Share this article

print logo

All-Western New York Baseball Honor Roll

Here is the All-Western New York baseball honor roll:

Player of the Year: Charlie Mack (Williamsville East)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr.
P Tom Bednarski Lancaster 12
P Jack Collins Canisius 12
C Sam Mullen Silver Creek 12
IF Max Giordano Lancaster 12
IF Charlie Mack Wmsv. East 12
IF Cole O’Connor St. Francis 12
IF Dylan Vincent Olean 12
OF Jacob Bruning Roy-Hart 12
OF Will Carlone St. Joe’s 11
OF Jake Storey Hamburg 12
DH Thomas Evans Orchard Park 11
DH Alex Xapsos Roy-Hart 12

SECOND TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr.
P Josh Goss Depew 11
P Brian Hermann Canisius 11
P Gavin Krawiec St. Francis 11
C Ryan Voigt Lancaster 12
IF Mat Carden Lew-Port 12
IF Cole Laskowski St. Mary’s 11
IF Andrew Michalski St. Francis 12
IF Jon Wilson Lake Shore 12
OF Zach LaPlante Kenmore West 11
OF Christian Szablewski St. Mary’s 12
OF Alex Zulia St. Joe’s 12
DH Joe Mack Wmsv. East 9

HONORABLE MENTION
AKRON: Jacob Cummings. BROCTON: Ronald Brown-11. CANISIUS: R.J. Brandon, Brian Hermann-11, Dan Puerner. CLARENCE: Isaiah Corry-11, Mike O’Brien, Jack Putney-11. FRANKLINVILLE: Brock Blecha. GRAND ISLAND: Art Meaney. HAMBURG: Kyle Borrello-10. JAMESTOWN: Bryce Jackson-11. KENMORE WEST: Andrew Fron. LACKAWANNA: Alex Rodriguez-11, Christian Swiatek. LAKE SHORE: Nate Lockwood-11. LANCASTER: Ben Damiani, Ryan Mansell. LEW-PORT: Shane Kowalski. LOCKPORT: Andrew Gault-10, Sean McKinney-11. MARYVALE: Connor Desiderio-10, Hunter Desiderio, DeAnte Mecca. NIAGARA FALLS: Anthony Coty. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Tom Peltier-11, Ben Solomon-10. NICHOLS: Ryan Peterson. ROY-HART: Charlie Bruning-11, Ben Schwab. SILVER CREEK: Zach Rybak. ST. JOE’S: Vince Capolupo-11. ST. FRANCIS: Michael Hartman-11. STARPOINT: Joe Dell’Oso-10. SWEET HOME: Shawn Romanowski-10. WEST SENECA EAST: Vinny Cenname. WEST SENECA WEST: Patrick Cardenuto-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: John Moran-11, Gunnar Weppner-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Joey Battaglia, Jake Tuholski. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Nick Huber. WILSON: John Bender.

All-Catholic
Offensive of the Year: Cole O’Connor (St. Francis)
Defensive Player of the Year: Vincent Capolupo (St. Joe’s)
Pitcher Player of the Year: Jack Collins (Canisius)

Pos. Name School Yr.
P Gavin Krawiec St. Francis 11
P Michael Hartman St. Francis 11
P Brian Herrmann Canisius 11
P Seth Hayes Timon-SJ 11
C Chris Neino St. Mary’s 10
IF Cole Laskowski St. Mary’s 11
IF Ryan Peterson Nichols 12
IF Andrew Michalski St. Francis 12
IF Jack Haxton St. Francis 12
IF RJ Brandon Canisius 12
OF Alex Zulia St. Joe’s 12
OF William Carlone St. Joe’s 11
OF Daniel Puerner Canisius 12
DH Christian Szablewski St. Mary’s 12

SECOND TEAM

BISHOP TIMON-ST. JUDE: Jeremy Glinski-11. CANISIUS: Vince Ventura, Ben Ciocca. CARDINAL O’HARA: Aiden O’Lay, Cam Sloma. NICHOLS: Matt Raiff-11. ST. FRANCIS: Ben Heilig, R. Hitchens Edwards-11, Patrick Basil. ST. JOE’S: Sam Murphy-10, Alex D’Annibale, Nick Falbo, Cade Dick-10, Alex Depczynski-11, Elliott Widenor-10.

ECIC I

Pos. Name School Yr.
P Tom Bednarski Lancaster 12
P Bryce Jackson Jamestown 11
C Ryan Voight Lancaster 12
IF Ben Damiani Lancaster 12
IF Jack Putney Clarence 11
IF Isaiah Corry Clarence 11
IF Tom Evans Orchard Park 11
IF Max Giordano Lancaster 12
IF Josh Nagele Frontier 10
OF Jake Tuholski Wmsv. North 12
OF Mike O’Brien Clarence 12
DH Pat Cardenuto W.S. West 11
UTIL Joe Battaglia Wmsv. North 12

SECOND TEAM

FRONTIER: Brian Norsen-11, Brian Pienta. JAMESTOWN: Andrew Pumford, Hunter Beardsley. LANCASTER: Vinny Stutz-11. ORCHARD PARK: Josh McTigue-11, Nate Wereski-11, Zach Mecca. WEST SENECA WEST: Connor Reinlander, Tony DeJoseph, Chase Chodkowski-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Bryan Aduddle-10.

HONORABLE MENTION

CLARENCE: Aiden Wallace-10, Alex Croff, Derek Andrews, Nicholas Sykas. FRONTIER: Dan Dlugosz-10, Ben Taylor-11. JAMESTOWN: Drew Boggs-11, Jonny Sandstrom. LANCASTER: John Rogowski, JP Ahrens-11, Kyle Backert, Nick Castellana-10. ORCHARD PARK: Josh Higgins-10, Ryne Dietz, Adam Riter-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Connor Schermerhorn-10, Evan Benkelman-10. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Matt Kulikowski-11, Luke Terry.

ECIC II

Player of the Year: Charlie Mack (Williamsville East)
Co-Pitchers of the Year: Kyle Borrello-10 (Hamburg) and Gunnar Weppener-11 (Williamsville East)
Coach of the Year: Jerry Gasz (Williamsville East)

Pos. Name School Yr.
P Kyle Borello Hamburg 10
P Vinny Cenname W.S. East 12
P Joe Dell’Oso Starpoint 10
P Gunnar Weppener Wmsv. East 11
P John Moran Wmsv. East 11
C Drew Elliott Wmsv. East 12
C Shawn Romanowski Sw. Home 10
IF Sam Pastore Wmsv. East 12
IF Dillon Lobdell Wmsv. East 11
IF Charlie Mack Wmsv. East 12
IF Ben Phillips Wmsv. South 12
IF Ryan Hornstrom Hamburg 12
IF Adam Stradtman W. S. East 12
OF Nick Huber Wmsv. South 12
OF Brian Comerford Wmsv. East 11
OF Nick Keiffer Wmsv. East 12
OF Jake Storey Hamburg 12
OF Anthony Frescatore Sw. Home 12
DH Joe Mack Wmsv. East 9
DH Dylan Crowley Hamburg 11
UTIL Keith Murphy Sweet Home 11

SECOND TEAM

AMHERST: Ben Nagy-11, James Heim. HAMBURG: Jake O’Donnell-11, Louie Reczek-11, Josh Skelly-11. STARPOINT: Adam Rankie-11, Brad Shea-11, Kyle Harrington. SWEET HOME: Austin Romanowski-10, Tyler Edholm. WEST SENECA EAST: Josh Sheehan, Adam Wojciechowski-11, Camden Wypior-10, Dylan Deneka. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Tanner Gillis, Trevor McIlroy-10, Mike Wolf-11. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Matt Jacobs, Mitch Jackson-11, Joe Battaglia-11, Nick Torgalski.

HONORABLE MENTION

AMHERST: Sean Murphy-11. HAMBURG: Adam Plewik, Jake Migliore-11, Matt Fumerelle-11, Evan Chaffee-8, Pat Gilhooly. STARPOINT: Josh Brooks, Luke Kenyon, Jake Walters, Braden Zdrojewski-11, Aaron Chase-11. SWEET HOME: Everett Quintieri-11, Brian Lovering, Josh Bystrak, Kyle Neudorf-10. WEST SENECA EAST: Tyler Giczkowski, Jackson Strong-9, Cole Lewis, Austin Meidenbauer-10. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Andrew Collura, Justin O’Neill. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Josh Foster, Nick Haas-10, Owen Birkman-10, Nick Geska.

ECIC III

Player of the Year: Jon Wilson (Lake Shore).
Pitcher of the Year: Nate Lockwood-11 (Lake Shore).
Coaches of the Year: Bob Kowal (Lake Shore) and Ryan Mohr (Maryvale).

Pos. Name School Yr.
P Hunter Desiderio Maryvale 12
P Nick Partsch Iroquois 10
P Billy Quinn Iroquois 11
C Ryan Utley Lake Shore 12
C Colton Slade Iroquois 12
IF Aaron Freeman Lake Shore 12
IF Alex Baase East Aurora 11
IF Nate Mucci East Aurora 11
IF DeAnte Mecca Maryvale 12
IF Ryan Smith Maryvale 11
IF Tyler Birdd Iroquois 10
IF Calvin Gawlik Iroquois 11
OF Simon Krywcun Maryvale 12
OF Luke Mortellaro Cheektowaga 12
OF Dan Robertson Springville 12
OF Bryce Toth Lake Shore 12
UT Connor Desiderio Maryvale 10
DH Shaun Wright Springville 12
DH Marcus MacWilliams Pioneer 12

SECOND TEAM

CHEEKTOWAGA: Zachary Karp-11. EAST AURORA: Kellan Wittman, Tyler Phillips, Lucas McClarin. IROQUOIS: Ben Ellman, Cory Day-11. LAKE SHORE: Spencer Kwilos-10, Jackson Kwilos. MARYVALE: Paul Tripi, Trey Esquilin, Dalton Harper-7. PIONEER: Bryce Hediger-9, Dylan George-10. SPRINGVILLE: Austin Lux 11.

HONORABLE MENTION

CHEEKTOWAGA: Alex Sparbel-11. EAST AURORA: Lucas Juliano-10. IROQUOIS: Joe Current. LAKE SHORE: Zach Evans-10, Alex Buckley, Dakota Luke. MARYVALE: Mark Bailey, Zach Amato. PIONEER: Cole Rogers-11.

ECIC IV

Player of the Year: Josh Goss-11 (Depew)

Name School Yr.
Joe Pagano Depew 11
Josh Goss Depew 11
Dante DiRienzo Depew 11
Zac Buck Depew 11
Anthony Angelo Tonawanda 12
Austin Schroeder Tonawanda 10
Jake Eiss Tonawanda 11
Josh Mouton Tonawanda 12
Cris Swiatek Lackawanna 12
Alex Rodriguez Lackawanna 11
Mike Nawojski JFK 12
Mark Konczal JFK 12
Josh Ratajczak Holland 12
Tyler Scheffler Holland 10
Colton Stetz Eden 11
Bryan Cybulski Alden 12
Brett Kochanski Cleve. Hill 12

SECOND TEAM

CLEVELAND HILL: Matt LaCourse. DEPEW: Ethan Krakowski-11, Jake Wentland-11, Christian Pagano-9. EDEN: Evan Kelly, Martin Barnack-10. HOLLAND: Parker Bray-11, Nolan Perry-10, Jaxon Smith-10. JFK: Jake Braniecki-11, Esteban Cruz, Justin Gerace. LACKAWANNA: Danny Elvers, Eddy Bender, Andrew Sarick. TONAWANDA: Tyler Buczkowski, Brian Stone-9.

HONORABLE MENTION

CLEVELAND HILL: David Grant, Travis Hay. DEPEW: Adam Scibetta, Ryan Haak, AJ Hammer. EDEN: Tommy Macauley, Brett Schmitz, Gavin Musielak. HOLLAND: Griffin Smith, Jonathan Staniszewski, Tanner Beicke. JFK: Mike Wisniewski. LACKAWANNA: Matt Rodriguez, Zach Plehinger. TONAWANDA: Jake Witkopf, Skylar Randall.

Niagara Frontier

Pos. Name School Yr.
P Andrew Fron Ken. West 12
P Tom Peltier Nia.-Wheat. 11
C Sean McKinney Lockport 11
IF Andrew Gault Lockport 10
IF Art Meaney Grand Island 12
IF Anthony Coty Niagara Falls 12
IF Shane Kowalski Lew-Port 12
OF Zach LaPlante Ken. West 11
OF John Griffin Grand Island 12
OF Ben Salomon Nia.-Wheat. 10
DH Mat Carden Lew-Port 12

SECOND TEAM

GRAND ISLAND: Mark Seibert, Frank DePalma, Derek Callen. KENMORE EAST: Nate Murdie-11, Dan Spors. KENMORE WEST: Dominic Schmidt-11. LEW-PORT: Cooper Krawczyk-10. LOCKPORT: Collin Kobylanski-10. NIAGARA FALLS: Treavor Janese-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Adam Liberti-10, Andrew Stillinger-9, Chris Cacciatore-11.

THIRD TEAM

CSAT: Connor Spinda-11. GRAND ISLAND: Steven Pufpaff. KENMORE EAST: Aiden Bova-11, Joe Watson. LOCKPORT: Rhees Perry-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Santino Manzare, Anthony Kinney. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Ethan Guthrie-11, Peyton Siegmann-11, James Fillippelli.

CCAA East I

Player of the Year: Dylan Vincent (Olean)

Pos. Name School
P Josh Miles Olean
P Adam Wray Portville
C Andrew Kruszka Gowanda
IF Zach Parr Olean
IF Jake Brown Randolph
IF Logan Klice All.-Limestone
IF Nathan Kloc Portville
OF Justin Kohn Gowanda
OF Luke Chapman Olean
OF Sean McAfee All.-Limestone
UT Colin Strade All.-Limestone

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Travis Maguire, Roman Napoleon, Dan Stayer, Grant Davis. GOWANDA: Trevor Mercado, Tanner Olson-11. OLEAN: John Dwaileebe-11. PORTVILLE: Brandon Murray, DJ Hlasnick. RANDOLPH: Mason Pagett-11, Isaac Hind-9, Josh Brown-10. SALAMANCA: Andrew Colburn-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Stayer/Davis. GOWANDA: Cayleb Davis. OLEAN: Jarrett Prizel. PORTVILLE: Cameron Lott. RANDOLPH: Devin Foster. SALAMANCA: Lucas McKenna-9.

CCAA East II

Co-Players of the Year: Brandon Zielinski (North Collins) and Brock Blecha (Franklinville).

Pos. Name School Yr.
P/IF Brandon Zielinski North Collins 12
P/IF Anthony Novoa North Collins 12
OF/C David Gullo North Collins 11
P/OF Trent Gray Frewsburg 12
P/IF Aaron Hair Frewsburg 10
P/C Brock Blecha Franklinville 12
OF Jake Peters Franklinville 11
OF Dakota Loop Pine Valley 12
OF Trent Mihalko Pine Valley 12
P/IF Griffin Chudy Ellicottville 11
OF Sam Grey Catt/LV 11

SECOND TEAM

CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Andrew Minnekine. ELLICOTTVILLE: Austin Grinols, Hunter O’Stricker. FRANKLINVILLE: Conner Burrell, Ben Mooney-11. FREWSBURG: Tim Wright, Reid Bjork. NORTH COLLINS: Tanner Loretto, David Overhoff-11. PINE VALLEY: Stephen Crisanti, Kevin Hunt-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Austin Baker, Shane O’Neill-11. ELLICOTTVILLE: Frank Neff, RJ Alvarez. FRANKLINVILLE: Isaac Kopp. FREWSBURG: Mark Mammoser, Nick Marsh-11, Nolan Brink-11. NORTH COLLINS: Nick Woronowski-11, Tyler Mathis-11. PINE VALLEY: Corey Ellis-10, Ricky Johnston, Zach Mansfield.

CCAA West I

Player of the Year: Seth Schrader (Fredonia)
Pitcher of the Year: Derrick Walters (Fredonia)

Pos. Name School Yr.
P Derrick Walters Fredonia 12
P Kyler Majka Chaut. Lake 11
P Zach Rybak Silver Creek 12
C Sam Mullen Silver Creek 12
C Ryan Mroczka Fredonia 12
IF Cole Snyder Southwestern 11
IF Seth Schrader Fredonia 12
IF Reid Tarnowski Fredonia 12
IF Devin Pope Chaut. Lake 12
IF Mitchell Pascarella Sthwstrn. 10
OF Trey Swartz Fredonia 11
OF Luke Heil Sthwstrn. 12
OF Tyler Winchell Fredonia 12
OF Tom Galfo Silver Creek 12
UT Nate Abbey Falconer 11

SECOND TEAM

DUNKIRK: Peyton Ahlstrom-10, Jared Glowniak-11, Phillip Messina-9. FALCONER: Bobby Samuelson-11, Tyler Olson. FREDONIA: Nolan Mages. MAPLE GROVE: Daren Vaillancourt-11, Easton Tanner-11, Zak Trim. SILVER CREEK: Alex Bogosian, Stephen Romanik, Spencer Harford. SOUTHWESTERN: Brian Burns.

HONORABLE MENTION

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Nathan Engdahl-9. DUNKIRK: Alex Ahlstrom-8, Koty Leeper-11. FALCONER: Trent Wood, Matt Gullotti-10. FREDONIA: Anthony Gullo-10, Alec Schrader-10. MAPLE GROVE: Trevor Hudson-10. SILVER CREEK: Jon Pulver. SOUTHWESTERN: Aidan Kennedy-8.

The News did not receive all-star lists from the following leagues: CCAA West II, Cornell Cup I, Cornell Cup II, Independent, Niagara-Orleans.

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment