Share this article

print logo

How the News' ranked football teams fared and Week Four's top performers

How they fared

Large schools

1 West Seneca West (4-0): defeated Hamburg 42-0. Next: vs. Jamestown Fri., 7 p.m.

2  Lancaster (4-0): defeated Clarence 31-22. Next: at Bennett, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

3 Starpoint (3-1): Lost to West Seneca East, 59-22. Next: at Williamsville South, Fri., 7 p.m.

4 South Park (4-0): defeated Amherst, 40-8. Next: vs. West Seneca East, Fri., 7:30 p.m.

5 Canisius (1-3): lost to Cathedral Prep (Pa.), 52-15. Next: vs. St. Joe’s at New Era Field, Fri., 7 p.m.

6 Williamsville North (2-2): lost to Bennett, 24-22. Next: at Orchard Park, Sat., 1 p.m.

7 Orchard Park (3-0): defeated Lockport, 48-34. Next: vs. Williamsville North, Sat., 1 p.m.

8 West Seneca East (4-0): defeated Starpoint, 59-22. Next: at South Park, Fri., 7:30 p.m.

9 Bennett (3-1): defeated Williamsville North, 24-22. Next: vs Lancaster, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.

10 Niagara Wheatfield (3-1): lost to Jamestown, 26-14. Next: vs. Kenmore West, Fri., 7 p.m.

Small schools

1 Cheektowaga (3-1): lost to Pioneer, 33-14. Next: vs. Lackawanna, Sat., 7 p.m.

2 Pioneer (4-0): defeated Cheektowaga, 33-14. Next: vs. Lew-Port, Fri., 7 p.m..

3 Southwestern (4-0): defeated Allegany-Limestone, 22-14. Next: at Olean, Fri., 7 p.m..

4 Albion (4-0): defeated Depew, 35-0. Next: at Springville, Fri., 7 p.m.

5 Maryvale (3-1): defeated Iroquois, 48-12. Next: vs. Lake Shore, Fri., 7 p.m.

6 Dunkirk (4-0): Defeated Newfane, 30-6. Next: vs Hamburg, Fri., 7:30 p.m.

7 Cleveland Hill (3-1): defeated Roy-Hart, 46-7. Next: vs. Silver Creek/Forestville, Sat., 2 p.m.

8  Clymer/Sherman/Panama (4-0): defeated Salamanca, 47-19. Next: at Depew, Fri., 7:30 p.m.

8 Fredonia/Brocton (4-0): defeated Cassadaga Valley/Falconer, 24-19. Next: at Burgard, Sat., 1 p.m.

10 Medina (3-1): lost to Olean, 14-13. Next: at WNY Martime/Health Sciences, Sat., 2 p.m.

Top performers

Jake Ritts completed 19-of-26 passes for 337 yards and five touchdowns in guiding St. Francis to a 48-34 win over Cardinal O’Hara.

Ritts’ teammate, Dominik Thomas, caught seven passes for 155 yards and four touchdowns in the win over O’Hara.

Juan Rodriguez caught eight passes for 117 yards and a touchdown during Lackawanna’s 26-8 win over Springville.

Shaun Dolac rushed 22 times for 265 yards and three touchdowns, ran in two two-point conversions and made 11 tackles on defense during West Seneca East’s 59-22 victory over Starpoint.

Aaron Wahler rushed eight times for 106 yards and three touchdowns during Cleveland Hill’s 46-7 win over Roy-Hart.

Mike Rigerman rushed 29 times for 250 yards and four touchdowns and also made 11 tackles and recovered a fumble on defense for Pioneer in a 33-14 win at Cheektowaga.

Brandon Wingard rushed 30 times for 176 yards during Lancaster’s 31-22 win over Clarence.

Clayton Osborne rushed for 289 yards and four touchdowns in leading Williamsville East to a 44-29 win over Sweet Home.

Cam Sionko completed 20-of-32 passes for 312 yards and three scores during Grand Island’s 34-15 win over North Tonawanda.

Jason Frazer made 16 tackles for Tonawanda, which blanked Alden, 27-0.

Joe Stewart caught touchdown passes of 27, 69 and 10 yards and also rushed for a 7-yard score during Kenmore West’s 39-13 win over Frontier.

Joell Colon of Fredonia/Brocton rushed 16 times for 179 yards and a TD in a 24-19 win over Cassadaga Valley/Falconer.

David Morgan rushed 20 times for 141 yards and two touchdowns during St. Joe’s 49-21 loss at Aquinas.

Week Five

The week begins early and the Thursday night game is a dandy as defending Section VI Class AA champion Lancaster heads to All High Stadium to face Bennett in a clash between division unbeatens.

Friday night features the one of the area’s fiercest rivalry games taking place at New Era Field as two-time defending Monsignor Martin champion Canisius faces St. Joe’s in a rematch of last year’s championship game. Also on Friday, Class A-3 unbeatens meet as West Seneca East travels to All High Stadium to face old friend South Park. The two are no strangers as both have had memorable games during their time as members of the defunct Class A South Division.

BuffaloNews.com

In case you missed them, visit our website to read game stories from West Seneca East’s win over Starpoint, as well as No. 2 small school Pioneer’s victory over No. 1 Cheektowaga.

BuffaloNews.com is also the place where you can catch the Football Friday feature on Niagara Wheatfield’s Jordan Parks as well as results from Thursday night’s grid iron action.

Story topics: / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment