Share this article

print logo

2018 All-Western New York football first, second, third teams and honorable mentions

The 2018 All-Western New York football team is selected by the Buffalo News with input from Dick Gallagher and area coaches.

PHOTOS: Capsules of the first team offense and defense

First team offense

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Year

QB          Aaron Chase       Starpoint             6-0         170        12

RB          D’Jae Perry          Bennett               5-10       185        11

RB          Aaron Wahler     Cleveland Hill     6-0         235        12

RB          Mike Rigerman  Pioneer 6-3         235        12

WR         Malik Brooks      Lockport              6-2         180        12

WE         Alex Card             Southwestern     5-11       170        12

OL          Stephen Boyd Jr.  O’Hara              6-3         290        12

OL          David Gaca         Lancaster            6-1         240        12

OL          Joe Powers         Lew-Port             6-1         235        12

OL          Tyler Doty           St. Joe’s                6-5         296        12

OL          Nick Hamme       W. Seneca East  6-0         260        12

K/P         Tristian Vandenberg        Canisius 6-3        220        12

First team defense

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Year

DL          Jihad Loynes       Bennett               6-3         250        12

DL          Trevor Smith       Pioneer                6-5         240        12

DL          Jayon Renfro      South Park          6-1         235        12

LB           Taivaughn Roach             Cheektowaga     5-10       195        12

LB           Conor Mahony   Lancaster            6-0         200        11

LB           Shaun Dolac       W. Seneca East            6-1         215        12

LB           Mike Glinski        W. Seneca West           6-2         215        11

DB          Joe Jamison        Canisius               5-10       175        12

DB          Rashad Law        Maryvale             5-11       175        12

DB          Bryan Ball            W. Seneca West           5-11       155        12

DB          Dylan Kelly          Will North          6-2         195        12

U            Jon Stevens         Clarence              5-10       175        12

U            Cole Snyder         Southwestern     6-2         200        12

Second team offense

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Year

QB Jake Ritts St. Francis 6-0         185        10

RB Derek Ecklund CSP     5-10       160        12

RB John Speyer W. Seneca West           5-9         190        12

RB Dylan Mann Williamsville North          6-1         190        12

WR Matt Spina Starpoint              5-11       145        12

WR Dominik Thomas St. Francis  6-1         185        12

OL Andrew Bernard Randolph-Frews.       6-3         280        12

OL James Desiderio Canisius        6-0         280        12

OL Jordan Smouse CSP   6-0         225        12

OL Jack Turner West Seneca East              6-3         225        12

OL Jeremiah Wilkes Grand Island              6-1         205        12

K/P Jaiden Schultz Jamestown     5-10       170        12

U Robbie Penhollow Falconer/CV           5-9         195        12

U Chris Diem Cleveland Hill          5-10       195        11

Second team defense

DL Syncier Middlebrooks Maryvale           5-8         252        12

DL Liam Scheuer West Seneca West         6-2         240        11

DL Elijah Lewis South Park            6-3         195        12

LB Scott Becht Williamsville North            6-3         242        12

LB Matt Marschner Lancaster     6-1         200        11

LB Joel Nicholas Canisius               5-11       190        12

LB Michael Pataky Orchard Park 6-0         190        11

DB Tyler Bailey Frontier  6-0         180        12

DB Javon Thomas Cleveland Hill 5-10       180        12

DB Mitch Klima Lancaster 5-7      160        12

DB Joe Stewart Kenmore West   6-2         180        12

Third team offense

Pos. Name School Ht. Wt. Year

QB Gerrit Hinsdale CSP   5-11       160        11

RB Joell Colon Fredonia/Brocton               5-10       195        12

RB Quantavis Kleckley Dunkirk    6-2         205        12

RB Kaiyer Fields McKinley             5-11       220        12

WR Joe Carlson Starpoint              5-8         150        11

WR Jermaine Haynes Jr. O’Hara  6-1         175        12

OL Donovan Cornelis Canisius     6-0         265        11

OL Cole Cambino St. Joe’s            6-2         295        12

OL Cooper Pannes Southwestern               6-1         210        11

OL Eric Schon St. Francis               6-3         285        11

OL Alex Westcott Orchard Park   6-3         310        12

K Karlson Hurlburt Pioneer           5-6         145        11

U Zach Fisher Chautauqua Lake/Westfield             6-1         175        12

Third team defense

DL Rob Giancarlo Sweet Home    5-11       200        12

DL Greg Braswell South Park        6-0         265        12

DL Jemelle Jones Williamsville South        6-1         205        12

LB Dylan McNulty West Seneca East        5-10       170        12

LB Quinton Burke Clarence          5-9         165        12

LB Reilly Wood St. Joe’s 5-10       185        12

LB Dawson Tyger St. Francis         5-11       200        12

CB Cam Barmore CSP      6-4         180        11

DB Carson Crist Maple Grove      6-2         195        12

DB Kyle Haettich West Seneca West         6-3         185        12

DB Juston Johnson West Seneca West     6-0         160        12

U Easton Tanner Maple Grove    5-9         165        12

Honorable mention

QB: Mitchell Theal (Bishop Timon-St. Jude), Christian Veilleux-11 (Canisius), C.J. Masters (Cardinal O’Hara), Keshone Beal (Cheektowaga), Jack Putney (Clarence), Joe Pagano (Depew), Cam Sionko (Grand Island), Jayden Robinson (Hutch-Tech), Jason Mansell-10 (Lancaster), Nick Cascia-11 (Lockport), Connor Desiderio-11 (Maryvale), Izaiah Rhim (Medina), Jordan Parks (Niagara Wheatfield), Jack Sharp-11 (Orchard Park), Daebeyon Humphrey (South Park), Maurice Robertson (West Seneca West), Joe Nusall (Williamsville North), Steve Frerichs (Wilson).

RB: Ugene Harrison (Albion), Brillance Johnson-11 (Albion), Justin Campbell-11 (Bennett), Semaj Clemons (Bennett), Brandon Broadnax (Cardinal O’Hara), Fran Rodriguez (Jamestown), Brandon Wingard (Lancaster), Jaden Heers (Newfane), Xzvaier Janczylik-11 (St. Francis).

WR: Jake Blidy (Bishop Timon-St. Jude), Jason Martin (Canisius), Tamell Bass (Cheektowaga), Justin Gorrell (Grand Island), Juan Rodriguez (Lackawanna), Archie Bartolotti (Orchard Park), Antonio Corsi-10 (St. Francis), Max Bowden (Starpoint).

OL: Antonio Norwood (Burgard), Steve Ryan (CSP), Kenny Yockey (Grand Island), Max Anderson (Hutch-Tech), Noah DiBello (Kenmore West), Lane Patton (Pioneer), Denton Tilly-11 (Pioneer), Nolan Thomas (St. Francis), Jake Argo (Starpoint), Cam Cacciotti-11 (West Seneca East), Chase Pirro-11 (West Seneca East), Colin Wiley (West Seneca East), George Newcomb (West Seneca West), Josh Wilson (West Seneca West), Josh Walter (Williamsville North).

Utility: D’Mario Grant (Cleveland Hill), John Swabik-10 (CSP), Cory Day (Iroquois), Jimmy Scott-9 (St. Joe’s).

DL: Brennan Hughes (Albion), Ben Restivo (Albion), Alex Reinhardt-11 (Timon-St. Jude), Grayson Myers (St. Francis), Reilly Miller (St. Francis), Jason Walker (St. Joe’s), Teryon Vernon (WNY Maritime-Health Sciences).

LB: Connor Dean (Timon-St. Jude), Jordan Marks (Canisius), Remir Velazquez (Cardinal O’Hara), Caleb Graves (Cheektowaga), Robert Overton (CSP), Dante Dirienzo (Depew), Finn O’Brien (East Aurora/Holland), Jacob Skinner-11 (Fredonia/Brocton), Peyton Olson (Jamestown), Nick Fratercangelo-11 (Olean), Matt Jaworski-10 (St. Francis), Sam Murphy-11 (St. Joe’s)

DB: Matt Kovaleski (Albion), Taivonn Martin (McKinley), Brian Fry-10 (Medina), Jake DeWolf (Niagara Wheatfield), Dan Browning (St. Francis), Anthony McCarley-11 (St. Joe’s), Sam Kline-11 (St. Joe’s), Tyler Hedlund (Salamanca), Faizan Munir (Southwestern), Jesse Pfeiffer (West Seneca East), Coran Peterson (Williamsville South).

Kicker: Clark Whiteside-11 (Lancaster), Mark Arrizza-11 (St. Francis), Matt Sztaba (West Seneca East), Josh Clifton (West Seneca West), Thomas Baia (Wilson).

Punter: Jack Westermeier (Canisius), Kyle Gold (St. Mary’s).

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment