Share this article

print logo

High School Scores (Sept. 30)

Football

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 39, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 6

Class C North

Wilson 35, JFK 14

Cleveland Hill 30, Silver Creek/Forestville 0

Class C South

Cassadaga Valley/Falconer 19, Franklinville/Elli. 13

Class B-3

Fredonia/Brocton 22, Burgard 6

Class AA

Williamsville North 35, Orchard Park 13

Class A-2

Grand Island 48, Williamsville East 14

Class AA

Clarence 34, Niagara Falls 12

Nonleague

WNY Maritime/Health Sciences 42, Medina/Lyndonville/Barker 22

Cheektowaga 33, Lackawanna 0

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 37, St. Francis 14

Cardinal O’Hara 39, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 6

O’Hara 13 20 0 6 - 39

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0 0 0 6 - 6

C: Broadnex 2 run (Sields kick)

C: Haynes 20 pass from Masters (kick failed)

C: Broadnex 18 run (Haynes pass from Masters)

C: Haynes 15 pass from Masters (kick blocked)

C: Lewis Jr. 8 run (kick blocked)

C: Hemphill 13 pass from Masters (kick failed)

S: Manuel 8 pass from Perry (kick blocked)

Wilson 35, JFK 14

Wilson 9 7 13 6 - 35

JFK 0 0 0 14 - 14

WIL: Dunlap 2 run (kick failed)

WIL: Baia 23 kick

WIL: Westmorland 5 run (Baia kick)

WIL: Dunlap 47 run (kick failed)

WIL: Wilson 47 pass from Frerichs (Baia kick)

WIL: Horvath 2 run

JFK: Lighten 3 run (pass failed)

JFK: Aramni 5 run (Cruz pass from Stark)

Cleveland Hill 30, Silver Creek/Forestville 0

Silver Creek/Forestv 0 0 0 0 - 0

Cleve Hill 12 6 6 6 - 30

C: Wahler 10 run (run failed)

C: Wahler 40 run (run failed)

C: Da Grant 50 run (run failed)

C: Wahler 71 run (run failed)

C: Thomas 19 run (run failed)

Williamsville North 35, Orchard Park 13

Wmsv. North 14 14 0 7 - 35

Orchard Park 0 6 0 7 - 13

WN: Kelly 30 pass from Nusall (Obie kick)

WN: Mann 4 run (Obie kick)

WN: Kelly 49 pass from Nusall (Obie kick)

WN: Nusall 1 run (Obie kick)

OP: John Lander 40 pass from Sharp (kick failed)

WN: Hopkins 6 run (Obie kick)

OP: Bartolotti 30 pass from Sharp (Hollander kick)

Grand Island 48, Williamsville East 14

Grand Island 14 14 7 13 - 48

Wmsv. East 0 7 7 0 - 14

GI: Speer 3 run (Miller kick)

GI: Bielec 2 run (Miller kick)

WE: Shifflet 10 pass from Skorko (Khadra kick)

GI: Dlugokinski 4 run (Miller kick)

GI: Oursler 10 pass from Sionko (Miller kick)

WE: Osborne 12 run (Khadra kick)

GI: Gorrell 31 pass from Sionko (kick failed)

GI: Sionko 1 run (Miller kick)

GI: Jellinick 30 run (Miller kick)

Clarence 34, Niagara Falls 12

Clarence 13 14 7 0 - 34

Niagara Falls 6 6 0 0 - 12

NF: Morris 45 pass from Dixon (kick blocked)

C: Stevens 1 run (Stevens kick)

C: Burke 3 run (conversion failed)

NF: Chappell 8 run (conversion failed)

C: Putney 8 run (Stevens kick)

C: Stevens 3 pass from Putney (Stevens kick)

C: Putney 26 run (Stevens kick)

WNY Maritime/Health Sciences 42, Medina/Lyndonville/Barker 22

Medina/Ldvl. 7 0 7 8 - 22

Maritime 16 6 14 6 - 42

MED: Fry 3 pass from Rhim (Hess kick)

MHS: Copeland 74 kick return (Jones run)

MHS: Jones 61 run ( Washington run)

MHS: Washington 2 run (run failed)

MED: Braswell 3 run (Hess Kick)

MHS: Jones 79 run (Vaughn run)

MHS: Jones 49 pass from Royster (Run failed)

MED: Rihm Frey 12 pass from Rihm (Rihm run)

MHS: Copeland 53 pass from Royster (run failed)

Cheektowaga 33, Lackawanna 0

Lackawanna 0 0 0 0 - 0

Cheektowaga 12 0 18 3 - 33

C: Beal 3 run (kick failed)

C: Parsons 34 interception return (conversion failed)

C: Sparbel 30 kick

C: Saloman 6 run (Sparbel Kick)

C: Hughes 3 run (Roach pass from Beal)

C: Sparbel 27 kick

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 37, St. Francis 14

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 7 21 3 6 - 37

St. Francis 0 0 0 14 - 14

CP: Lucas 2 run (Kelly kick)

CP: Oedekozen 50 pass from Johnson (Kelly kick)

CP: Oedekozen 85 pass from Johnson (Kelly kick)

CP: Oedekozen 11 pass from Johnson (Kelly kick)

CP: Kelly 21 kick

SF: Corsi 9 pass from Ritts (Arrizza kick)

CP: Lucas 9 run (kick failed)

SF: Thomas 6 run (Arrizza kick)

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 34, St. Joe’s 28

Class A-1

Niagara-Wheatfield 28, Kenmore West 21

West Seneca West 40, Jamestown 14

Class A-2

Kenmore East 26, Sweet Home 12

McKinley 40, North Tonawanda 0

Class A-3

Starpoint 62, Williamsville South 33

West Seneca East 15, South Park 6

Class B-1

East Aurora/Holland 16, Iroquois 7

Maryvale 62, Lake Shore 0

Pioneer 63, Lew-Port 7

Class B-2

Albion 28, Springville 14

Class B-3

Newfane 35, Alden 8

Eden/North Collins 22, Tonawanda 20

Class C North

Akron 27, Roy-Hart 18

Class C South

Chautauqua Lake/Westfield 39, Portville 21

Randolph/Frewsburg 50, All.-Limestone 20

Class D

Salamanca 14, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 6

Nonleague

Amherst 20, Frontier 0

Maple Grove 16, Gowanda/Pine Valley 8

Southwestern 50, Olean 20

Clymer/Sherman/Panama 33, Depew 6

Dunkirk 36, Hamburg 6

Week 6

Thursday, Oct. 4

CLASS B-2

Depew at Springville

Friday, Oct. 5

CLASS AA

Hutch Tech at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Bennett, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Niagara-Wheatfield at W. Seneca West, 7 p.m.

Frontier at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Kenmore East at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

McKinley at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Wmsv. East at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-3

Williamsville South at Amherst, 7 p.m.

Maritime at W.Seneca East, 7 p.m.

South Park at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Maryvale at East Aurora/Holland, 7 p.m.

Lake Shore at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

CLASS B-3

Burgard at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Alden at Eden/North Collins, 7 p.m.

Tonawanda at Fredonia/Brocton, 7 p.m.

CLASS C NORTH

JFK at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.

Gowanda/Pine Valley at Slv. Creek/Forestville, 7 p.m.

CLASS C SOUTH

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley at Portville, 7 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake/Westfield at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Randolph/Frewsburg at Franklinville/Ellicottville, at Ellicottville, 7 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN

Timon-St. Jude vs. Cardinal O’Hara, at New Era Field, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Iroquois at Albion, 7 p.m.

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Allegany-Limestone, 7 p.m.

Olean at Salamanca, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Dansville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 6

CLASS AA

Williamsville North at Lockport, 2 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Hamburg at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Medina at Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

CLASS C NORTH

Akron at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

CLASS D

Maple Grove at CSP, at Clymer, 1:30 p.m.

MONSINGNOR MARTIN

St. Francis at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Wilson at Newfane, 2 p.m.

Canisius at Erie (Pa.), 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

Saturday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 1, Grand Island 0

LP (11-1-1, 7-1-1): Roberto Mele gwg; Joe Beatty sho

Kenmore East 9, CSAT 1

KE (6-4, 5-2): Papouch Schmoye 3g-2a; Michael Oconnor 3g

Niagara-Wheatfield 2, Kenmore West 0

NW (9-1, 11-1): Jake Vallas Kyle Weir g each; Max Shoemaker sho, 5 saves

Lockport 4, Niagara Falls 0

L (4-5-1): Reilly Boyer 2g; Matin Babury sho

ECIC I

Clarence 1, Williamsville North 0

C (10-0): Quinn Neelon gwg; Spencer Catalano sho, 5 saves

IAC

Central Baptist at West Seneca Christian, 1:30 p.m.

CCAA West

Olean 3, Dunkirk 0

Southwestern at Falconer, 10 a.m.

Nonleague

Medina/Lyndonville 9, Rochester Academy 0

M (4-6-1): Devin Rounds 2g-a, Nate Sherman 2g;

Allegany-Limestone 3, V-Genesee Valley 2

A (10-1): Sam Flanders 3g

McKinley 3, Nichols 1

M (6-1-1): Fred Fikiri 2g-a

Pine Valley 2, Salamanca 1

PV (6-4): Wayne Libby, Dawson Chase g each

St. Francis 2, V-Aquinas 1

SF (3-6): Mike Jerek 2g

St. Joe’s 4, Lackawanna 1

SJ (12-2): Matteaheus Hendricks, Max Kwitchoff, Even Benz, Oliver Wright g each

Global Concepts at Christian Central, 2:30 p.m.

Silver Creek/Forestville vs. Chautauqua Lake

at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Christian Central 7, Park 0

C (3-6, 1-3): Lauren Zwolenkiewicz 3g; Leela Fernando, Abby Ruhl 2g each

Nichols 10, Mount Mercy 0

N (9-1-1, 4-1): Eliza Roach 3g; Marann Gioch 2g-a; Charlotte Greene 2g; Bella Simoncelli, Anna Fauer comb. sho

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 2, Lew-Port 0

GI (11-1-1, 9-0): Jordan Pachla g; Lydia Sweeney sho

Lockport 3, Niagara Falls 0

L (3-7, 3-5): Alyssa Scheib g-a; Lauren McKay sho, 3 saves

Niagara-Wheatfield 8, Kenmore West 0

NW (10-1-1, 8-1-1): Erin Weir, Bri Zayatz 2g; Hannah Wilson sho

ECIC I

Clarence 9, Jamestown 0

C(8-1-1, 6-0-1): Emma Faso 2g-2a; Lauren Staley sho, 2 saves

ECIC IV

Alden 2, Holland 1

A (6-4, 6-1): Shannon Wypij, Grace Pastuszynski g each

CCAA East

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 3, Franklinville 0

CLV (2-7, 1-5): Lauren Eaton 2g; Izzy Deliman sho

CCAA West

Falconer at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Aquinas 2, Sacred Heart 1

A (4-3): Chanel Alexander g-a

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4, Depew 0

STM (10-2): Shae O’Rourke 3g-a

North Tonawanda at Allegany-Limestone, 11 a.m.

Eden 2, North Collins 1 (OT)

E (5-4): Alli Jacobs g-a; Jessica Zittel gwg

Hamburg 4, Akron 0

H (11-0): Claire Danyluk, Abby Kane g-2a each; Laura Mecca sho, 2 saves

Girls volleyball

Clarence Tournament

Gold Finals:

Clarence 25-25, Lockport 16-17

Gold Semifinals:

Clarence 25-25, Mt. St. Mary’s 11-23

Lockport 25-25, Grand Island 11-14

Silver Finals:

Chatauqua Lake 25-25, Maryvale 15-10

Silver Semifinals:

Maryvale 13-25-17, East Aurora 25-17-15

Chautauqua Lake 25-25 Sacred Heart 22-23

Tournament MVP: Jaide Cummings (Clarence)

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 25-25-25, Mount Mercy 23-13-21

N (5-2, 3-2): Jenna Hafner 13 kills; Mia Evans 7 aces, 5 kills

Nonleague

Global Concepts at North Collins, 12 p.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s results

Newfane 7, Barker 0

N (3-6, 3-4): Madalyn Traverse, Lauren Gaughran comb. sho

Girls tennis

Thursday’s results

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 3, Kenmore West 2

Friday’s results

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 3, Lew-Port 2

Lockport 4, North Tonawanda 1

ECIC I

Lancaster 5, West Seneca West 0

ECIC II

Sweet Home 4, West Seneca East 0

ECIC IV

Alden 4, East Aurora 1

Girls golf

All-Catholic Championship

at Elma Meadows GC, Elma

1-Emily Kase (Sacred Heart) 44, 2- Hayley Mahoney (Nardin) 44, 3- Amie Scherrer (Nardin) 45, 4- Giavanna Bolognese (Sacred Heart) 48, 5- Catherine Johnson, Mt. St. Mary’s 49, 6- Emily Lane (Nardin) 50, 7- Grace Gilbert (Sacred Heart) 50, 8- Rebecca Worling (Sacred Heart) 57, 9- Grace Young (Mt. St. Mary’s) 57, 10- Aubrey Schmidt (Buffalo Seminary) 59 11- Victoria Beaton (Nardin) 59, 12- Brooke Hogle (Buffalo Seminary) 60, 13- Madeline DiGiore (Mount Mercy) 62, 14- Madeline Finn (Nardin) 63, 15- Abigail Bradley (Mt. St. Mary’s) 67.

All-Catholic MVP: Emily Kase (Sacred Heart)

Girls swimming

Grand Island 98, North Tonawanda 77

Field Hockey

Field hockey

Nonleague

Wilson 6, Sacred Heart 0

W (5-5): Anna Meyers 3g; Hannah Day 2g;Ivy Montgomery g; Sierra Shepherd sho

Upper St. Clair (Pa.) 2, Barker 1

B (7-2): Katrina Clare g; Megan Hotaling 9 saves

Boys Cross Country

Lancer Invitational

at East Aurora High School

Team: 1- Niagara Falls 1:34:21.08, 2- St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1:37:46.27, 3- N. Tonawanda 1:42:13.06. Individuals: 1- Mathew Kifer (NF) 18:07.50, 2- Elijah Lavarnway (SML) 18:27.71, Michael Snowden (NF) 18:50.87, 4- DeAndre Prum (NF) 18:53.98, 5- Cameron Gardner (NF) 18:54.48.

McQuaid Invitaitonal

AAA Tom Appenheim (Cardinal O’ hara) 10th 15:04

Girls Cross Country

Lancer Invitational

at East Aurora High School

Team: 1- Niagara Falls 1:56:58.82, St. Mary’s/Lancaster 2:02:50.72, North Tonawanda 2:07:04.03.

Individuals: 1- Margaret Nawojski (SML) 21:33.90, 2- Julianna Bouton (NF) 21:58.19, 3- Molly Chiarella (NF) 23:04.73, 4- Madison Verkich (NF) 23:38.56, 5- Brianna Davignon (NT) 23:47.40.

McQuaid Invitational

Girls AA-2 Nardin 194, Ella Dileo, 20th place, 19:48

There are no comments - be the first to comment