Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (June 10)

high schools

Softball

N.Y. STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Moreau Recreational Park, South Glens Falls

CLASS A

Saturday’s semifinals

Iroquois 1, XI-Mount Sinai 0 (8)

IV-Maine-Endwell 4, II-Averill Park 1

Saturday’s championship

IV-Maine-Endwell 9, Iroquois 0

CLASS B

Saturday’s semifinals

II-Ichabod Crane 5, Olean 0

IV-Susquehanna Valley 10, I-Westlake 0

CLASS C

Saturday’s semifinals

IX-Pine Plains 3, III-Sandy Creek 2

Chautuaqua Lake 2, II-Greenville 0

Saturday’s championship

Chautauqua Lake 9, IX-Pine Plains 3

CLASS D

Saturday’s semifinals

IV-Deposit 5, North Collins 0

II-Fort Ann 5, III-Fabius Pompey 2 (10)

Track and field

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday at Cicero-North Syracuse

Boys state results

Division I

100: 4, Nathaniel Davis (Sweet Home) 11.06.

200: 5, Davis (Sweet Home) 22.07.

Division II

100: Javon Thomas (Cleveland Hill) 11.14; 6, Michael Allender (Lew-Port) 11.16.

110h: 6, Michael Wolfgang (Allegany-Limestone) 15.20.

200: 4, Thomas (Cleveland Hill) 22.73; 5, Allender (Lew-Port) 22.73.

Boys Federation results

100: 7, Davis (Sweet Home) 11.12.

200: 6, Davis (Sweet Home) 22.41.

400: 7, Malik Brooks (Lockport) 49.19; 8, Seth Connor (Cheektowaga) 54.09.

1600: 6, Cal Puskar (Orchard Park) 4:13.29; 23, Michael Peppy (Maple Grove) 4:28,09; 29, Tommy Appenheimer (O’Hara) 4:35.69.

3000 steeplechase: 12, Andrew Perreault (Lew-Port) 9:45.84; 15, Ryan Buzby (Grand Island) 9:48.81; 20, Samuel Auernhamer (Newfane) 9:57.82.

4x100 relay: 2, Sweet Home (Anthony Williams, Thomas Rivera, Kyle Durwald, Davis) 42.44.

4x800 relay: 16, Frontier (Joshua Peron, Fridrik Diehl, Joey Groth, Connor O’Brien) 8:05.61; 21, Lew-Port (Cole Accetta, Corey Stack, Miguel Bautista, Perreault) 8:12.97.

HJ: 9, Cameron Barmore (Clymer) 6-4.; 16T, Aiden Zerkowski (Lancaster) 6-2; 22T, Bo Sirieka (St. Francis) 6-0; 35T, Tanner Pysz (Lew-Port) 5-6; 35T, Quantrail Moss (O’Hara) 5-6; Thomas Rivera (Sweet Home) NH.

LJ: 6, Shevaughn Allen (JFK) 20-10.25.

TJ: 7, Allen (JFK) 37-5.

SP: 1, Jon Surdej (Lancaster) 60-8.25.

D: 3, Tyler Doty (St. Joe’s) 159-1.

PV: 12, Grant Fox (Olean) 14-0; Mark Coder (Wilson) NH; Micah Rice (Niagara-Wheatfield) NH.

Pentathlon: 6, John Swabik (Clymer) 3130; 17, Carson Christ (Maple Grove) 2839; 25, Brendon Murty (St. Mary’s) 2422.

Girls state results

Division I

100: 6, Kahniya James (Lockport) 12.29.

200: 2, Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 24.31; James (Lockport) DNS.

Division II

100: 1, Jayla Moss (Cheektowaga) 12.31; 8, Miquela Hunter (Olmsted) 13.41.

100h: 2, Lydia Lanski (Fredonia) 15.15; 5, Marissa Klimczak (Pioneer) 15.83.

Girls Federation results

100: 5, Moss (Cheektowaga) 12.36; James (Lockport) DNS.

100h: 7, Lanski (Fredonia) 15.82.

200: 3, Crean (Orchard Park) 25.05.

400h: 5, Anna Rybczynski (West Seneca West) 1:03.17.

1500: 11, Bailey Gostomski (Cattaraugus/LV) 4:39.83; 16, Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 4:41.26; 17, Kylee Odell (Clymer) 4:45.32; 27, Jillian Phillips (O’Hara) 5:29.75.

2000 steeplechase: 14, Emily Brown (Fredonia) 7:06.93; 16, Abby Gostomski (Cattaraugus/LV) 7:08.14; 23, Marin Bogulski (Orchard Park) 7:27.53; 32, Libby Benzer (St. Mary’s) 8:05.37.

4x800 relay: 5, East Aurora (Ava Danieu, Megan McLaughlin, Maggie McLaughlin, Molly McLaughlin) 9:10.58; 18, Williamsville South (Sarah Cook, Kayla Schmidt, Amberlee Robertson, Molly Moore) 9:34.78.

HJ: 4T, Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk) 5-4; 18T, Legary Jackson (Niagara-Wheatfield) 5-0; 25T, Kaitlyn Bulega (Holland) 5-0

PV: 4, Leah Pasqualetti (Orchard Park) 12-6; 10T, Gabrielle Gaygen (Williamsville North) 11-0; 12T, Racheal Ward (Falconer) 10-0.

TJ: 3, Christina Wende (Kenmore West) 37-9.50.

SP: 5, Rachel Donner (Iroquois) 40-7.50.

D: Donner (Iroquois) Foul.

Pentahlon: 3, Morgan Halt (Amherst) 3387; 12, Lauren McGrath (Lew-Port) 2994; 19, Jayna Galley (Holland) 2845.

Boys golf

Sunday’s pairings

NYS Federation Golf Championships

at Bethpage State Park (Black Course), Farmingdale

Group 1: Luke Sample (Trevor Day School), Hamza Inak (Bronx HS of Science), Connor MacDonald (St. Joe’s), Adam Xiao (Manhassett). Group 2: Matt Ferrari (Croton), Chris Chan (Stuyvesant), Matt Minerva (Iona Prep), Will Higgins (Poly Prep Country Day School). Group 3: Jack Haxton (St. Francis), Alex Kyriacou (Suffern), Matt Simon (Riverdale Country School), Jerry Yang (Bronx HS of Science). Group 4: Tyler Kim (Hunter College HS), Birk McCaffery (Ethical Culture Fieldston School), Evan Sitts (Oneonta), Matt Helsin (Chaminade). Group 5: Matt Jackson (Canisius), Tate Purcell (Trinity School), Phoenix Polemarhakis (Edward R. Murrow HS), Erik Stauderman (Spakenhill). Group 6: Aidan Shaw (Orchard Park), Aiden Smith (Bronx HS of Science), Angelo Bonvino (Chaminade), Sam Henes (Collegiate School).

There are no comments - be the first to comment