Share this article

print logo

High Schools (Dec. 23)

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 69, Lockport 51

Depew Holiday Tournament

at Depew

Cheektowaga 64, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 49

Depew 54, City Honors 44

Jamestown Tournament

at Jamestown HS

Silver Creek 68, Sherman 43

Frewsburg 68, Chautauqua Lake 59

Jamestown 55, Fredonia 42

Maple Grove vs. Southwestern, no report

Niagara Tournament

Letchworth 59, Pioneer 56

St. Francis Tournament

at St. Francis

St. Francis 67, Health Sciences 52

Global Concepts 64, Dunkirk 45

Nonleague

V-Irondequoit 59, Canisius 43

Depew Holiday Tournament

at Depew

Cheektowaga 64, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 49

Cheektowaga 12 21 10 21 - 64

St. Mary’s/L 8 16 8 17 - 49 CHEEKTOWAGA (4-2):Brown 9, Cleague 20, Eldridge 2, Frank 12, Saloman 21.

ST. MARY’S/L (1-4): Soblewski 15, Dunbar 5, O’Brien 21, Brown 4, Rumley 4.

3-point goals: Brown, Cleague 4, Frank 2, Saloman 4, Soblewski 2, O’Brien 2.

Jamestown Tournament

at Jamestown HS

Depew 54, City Honors 44

City Honors 4 20 11 9 - 44 Depew 14 15 8 17 - 54

CITY HONORS (5-1): C Chapman 2, J Chapman 11, Radford 8, Slaughter 16, Taylor 7.

DEPEW (3-3): Burns 8, Cotton 4, Kulesz 8, March 7, Martin 7, Miller 7, C Pagano 11, J Pagano 2.

3-point goals: Burns, J Chapman, Kulesz, Martin, C Pagano, Slaughter, Taylor.

Frewsburg 68, Chautauqua Lake 59

Chaut. Lake 17 17 5 20 - 59 Frewsburg 11 17 17 23 - 68

CHAUT. LAKE (4-3, 0-3):Adams 13, Anderson 9, Fischer 13, Majka 7, Putney 3, Sauerland 8, Waters 6.

FREWSBURG (1-2): Brink 10, Carr 3, Conlan 24, Hair 2, Haynes 5, Nelson 12, Reinagel 12.

3-point goals: Adams 2, Anderson, Brink 2, Carr, Fischer 2, Majka, Nelson, Putney, Sauerland 2, Waters 2.

Jamestown 55, Fredonia 42

Fredonia 8 10 9 15 - 42 Jamestown 13 12 15 15 - 55

FREDONIA (4-2): Levens 3, Myers 4, Nicosia 7, Piper 3, Putney 4, Rybij 15, Shuart 6

JAMESTOWN (7-2): Crofoot 2, Freeney 5, Garland 11, Grant 3, Jones 9, Moore 11, Rojas 14

3-point goals: Levens, Nicosia, Rybij 4

Niagara Tournament

Letchworth 59, Pioneer 56

Letchworth 17 18 17 7 - 59

Pioneer 12 9 19 16 - 56

LETCHWORTH (1-0): Dean 23, Fuller 1, Cole 14, Hanson 2, Sharing 16.

PIONEER (3-4): Giboo 2, Hill 14, Mason 2, Phillips 9, Raiber 18, Rinker 22, Tilly 2.

3-point goals: Hill 2, Raiber 3, Dean 3, Rinker.

St. Francis Tournament

at St. Francis

St. Francis 67, Health Sciences 52

Health Sciences 13 14 10 15 - 52

St. Francis 18 21 11 17 - 67

HEALTH SCIENCES (5-3): Briggs 14, Brown 2, Jones 19, Lott 8, Riley 2, Smith 5, Tatum 2.

ST. FRANCIS (5-2):Bicherstep 8, Collins 12, Ivy 15, Pompeii 12, Thesen 20.

3-point goals: Briggs, Collins 2, Ivy, Jones 3, Lott, Pompeii 3.

Global Concepts 64, Dunkirk 45

Dunkirk 10 8 13 14 - 45

Global Con. 22 9 19 14 - 64

DUNKIRK (0-5): Stewart 13, Caputto 6, Leeper 12, Kubasik 10, Pagen 2

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (3-5): Asturias 2, Goldsmith 12, Jones 13, Mercado Jr 9, Stroud 28

3-point goals: Goldsmith, Jones 3, Stroud, Kubasik 2, Stewart, Leeper.

Nonleague

V-Irondequoit 59, Canisius 43

Canisius 8 10 13 12 - 43

V-Irondequoit 19 8 20 12 - 52

CANISIUS (3-2): Boyland 7, Dowling 4, Fairclough 1, Ingrando 8, Jamison 2, Kegler 8, Martin 4, Vass 9

V-IRONDEQUOIT (1-0): Robertson 14, Stenklien 10, June 10, Schaefer 7, Thomas 6, Meladonna 6, Gonzalez 4, Brennan 2.

3-point goals: Ingrando 2, Kegler, Schaefer, Stenklein.

Boys hockey

Saturday’s games

WNY Club

Red Division

St. Joe’s 1, St. Mary’s 0 (OT)

SJ (9-1-1): Owen Heveler gwg; Corey Westfall sho

WNY Federation

St. Francis 8, Williamsville South 2

West Seneca West 7, Sweet Home 0

Niagara-Wheatfield 3, Wmsv. North 1

Kenmore West 10, Nia. Falls/Lockport 1

Clarence 4, Frontier 1

Lancaster 4, Orchard Park 2

Kenmore East 2, Lew-Port 0

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Lancaster vs. Canisius

at Buffalo State College, 1:00 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. Timon-St. Jude

at HarborCenter, 3:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. St. Joe’s

at HarborCenter, 5:45 p.m.

North Tonawanda vs. St. Francis

at Buffalo State College, 6:00 p.m.

Boys indoor track

55 hurdles

A-D: Kendall Mariacher (Iroquois)

B-E: Aaron Jones (Hutch-Tech)

C-F: James Cycon (West Seneca West)

3200 run

A-D: Christopher Bertola (Orchard Park)

B-E: Grey Conover (Clarence)

C-F: Brett Russell (Springville)

55 dash

A-D: Cody Collins (Iroquois)

B-E: Joel Nicholas (Canisius)

C-F: Collin Thompson (Lockport)

1000 run

A-D: Diego Rey (Fredonia)

B-E: Joshua Peron (Frontier)

C-F: Sam Isingoma (St. Joe’s)

600 run

A-D: Harrison Monfort (Jamestown)

B-E: Aaron Jones (Hutch-Tech)

C-F: Dean Godios (Depew)

1600 run

A-D: Collin Barmore (Falconer)

B-E: Nathan Lange (Clarence)

C-F: Vinny Pagliaccio (West Seneca East)

300 dash

A-D: Brad Beemer (Allegany-Limestone)

B-E: Alhagie Sesay (Hutch-Tech)

C-F: Topher Elkins (Springville)

800 relay

A-D: SFHS (Rath, Brudalski, Spencer, Jusiak)

B-E: Clar. (Insinna, Lange, Conover, Krupa)

C-F: Lanc. (Winnicki, Reid, Blair, Bevelock)

400 relay

A-D: St. Francis (Hoffman, English, Pinkowski, Sheehan)

B-E: Front. (O’Brien, Gleason, Lepsch, Peron)

C-F: Lock. (Caubang, Maye, Taylor, Thompson)

200 relay

A-D: OP (Cappello, Janus, Kane, Rivera)

B-E: Hutch-Tech (Jones, Reid, Aye, Sesay)

C-F: Lanc. (Wolcott, Paryn, Whitaker, Au)

High jump

A-D: Nick Coburn (Kenmore East)

B-E: Jake Kaminski (Cheektowaga)

C-F: Michael Wolford (Lancaster)

Long jump

A-D: Jacob Wicher (Hamburg)

B-E: CJ Krzanowicz (Cheektowaga)

C-F: Michael Wolford (Lancaster)

Triple jump

A-D: Ben Pinkowski (St. Francis)

B-E: Joshua Peron (Frontier)

C-F: Kyle Luangpakdy (Depew)

Pole vault

A-D: Justin Zimmerman (Holland/EA)

B-E: Chris Kaszynski (Kenmore West)

C-F: Dylan Trommetter (Lancaster)

Shot put

A-D: Zac Cooper (Dunkirk)

B-E: Michael Haefner (Clarence)

C-F: Tyler Doty (St. Joe’s)

Girls indoor track

55 hurdles

A-D: Madelyn Kruszka (Hamburg)

B-E: Morgan Halt (Amherst)

C-F: Emily Schlemmer (Springville)

3000 run

A-D: Emily Jason (Holland/East Aurora)

B-E: Faith Caldwell (Grand Island)

C-F: Sydney Nowicki (Lockport)

55 dash

A-D: Jada Kenner (Tapestry)

B-E: Emma Baker-Terhaar (Amherst)

C-F: Kahniya James (Lockport)

1000 run

A-D: Nicole Kuehner (Iroquois)

B-E: Maxana Grubb (Amherst)

C-F: Maya Lasker (Lancaster)

1500 race walk

A-D: Alexis Borzelleri (Hamburg)

B-E: Brooke Barone (North Tonawanda)

C-F: Isabelle Beach (Depew)

600 run

A-D: Jenna Crean (Orchard Park)

B-E: Jada Mahfoud (Kenmore West)

C-F: Jamie Dickinson (Springville)

1500 run

A-D: Marin Bogulski (Orchard Park)

B-E: Mallory Grub (Amherst)

C-F: Kyla Eisman (Lancaster)

300 dash

A-D: Jada Kenner (Tapestry)

B-E: Gwyneth Goldowski (Frontier)

C-F: Payton Rowe (Springville)

800 relay

A-D: Orchard Park (Bogulski, O’Rourke, Eisenhauer, Camalleri)

B-E: Am. (Aquino, Ml. Grubb, Roy, Mx. Grubb)

C-F: Lanc. (Lasker, Eisman, Zajac, Wargula)

400 relay

A-D: Ham. (Danyluk, Walker, Reczek, Zielinski)

B-E: Frnt. (Reinhard, McGough, Cline, Goldowski)

C-F: Olmstead (Grine, Fuller, Sasay, Sutton)

200 relay

A-D: Tap. (Johnson, Kenner, Simpson, Stevens)

B-E: Amherst (Baker-Terhaar, Womack, Desnoes, Maxwell)

C-F: Lock. (Scheib, Thompson, Lee, James)

High jump

A-D: Jayna Galley (Holland/East Aurora)

B-E: Morgan Halt (Amherst)

C-F: Nya Lockett (McKinley)

Long jump

A-D: Trinity Tartaro (Orchard Park)

B-E: Morgan Halt (Amherst)

C-F: Michaela Kurbs (Lockport)

Triple jump

A-D: Grace DeCapua (Allegany-Limestone)

B-E: Rebecca Schutz (Grand Island)

C-F: Jasmine Mings (West Seneca West)

Pole vault

A-D: Rachael Ward (Falconer)

B-E: Ally Alvira (Cheektowaga)

C-F: Meadow Wistner (Williamsville North)

Shot put

A-D: Serena Pagano (Holland/East Aurora)

B-E: Page Pavelski (Clarence)

C-F: Skylar Pointer (Lockport)

Boys swimming

Lockport 111, Grand Island 69

There are no comments - be the first to comment