Share this article

print logo

Area golf (June 29)

Area golf

International Junior Masters

at East Aurora CC

Thursday’s results

Championship Flight

Round of 16

16-Remi Chartier def. 1-Keegan Vaugh, 4&3.

8-Jacob Tarkany def. 9-Alex Zurat, 3&1.

13-Erik Stauderman def. 4-Matt Singer, 4&2.

12-Robbie Latter def. 5-Eric Byun, 6&4.

2-Nicolas Quintero def. 15-Ryan Sabo, 4&3.

10-Andrew LaCongo def. 7-Simon Correa, 4&3.

14-Ryan Hart def. 3-Mark Turner, 2 up.

11-Luke DelGobbo def. 6-Manuel Barbachano, 2&1.

Quarterfinals

8-Jacob Tarkany def. 16-Remi Chartier, 5&4.

13-Erik Stauderman def. 12-Robbie Latter, 4&2.

2-Nicolas Quintero def. 10-Andrew LaCongo, 2 up.

14-Ryan Hart def. 11-Luke DelGobbo, 5&4.

Platinum Flight

Round of 16

16-David Ayala def. 1-Freddy Dangelo, 1 up.

8-Luis Pacheco def. 9-Nick Naumovski, 1 up (19).

4-Parker Lee def. 13-Matthew Ferrari, 1 up.

12-Sebastian Gamboa def. 5-Ben MacLean, 3&2.

15-Peter Blazevic def. 2-Jeremy Summerson, 2&1.

7-Trent Zorgdrager def. 10-Diego Hernandez, 2&1.

14-Nolan Piazza def. 3-Bennett Ruby, 3&2.

11-Dylan Henderson def. 6-Kai Komualinen, 1 up.

Quarterfinals

16-David Ayala def. 8-Luis Pacheco, 3&2.

12-Sebastian Gamboa def. 4-Parker Lee, 1 up.

15-Peter Blazevic def. 7-Trent Zorgdrager, 5&4.

14-Nolan Piazza def. 11-Dylan Henderson, 3&2.

Gold Flight

Round of 16

1-Reece Massei def. 16-Matt Jeffe, 3&2.

9-Zach Katzenstein def. 8-Jack Haxton, 2&1.

4-Ethan Seibert def. 13-Matt Jackson, 1 up.

12-Malcom Glumpak def. 5-Charlie Fischer, 1 up.

15-Justin Grant def. 2-Jude Cummings, 2&1.

10-Ian Wagner def. 7-Charly Ochoa, 1 up (20).

14-Tyler Edholm def. 3-Paul Andre Blanchet, 3&2.

6-RJ Derhodge def. 11-Graem Costigan, 1 up (20).

Quarterfinals

9-Zach Katzenstein def. 1-Reece Massei, 2 up.

4-Ethan Seibert def. 12-Malcom Glumpak, 1 up.

15-Justin Grant def. 10-Ian Wagner, 2 up.

14-Tyler Edholm def. 6-RJ Derhodge, 2 up.

Silver Flight

Round of 16

16-Noah Unger def. 1-Esteban Jaramillo, 1 up (19).

9-Jacob VanderZwag def. 8-Jackson Roskow, 1 up (21).

4-Drew Hurley def. 13-Mark Clarey, 1 up (20).

5-Anthony Delisanti def. 12-Jack Berl, 5&3.

2-Jake Roach def. 15-Bradyn Wark, 1 up.

10-Nicholas Adair def. 7-Tim Reilly, 1 up.

3-Mason Messina def. 14-Josh Chilcoat, 1 up.

6-Ben Coffey def. 11-Jason Temel, 4&2.

Quarterfinals

9-Jacob VanderZwag def. 16-Noah Unger, 3&2.

5-Anthony Delisanti def. 4-Drew Hurley, 3&2.

10-Nicholas Adair def. 2-Jake Roach, 2&1.

6-Ben Coffey def. 3-Mason Messina, 4&3.

Bronze Flight

Round of 16

8-Ryan Somerville def. 9-Tyler May, 1 up.

4-Mitch Jeffe def. 13-Tyler Thomas, 2&1.

5-Mike Tomczak def. 12-Will Scherrer, 5&3.

2-Ben Spitz def. 15-Jaxon Hummel, 3&2.

10-Aidan Shaw def. 7-Tyler Birdd, 5&4.

3-Danny Ames def. 14-Robbie Cehulik, 5&3.

6-Shane Broad def. 11-Zac Boyes, 4&2.

Quarterfinals

1-Mike Donner def. 8-Ryan Somerville, 5&4.

4-Mitch Jeffe def. 5-Mike Tomczak, 2&1.

10-Aidan Shaw def. 2-Ben Spitz, 4&3.

3-Danny Ames def. 6-Shane Broad, 2&1.

Friday’s semifinals

Championship matches immediately followed

Bronze Flight

7:30 a.m. — 1-Mike Donner vs. 4-Mitch Jeffe

7:40 a.m. — 10-Aidan Shaw vs. 3-Danny Ames

Silver Flight

7:50 a.m. — 9-Jacob VanderZwaag vs. 5-Anthony Delisanti

8 a.m. — 10-Nicholas Adair vs. 6-Ben Coffey

Gold Flight

8:10 a.m. — 9-Zach Katzenstein vs. 4-Ethan Seibert

8:20 a.m. — 15-Justin Grant vs. 14-Tyler Edholm

Platinum Flight

8:30 a.m. — 16-David Ayala vs. 12-Sebastian Gamboa

8:40 a.m. — 15-Peter Blazevic vs. 14-Nolan Piazza

Championship Flight

8:50 a.m. — 8-Jacob Tarkany vs. 13-Erik Stauderman

9 a.m. — 2-Nicolas Quintero vs. 14-Ryan Hart

WILLOWBROOK: Two-Day Member-Member — Overall Champions: Keith Flagler/Brendon Bowers 134. Overall Runners-up: Mike Lekanka/Dave Chauffe 134.5. Third Place: Gary Kinyon/Bob Kane 135. Fourth Place: Doug Trunzo/Jim Schoelles 135.5. Fifth Place: Armand Deban/Vince Corulli 136.

There are no comments - be the first to comment