Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (June 3)

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP CHAMPIONSHIP

(Best-of-three series, x-if necessary)

3-St. Francis vs. 1-St. Joe’s

at Coca-Cola Field

Monday: St. Francis vs. St. Joe’s, 4 p.m.

Tuesday: St. Joe’s vs. St. Francis, 4 p.m.

x-Wednesday: St. Francis vs. St. Joe’s, 4 p.m.

FAR WEST REGIONALS

CLASS AA

Saturday’s regional

at Frontier Field, Rochester

V-Victor 3, Lancaster 1

CLASS A

Saturday’s regional

at Orchard Park

V-Canandaigua 4, Maryvale 0

CLASS B

Saturday’s regional

at Frontier Field, Rochester

Roy-Hart 10, V-Midlakes 1

CLASS C

Saturday’s regional

at Frontier Field, Rochester

V-Avon 3, Silver Creek/Forestville 0

CLASS D

Saturday’s regional

at Martin Sports Complex, Jamestown

Brocton 5, V-Avoca 1

N.Y. STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS B

Friday’s semifinals

at Maine-Endwell High School

XI-Center Moriches vs. II-Albany Academy for Boys, 2 p.m.

Roy-Hart vs. IV-Seton Catholic Central, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

at NYSEG Stadium, Binghamton

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s semifinals

at NYSEG Stadium, Binghamton

X-Madrid-Waddington vs. II-Ft. Plain, 2 p.m.

Brocton vs. IV-Deposit/Hancock, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

at Binghamton University

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Softball

FAR WEST REGIONALS

CLASS AA

Saturday’s regional

at Williamsville East

V-Victor 3, Lancaster 1

CLASS A

Saturday’s regional

at Williamsville East

Iroquois 4, V-Our Lady of Mercy 1

CLASS B

Saturday’s regional

at Williamsville East

Olean 6, V-Bishop Kearney 5 (8)

CLASS C

Saturday’s regional

at V-Fillmore

Chautauqua Lake 4, V-Caledonia-Mumford, 3

CLASS D

Saturday’s regional

at V-Fillmore

North Collins 9, V-Arkport 4

N.Y. STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Moreau Recreational Park, Fort Edward

CLASS A

Saturday’s semifinals

Iroquois vs. XI-Mount Sinai, 11:30 a.m.

II-Averill Park vs. IV-Maine-Endwell, 11:30 a.m.

Saturday’s championship

Semifinals winners, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Saturday’s semifinals

Olean vs. II-Ichabod Crane, 9 a.m.

IV-Susquehanna Valley vs. I-Westlake, 9 a.m.

Saturday’s championship

Semifinals winners, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday’s semifinals

IX-East Plains vs. III-Sandy Creek, 11:25 a.m.

Chautuaqua Lake vs. II-Greenville, 11:30 a.m.

Saturday’s championship

Semifinals winners, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Saturday’s semifinals

North Collins vs. IV-Deposit, 1:30 p.m.

II-Fort Ann vs. III-Fabius Pompey, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

Semifinals winners, 5:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

FAR WEST REGIONALS

at All-High Stadium

CLASS A

Saturday’s regional

Lancaster 11, V-Penfield 7

CLASS B

Saturday’s regional

V-Victor 15, Hamburg 3

CLASS C

Saturday’s regional

West Seneca East 8, V-Geneva 6

CLASS D

Saturday’s regional

V-Penn Yan 12, Akron 11 (OT)

N.Y. STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS A

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Cicero-North Syracuse High School

Lancaster vs. III-West Genesee, 6:30 p.m.

at Adelphi University

II-Niskayuna vs. XI-Ward Melville, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

at St. John Fisher College

Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Wednesday’s semifinals

at St. John Fisher College

West Seneca East vs. III-Westhill, 6:30 p.m.

