Share this article

print logo

All-Western New York Softball Honor Roll

All-Western New York

Pos. Name School Yr.
P Riley Crum Lew-Port 11
P Jessie DiPasquale Nardin 11
P Anilese Kelly W.S. East 12
P Brooke Plonka Iroquois 12
P Alyssa Ramarge Olean 12
P/3B Mackenzie Quider Nia.-Wheat. 11
C Olivia Kincanon Lancaster 12
C Kayla Raymond Orchard Park 12
C Abby Stone Akron 12
1B/2B Rachel Steffan Wmsv. East 11
2B Miranda Fish Wmsv. North 12
2B Lillian Wozniak Orchard Park 12
SS Emilee Hanlon Dunkirk 12
OF Madisyn Pepke Lancaster 12

All-WNY Large Schools
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Riley Crum Lew-Port 11
P Jessie DiPasquale Nardin 11
P Anilese Kelly W.S. East 12
P Brooke Plonka Iroquois 12
P Katie Quagliana Wmsv. South 12
P/3B Abby Borkowski Ken. West 12
P/3B Mackenzie Quider Nia.-Wheat. 11
C Olivia Kincanon Lancaster 12
C Kayla Raymond Orchard Park 12
1B/2B Rachel Steffan Wmsv. East 11
2B Miranda Fish Wmsv. North 12
2B Lillian Wozniak Orchard Park 12
3B Alyssa Coons Nardin 12
OF Madisyn Pepke Lancaster 12

HONORABLE MENTION

HAMBURG: Maddi Ross-11. IROQUOIS: Kennedy Haberl-10. LANCASTER: Jenna Patterson. LEW-PORT: Jenna Rhue. LOCKPORT: Asja Johnson. MARYVALE: Christie McGee-Ross-10. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Mikaela Milleville. SACRED HEART: Gianna Fazzolari-10. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Summer Clark-9. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Anna Brand-9.

All-WNY Small Schools
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Olivia Anderson Chaut. Lake 11
P Taylor Betz Cleve. Hill 12
P Rebecca Cyrek North Collins 12
P Ally Haskell Franklinville 12
P Alyssa Ramarge Olean 12
P/1B Allison Rogowski Mt. Mercy 12
P/SS Kaitlyn Schmitz Eden 9
C Maddy Fry Roy-Hart 11
C Maggie Kellner St. Mary’s 10
C Sara Pasternack Alden 12
C Abby Stone Akron 12
2B Emily Lewandowski Mt. Mercy 12
3B Cianna Braymiller Chaut. Lake 11
SS Emilee Hanlon Dunkirk 12

HONORABLE MENTION

CASSADAGA VALLEY: Brittyn LeBaron-11. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Lexi Wulf-10. CLEVELAND HILL: Anna Cervino. DEPEW: Annie DiPirro-11. FORESTVILLE: Brooke Ostrye. FREDONIA: Grace Mroczka-11. MEDINA: Alisha Scroger. PORTVILLE: Piper Slocum. OLEAN: Mariah Moses. ST. MARY’S/LANCASTER: Catie Bish-11.

All-Catholic
Player of the Year: Alyssa Coons (Nardin)
Pitcher of the Year: Jessica DiPasquale-11 (Nardin)

Pos. Name School Yr.
P/1B Allison Rogowski Mount Mercy 12
2B Emily Lewandowski Mt. Mercy 12
P/1B Laura Gregory Mount Mercy 12
CF/SS Jillian Fittry Mt. St. Mary 11
1B Athena Zak Sacred Heart 11
SS Catie Bish St. Mary’s 11
C Gianna Fazzolari Sacred Heart 10
C Ellie Robertson Nardin 10
C Marguerite Kellner St. Mary’s 10

SECOND TEAM

MOUNT MERCY: Fiona Danahy. MOUNT ST. MARY: Caitlyn Franco-11, Samantha Hare-10. NARDIN: Courtney Chiappone. NICHOLS: Alexandria Villafuerte-11, Megan Kyte-10. SACRED HEART: Clare Falkowski. ST. MARY’S/LANCASTER: Mackenzie Suto, Ava Miller-10.

ECIC large schools
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Summer Clark Wmsv. East 9
P Anilese Kelly W.S. East 12
P Jenna Patterson Lancaster 12
P/2B Katie Quagliana Wmsv. South 12
C Olivia Kincanon Lancaster 12
C Abby Kruse Wmsv. South 10
C Kayla Raymond Orchard Park 12
C Madi Ross Hamburg 11
1B Rachel Steffan Wmsv. East 11
2B Miranda Fish Wmsv. North 12
2B Lily Wozniak Orchard Park 12
SS Anna Brand Wmsv. North 11
SS Quinn DeCicco Amherst 11
OF Madisyn Pepke Lancaster 12

ECIC small schools
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Taylor Betz Cleve. Hill 12
P Torrie Jenkins Cheektowaga 10
P Brooke Plonka Iroquois 12
C Anna Cervino Cleve. Hill 12
C Sara Pasternack Alden 12
1B Annie DiPirro Depew 11
2B Olivia Simon Iroquois 11
2B/P Mattie Woodard Eden 11
SS Kennedy Haberl Iroquois 10
SS Karli Murray Maryvale 12
SS Alyssa Nichy Depew 12
SS Morgan Ryerse Lake Shore 12
SS/P Kaitlyn Schmitz Eden 9
OF Christie McGee-Ross Maryvale 10

ECIC I
Player of the Year: Madisyn Pepke (Lancaster)
Pitcher of the Year: Liz Lis (Orchard Park)
Co-Coaches of the Year: Kelly Ambrose (Lancaster), Brittany Schermerhorn (Orchard Park)

Pos. Name School Yr.
P/1B Julianne Bolton Clarence 9
P Jenna Patterson Lancaster 12
P/OF Leah Victor Clarence 10
C Olivia Kincanon Lancaster 12
C Kayla Raymond Orchard Park 12
C Olivia Weller Frontier 11
2B Miranda Fish Wmsv. North 12
2B Lily Wozniak Orchard Park 12
SS Anna Brand Wmsv. North 11
OF Taylor Brightman Jamestown 12
OF Kennedy Izzo Frontier 11
OF Rachel Makowski W.S. West 12
OF Kristen Miloshevski W.S. West 11
OF Madisyn Pepke Lancaster 12

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Haley Marlowe-11, Kennedy Oleszak. . FRONTIER: Bayley Bannister, Fiona Higgins-11. JAMESTOWN: Olivia Gates-11, Kyla Walker. LANCASTER: Samantha Moll. ORCHARD PARK: Morgan Giese-10, Madison Stewart, Ashley Tanevski-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Val Donacik, Amanda Putnam. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Allie Macon-11, Abby Vincent-11.

ECIC II
Co-Players of the Year: Katie Quagliana (Williamsville South), Rachel Steffan-11 (Williamsville East)
Pitcher of the Year: Anilese Kelly (West Seneca East)
Coach of the Year: Julie Murphy (Williamsville South)

Pos. Name School Yr.
P/1B Summer Clark Wmsv. East 9
P Anilese Kelly W.S. East 12
P/2B Katie Quagliana Wmsv. South 12
P Tessa Sutherland Sweet Home 12
C Abby Kruse Wmsv. South 10
C Madi Ross Hamburg 11
1B Hannah Bardeen Amherst 12
1B Nicole Kumro W.S. East 12
1B Rachel Steffan Wmsv. East 11
SS Quinn DeCicco Amherst 11
SS Christy Mack Wmsv. East 11
SS Gabby Presutti Wmsv. South 11
OF Abby Eising Wmsv. South 11
OF Abbie Stellrecht Wmsv. East 9

SECOND TEAM

AMHERST: Mia Ciccarella, Tessa DeCicco-9. HAMBURG: Leah Carbanga-11, Beth Eberhardt-11. STARPOINT: Alexis Briggs-11, Jenna Cappelino. SWEET HOME: Madison Gerber-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Camryn Bianchi, Samantha Kmiotek, Julia Slowik. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Cara Leone-11, Veronica Zimmerman. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Danielle Gracz-10, Mary Zells.

ECIC III
Player of the Year and Pitcher of the Year: Brooke Plonka (Iroquois)
Coach of the Year: Aaron Vanderlip (Iroquois)

Pos. Name School Yr.
P Cali Andrews Pioneer 12
P Torrie Jenkins Cheektowaga 10
P Maddy O’Heir Maryvale 12
P Brooke Plonka Iroquois 12
C Jennifer Stawicki Iroquois 12
1B Bailey Budziszewski Cheektowaga 12
1B Maddy Tempski Lake Shore 10
2B Olivia Simon Iroquois 11
3B Sofia Dzialga East Aurora 10
SS Kennedy Haberl Iroquois 10
SS Karli Murray Maryvale 12
SS Morgan Ryerse Lake Shore 12
OF Christie McGee-Ross Maryvale 10
OF Meadow Wittman Springville 11

SECOND TEAM

CHEEKTOWAGA: Paige Onisk, Emmalie Rome-10. EAST AURORA: Skylar Moffett-11. IROQUOIS: Mya Braun-11, Madison Hoeflich-11, Alaina Wyckoff, Rachel Yax-11. LAKE SHORE: Alyssa Chaplin-9, Hannah Duderwick-11. MARYVALE: Kristen Albrecht, Ashley Smith. PIONEER: Alex Buncy-11, Paige Williams. SPRINGVILLE: Sarah Kester.

ECIC IV
Player of the Year: Kaitlin Schmitz (Eden)
Pitcher of the Year: Taylor Betz (Cleveland Hill)
Coach of the Year: Marisa Fallacaro (Eden)

Pos. Name School Yr.
P Taylor Betz Cleve. Hill 12
P Kayli Brown Holland 12
P/1B Marissa Calloway Eden 9
C Anna Cervino Cleve. Hill 12
C Alexa Kuppel Eden 12
C Sara Pasternack Alden 12
1B Annie DiPirro Depew 11
2B Ally Beardi JFK 9
2B/P Mattie Woodard Eden 11
3B Brooke Seifert Cleve. Hill 10
3B/2B Jenna Wlostowski Alden 12
SS Brittany Jordon Alden 12
SS Alyssa Nichy Depew 12
SS/P Kaitlin Schmitz Eden 9

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Emma Diebel-11, Madison Gadd-11. CLEVELAND HILL: Alison McIntosh-11, Mora Sullivan-11. DEPEW: Cassie Borowski-7, Juliana Ciesielski-11, Andrea Taboni. EDEN: Stella Bialaszewski, Heather Zimmerman. HOLLAND: Madison Perry-11. JFK: Jessica Simon-9, Katie Vecere. LACKAWANNA: Kelci Kolodziej-10, Naveah Prince-9.

Niagara Frontier
Player of the Year and Pitcher of the Year: Riley Crum (Lew-Port).

Pos. Name School Yr.
P Riley Crum Lew-Port 11
P Abby Borkowski Ken. West 12
P Emaa Richard Grand Island 12
P/3B MacKenzie Quider Nia.-Wheat. 11
C Jenna Rhue Lew-Port 12
1B Larissa Reid  Lew-Port 11
1B Angel Hoy Niagara Falls 10
2B Abby Roeser Niagara Falls 9
SS Avianna Peterson Niagara Falls 11
3B Asia Johnson Lockport 12
RF/1B Mikaela Milleville Nia.-Wheat. 12
CF Maddie Evarts Nia.-Wheat. 11

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Chloe McQuestion, Jessica Faso. KENMORE EAST: Sara Burhans, Lexi Lagattuta. KENMORE WEST: Jessica Leone. LEW-PORT: Emma Waechter, Maggie Waechter-10. LOCKPORT: Kyley Fijalkowski. NIAGARA FALLS: Alexia Rose-10. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Taylor Benton, MacKenzie Franks-11. NORTH TONAWANDA: Erin Sammarco.

THIRD TEAM

CSAT: Malaina Martin-10. GRAND ISLAND: Makayla Montes-10. KENMORE EAST: Samantha Kelly-11. KENMORE WEST: Sydney McIntosh, Lydia Serrano-11. LEW-PORT: Meghan Balo-9. LOCKPORT: Kourtney Krchniak-11, Allie Norwood. NIAGARA FALLS: Arianna Welch-11, Jordan Dixon-10. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Jordyn Smith-10, Carly Milleville. NORTH TONAWANDA: Laney Wieclaw-11.

CCAA East I

Co-Players of the Year: Alyssa Ramarge (Olean), Piper Slocum (Portville)
Pitcher of the Year: Alyssa Ramarge (Olean)
Coach of the Year: Bill Torrey (Portville)

Name School Yr.
Mariah Moses Olean 12
Kylie Lyons Olean 11
Elyse Graham Olean 10
Haley Unverdorben Portville 12
Bryn Milne Portville 11
Kara Howard Portville 12
Karly Welty Portville 10
Savannah Rhodes Randolph 9
Brynn Pagett Randolph 10
Kenzie Yonker All.-Lime. 11
Makenzie Carroll Gowanda 10
Zoey Kota Gowanda 9
Kamryn Cook Salamanca 12

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Shianne Woodgie-11, Kaitlyn Higby-10, Taylor Potter. GOWANDA: Alicia Barlow, Adrianna Heary-11. OLEAN: Justine Brooks-11, Kayla O’Connor-11. PORTVILLE: Jill Hlasnick-10, Sydney Colligan-11. RANDOLPH: Kira Lewis-10. SALAMANCA: Adjaza Brown.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Morgan Davis. GOWANDA: Madison Clark-10. OLEAN: Kaitlyn Patrone-11. PORTVILLE: Brooke DeYoe-9. RANDOLPH: Abby Mansfield-9.

CCAA East II
Co-Players and Co-Pitchers of the Year: Ally Haskell (Franklinville) and Rebecca Cyrek (North Collins)
Coach of the Year: Jan Warren (North Collins)

Name School Yr.
Savannah Damon Catt./LV 12
Emma Rupp Catt./LV 10
Lexi Wulf (Catt./LV) 10
Evie Cortez Ellicottville 12
Makenna Smith Ellicottville 10
Danni Haskell Franklinville 19
Abby McCoy Franklinville 10
MaKenna Adams Frewsburg 10
Alexa English  North Collins 12
Brianna Krawczyk North Collins 12
Morgan Mathis North Collins 12
Kaylee Crisanti Pine Valley 12

SECOND TEAM

CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Lauren Eaton-11, Brooklynn Hill-11. ELLICOTTVILLE: Hallie Mowery. FRANKLINVILLE: Abby Burrell-10, Amy O’Neal, Renee Syzmanski-11. FREWSBURG: Raegan Chitester-8. NORTH COLLINS: Rebecca Holmes-10, Baylee Romano-11, Emily Winter-11. PINE VALLEY: Kayla Hohl, Malori Waag-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Bridget Murphy. ELLICOTTVILLE: Ashley Laudiso, Allison Pryzwara-10, Sarah Sheffield. FREWSBURG: Kia Johnson-11, Peyton Yost-8. NORTH COLLINS: Bella Williams-11, Deanne Wilson-9. PINE VALLEY: Kahlen Green.

CCAA West I
Co-Players of the Year: Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk), Cianna Braymiller-11 (Chautauqua Lake)
Pitcher of the Year: Olivia Anderson-11 (Chautauqua Lake)
Coach of the Year: Rebecca Zimmerman (Maple Grove)

Name School Yr.
Olivia Anderson Chaut. Lake 11
Cianna Braymiller Chaut. Lake 11
Chandelynn Johnson Chaut. Lake 11
Kaitlyn Davis Dunkirk 10
Emilee Hanlon Dunkirk 12
Kymi Nance Dunkirk 10
Monica Pokoj Dunkirk 11
Alex Rivera Falconer 10
Kazlin Beers Fredonia 10
Sydney Bigelow Fredonia 11
Grace Mroczka Fredonia 11
Meghann Nolan Maple Grove 11
Julia Hill Silver Creek 11
Erin Radack Silver Creek 11

SECOND TEAM

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Cameryn Hawkins, Kaitlyn Fardink-11. DUNKIRK: Jessica Beehler-10, Emma Newton-11. FALCONER: Macy Youngberg-9, Nicole Youngberg-9. FREDONIA: Cassie Essek, Grace Pucciarelli, Madison Marsh-9. MAPLE GROVE: Lynne Nolan-11, Elise Swanson-11. SILVER CREEK: Tessa Douglas, Bailey Watroba-9. SOUTHWESTERN: Alanna Dibble, Samika Matthews.

HONORABLE MENTION

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Kendra Keyser-11. DUNKIRK: Olivia Smith-10, Olivia Yerico-Perez-11. FALCONER: Olivia Adam, Claudia Russell-11. FREDONIA: Kelly Gullo-10, Maggie Mignoli-11. MAPLE GROVE: Kaylee McCall. SILVER CREEK: Libby Lawton-10, Andrea Olsen-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Hadyn Swan-Leuze, Jade Derby-11.

Thompson Trophy
Pos. Name School Yr.
P Jordan Flynn Hutch-Tech 9
P Tiara Pagan Riverside 12
P/3B Georgi Gallivan Olmsted 11
C Chloe Boka Hutch-Tech 12
C Taliah Bush Buffalo Arts 12
C Teahne Torres da Vinci 12
C/3B Mia Trietly Olmsted 12
3B Lesliam Vicente Lafayette 12
SS Niah Price Hutch-Tech 12
SS Gabrille McDuffie Olmsted 10

SECOND TEAM

BUFFALO ARTS: China Alvarado. DA VINCI: Paige Crawford. HUTCH-TECH: Maya Mulhern-10. LAFAYETTE: Jarnelly Perez. MIDDLE EARLY COLLEGE: Mya Figueroa-9, Geraldy Ortiz-10. SOUTH PARK: Caitlin Dawson, Kali Conti-11.

The News did not receive all-star lists from the following leagues: CCAA West I, Independent, Niagara-Orleans.

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment