Share this article

print logo

Area golf (July 16)

AREA GOLF

WNYPLGA

Class C Individual Championship

at Grover Cleveland

Robert Buscaglia 79, Rick Pilarski 80, Glen Lucas 82, Ron O’Callaghan 83, John Barrett 83.

NYS Junior Golf Tour

Parent/Junior Scramble

at Links at Ivy Ridge

15-18: John Kausner 76, Luke Thompson 77, Kyle Johnson 80. 13-14: Matt Carr 87.

BROOKFIELD CC: 75th Summer Invitational Tournament — Overall Champions: Jeffrey Katz/David Seidner. Armour Flight Winners: Evan Giokas/Matt Stasiak 32. Armour Flight Runners-up: Joe Volpe/Christopher Eckert 28. Runyan Flight Winners: Pat Keating/Andrew De Vincentis 40. Runyan Flight Runners-up: Ryan Kagels/James Brunetto 28.5. Sarazen Flight Winners: Bill Weber/James Cecchini 31. Sarazen Flight Runners-up: Rich Weber/Mike Bestine 27.5. Hagen Flight Winners: David Pawlowski/Mike Reitano 30.5. Hagen Flight Runners-up: Mark Karrer/Jeff Embow 28.5. Nelson Flight Winners: Mike Murphy/Rich Crozier 35.5. Nelson Flight Runners-up: Tom Wendt/Simon Bowe 28.5. Jones Flight Winners: Joe Mallare/Jon Notarius 31. Jones Flight Runners-up: Bill Lunney/Patrick Lunney 28 (MOC). Lema Flight Winners: Paul LoVullo/Gary Klenk 30.5. Lema Flight Runners-up: Pat Sheedy/Michael Dwyer 29.5. Hogan Flight Winners: Steve Nappo/Billy Baron 30. Hogan Flight Runners-up: Steve LoVullo/Keith Loughrey 29. Bolt Flight Winners: William Montague/Bill Montague 30. Bolt Flight Runners-up: Darrel Lloyd Jr./Brent Windom 28. Snead Flight Winners: Jim Murphy/Sunil Bakshi 32. Snead Flight Runners-up: Roger Cominsky/Howard Epstein 27.5.

ELKDALE: Elkdale Member-Guest — Overall Winners: Mark Halftown/Mark Stavish 58-61—119. Flight 1 Winners: Stan Pizon/Tom Ellis 61-59—120. Flight 2 Winners: Chris Mendell/Rocky Weitzel 64-60—124. Flight 3 Winners: Dan Blaske/Steve Blaske 66-58—124.

GOWANDA CC: Club Championship — Overall Champion: Ron Kimaid 71-77—148. A Flight Champion: Duane DeLellis 81-79—160. B Flight Champion: Mike Daumen 85-78—163. C Flight Champion: Paul Zoda 90-93—183. Ladies Club Champion: Kari Kaul 171. Ladies A Flight Champion: Kim Gier 179. Ladies B Flight Champion: Tina Weber 206. Men’s Overall Senior Championship Champion: Ron Kimaid 71. Men’s 50-55 Flight Champion: Tom Morrow 66. Men’s 56-60 Flight Champion: Duane DeLellis 67. Men’s 61-65 Flight Champion: Kevin Egan 65. Men’s 66-70 Flight Champion: Sal Sorrento 68. Men’s 71-Over Flight Champion: Paul Zoda 63. Ladies Overall Senior Championship Champion: Kari Kaul 78. Ladies 50-59 Flight Champion: Kim Gier 88. Ladies 60-Over Flight Champion: Diane Meli 93.

LANCASTER CC: Mr. & Mrs. Lancaster Championship — Overall Gross Champions: Bob Costrino/LuAnne Costrino 82. Overall Gross Runners-up: Marty Hannah/Margarita Hannah 84. Overall Net Champions: Dan Garigen/Lisa Garigen 63. Overall Net Runners-up: Dave Palumbo/Anne Palumbo 64.

LOCKPORT TOWN & CC: Men’s Senior Club Championship — Overall Champion: J. Collier 78-80—158. Overall Runner-up: B. Hajt 79-82—161. Championship Flight Winner: B. Wincott 81-81—162. Championship Flight Runner-up: R. Schaus 83-85—168. 60-69 Flight Winner: J. Breloff 84-81—165. 70+ Flight Winner: H. Apolito 90-90—180. 70+ Flight Runner-up: D. Mellor 89-100—189.

RIVER OAKS: Senior Championship — Men’s Overall Low Gross: Fred Gigliotti 73-76—149. Women’s Overall Low Gross: Gayle Piershalski 86-83—169. Men’s Overall Low Net: Bob Waz 67-67—134. Women’s Overall Low Net: Barbara Conrad 72-70—142. 50-64 Women’s Low Gross: Karen Mazurkiewicz 87-85—172. 50-64 Women’s Low Net: Sue Wilson 74-69—143. 50-54 Men’s Low Gross: Jeff Schauger 73-83—156. 50-54 Men’s Low Net: Tom Rodriguez 64-70—134. 65-Over Women’s Low Net: Cathie Guleno 74-80—154. 55-59 Men’s Low Gross: Mark Grundtisch 71-84—151. 55-59 Men’s Low Net: Doug Learman 70-71—141. 60-64 Men’s Low Gross: Ed Garrity 77-79—156. 60-64 Men’s Low Net: Steve Hemedinger 74-70—144. 65-69 Men’s Low Gross: Jake Jakubowski 77-85—162. 65-69 Men’s Low Net: Dick Phillips 67-68—138. 70-Over Men’s Low Gross: John Virtuoso 78-82—160. 70-Over Men’s Low Net: Ed Nowicki 66-68—134.

SPRINGVILLE CC: Men’s Senior Championship — Overall Champion: Paul Hoffstetter 72-72—144.

WILLOWBROOK: Men’s 27-Hole Stag — Overall Champions: Mike Lekanka/Dave Chausse 92. Overall Runners-up: Vince Corulli/Mike Samland 94.

There are no comments - be the first to comment