Share this article

print logo

High Schools (Dec. 14)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Amherst 67, Sweet Home 52

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 53, Maryvale 51

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 62, JFK 61

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 52, CSAT 51

Lew-Port 96, Kenmore East 84

North Ton. 50, Niagara-Wheatfield 37

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 53, Barker 21

Buffalo

Lafayette 89, da Vinci 25

Olmsted 62, Bennett 59

McKinley 71, Burgard 37

City Honors 56, MST Seneca 55

South Park 77, East 64

Middle Early College 55, Emerson 39

Hutch-Tech 80, I-Prep/Grover 54

Buffalo Arts 62, Riverside 55

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 59, Dunkirk 30

Olean 88, Chautauqua Lake 48

CCAA West 2

Westfield 62, Clymer 47

Nonleague

XI-Half Hollow East 54, Hamburg 40

Silver Creek 70, Sherman 37

Canisius 80, Maritime Charter 22

Frontier 56, Lake Shore 49

Forestville 62, Gowanda 47

Lancaster 76, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 71

AdPro Public/Private Challenge

at Global Concepts

Global Concepts 66, Destiny Christian 44

Depew 79, Olean Walsh 26

Amherst 67, Sweet Home 52

Sweet Home 4 9 19 20 - 52

Amherst 8 21 19 19 - 67

SWEET HOME (0-2, 0-1): Brunner 6, Hill 10, John 15, Lucas 12, Nix 9.

AMHERST (0-2, 0-1): 3-3,1-1Moore 7, Mullen 4, ONeil 15, Stewart 31, Tan 2, Woldu 7, Womack 1.

3-point goals: John 3, Nix 3, ONeil, Stewart 3, Woldu.

Cheektowaga 53, Maryvale 51

Cheektowaga 9 13 17 14 - 53

Maryvale 12 8 20 11 - 51

CHEEKTOWAGA (3-1, 2-0): Cleague 15, Hawkins 2, Saloman 16.

MARYVALE (1-3, 0-1): Crombie 12, Dockery 1, Gueth 4, Henley 4, Law 16, Mitchell 8, Smith 6.

3-point goals: Crombie 3, Smith 2.

Lackawanna 62, JFK 61

Lackawanna 13 26 11 12 - 62

JFK 9 13 19 20 - 61

LACKAWANNA (3-1, 2-0): Caviness 3, Gibbons 16, Grabar 23, Jimerson 2, Land 2, Presley 6, Rodriguez 4, Steward Jr 6.

JFK (1-4, 0-2): Avery 5, Dabney 2, Fischer 13, Huff 11, Konczal 2, Lighten 17, Manzella 5, Suarez 6.

3-point goals: Avery, Caviness, Fischer 3, Gibbons, Grabar, Lighten 4, Steward Jr.

Grand Island 52, CSAT 51

CSAT 15 13 15 8 - 51

Grand Island 9 8 18 17 - 52

CSAT (1-1, 1-1): Bellamy 1, Davis 2, Drake 8, Harris 10, Morris 4, Patton 9, Willoughby 16, Wright 1.

GRAND ISLAND (3-1, 1-1): Bibik 4, Knight 2, C Sionko 21, L Sionko 11, Wilkes 14.

3-point goals: Harris 2, Patton 2, C Sionko 4, L Sionko 2, Willoughby.

Lew-Port 96, Kenmore East 84

Lew-Port 24 20 33 19 - 96

Kenmore East 22 23 19 20 - 84

LEW-PORT (5-0, 2-0): Bernstein 4, Clayborne 15, Duff 16, Gayle 25, Kasbaum 3, Powers 2, Scott 31.

KENMORE EAST (1-4, 1-2): Furguson 20, Lang 12, McColough 5, Murdie 32, Thompson 2.

3-point goals: Bernstein, Duff 4, Gayle 2, Scott 6.

N. Tonawanda 50, Nia-Wheatfield 37

Nia. Wheat. 15 9 7 6 - 37 N. Tonawanda 10 14 17 9 - 50

NIA. WHEAT. (2-3, 1-2): Miller 2, Smith 13, Stanley 4, Ware 18.

N. TONAWANDA (3-1, 2-0): C Cutter 8, J Cutter 5, Fox-Stoddard 11, Holler 5, Macneil 8, Moultrie 13.

3-point goals: J Cutter, Fox-Stoddard 2, Moultrie, Smith, Ware 2.

Medina 53, Barker 21

Medina 12 13 10 18 - 53

Barker 0 2 10 9 - 21

MEDINA (4-1, 1-0):Braswell 4, Cecchini 8, Chinn 4, Fry 10, Montague 8, I Rhim 1, J Rhim 8, Sherman 10.

BARKER (0-6, 0-2):Brandt 10, Callen 4, Hanssen 2, Harris 5.

3-point goals: Harris 3.

Lafayette 89, da Vinci 25

da Vinci 9 6 4 6 - 25

Lafayette 23 24 24 18 - 89

LAFAYETTE (1-3, 1-3): Calderon 14, Maysonet 14, Rodriguez 8.

Olmsted 62, Bennett 59

Olmsted 14 21 12 15 - 62

Bennett 12 7 20 20 - 59

OLMSTED (4-1, 3-0):Lamar 23, Rice 3, Robertson 1, Siders 9, Williams 10, Young 16.

3-point goals: Lamar 3.

McKinley 71, Burgard 37

McKinley 12 14 22 23 - 71

Burgard 11 8 15 3 - 37

MCKINLEY (2-4, 2-2): Askia 2, Austin 4, Coleman 3, Elias 6, Lester 10, Lewis 22, Martin 6, Moss 6, Rieang 8, Strong 4.

BURGARD (2-3, 0-3): Hollingsworth 11, Lewis 6, Rosenthal 2, Ruffin 10, Small 2, White 2, Williams 4.

3-point goals: Coleman, Ruffin 2.

City Honors 56, MST Seneca 55

MST Seneca 14 17 13 11 - 55

City Honors 21 15 3 17 - 56

MST SENECA (3-1, 2-1): Eaton 1, Howard 20, James 4, Lewis 4, Loynes 2, Price 4, Reid 9, Simmons 11.

CITY HONORS (4-0, 3-0):Banes 2, C Chapman 5, J Chapman 6, Radford 11, Slaughter 25, Taylor 7.

3-point goals: C Chapman, Howard 2, Radford, Simmons 3, Slaughter 2, Taylor.

South Park 77, East 64

South Park 21 18 15 23 - 77

East 16 13 18 17 - 64

SOUTH PARK (4-0, 3-0): Armstead 18, Crockett 1, Humphrey 2, Lewis 10, Mack 21, Renfro 2, Ward 3, White 9.

EAST (2-2, 2-1): Carter 23, Green 8, Hughes 11, Miller 9, Ruffins 4, Smith 9.

3-point goals: Carter 3, Mack 3, Miller, White.

Middle Early College 55, Emerson 39

MEC 10 13 18 14 - 55

Emerson 2 12 9 16 - 39

MEC (4-0, 3-0): Brown 8, J Jones 19, K Jones 8, Nettles 7, Prince 5, Stevens-Richardson 8.

EMERSON (3-2, 1-2): Abdul 6, Hough 8, Houston 3, McGee 10, Moore 2, Smith 3, Sullivan 7.

3-point goals: Hough, J Jones, K Jones 2, Smith.

Hutch-Tech 80, I-Prep/Grover 54

I-Prep 12 14 14 14 - 54

Hutch-Tech 16 22 21 21 - 80

I-PREP (0-6, 0-4): Bates 6, Bol 12, Gilliam 2, Goree 10, Jok 1, Mubenesha 7, Rojas 2, Shephard 2, Smith 10, Thompson 1, Williams 1.

HUTCH-TECH (4-2, 2-1): Alarefi 3, Bradshaw 6, Cyer 2, Guard 6, Haynes 9, Jacobs 6, Jones 2, Marshall 4, Mott 7, Ngarikiyintwari 2, Shaheid 10, Smith 4, Whitfield 19.

3-point goals: Bates, Bol 2, K Smith 2, Whitfield.

Buffalo Arts 62, Riverside 55

Buffalo Arts 9 22 16 15 - 62

Riverside 21 8 20 6 - 55

BUFFALO ARTS (3-4, 3-1): Benefield 13, Carter-Keith 16, Mack 11, Robinson 6, Slobert 12, Toomes 4.

RIVERSIDE (1-3, 1-3): Laureano 20, Silva 15.

3-point goals: Carter-Keith 2, Laureano 4.

Westfield 62, Clymer 47

Westfield 14 18 16 14 - 62

Clymer 10 7 19 11 - 47

WESTFIELD (0-1, 0-0): 4-2,2-0Baribeau 11, Bills 2, Culbreth 11, Hauser 4, Jafarjian 12, Johnson 15, Scriven 7.

CLYMER (2-2, 1-1): Beckerink 4, Dunnewold 1, R Overton 1, Z Overton 12, Wassink 16, Willink 13.

3-point goals: Baribeau, Culbreth 3, Jafarjian 2, Johnson 3, Z Overton 2, Wassink 4, Willink.

Fredonia 59, Dunkirk 30

Fredonia 11 18 11 19 - 59

Dunkirk 11 5 7 7 - 30

FREDONIA (3-1, 1-0): Colon 2, Levens 7, Myers 6, Nicosia 2, Piper 2, Putney 14, Rivera 5, Rybij 3, Schrader 4, Shuart 14.

DUNKIRK (0-3, 0-2): Wright 5.

3-point goals: Levens, Putney 3, Rybij.

CCAA West 1

Olean 88, Chautauqua Lake 48

Chaut. Lake 11 16 10 11 - 48

Olean 22 16 29 21 - 88

CHAUT. LAKE (2-2, 0-2): Anderson 7, Fischer 15, Majka 14, Putney 3, Stahlsmith 2, Waters 7.

OLEAN (6-0, 1-0): Bihler 13, Davis 2, Droney 14, Dwaileebe 9, James 2, Keim 5, Klein 2, Prizel 5, Ramarge 12, Schmidt 9, Weakfall 13.

3-point goals: Dwaileebe 3, Fischer 3, Keim, Majka 2, Putney, Ramarge 2, Waters, Weakfall 3.

XI-Half Hollow Hills 54, Hamburg 40

XI-Half 20 16 16 2 - 54

Hamburg 3 10 7 20 - 40

HAMBURG (1-4): Benningfield 4, Haney 11, Lambert 1, MeDonnell 6, Reagan 4.

Silver Creek 70, Sherman 37

Silver Creek 22 20 16 12 - 70

Sherman 12 9 4 12 - 37

SILVER CREEK (3-2):Braidich 3, Gates 17, Jamison 19, Jones 7, Snow 2, Woleben 22.

SHERMAN (2-3):Beatman 12, Caron 2, Gomley 3, Hannold 2, Meeder 5, Ramsey 5, Swabik 8.

3-point goals: Beatman 2, Gates 2, Jamison 3, Jones, Ramsey, Swabik.

Canisius 80, Maritime Charter 22

Maritime 6 9 2 5 - 22 Canisius 16 26 19 19 - 80

CANISIUS (4-0):Almadrahi 5, Boyland 6, Dowling 4, Fairclough 8, Hartnett 6, Ingrando 7, Jamison 13, Kegler 4, Martin 8, Masrour 4, Vass 8, Veilleux 6.

3-point goals: Almadrahi, Jamison, Martin 2, Masrour.

Frontier 56, Lake Shore 49

Frontier 8 16 22 10 - 56

Lake Shore 8 15 10 16 - 49

FRONTIER (5-1): Bailey 4, Dunz 11, Fadale 3, Hiam 26, Norsen 8, Taylor 4.

LAKE SHORE (2-3): Buchanan 9, Cybulski 12, M Evans 4, Z Evans 16, Hassel 6, Lockwood 2.

3-point goals: Buchanan, Cybulski 2, Z Evans 3, Hiam 3, Norsen, Taylor.

Forestville 62, Gowanda 47

Gowanda 11 11 9 16 - 47

Forestville 21 15 17 9 - 62

GOWANDA (1-3): Colantino 1, JOhn 26, Kohn 6, Nagel 2, Olson 8, Siragusa 2, Weston 2.

FORESTVILLE (1-1): G Christian 12, S Christian 5, Davis 2, Drozdziel 16, Hastings 7, Szumigala 11, West 9.

3-point goals: S Christian, Drozdziel 4, John 5.

Global 66, Destiny Chris School 44

Destiny Chris. 7 8 14 15 - 44

Global 25 9 19 13 - 66

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (1-2): Asturias 20, Goldsmith 19, Graves 9, Mercado Jr 11, Mesi 7.

3-point goals: Asturias 2, Graves.

Depew 79, Olean Walsh 26

Walsh 5 11 5 5 - 26 Depew 21 22 23 13 - 79

DEPEW (0-2): 3-2Burns 7, Cotton 9, Kulesz 15, Losel 3, March 11, Martin 10, C Pagano 14, J Pagano 6, Wentland 4.

3-point goals: Burns, Cotton, Kulesz 4, Losel, March, Martin, C Pagano 4, J Pagano 2.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Lockport at West Seneca West, 1:30 p.m.

AdPro Public/Private Challenge

at St. Mary’s/Lancaster

Christian Central vs. Maple Grove, 12 p.m.

Clarence vs. Bishop Timon, 1:30 p.m.

O’Hara vs. Health Sciences, 3 p.m.

Orchard Park vs. Park, 6 p.m.

Franklinville Tournament

at Franklinville

TBA vs. TBA, 12:30 p.m.

TBA vs. TBA, 3:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Canisius Cup

Hutch-Tech 78, I-Prep/Grover 45

Buffalo Arts 69, Riverside 7

Burgard 49, da Vinci 15

City Honors 79, McKinley 29

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 48, Nichols 27

ECIC I

Frontier 53, Williamsville North 26

Clarence 39, Jamestown 29

Orchard Park 67, Lancaster 37

ECIC II

Amherst 79, Sweet Home 35

Williamsville East 60, Hamburg 42

ECIC III

Maryvale 70, Cheektowaga 19

Lake Shore vs. Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Iroquois 51, East Aurora 43

ECIC IV

JFK vs. Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

Eden 84, Alden 48

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 38, Kenmore West 36

Niagara-Wheatfield 30, N. Tonawanda 27

Lew-Port 56, Kenmore East 29

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 58, Akron 46

Medina 48, Barker 36

Albion 43, Roy-Hart 36

CCAA

Salamanca 46, Forestville 28

Buffalo Public Schools

Olmsted 55, Middle Early College 27

Nonleague

Portville 47, Bradford (Pa.) 33

Franklinville 71, Southwestern 65

Silver Creek vs. North Collins, 6:00 p.m.

Lockport 42, Newfane 38

Springville 79, Holland 23

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 77, Grand Island 46

Hutch-Tech 78, I-Prep/Grover 45

I-Prep 6 15 8 16 - 45

Hutch-Tech 20 16 17 25 - 78

I-PREP (1-4, 0-3): Aden 7, Green 8, Jones 3, Mercado 24, Oo 3.

HUTCH-TECH (6-0, 2-0): Crosby 2, Hoskins 8, Kelly-Parker 2, Knight 3, Lott 4, Lowry 10, Newsome 11, Smith 25, Thompson 13.

3-point goals: Mercado 5, Smith.

Buffalo Arts 69, Riverside 7

Riverside 2 3 2 0 - 7

Buffalo Arts 25 22 12 10 - 69

RIVERSIDE (0-4, 0-3): Medina 5, Morales 2.

BUFFALO ARTS (4-2, 2-1):Barber 8, Benedict 14, Evans 2, Meredith 13, Neilson 8, Purdue 2, Salaam 6, Skillon 10, Tyson 4.

3-point goals: Meredith.

Burgard 49, da Vinci 15

Burgard 12 18 10 9 - 49

da Vinci 0 7 4 4 - 15

BURGARD (4-1, 4-1): Ahmed 5, Gadley 9, Hinton 2, Keith 9, Newton 4, Primm 10, Richardson 8, Vernon 2.

DA VINCI (0-3, 0-3): Acosta 2, Bones-Pena 5, Mercedes 8.

3-point goals: Bones-Pena, Keith.

City Honors 79, McKinley 29

City Honors 23 27 19 10 - 79

McKinley 11 5 4 9 - 29

CITY HONORS (2-2, 2-1): Alvira 18, Gardner 2, Kassem-Lopez 13, Milne 5, Segars 9, Wood 32.

MCKINLEY (1-2, 1-2): Austin 10, Cross 4, Maldonado 7, Wah 6, Wilson 2.

3-point goals: Austin, Wilson.

Nardin 48, Nichols 27

Nichols 2 9 9 7 - 27

Nardin 13 7 5 23 - 48

NICHOLS (2-3, 1-2): Hawkes 2, McCluskey 8, Niedzialowski 7, Roach 3, Russo 5, Sauer 2.

NARDIN (1-2, 1-1): Boras 20, Jauch 10, Karas 9, Spira 4, Ulrich 4.

3-point goals: Boras 3, Karas, Niedzialowski, Russo.

Frontier 53, Williamsville North 26

Frontier 14 22 7 10 - 53

Wmsv. North 7 8 3 8 - 26

FRONTIER (3-0, 2-0):Bodkin 2, Bojdak 2, Curran 4, Doyle 4, Izzo 15, Krusza 20, McGloin 6.

WMSV. NORTH (1-4, 1-1):Colca 1, Colville 2, Craffey 9, Herlan 6, Meggo 2, Reimers 2, Seelbach 2, Sheppard 2.

3-point goals: Craffey, Izzo, Krusza 2.

Clarence 39, Jamestown 29

Jamestown 5 4 10 10 - 29

Clarence 8 10 13 8 - 39

JAMESTOWN (1-2, 1-2): Gates 3, Karash 4, Lundmark 16.

CLARENCE (2-1, 2-0): Bienko 4, Callaghan 3, Carey 10, Fitch 11, Jebens 2, Kiener 4, Stears 5.

3-point goals: Carey 2, Fitch, Lundmark 2, Stears.

Orchard Park 67, Lancaster 37

Lancaster 8 15 5 9 - 37

Orchard Park 22 14 16 15 - 67

LANCASTER (1-4, 0-3): Backert 3, Harrington 6, Herrnreiter 3, Krisits 19, Lucarelli 4, Robinson 2.

ORCHARD PARK (2-1, 1-1): Flannery 24, Giese 2, Keane 2, Major 2, Miller 6, O’Connor 14, Stevenson 11, Swiatek 4, Taggart 2.

3-point goals: Flannery 4, Swiatek.

Amherst 79, Sweet Home 35

Sweet Home 7 9 5 14 - 35

Amherst 28 24 15 12 - 79

SWEET HOME (1-3, 0-3): Flash 2, Fumerelle 13, Gerber 5, Kelly 2, Millender 6, Petrus 7.

AMHERST (3-0, 2-0): Halt 13, Klein 8, Miller 2, Shutts 2, Steimle 4, E Stelley 6, P Stelley 15, Wanzer 16, Woods 3.

3-point goals: Petrus, E Stelley, P Stelley 2, Wanzer 3, Woods.

Maryvale 70, Cheektowaga 19

Maryvale 23 9 23 15 - 70

Cheektowaga 7 7 3 2 - 19

MARYVALE (1-3, 1-1): 3-3,1-1Boshier 3, Cadwallader 16, Falter 7, Gorlick 6, Mcgee-Ross 28, Norek 8, Yale 2.

CHEEKTOWAGA (0-3, 0-2): Domanowski 12, Hawkins 2, Pezzino 1, Scott 4.

3-point goals: Cadwallader, Mcgee-Ross, Scott.

Iroquois 51, East Aurora 43

Iroquois 15 6 18 12 - 51

East Aurora 10 15 11 7 - 43

IROQUOIS (4-2, 1-1):Gordon 9, E McLaughlin 15, E McLaughlin 2, Porzio 10, Quinn 1, Streety 14.

EAST AURORA (3-1, 1-1):Bentley 2, Horning 13, Jancevski 2, Oar 1, Potenza 3, Rachwal 4, Tully 17, Wier 1.

3-point goals: E McLaughlin 3, Porzio, Potenza, Tully 3.

Eden 84, Alden 48

Eden 22 25 20 17 - 84

Alden 12 13 12 11 - 48

EDEN (5-0, 3-0): Ballou 4, Calloway 3, Klawon 3, Musielak 2, Szuflita 7, Wach 5, B Woodard 18, E Woodard 6, Woodring 3, Zittel 33.

ALDEN (2-5, 2-1):Bartsch 6, Bennett 3,Diebel 9, Pastuszynski 7, Petschke 8, Phillips 4, Tyburski 11.

3-point goals: Pastuszynski 2, Szuflita, Tyburski, B Woodard 5, Woodring, Zittel 7.

Niagara Falls 38, Kenmore West 36

Kenmore West 5 6 18 7 - 36

Niagara Falls 7 12 11 8 - 38

KENMORE WEST (1-2, 1-2): Bessinger 1, Cohn 6, Dion 2, Guarino 3, Huss 3, Tucker 17, Yazzi 4.

NIAGARA FALLS (1-4, 1-1): Bones 2, Cole 2, Currie 3, Davis 5, Harris 11, Lamar 6, Ligammari 5, Skye 2.

3-point goals: Cohn, Davis, Guarino, Huss.

Niagara-Wheat 30, N. Tonawanda 27

N. Tonawanda 7 8 6 6 - 27

Nia. Wheat. 6 6 13 5 - 30

N. TONAWANDA (1-3, 1-1): Book 2, Geartz 1, Kennedy 3, Miranto 3, Ringer 2, Valentic 8, Zander 8.

NIA. WHEAT. (1-2, 1-2): Beutel 4, Crangle 6, Jackson 8, Klettke 4, Loughrey 2, Smith 6.

3-point goals: Miranto.

Lew-Port 56, Kenmore East 29

Kenmore East 5 5 10 9 - 29

Lew-Port 14 21 12 9 - 56

KENMORE EAST (1-4, 0-2): Cerkiewicz 2, Crittenden 9, Masacchia 4, O’Brien 7, Root 3, Sujka 4.

LEW-PORT (4-2, 1-1): Crum 14, Freedline 6, Houston 2, Lindamer 4, Nicoletti 3, Puzan 14, Skowronski 4, Waechter 9.

3-point goals: Crittenden, Nicoletti, Waechter.

Wilson 58, Akron 46

Wilson 10 12 11 25 - 58

Akron 17 3 12 14 - 46

WILSON (2-1, 2-0): Beyer 5, Dinse 9, Frerichs 2, Lewis 11, Munnikhuysen 27, Seeley 4.

AKRON (2-2, 0-1): E Hill 2, H Hill 13, D Jonathan 13, J Jonathan 2, Leeds 11, Reuben 1, Sundown 4.

3-point goals: H Hill 2, D Jonathan.

Medina 48, Barker 36

Barker 7 8 12 9 - 36

Medina 15 11 7 15 - 48

BARKER (2-2, 0-1):Annable 4, Baker 16, Harris 4, Hurtgam 2, Luckman 3, Parfinski 7.

MEDINA (1-2, 1-0):Flores-Medina 7, Johnson 9, King 15, Robinson 2, Williams 15.

3-point goals: Baker 3, Flores-Medina, Parfinski, Williams 3.

Albion 43, Roy-Hart 36

Albion 5 14 14 10 - 43

Roy-Hart 8 7 11 10 - 36

ALBION (3-1, 1-0): K Derisley 11, P Derisley 3, Litte 2, Pappalardo 2, Pettie 4, Struble 6, Wolck 15.

ROY-HART (1-1, 0-1): Fry 9, Hill 3, McCabe 2, Steiner 3, Washington 7, Wolf 12.

3-point goals: K Derisley, Fry 2.

Salamanca 46, Forestville 28

Forestville 5 6 10 7 - 28

Salamanca 6 15 7 18 - 46

FORESTVILLE (0-2, 0-1): Barrett 9, Cleary 7, Kingsfield 8, Makuch 2, VanArsdale 2.

SALAMANCA (2-0, 1-0): Brown 4, Dowdy 19, Gross 4, Mcgonigle 2, Pond 2, Slade 2, Warrior 13.

3-point goals: Cleary, Gross, Kingsfield 2.

Olmsted 55, Middle Early College 27

MEC 7 7 3 10 - 27

Olmsted 13 16 13 13 - 55

MEC (3-3, 2-2): Burch 3, Caddele 10, Martin 2, Sanders 5, Woods 7.

OLMSTED (5-1, 4-0): Bullock 11, Burch 7, Chapell 2, Conyers 6, Eason 2, McDuffie 18, Norman 2, Tejada 7.

3-point goals: A Burch, I Burch, Caddele, McDuffie, Woods.

Portville 47, Bradford (Pa.) 33

Bradford (Pa.) 8 9 8 8 - 33

Portville 13 15 8 11 - 47

PORTVILLE (3-0): Colligan 5, Kim 4, Milne 1, K Welty 20, M Welty 13, Willhelm 4.

3-point goals: Colligan, K Welty 3, M Welty 3.

Franklinville 71, Southwestern 65

Southwestern 13 19 15 18 - 65

Franklnv’l 19 19 13 20 - 71

SOUTHWESTERN (1-1): Beaver 8, Genareo 8, Lundmark 4, Minarovich 9, Radack 32, Swauger 4.

FRANKLNV’L (1-1): Broadwell 5, Haskell 41, McCoy 23, Milligan 2.

3-point goals: Beaver, Broadwell, Genareo, Haskell 5, McCoy 5, Minarovich, Radack 4.

Lockport 42, Newfane 38

Lockport 15 9 8 10 - 42

Newfane 11 10 6 11 - 38

LOCKPORT (4-2):Darrell 1, Glenet 8, Johnson 9, Mayers 2, Mckissock 2, Overton 2, Rippe 3, Webb 2, White 13.

NEWFANE (1-3): Beiter 8, Boudeman 5, Chunco 4, Hambruch 2, Knoll 12, Leverentz 2, Littman 5.

3-point goals: Boudeman, Glenet 2, Johnson, Littman, Rippe.

Springville 79, Holland 23

Holland 3 1 7 12 - 23

Springville 24 24 22 9 - 79

HOLLAND (3-3): Anderson 1, Massara 3, Perry 6, Pikett 13.

SPRINGVILLE (3-1, 3-0):Attebery 2, Lewandowski 12, Oakley 6, ONeal 4, Owens 19, Rehrauer 15, Solly 6, G Zabawa 11, K Zabawa 4.

3-point goals: Massara, Owens 5.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 77, Grand Island 46

St. Mary’s/L 25 20 18 14 - 77

Grand Island 13 11 15 7 - 46

ST. MARY’S/L (5-0): Achtyl 4, Ciezki 25, Kline 16, Maroney 8, Nawojski 6, Ottomano 7, Zanghi 11.

GRAND ISLAND (2-1): Andrews 11, Bailey 8, Burruano 2, Carey 6, Eichel 10, Robinson 2, Sweeney 17.

3-point goals: Andrews, Ciezki 5, Kline 4, Nawojski 2, Ottomano, Sweeney.

Today’s games

AdPro Public/Private Challenge

at St. Mary’s/Lancaster

Wmsv. South vs. V-Bishop, 4:30 p.m.

Franklinville Tournament

at Franklinville

Southwestern vs. Grand Island, 11 a.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Franklinville, 2 p.m.

Jamestown Tournament

at Jamestown

Tapestry vs. Chautauqua Lake, 4:15 p.m.

Sherman vs. Maple Grove, 6 p.m.

Panama vs. Jamestown, 7:45 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Iroquois/Alden vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude

at West Seneca, 5:30 p.m.

Sweet Home 3, Starpoint 2

SW: Michael Lisman 71 saves

St. Joe’s 4, Lancaster 0

Lew-Port 8, Niagara Falls/Lockport 7

Hamburg 3, West Seneca West 1

H: Jake O’Donnell 2g

Williamsville North 5, Niagara-Wheat 3

WN(3-3): Sam Cattuso g 2a; Ryan Bianchi g a

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4, Orchard Park 1

Nonleague

Frontier 4, Potsdam 3 (SO)

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Kenmore West vs. Williamsville South

at Northtown Center, 1:00 p.m.

Iroquois/Alden vs. Kenmore East

at Northtown Center, 3:15 p.m.

WS West vs. N. Tonawanda, 6:00 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Msgr. Martin vs. WS/Hamburg/Eden

at West Seneca, 5:00 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Class AA

Orchard Park 75, Williamsiville South 35

Inter-Division

Williamsville East 65, Frontier 32

ECIC I

Clarence 111, Lancaster 72

ECIC II

Hamburg 72, Amherst 29

ECIC IV

Springville 99, Eden 84

Niagara-Frontier

Lockport 102, Kenmore 84

Grand Island 112.5, Lewport 70.5

Girls Bowling

Dunkirk 3, Jamestown 1

D(15-1): Rachel Glowniak 257-646

There are no comments - be the first to comment