Share this article

print logo

How The News' ranked teams fared and Week Eight's top performers

How the News' ranked scholastic football teams fared

Large schools

1 West Seneca West (8-0): Defeated Jamestown, 39-18. Up next, Starpoint.

2 Lancaster (6-1): Defeated Orchard Park, 26-16. Up next, Williamsville

North.

3 Orchard Park (6-2): Lost to Lancaster, 26-26. Up next, Bennett.

4 West Seneca East (7-1): Defeated Kenmore West, 42-7. Up next, Grand Island.

5 Bennett (6-2): Defeated Niagara Falls 30-14. Up next, Orchard Park.

6 Williamsville North (6-2): Defeated Hutch-Tech, 35-34, Up next, Lancaster.

7 Starpoint (7-1): Defeated McKinley, 52-21. Up next, West Seneca West.

8 Canisius (4-4): Defeated St. Francis, 25-22. Up next, vs. Cardinal O’Hara, Saturday, 1 p.m.

9 Grand Island (7-1): Defeated South Park, 38-32. Up next, West Seneca East.

10 South Park (5-3): Lost to Grand Island, 38-32. Up next, TBA.

Small schools

1 Pioneer (8-0): Defeated Olean, 42-7. Up next, Fredonia/Brocton.

2 Southwestern (8-0): Defeated Gowanda/Pine Valley, 49-0. Up next, Wilson.

3 Albion (8-0): Defeated Lackawanna 34-14. Up next, Cheektowaga.

4 Cheektowaga (7-1): Defeated Dunkirk, 40-8. Up next, Albion.

5 Fredonia/Brocton (8-0): Defeated Maryvale, 14-0. Up next, Pioneer.

6 Cleveland Hill (7-1): Defeated Chautaqua Lake, 32-6. Up next, Randolph/Frewsburg.

7 Clymer/Sherman/Panama (8-0): Defeated Cattaraugus/Little Valley, 40-0. Up next, Catt/Little Valley.

8 Maryvale (5-3): Lost to Fredonia/Brocton, 14-0. Up next, TBA.

9 Dunkirk (6-2): Lost to Cheektowaga, 40-8. Up next, TBA.

10 Wilson (7-1): Defeated Cassadaga Valley/Falconer, 40-12. Up next, Southwestern

Top performers

Joel Nicholas of Canisius rushed for 210 yards and a touchdown, made nine tackles, two sacks, recovered a fumble and made a tackle in the end zone for a safety during a 25-22 win over St. Francis.

Mitch Theal threw for 362 yards and three touchdowns and rushed for two more to help Bishop Timon-St. Jude defeat St. Mary’s of Lancaster, 46-15.

Maurice Robertson passed for 316 yards and four touchdowns and rushed for 93 yards in West Seneca West’s win over Jamestown, 39-18.

In the same game, West’s Juston Johnson caught six passes for 194 yards and three touchdowns.

Shaun Dolac rushed for 172 yards and a touchdown, passed for a score and made 10 tackles and an interception on defense to lead West Seneca East past Kenmore West, 42-7.

Cam Sionko threw for 215 yards and three touchdowns and rushed for a TD during Grand Island’s 38-32 double overtime win over South Park.

In the same game, Justin Gorrell caught 10 passes for 150 yards, including the game-winning touchdown in the second overtime for Grand Island.

Aaron Wahler rushed 13 times for 207 yards and three touchdowns and caught a 55-yard touchdown for Cleveland Hill in a 32-6 win over Chautauqua Lake/Westfield.

In the same game, Javon Thomas rushed 14 times for 101 yards and ran in four two-point conversions.

Section VI semifinals

(Game times TBA)

Class AA

4-Orchard Park at 1-Bennett

3-Williamsville North at 2-Lancaster

Class A

5-Starpoint at 1-West Seneca West

3-West Seneca East at 2-Grand Island

Class B

4-Cheektowaga at 1-Albion

3-Pioneer at 2-Fredonia/Brocton

Class C

2N-Wilson at 1S-Southwestern

2S-Randolph/Frewsburg at 1N-Cleveland Hill

Class D

4-Cattaraugus/Little Valley at 1-Clymer/Sherman/Panama

3-Salamanca at 2-Maple Grove

On the web

At BuffaloNews.com, read Jonah Bronstein’s coverage Lancaster’s win at Orchard Park. Also read all about how Grand Island defeated South Park in double overtime to advance to the Class A semifinals.

Also, in case you missed it, check out the Football Friday feature on McKinley’s Kaiyer Fields.

Story topics: / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment