Share this article

print logo

Area golf (July 12)

Area golf

89th NYS Women’s Amateur

at Yahnundasis GC, New Hartford

1, Kyra Cox (Pinehill Drive) 71

2, Alice Hodge (Larchmont) 74

3, Chelsea Dantonio (East Aurora) 77

4, Caroline Hodge (Larchmont) 78

T5, Marianna Monaco (Yonkers) 79

T5, Victoria Parker (Lewiston) 76

T17, Lauren Kase (N. Tonawanda) 86

T17, Elena Lopez (Clarence) 86

T21, Sydney Shaw (Orchard Park) 87

T24, Amanda Gaffney (Williamsville) 89

26, Sarah Beckwith (Hamburg) 90

T27, Samantha Gaffney (Williamsville) 93

T27, Emily Kase (North Tonawanda) 93

10th NYS Women’s Mid-Amateur

at Yahnundasis GC, New Hartford

1, Jenna Hoecker (Rochester) 74

2, Kim Kaul (Colden) 75

3, Tammy Blyth (Pittsford) 76

4, Pennie Carlo (Rome) 78

T5, Lauren Cupp (Rome) 79

T5, Heidi Vittengl (Queensbury) 79

T8, Julie Murphy (Clarence) 81

18, Christy Malo (Williamsville) 90

BDGA Junior Match Play Championship

at Sheridan Park

Junior division: Cary Ignaczak (Gowanda CC) d. Mitch Jeffe (East Aurora CC), 2 & 1.

Sub-junior division: Jacob Dantonio (Crag Burn) d. Alexander Schickling (Brierwood), 3 & 2.

WNYPGA Pine Acres Pro Am Results

at Pine Acres CC

Pro-Am: Dwayne Randall (Peek’n Peak) 68; Bobby Hogan (River Oaks GC) 69; Kirk Stauffer (Pine Acres) 70.

Pro-Am 2 BB: Jason Piurkoski/Dave Reid/Dan Brinsky/Pat Vigliotta 126.

WNYPGA Junior Tour

at Churchville GC

Boys 16-18: Tyler Buddendeck 75, Leyton Isliker 76, Ray Ottman 80. 13-15: Mason Rivera 76, Finn Bluemle 79, Ryan Colwell 82. 9 Holes: Matthew Carpentier 37, Tyler Stark 42, Jackson Ormond 43, Halim Habib 43. Girls 16-18: Gwendolyn Yarnall 81, Emily Wilborn 92, Kendall Cox 99. 13-15: Julia Zigrossi 82, Michaela Eichas 87, Sophia Brown 88. 9 Holes: Sophia Cellura 53, Marisa Eichas 58.

PARK: 40th Annual Lancy Smith Invitational — Overall champions: Donna Warzala & Karen Ganzenmuller 121; runners-up: Kim Whipple & Rosemary Klein 123. Flight 1: Carole Moose & Lori Zahner 125. Flight 2: Marlene Culligan & Annie Kozlin 134. Flight 3: Sara Stone & Peggy Galante 128. Scramble champions: Kathy Morber, Joanne Way, Donna Madden, Karen Mesanovic 49; runners-up: Kathy Pollock, Elizabeth Wilson, Karen Tussing, Tanya Sofia 44.

There are no comments - be the first to comment