Share this article

print logo

2018 Field Hockey Honor Roll: Top teams and stars from across WNY

As chosen by Western New York coaches. 

ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK
First Team
Pos. Name School Class
A Jenna Cavalieri Williamsville East 11
A Katrina Clare Barker 11
A Riley DeGrace Iroquois 12
A Olivia Kempf Pioneer 11
A Guinevere Schlack Medina 12
A Jillian Blas Lancaster 12
M Emma Cooper Eden 10
M Olivia Diebel Akron 12
M Kailee Godesiabios Clarence 11
*M Riley Kromer Sweet Home 12
M Lauren Rabinowitz Williamsville North 12
M Erin Roland Williamsville North 11
M Elisabeth Sidorski Williamsville South 12
D Bella Addesa Pioneer 12

*  Player of the Year

Second Team
Pos. Name School Class
G Samantha Mallare Wiliamsville North 12
G Abby Neitch Holland 9
A Laura Kaplan Williamsville East 11
A Maggie Kelkenberg Clarence 11
A Alexis Lovewell Roy-Hart 12
A Ella Sturm Iroquois 12
M Elise Bearance Clarence 10
M Julia Brzezicki Pioneer 12
M Madison Gancasz Berker 10
M Anna Lorenzo Williamsville South 12
M Sara Puskar Orchard Park 11
D Abbey Gicewicz Nichols 12
D Alyssa Johnson Clarence 12
D Breanna Shannon Williamsville North 12
Honorable Mention
AKRON: Alexis Bell 11. AMHERST: Katherine Jacobia 10. BARKER: Ciara Gregoire 11. EDEN: Savannah Battleson 11. KENMORE/CITY HONORS: Kasey Jo Phibbs. LANCASTER: Jordan Rokitka, Nicole Conte 11. ORCHARD PARK: Fabiola Adorno. ROY-HART: Jamie Bower, RayLynn Chraston. SWEET HOME: Kylie Tolsma 11. WEST SENECA WEST: Brielle Rainero. Wilson: Hannah Day. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Jenna Piotrowski.

Williamsville North’s Lauren Rabinowitz (Harry Scull Jr./ Buffalo News)

ECIC I
Coaches of the Year: Marissa Faso, Gina Stephan (Clarence).
First Team
Pos. Name School Class
G Sam Mallare Williamsville North 12
G Fabuola Adorno Orchard Park 12
A Lauren Rabinowitz Williamsville North 12
A Jenna Piotrowski Williamsville North 12
A Maggie Kelkenberg Clarence 11
A Jillian Blas Lancaster 12
A Jordan Rokitka Lancaster 12
M Erin Roland Williamsville North 11
M Kailee Godesiabois Clarence 11
M Elise Bearance Clarence 10
M Brielle Rainero W.S. West 12
D Breanna Shannon Williamsville North 12
D Alyssa Johnson Clarence 12
D Nicole Conte Lancaster 11
Second Team
CLARENCE: Morgan Berndt, Madison Leeper-9. LANCASTER: Samatha Martz. ORCHARD PARK: Sara Puskar-11, Jesse Peters. WEST SENECA WEST: Alex Black, Katie Bohne-10. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Jordan Cooper.

Williamsville South's Elisabeth Sidorski (James P. McCoy/Buffalo News)

ECIC II
First Team
Pos. Name School Class
A Elizabeth Jackson Williamsville South 10
A Jenna Cavalieri Williamsville East 11
A Laura Kaplan Williamsville East 11
M Anna Lorenzo Williamsville South 12
M Elisabeth Sidorski Willliamsville South 12
M Grace Pogorzala Williamsville East 12
M Holly Metcalf Williamsville East 10
M Katherine Jacobia Amherst 10
M Riley Kromer Sweet Home 12
M Kylie Tolsma Sweet Home 11
D Nina Stephens Williamsville South 12
D Hayley Gannon Hamburg 12
Second Team
AMHERST: Olivia Cinquino, Audrey Mazzara-11. HAMBURG: Nicole Park, Sydney Gordon-10. SWEET HOME: Sophie Vadnais-9, Brielle Brodnicki-10. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Antya Evans-11, Chelsea McNamara-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Chloe Mckenna, Keegan Gillman.

Iroquois's Riley DeGrace, right, and Amherst's Audrey Mazzara (7) fight for the ball (Robert Kirkham/Buffalo News)

ECIC III
First Team
Pos. Name School Class
G Abby Neitch Holland 9
A Ella Sturm Iroquois 12
A Quinn Wierzbowski Iroquois 11
A Riley DeGrace Iroquois 12
A Olivia Kempf Pioneer 11
A Morgan McAfee Pioneer 11
M Mya Braun Iroquois 12
M Julia Brzezicki Pioneer 12
M Emma Cooper Eden 10
D Nancy Phom Iroquois 12
D Bella Addesa Pioneer 12
D Savannah Battleson Eden 11
Second Team
EAST AURORA: Peyton Bentley, Madison Dziulko-11, Madison Ohlweiler. EDEN: Sam Mason, Danielle Thompson. HOLLAND: Jenna Dietz-11, Kelsey Robertson-11. IROQUOIS: Liz Fonfara-11. PIONEER: Aliycia Sapp. STARPOINT: Hayley Held, Emilee Larson, Julia Buzzeo.

NIAGARA ORLEANS
First Team
Pos. Name School Class
A Alexis Bell Akron 11
A Katarina Clare Barker 11
A Hannah Day Wilson 12
A Alexis Lovewell Roy-Hart 12
M Madison Gancasz Barker 10
M Ciara Gregoire Barker 11
M Kasey Jo Phibbs Kenmore/City Honors 12
M Guinevere Schlack Medina 12
D RayLynn Chraston Roy-Hart 12
D Olivia Diebel Akron 12
D Madison Klumpp Newfane 10
Second Team
AKRON: Adrianna Militello-12. BARKER: Lena Fazzolari-10, Rachel Hurtgam-11, Kaedynce Schumacher-9. MEDINA: Sarah Cochrane-12. NEWFANE: Nicole Leverentz-12. ROY-HART: Jamie Bower-12, Samantha Choate-11. WILSON: Emilee Muoio-11.

CHAMPIONS

Class A: Williamsville North won its fourth consecutive Section VI title and reached the New York State Public High School Athletic Association championship game. The Spartans played the state semifinals and final on their home field. Section VI won the bid for the final four from 2018 to 2020. Will North lost to Section IV school Maine-Endwell, 4-1, in the final and finished 19-2.
Class B: Pioneer won its first section title since 2003 by beating perennial power Iroquois, 1-0, in the final. Pioneer fell, 3-0, to Section V school Pittsford Mendon in the Far West Regionals and had an 11-5-1 record.
Class C: Barker scored twice in the final 15 minutes to beat Eden, 2-1, and win a third sectional title in the past five seasons. The Raiders advanced to the state semifinals before losing to Section VIII school Carle Place, 5-0. Barker finished 17-4.

2017 field hockey honor roll: All-stars from all over WNY

Story topics: / / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment