Share this article

print logo

Sidelines (Sept. 17): High school football polls and Week Three honor roll

Buffalo News Football Polls

Brackets indicate a first-place votes

*–Indicates tie in voting

Large Schools

Rank School (Class) Record Points       LW

1 West Seneca West [6] (A)         3-0      94      1

2 Lancaster [3] (AA)           3-0      92       3

3 Starpoint (A)         3-0      64       5

4 South Park (A)      3-0      62       6

5 Canisius [1]           1-2      51       4

6 Williamsville North (AA)           2-1      44       2

7 Orchard Park (AA)           3-0      42       8

8 West Seneca East (A)     3-0      33      8

9 Bennett (AA)        2-1      20       NR

10 Niagara Wheatfield (A)           3-0      18       NR

Others receiving votes: St. Joe’s 8, St. Francis 8, Grand Island 7, Clarence 1.

Pollsters: Mark Adair (WNY Football Weekly), Sean Bruso (Lancaster assistant coach), Sibby Constantino (Trench Trophy), Rick Coburn (Trench Trophy), Dick Gallagher (WNY High School Sports), Tom Langworthy (Jamestown coach), John Lewis (Connolly Cup), Rich Robbins (Canisius coach), Miguel Rodriguez (Buffalo News), Dennis Sarow (Connolly Cup).

Small Schools Polls

Rank School (Class) Record Points       LW

1 Cheektowaga [10] (B)    3-0      100     1

2 Pioneer (B)           3-0      77       5

3 Southwestern (C)            3-0      76       4

4 Albion (B)  3-0      73       3

5 Maryvale (B)        2-1      60       2

6 Dunkirk (B)           3-0      49       6

7 Cleveland Hill (C) 2-1      31       7

8 CSP* (D)     3-0      26       8

8 Fredonia/Brocton* (B) 3-0      26       10

10 Medina (C)         3-0      12      9

Others receiving votes: Wilson (C) 6, Cardinal O’Hara 2, Maple Grove (D) 1, Lackawanna (B) 1.

Pollsters: Adair, William Atlas (Wilson), Bruso, Constantino, Gallagher, Lewis, Sarow, Angelo Sciandra (Tonawanda assistant coach), Rodriguez, Ed Sciera (Trench Trophy), Jay Sirianni (Southwestern).

Olean’s Weakfall earns BN honor

Alex Weakfall of Olean has been selected as the Buffalo News Player of the Week for Week Three.

The Huskies’ senior scored on touchdown runs of 58, 53 and 63 yards during a 42-14 win over Springville. Weakfall’s scores came in the first quarter to stake Olean to a 21-0 lead. Weakfall finished with 201 yards on 14 carries and also returned a kickoff 80 yards for another TD.

The Buffalo News Player of the Week is selected off the list of that week’s Connolly Cup/ADPRO Sports top performers.

The other Connolly Cup/ADPRO Week Three top performers are Zac Boyes (Kenmore West), Brandon Broadnax (O'Hara), Nick Cascia (Lockport), Connor Crabtree (Cassadaga/Falconer), Carson Crist (Maple Grove), Joe Jamison (Canisius), Dylan Kelly (Williamsville North), Jason Mansell (Lancaster), Nick Marsh (Randolph/Frewsburg), Bryce Pritchard (Albion), Izaiah Rhim (Medina/Lyndonville/Barker), Maurice Robertson (West Seneca West), Joe Stewart (Kenmore West) and Danzo Young (Kenmore East).

Honor roll

• The Trench Trophy nominees for this week are Tyler Doty (St. Joe's), David Gaca (Lancaster), Kevin Halford (Niagara Wheatfield), Jihad Loynes (Bennett), Jake Myers (North Tonawanda) and Jonathan White (Clarence).

These players now are eligible for induction into the Trench Trophy Hall of Fame and for the top senior two-way lineman of the year during the Trophy’s annual Hall of Fame Induction banquet at 6 p.m. Dec. 5 at the Lancaster Elks Lodge.

• The Jim Kelly Underclassmen of the Week are junior quarterback Jason Mansell of Lancaster on offense and junior lineman Cooper Pannes of Southwestern on defense.

• Here are this week’s Character Athletes of the Week, as sponsored by Cross Training Athletics, Intense Milk, and Anthony Baldi and Associates. The honorees, who are selected for setting positive examples in speech conduct, love, faith and integrity of the game, are Millard Young (Akron), Damion Ly (Catt/LV), Jordan Smous (CSP), Zac and Louie DeCarolis (Eden/NC), Dalton Gardner (Fredonia/Brocton), Tante Brown (Jamestown), Don Brown (Kenmore West), John Parete (Lockport), Carson Crist (Maple Grove), Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls), Dylan Jimerson (Salamanca), Dylan Farner (South Park), Joe Battaglia (Williamsville South) and Steve Frerichs (Wilson).

Story topics: / / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment