Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 30)

High schools

Baseball

MONSIGNOR MARTIN CHAMPIONSHIPS

All games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Semifinals

4-St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. 1-St. Joe’s

(Best-of-three series; x - if necessary)

St. Mary’s/Lanc. leads series, 1-0

May 29: 4-St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4, 1-St. Joe’s 2

SML (15-7): Frank Propis 6∏ IP, 5 H, 2 R; Matt Ciezki 3-run HR

May 30: 1-St. Joe’s at 4-St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:15 p.m.

x-May 31: 4-St. Mary’s/Lanc. at 1-St. Joe’s

3-St. Francis vs. 2-Canisius

(Best-of-three series; x - if necessary)

St. Francis leads series, 1-0

May 29: 3-St. Francis 11, 2-Canisius 1 (6)

SF (14-5): Michael Hartman 5 IP, 2 H, 5 Ks; Jack Haxton 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs

May 30: 3-St. Francis at 2-Canisius, 4 p.m.

x-May 31: 3-St. Francis at 2-Canisius

FAR WEST REGIONALS

CLASS AA

Saturday, June 2

at Frontier Field, Rochester

Lancaster vs. V-Victor, 5 p.m.

CLASS A

Saturday, June 2

at Orchard Park

V-Canandaigua vs. Maryvale, noon

CLASS B

Saturday, June 2

at Frontier Field, Rochester

Roy-Hart vs. V-Midlakes, 2 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday, June 2

at Frontier Field, Rochester

Silver Creek/Forestville vs. V-Avon, noon

CLASS D

Saturday, June 2

at Martin Sports Complex, Jamestown

V-Avoca vs. Brocton, noon

Softball

NYSCHSAA Semifinals

at Hofstra University, Hempstead

St. Anthony’s 2, Nardin 1

N (12-5): Jessie DiPasquale CG, 12 Ks, 2 singles; Grace Appelbaum 1-2, RBI

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s final

at Williamsville East

5-Lancaster 7, 3-Niagara-Wheatfield 5

L (12-5): Jessica Clark 2-2, 2 RBIs; Jenna Patterson CG win, 3 Ks

CLASS A

Tuesday’s final

at Williamsville North

Iroquois 6, Williamsville East 2

CLASS B

Tuesday’s final

at Williamsville North

Olean 4, Eden 1

CLASS C

Tuesday’s final

at St. Bonaventure

2-Chautauqua Lake 9, 1-Portville 2

CLASS D

Tuesday’s final

at St. Bonaventure

3-North Collins 5, 1-Franklinville 4

NC (15-4): Morgan Mathis 2-3, HR, 2 RBIs; Rebecca Cyrek CG win, 4 BB, 3 Ks

FAR WEST REGIONALS

CLASS AA

Saturday’s final

at Williamsville East

Section V winner vs. Lancaster, 11 a.m.

CLASS A

Saturday’s final

at Williamsville East

Section V winner vs. Iroquois, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Saturday’s final

at Williamsville East

Section V winner vs. Olean, 4 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday’s final

at V-Fillmore

Chautauqua Lake vs. Section V winner, 4 p.m.

CLASS D

Saturday’s final

at V-Fillmore

North Collins vs. Section V winner, 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

NYSCHSAA Championship

at Chaminade

Chaminade 19, St. Joe’s 5

SJ (17-4): Kellen Pulera, Casey Kelly 2g-a each

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHPS

CLASS A

Wednesday’s final

at Williamsville North

2-Orchard Park vs. 1-Lancaster, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Wednesday’s final

at Williamsville North

2-Wmsv. East vs. 1-Hamburg, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Wednesday’s final

at Williamsville North

2-West Seneca East vs. 1-Eden, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Wednesday’s final

at Williamsville North

2-Medina vs. 1-Akron, 3:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHPS

CLASS A

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

2-Orchard Park vs. 1-Lancaster, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

2-Hamburg vs. 1-Frontier, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

2-Amherst vs. 1-Lake Shore, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s final

at Willilamsville North

2-Gowanda vs. 1-Eden, 4 p.m.

Rowing

SRAA National

Championship Regatta

at Camden County, N.J.,

Boys results

Varsity 4+: 2, Nichols (Kathryn Bean (coxswain), Zachary Berzon, Michael Berdysiak, Noah Daniels, Michael Battin) 4:52.571. Ltwt Varsity 4+: 3, Canisius (George Weckerle (coxswain), Ryan Walter, William Herzog, Nathaniel Sass, Charles Korn) 4:58.839. JV 4+: 5, Canisius (Samuel Sullivan (coxswain), Connor Long, Connor Sullivan, Thomas Feeney, William Ezquerro) 5:08.105. Ltwt Varsity 8+: 6, Canisius (Owen Wittmann (coxswain), James Oh, Alec Adams, Zachary Porter, Maxwell Battaglia, Kyle Flynn, Jeffrey Mueller, Alessio Fatta, Zachary Mecca) 4:45.940. Varsity 8 Repechage: 5, St. Joe’s (Charlie Ivancic (coxswain), Jack Pratt, Ty Slaugenhoupt, Garrett Zito, Joshua Costolnick, Mason Benz, David Crooks, Nathan Shanley, Matthew Dobiesz) 4:31.911.

Girls results

Ltwt Varsity 8: 2, Nardin (Ella Cryan (coxswain), Mary Beyer, Elena Huber, Annalise Cudeck, Sara Vanner, Sofia Ruh, Caroline Yoshida, Samantha Smith, Sophia Anain) 5:13.256. JV 4+ Final: 6, City Honors (Hannah Murphy (coxswain), Lilyanna Lettieri, Kate Connolly, Katherine Mahoney, Maya Fuller) 6:00.734. JV 2x Final: 6, City Honors (Grace Graney, Sabrina Lonas) 6:16.484. Varsity 4+ Petite: 1, Nardin (Emma Sabio (coxswain), Liesl Dietrich, Katherine Bauer, Cassanna Dwyer, Julia Stoll) 5:38.651.

There are no comments - be the first to comment