo-9.

Honorable mention

FALCONER/CASSADAGA VALLEY; Marie Lemay-10. GOWANDA: Kayla Forthman-10, Kristine Twoguns, Emagin Warrior-11. JAMESTOWN: Berit Abers-11, Mivette Clavijo-11, Nichole Trusso-11, Shaylie Zwald-9. SOUTHWESTERN: Lily Nelson-10, Gabby Wigren-9.

•••

CCAA SMALL

Runner of the year: Ava Crist-10 (Maple Grove)

First team

Name School Class
Acacia Barber Frewsburg 10
Abby Brunenvas Maple Grove 9
Ellen Decker SC/Forest 10
Juliana Flick SC/Forest 10
Bryn Mozzi Maple Grove 12
Kylee Odell Clymer/Sherman/Panama 11
Christina Peppy  Maple Grove 10

 

Second team

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Isabel Porterfield-8, Lindsey Clawson. CLY/SHER/PAN: Hannah Schauman-8. MAPLE GROVE: Tori Pavlock-10, Hannah Tarbake-9. RANDOLPH: Sydney Smith.

Honorable mention

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Alyssa Studley-9. CATT/LV: Emma Pocobella-10. CLY/SHER/PAN: Aurora Ordines-8, Emily Mills-11, Anneke White. FRANK/ELL: Tarryn Herman-9. SC/FOREST: Julia Kennedy-11, Lily League, Emma Romanik-10, Melanie Wilson-8.

•••

ALL-STATE

CLASS A

Third team

Sydney Nowicki-10 (Lockport)

CLASS B

Second team

Meghan McLaughlin-9 (East Aurora)

Honorable mention

Karis Ertel-11 (East Aurora), Kayla Schmidt-10 (Williamsville South)

CLASS C

Third team

Emily Brown-11 (Fredonia)

Fourth team

Alanna Holman-10 (Albion)

CLASS D

First team

Kylee Odell-11 (Clymer/Sherman/Panama)

Second team

Ava Crist-10 (Maple Grove), Christina Peppy-10 (Maple Grove)

Third team

Abby Brunanavas-9 (Maple Grove)

Champions

Class A: West Seneca West won the ECIC I title and then the sectional crown behind three top-12 performances: Wake Forest-bound Anna Rybczynski (third), Emma Larkman (11) and Allison Stainsby (12). At state state championships, Rybczynski was 65th overall, and Indians were eighth among Class A girls teams.

Class B: East Aurora won the overall ECIC championship followed by the Section VI crown as six runners finished in the top 11, paced by McLaughlin and Ertel, who were first and second. The team ended the season ranked No. 11 in the state in Class B.

Class C: Newfane repeated as Niagara Orleans champions and won the sectional title behind Goerss’ first-place finish. Goerss was sixth in Class C in the state meet, leading the team to fourth place. The Panthers finished ranked No. 4 in the state in Class C.

Class D: Maple Grove won the CCAA meet and had five runners in the top nine to win the Class D sectional title. At states, Peppy and Christ led Maple Grove to a second-place team finish in Class D. The team finished ranked No. 2 in the state.

Monsignor Martin: Nardin had finishers in four of the top five places, led by the top three overall of Kaitlyn Vogel, Hannah Rashad and Meredith Dirr, to win the All-Catholic championship by 30 points. Nardin was No. 22 in the final rankings in Class B.

Note: The Federation meet was canceled because of inclement weather.

Story topics: / / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment