Share this article

print logo

Area golf (July 19)

60th Porter Cup

at Niagara Falls CC, Lewiston

Par 70, 6,871 yards

Wednesday’s First Round

Ben Schlottman 65—65

Ben Reichert 65—65

Blake Windred 67—67

Cole Hughes 67—67

Daniel Wetterich 68—68

Will Thomson 68—68

Michael Mattiace 68—68

Charlie Dann 68—68

Austin Hitt 68—68

Thomas Walsh 69—69

Marcos Montenegro 69—69

Michael Christifulli 69—69

Daulet Tuleubayev 69—69

Billy Hanes 69—69

Ashwin Arasu 69—69

Eoin Leonard 70—70

Ryoto Furuya 70—70

Wes Artac 70—70

Peter Knade 70—70

Luke Schniederjans 70—70

Matt Parziale 70—70

Shae Wools-Cobb 70—70

Tyler Strafaci 70—70

Trevor Hulbert 71—71

John Felitto 71—71

Matthew Naumec 71—71

Josh Gilkison 71—71

Kevin Borowicz 71—71

Max Sear 71—71

Austin Fox 71—71

Christopher Yeom 71—71

Matthew Cheung 72—72

Henry Shimp 72—72

Tripp Davis 72—72

Jacob Lehman 72—72

Kyle MacDonald 72—72

Josh Whalen 72—72

Arthur Griffin 72—72

Alec Bard 72—72

Justin Tereshko 72—72

Roland Massimino 72—72

Scott Harvey 72—72

Justin Warren 72—72

Jesus Montenegro 72—72

Kevin O’Connell 72—72

Tianlang Guan 73—73

Garrett Rank 73—73

Kyle Flexsenhar 73—73

John Pak 73—73

Blair Bursey 73—73

Michael Stamberger 73—73

Daniel Gurtner 73—73

Evan Gaesser 74—74

Wyatt Larkin 74—74

Blake Dyer 74—74

Matthew Wetterich 74—74

Cole Bradley 74—74

Sam Meek 74—74

Ryan Knop 75—75

Shiso Go 75—75

Alex Ross 75—75

Caleb Proveaux 75—75

Ben Fernandez 75—75

James Blackwell 76—76

Grant Godfrey 76—76

Ben Albin 76—76

Qi Wen Wong 76—76

James Nicholas 76—76

Gregory Foo 76—76

Martin Contini 76—76

LJ Go 76—76

Mike Blasey 77—77

Jamie Mist 77—77

Geuntae Kim 77—77

Brandon Wu 77—77

Austin Sipe 77—77

Eric Cowles 77—77

Chase Komaromi 77—77

Chris Vandette 77—77

Anton Krecic 77—77

Marc Holzhauer 78—78

Colin Dubnik 78—78

Nicolas Quintero 78—78

David Hanes 78—78

Thomas Code 79—79

Andrew Poturalski 80—80

Mackenzie Carter 80—80

David Gies II 81—81

Patrick Sheerer 83—83

Thursday’s Second Round Tee Times

8:00 a.m. —Kyle Flexsenhar, Geuntae Kim, Charlie Dann

8:10 a.m. —Mackenzie Carter, Austin Hitt, Shiso Go

8:20 a.m. —Roland Massimino, Ryan Knop, Trevor Hulbert

8:30 a.m. —Alec Bard, Ben Schlottman, Tyler Strafaci

8:40 a.m. —Thomas Walsh, Justin Tereshko,

8:50 a.m. —Brandon Wu, Shae Wools-Cobb, John Pak

9:00 a.m. —Scott Harvey, Garrett Rank, Matt Parziale

9:10 a.m. —Gregory Foo, Tianlang Guan, Blake Windred

9:20 a.m. —Martin Contini, LJ Go, Justin Warren

9:30 a.m. —Marcos Montenegro, David Gies II, Qi Wen Wong

9:40 a.m. —Jesus Montenegro, Kevin O’Connell, Sam Meek

9:50 a.m. —Mike Blasey, Jamie Mist, James Nicholas

10:00 a.m. —Alex Ross, Andrew Poturalski, Josh Whalen

10:10 a.m. —Blake Dyer, Jacob Lehman, Will Thomson

10:20 a.m. —Michael Stamberger, Kyle MacDonald, Daniel Wetterich

10:30 a.m. —Josh Gilkison, Peter Knade, Matthew Wetterich

10:40 a.m. —Cole Bradley, Michael Christifulli, Nicolas Quintero

10:50 a.m. —James Blackwell, Cole Hughes, Daulet Tuleubayev

11:00 a.m. —Kevin Borowicz, Chase Komaromi, Chris Vandette

11:10 a.m. —Ben Albin, Colin Dubnik, Luke Schniederjans

11:20 a.m. —Blair Bursey, John Felitto, David Hanes

11:30 a.m. —Grant Godfrey, Matthew Naumec, Austin Sipe

11:40 a.m. —Michael Mattiace, Thomas Code, Arthur Griffin

11:50 a.m. —Caleb Proveaux, Eric Cowles, Eoin Leonard

12:00 p.m. —Matthew Cheung, Billy Hanes, Christopher Yeom

12:10 p.m. —Ryoto Furuya, Wyatt Larkin, Ben Reichert

12:20 p.m. —Austin Fox, Marc Holzhauer, Ben Fernandez

12:30 p.m. —Evan Gaesser, Daniel Gurtner, Patrick Sheerer

12:40 p.m. —Max Sear, Henry Shimp, Wes Artac

12:50 p.m. —Anton Krecic, Tripp Davis, Ashwin Arasu

BDGA Junior Stroke Play

Juniors (15-18)

Ryan Hart (CC of Buffalo) 72-69—141

Matthew Jackson (NYSGA eClub) 71-73—144

Tyler Edholm (Brighton) 71-73—144

Anthony Delisanti (Willowbrook) 72-73—145

Luke Stanley (Byrncliff) 73-73—146

Matthew Jeffe (East Aurora CC) 71-76—147

Anthony Gullo (NYSGA eClub) 73-76—149

Zac Boyes (Transit Valley) 74-77—151

Cary Ignaczak (Gowanda CC) 74-77—151

Mitch Jeffe (East Aurora CC) 74-78—152

Brian Beck (Springville CC) 73-79—152

Tyler Birdd (East Aurora CC) 75-77—152

Matthew Maouad (CC of Buffalo) 80-76—156

Kevin Zhao (NYSGA eClub) 80-77—157

John Rehak (CC of Buffalo) 79-78—157

Kevin Halpern (NYSGA eClub) 81-79—160

Jaxon Hummel (Tan Tara GC) 84-77—161

Nolan Codd (Willowbrook) 78-83—161

Alex Farkas (Brighton) 83-83—166

Andrew Ferenczy (Brierwood) 84-83—167

William Scherrer (Park CC) 85-82—167

Jacob Nostrant (NYSGA eClub) 81-86—167

Ben Kolbe (Tan Tara GC) 82-86—168

Collin Zlotek (Lancaster CC) 87-82—169

Gabriel Schulefand (Crag Burn) 92-78—170

Trevor Conte (Willowbrook) 93-92—185

Sub-Juniors (14 & Under)

Owen Rooney (Cherry Hill) 76-75—151

Alexander Schickling (Brierwood) 80-76—156

Dawson Miller (NYSGA eClub) 80-77—157

Ryan Edholm (Brighton) 80-80—160

Brendan Reid (Springville CC) 87-76—163

Robert Delisanti (Willowbrook) 86-83—169

Michael Wolksi (Fox Valley) 90-83—173

Tommy Maidment (Ashridge, UK) 90-83—173

Peter Jantzi (Springville CC) 89-87—176

Tyler Delisanti (Willowbrook) 88-88—176

Alex Bakshi (Park CC) 93-86—179

Anthony Markello (E. Aurora CC) 91-96—187

Noah Conte (Willowbrook) 99-92—191

Jack Ervin (East Aurora CC) 99-97—196

WNYPGA Junior Tour

at Mill Creek Golf Club

Boys 16-18: Benjamin Spitz 72, Jake Prior 73, Tyler Buddendeck 73, Zach Pettrone 76, Noah Unger 77. Boys 13-15: Anthony Delisanti 74, Kevin Zhao 75, Dominic Nicastro 76, Aiden Spaminato 76, Mason Rivera 79. Girls 16-18: Emily Wilborn 80, Emma Hastie 85, Emily Kase 85, Julia Bell 87, Kendall Cox 101, Morgan Zaccarine 103. Girls 13-15: Julia Zigrossi 81, Michaela Eichas 81, Jayde Ford 81, Alyssa Ballaro 84, Annika Michel 90.

ELKDALE: Dr. Green Lawn Custom Turf Scramble — Gross Winners: Jake Taylor/Dud Ross/Mike Riethmiller/Jon Galandio 59. Net Winners: Bob Wylie/Bob Paprocki/Bill Lewis/Matt Lonto 53.

ELMA MEADOWS: Memorial Club Tournament — Director Cup Champion: Mark Marini. Director Cup Runner-up: Tom Menchini. A-Class Scratch Winner: Kevin Kush 71. A-Class Net Winner: Dave Miechowicz 65. B-Class Scratch Winner: Cameron Giancarlo 78. B-Class Net Winner: Richard Waz 65. C-Class Scratch Winner: Herb Stenzil 81. C-Class Net Winner: Dave Delecki 66.

WANAKAH CC: Women’s Ansley Wilcox Invitational — Overall Champions: Lisa Walsh/Mary Jane Greene 63-71—134. Ansley Flight Champions: Chris Daley/Patty Pohlman 69-66—135. Ansley Flight Runners-up: Geraldine Kelley/Kathleen Kelley 67-70—137. Wilcox Flight Chamions: Patty McKenna/Maryann Glass 72-68—140. Wilcox Flight Runners-up: Sue Richardson/Hillary Ruh 74-69—143. 9-hole Flight Champions: Kathy Grimm/Debbie Wilson 33.

Holes in one

Sean Needham, on the 141-yard 13th hole at Ironwood, with a 9-iron.

There are no comments - be the first to comment