Share this article

print logo

Football

Saturday’s games

Class AA

Lockport 38, Niagara Falls 30

Class A-1

Kenmore West 29, Jamestown 16

Class B-3

Tonawanda 7, Newfane 6

Class D

Cly/Sher/Pan 54, Cattaraugus/LV 12

Nonleague

V-McQuaid 47, St. Joe’s 37

Cardinal O’Hara 32, IV-Tioga 14

V-Aquinas 35, Canisius 24

V-Bishop Kearney 26, Timon-St. Jude 20

Albion 39, Burgard 12

Medina/Lyn/Barker 28, Lew-Port 13

Tonawanda 7, Newfane 6

Tonawanda 7 0 0 0 - 7

Newfane 0 6 0 0 - 6

T: Braddell 8 run (Teller kick)

N: Heers 34 run (kick blocked)

Cly/Sher/Pan 54, Cattaraugus/LV 12

Catt/LV 6 0 0 6 - 12

Cly/Sher/Pan 21 20 7 6 - 54

CLV: Miller 1 run (run failed)

CSP: Barmore 60 pass from Hinsdale (McClelland kick)

CSP: Beatman 58 run (McClelland kick)

CSP: Hovey 18 pass from Hinsdale (McClelland kick)

CSP: Ecklund 5 run (kick failed)

CSP: Ecklund 1 run (McClelland kick)

CSP: Meeder 8 pass from Hinsdale (McClelland kick)

CSP: Hovey 2 run (McClelland kick)

CLV: Quigley 3 run (run failed)

CSP: Cook 1 run (kick failed)

V-McQuaid 47, St. Joe’s 37

V-McQuaid 15 0 16 16 - 47

St. Joe’s 2 13 8 14 - 37

SJ: Safety. Blocked punt out of end zone

M: Oberlies 18 fumble ret. (Campbell kick)

M: Passero 20 run (Beauchamp pass from Walsh)

SJ: Brown 1 run (run failed)

SJ: McCarley 36 pass from Brown (Murphy kick)

M: Beauchamp t7 pass from Walsh (Zamiara pass from Walsh)

SJ: Morgan 1 run (Morgan run)

M: Howlett 5 pass from Walsh (Zamiara pass from Walsh)

SJ: Scott 8 run (Curtin run)

M: Beauchamp 32 pass from Walsh (Buchamp pass from Walsh)

M: Passero 66 run (Buchamp pass from Walsh)

SJ: Curtin 1 run (run failed)

Cardinal O’Hara 32, IV-Tioga 14

IV-Tioga 7 0 0 7 - 14

O’Hara 6 8 6 12 - 32

COH: Haynes 59 pass from Masters (kick failed)

T: Wanck 1 run (Hollenbeck kick)

COH: Haynes 27 pass from Masters (Lewis run)

COH: Broadnax 24 run (kick failed)

COH: Lewis 14 run (kick blocked)

T: Wanck 3 run (Hollenbeck kick)

COH: Broadnax 45 run (kick failed)

V-McQuaid 35, Canisius 24

V-Aquinas 7 14 14 0 - 35

Canisius 0 3 7 14 - 24

A: Torres 4 run (Bronco kick)

C: FG Vandenberg 27

A: Russell 89 pass from Szalkowski (Bronco kick)

A: McNair 29 fumble return (Bronco kick)

C: Jamison 23 run (Vandenberg kick)

A: Mahar 13 pass from Szalkowski (Bronco kick)

A: Montgomery 5 run (Bronco kick)

C: Jamison 16 pass from Veilleux (Vandenberg kick)

C: Martin 9 pass from Veilleaux (Vandenberg kick)

Friday’s games

Class AA

Bennett 34, Clarence 7

Orchard Park 21, Hutch-Tech 16

Lancaster 34, Williamsville North 26

Class A-1

West Seneca West 34, Frontier 0

Class A-2

Grand Island 47, Sweet Home 13

McKinley 14, Williamsville East 7

Kenmore East 38, North Tonawanda 21

Class A-3

South Park 32, Williamsville South 7

Starpoint 55, WNY Maritime/Hlth. Sci. 30

West Seneca East 35, Amherst 0

Class B-1

Cheektowaga 39, Iroquois 0

Lake Shore 6, East Aurora/Holland 2

Pioneer 28, Maryvale 20

Class B-2

Olean 42, Springville 14

Lackawanna 20, Depew 19

Class B-3

Fredonia/Brocton 50, Eden/N. Collins 13

Dunkirk 47, Alden 6

Class C North

Wilson 53, Akron 27

Cleve. Hill 54, Gowanda/Pine Valley 26

Silver Creek/Forestville 38, Roy-Hart 12

Class C South

Cass. Valley/Falconer 50, All.-Limestone 21

Chaut. Lake/Westfield 16, Frank/Elli. 0

Southwestern 49, Portville 7

Class D

Maple Grove 49, Salamanca 22

Nonleague

Randolph/Frewsburg 47, JFK 30

St. Francis 42, Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) 40

V-Cal.-Mum./Byrn.-Brgn. 35, St. Mary’s 12

Thursday’s game

Class A-1

Niagara-Wheatfield 35, Hamburg 12

WEEK 4

Thursday, Sept. 20

Class A-3

WNY Maritime/Health Sciences at Williamsville South, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Akron at East Aurora/Holland , 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 21

Class AA

Clarence at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Bennett at Williamsville North, 7 p.m.

Class A-1

Kenmore West at Frontier, 7 p.m.

West Seneca West at Hamburg, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Class A-2

McKinley at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Grand Island at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Williamsville East at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Class A-3

South Park at Amherst, 7 p.m.

Starpoint at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Class B-1

Pioneer at Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

Lake Shore at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Iroquois at Maryvale, 7 p.m.

Class B-2

Depew at Albion, 7 p.m.

Olean at Medina/Lyn/Barker, 7:30 p.m.

Class B-3

Alden at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Eden/North Collins vs. Burgard

at Riverside Field, 7:30 p.m.

Class C North

JFK at Silver Creek/Forestville, 7 p.m.

Gowanda/Pine Valley at Wilson, 7 p.m.

Class C South

Southwestern at All.-Limestone, 7 p.m.

Rand./Frews. at Chaut Lake/Wstfld. 7 p.m.

Franklinville/Elli. at Portville, 7 p.m.

Class D

Cattaraugus/LV at Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

Cly/Sher/Pan at Salamanca, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Greece-Olympia at Timon-St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Canisius at Cathedral Prep (Pa.), 7 p.m.

Cass. Valley/Falc. at Fred./Brocton, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at V-South Seneca, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 22

Class AA

Hutch-Tech at Niagara Falls, 2 p.m.

Lockport at Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

Class B-2

Springville at Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

Class B-3

Dunkirk at Newfane, 2 p.m.

Class C North

Roy-Hart at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Francis, 1 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Joe’s at V-Aquinas, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Saturday’s games

ECIC II

Hamburg 1, Williamsville East 0

H: Andrew Lauria gwg; Nate Neudeck sho

CCAA West

Southwestern 5, Dunkirk 1

Fredonia 2, Falconer 1

CCAA Central

Maple Grove 2, Pine Valley 0

MG: Caleb Foley g, RJ Helt g

Nonleague

Albion 4, V-Kendall 2

Salamanca 0, Chautauqua Lake 0

Newfane 9, CSAT 1

N: Jarrett Gilson 4g-2a; Trevor Heschke 3g-a; Jeremy Foltz 2g-a

Springville 3, North Collins 0

S: Jake Schreiber 2g-a

Jamestown 3, Ellicottville 1

Randolph 7, Silver Creek 1

R: Kaleb Steward g-5a; Evan Graham 3g-a; Ty Rosengren 2g

East Aurora 4, St. Joe’s 1

EA: Josh Bean 2g; Alex Baase g-a

Catholic Cup

Canisius 1, V-McQuaid 1 (2OT)

Canisius wins 5-4 in penalty kicks

C: Jack Stube gwg

Girls soccer

Saturday’s games

ECIC II

Hamburg 4, Sweet Home 0

H (7-0, 5-0): Maddy Ingraham 2g, 1a

ECIC III

East Aurora 4, Maryvale 0

EA: Katherine Jancevski 2g-2a; Gretchen Stoll sho.

ECIC IV

Holland 5, JFK 0

CCAA West

Southwestern 6, Dunkirk 0

SW: Emily Kimball 3g; Kylie Brown 2g

Nonleague

Akron 1, V-Lyndonville 0

A: Jenna Robnett gwg PK; April Koch sho

V-Our Lady of Mercy 3, Sacred Heart 0

Jamestown 3, Ellicottville 1

E: Kaitlyn McGuire g

Wilson 2, Kenmore West 0

W: Skylar Munnikhuysen g-a; Isabella Lemke sho.

V-Attica at Roy-Hart, 12 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Saturday’s games

Starpoint Tournament

at Starpoint

Silver Semifinals

Cheektowaga 30, Lew-Port 23

Kenmore East 30, Lake Shore 23

Silver Finals

Kenmore East 25-25, Cheektowaga 16-19

Gold Semifinals

Wilson 30, Starpoint 21

Medina 30, Akron 18

Gold Finals

Wilson 25-25, Medina 10-19

All-Tournament Team: Chooch Jonathan (Akron), Adelaide Buth (Lew-Port), Madelyn Seeley (Wilson), Hailey Lucas (Starpoint), Aspen Moore (Roy-Hart), Jėne Brown (Medina),

Boys volleyball

Saturday’s games

Cheektowaga Invitational

at Cheektowaga

Semifinals

St. Francis 25-25, Maryvale 17-16

Finals

St. Francis 25-25, Wmsv. East 19-21

SF: Jack Rooney 7 digs; Mario Moretti 15 assts

Cross country

Saturday’s games

West Seneca West Invitational

at West Seneca West

Boys results

Large Schools

Penfield 79, Lancaster 92, Pittsford Sutherland 111, St. Joe’s 129, West Seneca East 156, Clarence 165, Canisius 179, Amherst 193, Kenmore West 218, Sweet Home 236, West Seneca West 243, Williamsville North 289, Williamsville South 309.

Small Schools

Batavia 46, Springville 46, Alden 75, Barker 104, East Rochester 118, Nichols 120, Franklinville 167.

Large Schools Individuals

Armani Merlino (L) 16:11.32; Tom Appenheimer (COH) 16:15.06; Grey Conover (Cla) 16:49.66; Evan Hilbert (SJ) 16:52.80; Zachary Gauronski (P) 17:04.49; Tyler Bishop (WSW) 17:07.81; Frano Rados (Can) 17:17.72; Lucas Beyer (Can) 17:20.56; Garrett Hall (P) 17:21.65; John Insinna (Cla) 17:28.16.

Small Schools Individuals

Kyle Urban (A) 17:34.37; Mario Rosales (Bat) 17:43.96; Brett Russell (S) 17:46.57; Zakariah Jantzi (Bat.) 17:54.50; Peter DiLorenzo (Bar.) 18:03.89; Gavin Bathgate (ER) 18:04.73; Zach Peterman (S) 18:28.46; Jared Hecht (S) 18:32.65; Mikey Evans (S) 18:34.89; Cameron Eastland (A) 18:41.04.

Girls results

Large Schools

West Seneca West 44, Pittsford-Sutherland 95, Nardin 99, Penfield 99, Amherst 123, Clarence 130, Lancaster 136, West Seneca East 184, Kenmore West 217.

Small Schools

Sacred Heart 68, Springville 79, Silver Creek 86, Barker 103, Alden 121, Nichols 127, Batavia 128, Mount St. Mary 148.

Large Schools Individuals

Anna Rybczynski (WSW) 20:37.69; Kayla Schmidt (WS) 20:39.67; Ellie Fantauzzo (PS) 20:41.90; Allison Stainsby (WSW) 20:43.94; Hannah Dykens (PS) 20:54.42; Maya Lasker (L) 20:55.61; Sara Mruk (WSW) 21:09.04; Rebekah Preisser (PS) 21:14.59; Marisa Swiatek (WE) 21:15.22; Christina Ray (C) 21:17.90.

Small Schools Individuals

Ellie Decker (SC) 20:56.50; Holly Arrison (N) 21:01.86; Sonya Krezmien (S) 21:10.87; Hannah Goetz (S) 21:33.00; Jaden Boyce (Bat) 21:36.39; Gabriela Gallen-Kallela-Siren (N) 21:39.91; Leah Gath (MSM) 21:40.54; Cecelia Favorito (City Honors) 21:48.60; Gabby Baker (Bar) 21:57.14; Juliana Flick (SC) 21:57.86.

WNY Officials Invitational

at Beaver Island State Park, Grand Island

Boys results (Overall team time)

Division I

Orchard Park 88:59, Grand Island 100:15, Hutch-Tech 102:04, Niagara-Wheatfield 103:52.

Division II

Roy Hart 100:43, Akron 100:47, St.Mary’s 100:55, Depew 109:22, Medina 110:36, Olmsted inc., daVinci inc.

Division I Individuals

Jack Heraty (OP) 17:28; Noah Sayoc (OP) 17:29; Sembel Koshi (HT) 17:36; Chris Bertola (OP) 17:49; Michael Kane (OP) 18:07; Connor Tribby (GI) 19:01; Isaac Johnson (OP) 19:07; Victor Fritsch (GI) 19:08; Blake Kasper (OP) 19:05; Aiden Tribbets (NW) 19:41.

Division I Individuals

Dean Godios (D) 18:07; Ozzy Moore (RH) 18:18; Elijah Lavarnway (SM) 18:43; Zach Standard (A) 18:48; Casey Zgoda (A) 19:09; Cameron Casteron (M) 19:11; Will Rickard (RH) 20:05; Aaron Bacon (RH) 20:13; Parker Fay (SM) 20:30; Brendan Murty (SM) 20:38.

Girls results (Overall team time)

Division I

Orchard Park 112:52, Niagara-Wheatfield 120:21, Grand Island 121:32, Hutch-Tech inc.

Division II

Akron 117:25, St. Mary’s 126:20, Roy Hart 128:33, Buffalo Seminary 131:06, Olmsted 134:17, Medina inc., Depew inc., daVinci inc.

Division I Individuals

Caitlin O’Rourke (OP) 20:28; Marin Bogulski (OP) 21:31; Victoria A. Hughes (NW) 21:37; Faith Caldwell (GI) 21:43; Emily McHugh (OP) 23:07; Olivia Ippolito (OP) 23:28; Sarah Pawlow (NW) 23:45; Riley Joseph (GI) 24:12; Elise Mutty (OP) 24:17; Ella R. DeFranco (NW) 24:27.

Division II Individuals

Grace McHale (BS) 21:15; Anna Rickard (RH) 21:26; Lauren Wagner (A) 21:49; Margaret Nawojski (SM) 21:51; Kaila Szczygielski (A) 22:08; Madison Jimerson (A) 22:24; Hannah Heil (M) 23:19; Juliana LaBrindt (D) 23:45; Kaitlyn Whalen (D) 24:28; Kelsey Ciemny (RH) 24:34.

Girls tennis

Late Friday

ECIC I

Williamsville North 4, Frontier 1

ECIC II

Williamsville East 5, Hamburg 0

ECIC III

Maryvale 5, Cheektowaga 0

ECIC IV

Eden 3, Springville 2

Boys hockey

Nonleague

Nichols 8, St. Francis 4

N (3-0-0): Cameron Bauer 2g; Owen Gonter 2g

There are no comments - be the first to comment