Share this article

print logo

high schools

Football

Friday’s games

FAR WEST REGIONALS

CLASS A

West Seneca East 15, V-Irondequoit 8

CLASS C

Cleveland Hill 54, V-Warsaw/Letchworth 6

Saturday’s games

FAR WEST REGIONALS

CLASS AA

V-Aquinas 39, Lancaster 7

CLASS B

V-Batavia 56, Cheektowaga 22

CLASS D

Cly/Sher/Pan 29, V-Alexander 6

STATE SEMIFINALS

Friday and Saturday, Nov. 16-17

CLASS AA

V-Aquinas vs. III-Cicero/North Syracuse

II-Shaker vs. I-New Rochelle

CLASS A

West Seneca East vs. III-Indian River

IX-Cornwall vs. II-Burnt Hills/Ballston Lake

CLASS B

V-Batavia vs. III Skaneateles

IX-Mrlb/I-Ards. vs. II-Glens Falls

CLASS C

Cleveland Hill vs. IV-Susquehanna Valley

X-Ogdensburg vs. IX-Chst./I-Dobbs

CLASS D

Cly/Sher/Pan vs. IV-Tioga

VII-Moriah vs. I-Haldane

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Syracuse University

CLASS AA

Semifinal winners, Nov. 24, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

Semifinal winners, Nov. 23, 3 p.m.

CLASS B

Semifinal winners, Nov. 24, noon.

CLASS C

Semifinal winners, Nov. 23, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Semifinal winners, Nov. 23, noon.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN FINALS

DIVISION A

St. Francis 20, Canisius 16

DIVISION B

O’Hara 32, Timon-St. Jude 6

St. Francis 20, Canisius 16

St. Francis 14 0 0 6 - 20

Canisius 0 0 7 9 - 16

SF: Ritts 3 run (Miller kick)

SF: Browning 76 pass from Ritts (Miller kick)

C: Veilleux 1 run (Vandenburg kick)

C: FG Vandenburg 27

SF: Corsi 6 pass from Ritts (kick failed)

C: Jamison 95 yard kick return (run failed)

Boys soccer

STATE SEMIFINALS

CLASS AA

Clarence 1, VIII-Pt. Washington 0

C: Ross Showalter gwg; Taha Ahmed a

III-Baker vs. IX-Monroe-Woodbury, 4 p.m.

CLASS B

I-Briarcliff1, East Aurora 0

III-Westhill 3, II-Schalmont 1

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday at Middletown

CLASS AA

IX-Monroe-Woodbury vs. Clarence

Class A

XI-Amityville Memorial vs. I-Somers

CLASS B

III-Westhill vs. I-Briarcliff

CLASS C

IV-Lansing vs. 5-Geneseo

CLASS D

VII-Chazy vs. IX-Mt. Academy

NYSCHSAA SEMIFINALS

Regis (NYC) 2, St. Joe’s 1 OT

SJ(18-4): Oliver Wright g

Chaminade 2, St. Francis Prep 0

NYSCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday at St. John’s University

Chaminade vs. Regis (NYC), 1 p.m.

Girls soccer

STATE SEMIFINALS

CLASS AA

II-Bethlehem Central 2, Clarence 1

C: Megan McCraith g

IX-Monroe-Woodbury 1, XI-Smithtown West 0

CLASS B

III-Holland Patent 4, All.-Limestone 0

IV-Chnngo Frorks 3, VIII-Wheatley 0

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS AA

Sunday at Tompkins-Cortland CC

II-Bethlehem Cntr. vs. IX-Monroe-Wdbry.

CLASS B

Sunday at Cortland

IV-Chenango Forks vs. III-Holland Patent

CLASS C

Sunday at Cortland

II-Stillwater vs. III-Little Falls

CLASS D

Sunday at Tompkins-Cortland CC

II-Fort Ann vs. V-Kendall

NYSCHSAA SEMIFINALS

Nichols 2, St. Joseph by the Sea 1

N (19-1): Mirann Gacioch g

St. Anthony’s/LI 6, Christ the King 1

NYSCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday at College of Staten Island

Nichols vs. St. Anthony’s, 1 p.m.

Girls volleyball

FAR WEST REGIONALS

CLASS AA

V-Victor 20-25-25-25, Orchard Park 25-18-14-21

CLASS A

Niagara-Wheatfield 17-26-25-25, V-West Irondequoit 25-24-18-14

NW: Jenna Sonnenberg 26 digs, 2 aces; Katie Kostiw 9 kills, 6 blocks

Saturday’s games

FAR WEST REGIONALS

CLASS C

Portville 25-25-25, V-Penn Yan 5-9-11

CLASS D

Panama vs. Section V, 1 p.m.

STATE SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Nov. 17, at Glens Falls

Pool play

Class AA, B, D

Teams TBA, 8:30 a.m.

Class A, C

Teams TBA, 3 p.m.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, Nov. 18, at Glens Falls

Class D

Teams TBA, 10 p.m.

Class AA, B

Teams TBA, noon

Class A, C

Teams TBA, 2 p.m.

NYCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Sacred Heart (Hempstead) 14-25-15-25-27, St. Mary’s 25-20-25-16-25

SM: Hannah Mulhern 44 kills; Marie Rhodes 16 blocks; Jasmine Brundage 65 digs

Boys volleyball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Far West Regionals

Fairport 25-18-16-32-17, Lockport 18-25-25-30-15

DIVISION II

Far West Regionals

Eden 25-22-26-25, V-Churchville-Chili 21-25-24-20

E: Jacob Basinski 20 kills 3 blocks; Tome Filkov 24 kills; Gavin Musielak 5 blocks 63 asst

STATE SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Nov. 17, at Albany

Pool play

Teams TBA, 10 a.m.

(Finals to follow pool play)

Field hockey

STATE SEMIFINALS

Saturday at Williamsville North

CLASS A

Wmsv. North 2, XI-Sachem East 1 (OT)

WN: Erin Roland gwg

IV-Maine-Endwell 2, I-Mamaroneck 1

CLASS B

I-Lakeland 2, IV-Afton 0

VIII-Garden City 6, V-Mendon 0

CLASS C

VIII-Carle Place 5, Barker 0

IV-Whtny. Point 6, II-Hoosick Falls 3-

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday at Williamsville North

CLASS A

Wmsv. North vs. IV-Mne.-Endwell, 10 a.m.

CLASS B

VIII-Garden City vs. I-Lakeland, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS C

VIII-Carle Place vs. IV-Whtny. Point, 3 p.m.

Cross Country

2018 NYSPHSAA Championships

at Sunken Meadow State Park, Smithtown

Boys overall

Teams: 1, Fayetteville-Manlius 34; 12, Pioneer/Holland 337; 15, Frontier 419; 23, Newfane 620; 26, Maple Grove 711.

Individuals: 1, Shea Weilbaker (Saratoga Springs) 15:52.0; 16, Armani Merlino (Lancaster) 16:20.8; 41, Andrew Perrault (Lew-Port) 16:42.9; 74, Joshua Peron (Frontier) 17:01.6; 91, Ronan McDonald (Randolph) 17:11.4.

Boys Class A Teams: 1, Fayetteville-Manlius 25; 2, Corning 87; 3, Smithtown 91.

Individuals: 1, Shea Weilbaker (Saratoga Springs) 15:52.0; 11, Armani Merlino 16:20.8 (Lancaster); 42, Joshua Peron (Frontier) 17:01.6; 60, Noah Sayoc (Orchard Park) 17:26.8; 62, Brian Gleason (Frontier) 17:28.1.

Boys Class B Teams: 1, Burnt Hills/Ballston Lake 22; 2, Pearl River 96; 4, Pioneer/Holland 102.

Individuals: 1, Tyler Berg (Burnt Hills/Ballston Lake) 15:52.4; 29, Trent Wesley (Pioneer/Holland) 17:18.8; 30, Ray Sambrotto (Sweet Home) 17:20.4; 32, Jerad Hediger (Pioneer/Holland) 17:25.5; 36, Vinny Pagliaccio (West Seneca East) 17:28.1.

Boys Class C

Teams: 1, Saranac Lake 31; 2, Westhill 83; 3, Irvington 118.

Individuals: 1, Matthew Rizzo (Bronxville) 16:22.2; 18, Diego Rey (Fredonia) 17:29.7; 21, Austin Burkard (Newfane) 17:32.2; 22, Kyle Urban (Alden) 17:32.4; 36, Robert Stevenson (Newfane) 17:53.3.

Boys Class D Teams: 1, Beaver River 32; 2, Maple Grove 87; 3, Delhi 103.

Individuals: 1, Kal Lewis (Shelter Island) 16:23.3; 5, Ronan McDonald (Randolph) 17:11.4; 11, Pete Auer (Maple Grove) 17:36.1; 29, Dylan Davis (Frewsburg) 18:11.5; 32, Frank Colbyrn (Maple Grove) 18:21.7.

Girls Overall

Teams: 1, Saratoga Springs 76; 16, East Aurora 461; 17, Maple Grove 478; 19, Newfane 575; 21, West Seneca West 581.

Individuals: 1, Katelyn Tyohy (North Rockland) 17:02.1; 26, Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 19:15.4; 44, Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora) 19:36.3; 66, Kimberly Goerss (Newfane) 19:51.2; 72, Kylee Odell (Clymer/Sherman/Panama) 19:57.1.

Girls Class A

Teams: 1, Saratoga Springs 46; 2, Fayetteville-Manlius 47; 8, West Seneca West 224.

Individuals: 1, Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) 17:02.1; 15, Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 19:15.3; 57, Maya Lasker (Lancaster) 20:31.0; 68, Caitlin O’Rourke (Orchard Park) 20:46.4; 74, Marin Bogulski (Orchard Park) 20:56.0.

Girls Class B

Teams: 1, Cornwall 62; 2, John Jay Cross River 68; 6, East Aurora 130.

Individuals: 1, Sarah Connelly (Mount Sinai) 18:17.7; 10, Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora) 19:36.3; 39, Kayla Schmidt (Williamsville South) 20:29.1; 48, Karis Ertel (East Aurora) 20:36.1; 62, Marisa Swiatek (Williamsville East) 21:02.8.

Girls Class C

Teams: 1, Greenwich 38; 2, Bronxville 105; 4, Newfane 140. Individuals: 1, Eva Borton (Clinton) 18:24.2; 6, Komberly Goerss (Newfane) 19:51; 17, Emily Brown (Fredonia) 20:24.5; 23, Alanna Holman (Albion) 20:40.1; 36, Sonya Krezmein (Springville) 21.00.0.

Girls Class D Teams: 1, Tully 45; 2, Maple Grove 50; 3, Delhi 76.

Individuals: 1, Brooke Rauber (Tully) 17:52.4; 7, Kylee Odell (Clymer/Sherman/Panama) 19:57.1; 8, Christina Peppy (Maple Grove) 19:58.5; 12, Ava Crist (Maple Grove) 20:17.1; 16, Abby Brunenavs (Maple Grove) 20:38.2.

Boys hockey

WNY CLUB

Red Division

Orchard Park 9, Jamestown 2

There are no comments - be the first to comment