at University at Albany

I-Pelham vs. XI-Islip, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

at St. John Fisher College

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

FAR WEST REGIONALS

at Honeoye Falls-Lima

CLASS A

Saturday’s regional

V-Penfield 17, Lancaster 5

CLASS B

Saturday’s regional

V-Brighton 18, Frontier 1

CLASS C

Saturday’s regional

V-Honeoye Falls-Lima 12, Lake Shore 7

CLASS D

Saturday’s regional

V-Palmyra-Macedon 17, Eden 3

Track and field

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Niagara Falls High School

BOYS

DIVISION 1

100

1 Nathaniel Davis (Sweet Home) 10.69

2 Jacob Maurino (W. Seneca East) 10.96

3 Jalyn Jones (Lockport) 11.12

200

1 Nathaniel Davis (Sweet Home) 21.35

2 Peter Borzillieri (W. Seneca West) 22.10

3 Malik Brooks (Lockport) 22.14

400

1 Malik Brooks (Lockport) 49.71

2 Aaron Jones (Hutch Tech) 50.63

3 Matt Skakal (Lancaster) 50.88

800

1 Cal Puskar (Orchard Park) 1:54.02

2 Sebastian Melendez (GI) 1:57.35

3 Simon Powley (Lockport) 1:57.55

1600

1 Cal Puskar (Orchard Park) 4:22.29

2 Ryan Buzby (Grand Island) 4:33.09

3 David Bergamasco (Wmsv. South) 4:33.73

3200

1 Ryan Buzby (Grand Island) 9:26.43

2 Joshua Glaub (W. Seneca East) 9:36.38

3 Armani Merlino (Lancaster) 9:36.47

110H

1 Mark Marrelli (Kenmore West) 15.34

2 Aaron Jones (Hutch Tech) 15.39

3 JT Anderson (Wmsv. North) 15.60

400H

1 Joshua Peron (Frontier) 56.57

2 Sebastian Melendez (GI) 56.85

3 Mark Marrelli (Kenmore West) 57.01

3000 steeplechase

1 Ryan Buzby (Grand Island) 9:46.28

2 Joshua Glaub (W. Seneca East) 9:53.74

3 Sam Schultz (Sweet Home) 10:13.44

4x100 relay

1 Sweet Home (Anthony Williams, Kyle Durwald, Thomas Rivera, Nathaniel Davis) 42.95

2 Niagara Falls (Isaiah Williams, Paul Rodgers, Abraham Averhart, Kallem Chappell) 44.17

3 Hutch Tech (Keyshawn Bennett, Jack Manue, Noah Reed-Eason, Alhagie Sesay) 44.19

4x400 relay

1 Lancaster (Derek Walter, Zach Brainard, Matt Skakal, Jared Rogalski) 3:28.58

2 Lockport (Tranx Caubang, Rashaun Johnson, Jalyn Jones, Malik Brooks) 3:29.08

3 Niagara Wheatfield (Austin Osestkowski, Alex Shawver, Thomas Efthemis, Mark Albano) 3:33.84

4x800 relay

1 Frontier (Joshua Peron, Fridrik Diehl, Joey Groth, Connor O’Brien) 8:11.95

2 Lockport (Johnny Lang, Lucas Powley, Josh Ferraro, Simon Powley) 8:13.82

3 Clarence (Seth Maurer, Grey Conover, Hunter Reed, Dan Daddario) 8:16.09

High jump

1 Thomas Rivera (Sweet Home) 6-03

2 Aiden Zerkowski (Lancaster) 6-03 (J)

3 Grant Moore (Jamestown) 5-10

Pole vault

1 Micah Rice (N-W) 13-00

2 Kegan Mancabelli (Orchard Park) 12-06

3 Chris Kaszynski (Ken West) 12-06 (J)

Long jump

1 Peter Borzillieri (W. Sen. West) 21-11.25

2 Ngenda Elias (McKinley) 21-01.50

3 Nathaniel Davis (Sweet Home) 20-04.00

Triple jump

1 Kaleb Luton (Sweet Home) 45-01.00

2 Jonathan Litten (Niag. Falls) 44-11.50

3 Joseph Cannizzaro (Hutch Tech) 42-10.50

Shot put

1 Jon Surdej (Lancaster) 58-07.75

2 Andy Pietrantoni (Lancaster) 53-10.75

3 Caden Jensen (Orchard Park) 47-03.00

Discus

1 Joseph Castoire (W. Seneca West) 149-06

2 Andy Pietrantoni (Lancaster) 145-02

3 Caden Jensen (Orchard Park) 141-08

Outdoor pentathlon

1 Jameson Reid (Wmsv. East) 3016

2 Robertino Mancabelli (OP) 2990

3 Mark Manue (Hutch Tech) 2905

DIVISION 2

100

1 Javon Thomas (Cleveland Hill) 10.80

2 Michael Allender (Lew-Port) 10.89

3 Issiah Velez (Dunkirk) 11.04

200

1 Javon Thomas (Cleveland Hill) 22.13

2 Michael Allender (Lew-Port) 22.25

3 Chase Gross (Tonawanda) 22.26

400

1 Seth Conner (Cheektowaga) 49.79

2 Collan Zimmerman (East Aurora) 50.83

3 Jeremy Jeziorski (Alden) 51.24

800

1 Josh Jeziorski (Alden) 1:58.16

2 Nick Abdo (Springville) 1:58.17

3 Parker Tent (East Aurora) 1:59.18

1600

1 Michael Peppy (Maple Grove) 4:27.85

2 Diego Rey (Fredonia) 4:32.09

3 Eddie Scroxton (Southwestern) 4:33.49

3200

1 Ian Russ (East Aurora) 9:27.84

2 Michael Peppy (Maple Grove) 9:46.20

3 Jack Hill (Medina) 10:02.53

110H

1 Michael Wolfgang (All-Limestone) 14.93

2 Max Bowden (Starpoint) 15.18

3 Shevaughn Allen (JFK) 15.19

400H

1 Michael Wolfgang (All-Limestone) 57.12

2 Liam Coulter (All-Limestone) 57.45

3 DiLorenzo, Peter Barker) 58.10

3000 steeplechase

1 Andrew Perreault (Lew-Port) 9:42.32

2 Samuel Auernhamer (Newfane) 9:48.48

3 Matthew Evans (Randolph) 10:03.43

4x100 relay

1 Cleveland Hill (Chris Diem, Aaron Wahler D’Mario Grant, Javon Thomas) 42.92

2 Cheektowaga (Alex Bryant, JaQuan Pugh, CJ Krzanowicz, Robert Bragg) 43.95

3 Alden (Alex Leigh, Jeremy Jeziorski, Riley Pastuszynski, Christian Snell) 43.98

4x400 relay

1 Cheektowaga (Robert Bragg, Noah Williams, Seth Fonda, Seth Conner) 3:26.83

2 Newfane (Collin McCabe Ibrahim Umaru, Reese Casinelli, Andrew Boudeman) 3:30.73

3 Maple Grove (Michael Peppy, Simon Olson, Nash Nelson, Riley Auer) 3:32.99

4x800 relay

1 Falconer/Cassadaga Valley (Bryce Baglia, Collin Barmore, Andrew Young, Rayven Sample) 8:03.55

2 Lew-Port (Cole Accetta, Ben Wisto, Miguel Bautista, Andrew Perreault) 8:04.12

3 East Aurora (Parker Tent, Jack Watson, Ian Russ, John Lyons) 8:08.83

High jump

1 Cameron Barmore (Cly-Sherm-Pan) 6-05

2 Tanner Pysz (Lew-Port) 6-03

3 Nate Lang (Starpoint) 6-02

Pole vault

1 Grant Fox (Olean) 13-09

2 Mark Coder (Wilson) 13-06

3 Max Bowden (Starpoint) 13-03

Long jump

1 Shevaughn Allen (JFK) 22-01.50

2 Josh Jeziorski (Alden) 21-05.00

3 Nate Moore (Albion) 21-04.25

Triple jump

1 Shevaughn Allen (JFK) 45-06.25

2 Tamell Bass (Cheektowaga) 42-07.50

3 Milton Tarpen (Olmsted) 42-02.50

Shot put

1 Art Jordan (Cheektowaga) 51-08.50

2 Mike Parisse (Starpoint) 51-06.25

3 James Wilson (Tapestry) 44-06.75

Discus

1 Art Jordan (Cheektowaga) 149-11

2 Sean Mcgee (JFK) 141-05

3 Michael Nye (All-Limestone) 140-06

Outdoor pentathlon

1 John Swabik (Cly-Sherm-Pan) 3111

2 Carson Crist (Maple Grove) 3047

3 Kohl Ambuske (Salamanca) 2583

GIRLS

DIVISION 1

100

1 Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 11.74

2 Kahniya James (Lockport) 11.95

3 Markira Garner McKinley) 12.06

200

1 Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 24.32

2 Kahniya James (Lockport) 24.41

3 Markira Garner (McKinley) 25.22

400

1 Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 56.61

2 Maxana Grubb (Amherst) 57.26

3 Le’Gary Jackson (N-W) 57.87

800

1 Maxana Grubb (Amherst) 2:13.65

2 Anna Rybczynski (W. Sen. West) 2:19.10

3 Amberlee Robertson (W. South) 2:20.30

1500

1 Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 48.23

2 Mallory Grubb (Amherst) 56.77

3 Rachael Major (Orchard Park) 1:04.83

3000

1 Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 10:34.30

2 Rachael Major (Orchard Park) 10:49.34

3 Danielle Carlson (N-W) 10:50.86

100H

1 Nisa Raqib (Hutch Tech) 14.90

2 Christina Wende (Kenmore West) 14.97

3 Amylea Carson (N. Tonawanda) 15.44

400H

1 Anna Rybczynski (W. Sen. West) 1:04.47

2 Olivia Grande (Clarence) 1:06.28

3 Natalie Armon (Clarence) 1:07.62

2000 Steeplechase

1 Marin Bogulski (Orchard Park) 7:31.14

2 Ariya Roberts (Wmsv. North) 7:38.46

3 Victor Achtziger-Hughes (N-W) 7:39.58

4x100 relay

1 Lancaster (Brianna Grazen, Alison Wojciechowski, Amanda Konieczny, Kendyl Kerner) 49.86

2 Orchard Park (Faith Hanlon, Katelynn Hennessy, 3) Kameron Klass, Sara Puskar) 49.87

3 Lockport (Alyssa Scheib, Kahniya James, Julia LaRose, Jasmine White) 50.62

4x400 relay

1 Lockport (Sydney Nowicki, Jada Fluellen, Alyssa Scheib, Kahniya James) 4:03.47

2 Williamsville South (Molly Moore, Amberlee Robertson, Maxine Wishman, Sarah Cook) 4:08.23

3 West Seneca West (Breanna Lambert, Andrea Newell, Anna Rybczynski, Nina Vadala) 4:13.33

4x800 relay

1 Williamsville South (Sarah Cook, Kayla Schmidt, Amberlee Robertson, Molly Moore) 9:32.19

2 Amherst (Maxana Grubb, Mallory Grubb, Emily Ahuna, Kayleigh Acquino) 9:43.56

3 Clarence (Gillian Fedor, Payton Payne, Camryn Cwiklinski, Makenzie Marfurt) 9:48.09

High jump

1 Le’Gary Jackson (N-W) 5-02

2 Katelynn Hennessy (Orchard Park) 5-01

3 Katie Pollock (Lockport) 5-00

Pole vault

1 Leah Pasqualetti (Orchard Park) 11-09

2 Gabrielle Gaygen (Wmsv. North) 11-03

3 Eve Giancarlo (Sweet Home) 11-00

Long jump

1 Jamillyah Mallory (Amherst) 17-10.25

2 Sara Puskar (Orchard Park) 17-05.00

3 Christina Wende (Ken West) 17-00.50

Triple jump

1 Nisa Raqib (Hutch Tech) 38-06.50

2 Christina Wende (Ken West) 38-02.25

3 Jamillyah Mallory (Amherst) 37-03.75

Shot put

1 Madelyn Harrison (Hamburg) 35-08.00

2 Natalia Surdej (Lancaster) 35-07.50

3 Skylar Hartal (Lockport) 34-05.75

Discus

1 Alexandria Criswell (Lockport) 115-07

2 Eleanor Clarke (Hamburg) 114-02

3 Kaylee Guy (Wmsv. South) 104-09

Outdoor pentathlon

1 Morgan Halt (Amherst) 3336

2 Kayla Myers (Wmsv. East) 2758

3 Chloe Hurrell (Wmsv. North) 2451

DIVISION 2

100

1 Miquela Hunter (Olmsted) 11.87

2 Jayla Moss (Cheektowaga) 12.15

3 Taylor Hunter (Tapestry) 12.26

200

1 Miquela Hunter (Olmsted) 24.69

2 Taylor Hunter (Tapestry) 25.16

3 Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk) 25.89

400

1 Miquela Hunter (Olmsted) 57.42

2 Samantha Shea (Starpoint) 58.53

3 Jericha Petrella (Dunkirk) 59.71

800

1 Molly McLaughlin (East Aurora) 2:16.04

2 Abby Gostomski (Catt-L.Valley) 2:16.13

3 Kathryn Blair (Iroquois) 2:18.23

1500

1 Bailey Gostomski (Catt-L.Valley) 4:46.15

2 Kylee Odell (Cly-Sherm-Pan) 4:46.75

3 Christina Peppy (Maple Grove) 4:49.23

3000

1 Riley Jones (Holland) 10:20.85

2 Megan McLaughlin (EA) 10:21.54

3 Bailey Gostomski (Catt-LV) 10:21.79

100H

1 Lydia Lanski (Fredonia) 15.27

2 Marissa Klimczak (Pioneer) 15.28

3 Christina Funderburk (Cleve Hill) 15.58

400H

1 Payton Rowe (Springville) 1:04.34

2 Marissa Klimczak (Pioneer) 1:05.36

3 Lauren Swan (Southwestern) 1:06.07

2000 Steeplechase

1 Abby Gostomski (Catt-L.Valley) 7:07.72

2 Emily Brown (Fredonia) 7:07.75

3 Margo Henley (Akron) 7:15.59

4x100 relay

1 Tapestry Charter (Nevaeh Parker, Taylor Hunter, Mirielle Ngoopos, Nia Stevens) 49.20

2 Cleveland Hill (Jasmine Cosme, Amani Scott, Skye Pratt, Christina Funderburk) 49.92

3 Iroquois (Megan Axelson, Logan Streety, Laina Caparaso, Delphine Brodowski) 49.94

4x400 relay

1 East Aurora (Maggie McLaughlin, Maddie Mclaughlin, Megan McLaughlin, Molly McLaughlin) 4:00.58

2 Iroquois (Kathryn Blair, Laina Caparaso, Logan Streety, Leah Streety) 4:01.05

3 Tapestry Charter (Nevaeh Parker, Mirielle Ngoopos, Taylor Hunter, Nia Stevens) 4:01.34

4x800 relay

1 East Aurora (Ava Danieu, Maggie McLaughlin, Megan McLaughlin, Molly McLaughlin) 9:48.29

2 Clymer/Sherman/Panama (Anneke White, Mackenzie Gratto, Natalie Carris, Kylee Odell) 9:59.49

3 Maple Grove (Abby Brunenavs, Ava Crist, Kristin Kelemen, Christina Peppy) 10:02.39

High jump

1 Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk) 5-04

2 Kaitlyn Bulega (Holland) 5-02

3 Kali Scharping (Roy-Hart) 5-01

Pole vault

1 Rachael Ward (Falc-Cass V) 10-06

2 Mushirah Sheppard (Salamanca) 10-03

3 Sara O’Connor (Alden) 10-00

Long jump

1 Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk) 16-07.75

2 Samantha Gilbert (Falc-Cass V) 16-07.25

3 Sara O’Connor (Alden) 16-01.50

Triple jump

1 Ally Alvira (Cheektowaga) 37-08.50

2 Maddie Sohl (Frewsburg) 35-07.00

3 Lauryn Whiteside (Olmsted) 35-06.25

Shot put

1 Rachel Donner (Iroquois) 43-10.50

2 Amanda Swader (Akron) 36-06.75

3 Madison Palmer, East Aurora) 36-06.50

Discus

1 Rachel Donner (Iroquois) 131-04

2 Kiara McDowell (Starpoint) 112-02

3 Amanda Swader (Akron) 105-08

Outdoor pentathlon

1 Lauren McGrath (Lew-Port) 2950

2 Jayna Galley (Holland) 2790

3 Kylie Schnars (Cly-Sherm-Pan) 2654

Boys tennis

N.Y. STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

at USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Flushing

SINGLES

First round

Greg Hastings (North Tonawanda) def. Conners O’Brien (II-Albany Academy) 7-6(7), 6-2.

Jonah Murphy (Sweet Home) def. Daniel Leach (IX-Cornwall) 6-0, 6-1.

Peter Hatton (III-Jamesville-Dewitt) def. Noah Sayoc (Orchard Park) 6-4, 6-4.

Prequarterfinals

Hastings def. Cameron Klepper (XI-Half Hollow Hills West) 7-6(7), 6-2.

Ryan Fishback (V-Geneva) def. Leach 6-0, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

Liam Krall (I-Bronxville) def. Hastings 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES

First round

Sam Greco/Steve Quinlivan (Amherst) def. Nick Nowalsielski/Ryan Courson (VII-Plattsburg) 6-3, 6-0.

Connor Brandon/Lleyton Emery (II-Bethlehem) def. Carter Weidman/Connor Donhauser (Lancaster) 6-2, 6-2.

Alexander Roti/Samir Singh (VIII-Friends Academy) def. Jason Berkun/Jerry Xiao (Williamsville East) 6-2, 6-0.

Prequarterfinals

Andrew Lin/Sol Yoon (XI-Commack) def. Greco/Quinlivan 6-0, 6-0.

There are no comments - be the first to comment