Share this article

print logo

Sidelines (Sept. 24): Football polls and Week Four honor roll

Buffalo News Football Polls

Brackets indicate a first-place votes

*–Indicates tie in voting

Large Schools

Rank School (Class) Record Points       LW

1 West Seneca West [6] (A)         4-0      93      1

2 Lancaster [4] (AA)           4-0      92       2

3 South Park (A)      4-0      70       4

4 West Seneca East (A)     4-0      69      8

5 Bennett (AA)        3-1      51       9

6 Orchard Park (AA)           4-0      44       7

7 Canisius      1-3      37       5

8 Starpoint* (A)      3-1      24       3

8 St. Francis*           2-2      24       NR

10 Williamsville North (AA)         2-2      20       6

Others receiving votes: Grand Island (A) 14, St. Joe’s 6, Niagara-Wheatfield (A) 5, Clarence 1.

Pollsters: Mark Adair (WNY Football Weekly), Sean Bruso (Lancaster assistant coach), Sibby Constantino (Trench Trophy), Rick Coburn (Trench Trophy), Dick Gallagher (WNY High School Sports), Tom Langworthy (Jamestown coach), John Lewis (Connolly Cup), Rich Robbins (Canisius coach), Miguel Rodriguez (Buffalo News), Dennis Sarow (Connolly Cup).

Small Schools Polls

Rank School (Class) Record Points       LW

1 Pioneer [9] (B)     4-0      99       2

1 Albion [1] (B)        4-0      78       4

3 Southwestern (C)            4-0      73       3

4 Cheektowaga (B) 3-1      69       1

5 Maryvale (B)        3-1      67       5

6 Dunkirk (B)           4-0      54       6

7 Cleveland Hill (C) 3-1      39       7

8 Fredonia/Brocton (B)    4-0      26       8*

9 CSP (D)       4-0      25       8*

10 Olean (B) 3-1      8         NR

Others receiving votes: Wilson (C) 6, Cardinal O’Hara 3, Lackawanna (B) 2, Maple Grove (D) 1.

Pollsters: Adair, William Atlas (Wilson), Bruso, Constantino, Gallagher, Lewis, Sarow, Angelo Sciandra (Tonawanda assistant coach), Rodriguez, Ed Sciera (Trench Trophy), Jay Sirianni (Southwestern).

Honor roll

• The Trench Trophy nominees for Week four are Jamelle Jones (Williamsville South), Austin Majewski (Maryvale), Antonio Norwood (Burgard), Trevor Smith (Pioneer), Nolan Thomas (St. Francis) and Jack Turner (West Seneca East).

These players now are eligible for induction into the Trench Trophy Hall of Fame and for the top senior two-way lineman of the year during the Trophy’s annual Hall of Fame Induction banquet at 6 p.m. Dec. 5 at the Lancaster Elks Lodge.

• The Jim Kelly Underclassmen of the Week are junior running back Tyler Ely of Pioneer on offense and junior linebacker Justin Campbell Bennett on defense.

• Here are this week’s Character Athletes of the Week, as sponsored by Cross Training Athletics, Intense Milk, Anthony Baldi and Associates. The honorees, who are selected for setting positive examples in speech conduct, love, faith and integrity of the game, are Quinten Burke (Clarence), Ryan Dier (Lake Shore), Derek Bauer (Lancaster), Frank Previte (Lew-Port), Izaiah Rhim (Medina), Andrew Murphy (Cardinal O’Hara), Alex Weakfall (Olean) and Dominik Thomas (St. Francis). They were selected for setting positive examples in speech, conduct, love, faith and integrity of the game.

Story topics: / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment