Share this article

print logo

Summer 2018: Gusto's guide to Western New York's hottest concerts

Who's coming, where they're playing and when.

Here's your look at what concerts are coming to Western New York this summer.

Skip ahead to July | August | September

JUNE

June 2 / Saturday

Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats, Head and the Heart: 7 p.m. Artpark (sold-out)

June 3 / Sunday

Kendrick Lamar, SZA, ScHoolboy Q, Jay Rock, Ab Soul, SiR, Lance Skiiiwalker: 7:30 p.m. Darien

June 7 / Thursday

Method Man & Redman: 6 p.m. Canalside

June 8 / Friday

Taste of Country: 6 p.m. Coca-Cola Field

Jack White: 8 p.m. Artpark

June 12 / Tuesday

Steven Tyler with the Loving Mary Band: 6:30 p.m. Artpark

June 14 / Thursday

Fitz & the Tantrums and Mikky Ekko: 6 p.m. Canalside

June 16 / Saturday

Kerfuffle: 1:30 p.m. Canalside

June 19 / Tuesday

Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers, The Wood Brothers: 6:30 p.m. Artpark

Dead & Company, Oteil Burbridge, Jeff Chimenti: 7 p.m. Darien

June 21 / Thursday

KISS the Summer Hello: 6 p.m. Canalside

June 22 / Friday

Eddie Money: 5:30 p.m. Batavia Downs

June 24 / Sunday

Zac Brown Band: 7 p.m. Darien

June 26 / Tuesday

Blue Rodeo, Colin James: 6:30 p.m. Artpark

Poison with Cheap Trick: 7:30 p.m. Darien

June 27 / Wednesday

Dave Matthews Band: 8 p.m. Darien

June 28 / Thursday

Umphrey’s McGee: 6 p.m. Canalside

Chris Stapleton, Marty Stuart, Brent Cobb: 7 p.m. Darien

June 29 / Friday

Grand Funk Railroad: 5:30 p.m. Batavia Downs

June 30 / Saturday

Summer Soul Festival with Faith Evans, Eric Benet: 5 p.m. Canalside

(Don Nieman/Special to The News)

JULY

July 1 / Sunday

James Taylor, Bonnie Raitt: 7:30 p.m. KeyBank Center

July 3 / Tuesday

Steve Miller Band, Peter Frampton: 6:30 p.m. Artpark

Logic, NF, Kyle: 7 p.m. Darien

July 6 / Friday

Blue Oyster Cult 5:30 p.m. Batavia Downs

July 7 / Saturday

Vanilla Ice, Dwayne Gretzky: 6 p.m. Canalside

July 10 / Tuesday

Barenaked Ladies, Better than Ezra, KT Tunstall: 6:30 p.m. Artpark

July 12 / Thursday

Arrested Development: 6 p.m. Canalside

July 13 / Friday

Rik Emmett: 5:30 p.m. Batavia Downs

Lynyrd Skynyrd, Charlie Daniels Band, Marshall Tucker Band, Jamey Johnson: 6 p.m. Darien

July 14 / Saturday

The Eagles: 8 p.m. KeyBank Center

July 16 / Monday

Rockin’ at the Knox with Beck: 6 p.m. Albright-Knox

July 17 / Tuesday

Tedeschi Trucks Band: 6:30 p.m. Artpark

July 19 / Thursday

Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band, Beth Hart Band: 6 p.m. Canalside

Vanessa Williams with the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra: 8 p.m. Artpark

July 20 / Friday

ASIA featuring John Payne: 5:30 p.m. Batavia Downs

July 21 / Saturday

Lady Antebellum, Gavin DeGraw, Russell Dickerson: 7 p.m. Darien

July 22 / Sunday

Kesha & Macklemore: 7 p.m. Darien

July 24 / Tuesday

Gov’t Mule, Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real: 6:30 p.m. Artpark

Godsmack and Shinedown: 7 p.m. Darien

July 25 / Wednesday

Warped Tour: Noon Darien

July 26 / Thursday

Father John Misty and Lucy Dacus: 6 p.m. Canalside

July 27 / Friday

Puddle of Mudd: 5:30 p.m. Batavia Downs

Fleet Foxes: 7 p.m. Artpark

July 28 / Saturday

Ween: 7 p.m. Artpark

July 31 / Tuesday

Brit Floyd: 6:30 p.m. Artpark

(Harry Scull Jr. /News file photo)

AUGUST

Aug. 1 / Wednesday

Portugal. The Man: 7 p.m. Artpark

Aug. 2 / Thursday

Dark Star Orchestra: 6 p.m. Canalside

Aug. 3 / Friday

Three Dog Night: 5:30 p.m. Batavia Downs

Slayer, Lamb of God, Anthrax, Testament, Napalm Death: 5 p.m. Darien

Aug. 4 / Saturday

Dierks Bentley, Brothers Osborne, LANCO: 7 p.m. Darien

Aug. 6 / Monday

Halestorm, In This Moment: 6 p.m. Artpark

Aug. 7 / Tuesday

Chicago, REO Speedwagon: 7:30 p.m. Darien

Jeff Beck, Ann Wilson: 6:30 p.m. Artpark

Aug. 8 / Wednesday

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra: 8 p.m. Erie County Fair

Aug. 9 / Thursday

Headstones and the Glorious Sons: 6 p.m. Canalside

Lindsey Stirling: 7 p.m. Artpark

Chris Young: 7:30 p.m. Erie County Fair

Aug. 10 / Friday

Lee Ann Womack: 5:30 p.m. Batavia Downs

Jason Aldean with Luke Combs, Lauren Alaina: 7 p.m. Darien

Slightly Stoopid, Stick Figure and Pepper: 7 p.m. Artpark

ZZ Top: 8:30 p.m. Erie County Fair

Aug. 11 / Saturday

The Fab Four: The Ultimate Tribute: 8 p.m. Erie County Fair

Aug. 12 / Sunday

All Time Low and Dashboard Confessional: 7 p.m. Artpark

Rob Zombie, Marilyn Manson: 7 p.m. Darien

Frankie Avalon, Fabian, Bobby Rydell: 7:30 p.m. Erie County Fair

Aug. 13 / Monday

The Oak Ridge Boys: 7:30 p.m. Erie County Fair

Aug. 14 / Tuesday

Midland: 7:30 p.m. Erie County Fair

Voodoo Threauxdown with Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Galactic, Preservation Hall Jazz Band: 6:30 p.m. Artpark

Aug. 16 / Thursday

Miranda Lambert, Little Big Town: 7 p.m. Darien

Aug. 17 / Friday

Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Lowest of the Low: 6 p.m. Canalside

Aug. 18 / Saturday

Kidz Bop Live: 6 p.m. Darien

Beyonce and Jay-Z: 7:30 p.m. New Era Field

Aug. 21 / Tuesday

The Spinners. Dave Schulz and C.O. Jones: 6:30 p.m. Artpark

Aug. 22 / Wednesday

O.A.R., Matt Nathanson: 7 p.m. Artpark

Aug. 24 / Friday

G-Eazy, Lil Uzi Vert, Ty Dolla $ign, YBN Nahmir, P-Lo, Murda Beatz: 6:30 p.m. Darien

Aug. 28 / Tuesday

Boy George and Culture Club, B-52s, Thompson Twins’ Tom Bailey: 6:30 p.m. Artpark

(Harry Scull Jr. /News file photo)

SEPTEMBER

Sept. 2 / Sunday

Fall Out Boy, Machine Gun Kelly: 7 p.m. KeyBank Center

Sept. 3 / Monday

Breaking Benjamin, Five Finger Death Punch, Nothing More, Bad Wolves: 6 p.m. Darien

Sept. 5 / Wednesday

Deep Purple and Judas Priest: 7 p.m. Darien

Sept. 7 / Friday

Niall Horan, Maren Morris: 7 p.m. Darien

Sept. 15 / Saturday

Elton John: 8 p.m. KeyBank Center

Sept. 25 / Tuesday

J. Cole with Young Thug: 7:30 p.m. KeyBank Center

Sept. 28 / Friday

Kid Rock, Brantley Gilbert, Wheeler Walker Jr.: 6:30 p.m. Darien

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment