Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 28)

High schools

Baseball

MONSIGNOR MARTIN CHAMPIONSHIPS

All games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Semifinals

Best-of-three series; x - if necessary

4-St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. 1-St. Joe’s

May 29: 4-St. Mary’s/Lanc. at 1-St. Joe’s

May 30: 1-St. Joe’s at 4-St. Mary’s/Lanc.

x-May 31: 4-St. Mary’s/Lanc. at 1-St. Joe’s

3-St. Francis vs. 2-Canisius

May 29: 3-St. Francis at 2-Canisius

May 30: 2-Canisius at 3-St. Francis

x-May 31: 3-St. Francis at 2-Canisius

FAR WEST REGIONALS

CLASS AA

Saturday, June 2

at Frontier Field, Rochester

Lancaster vs. V-Victor, 5 p.m.

CLASS A

Saturday, June 2

at Niagara Falls

Maryvale vs. V-Canandaigua/V-Wayne winner, noon

CLASS B

Saturday, June 2

at Frontier Field, Rochester

Roy-Hart vs. V-Midlakes, 2 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday, June 2

at Frontier Field, Rochester

Silver Creek/Forestville vs. V-Avon/V-Geneseo winner, noon

CLASS D

Saturday, June 2

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

V-Bolivar/V-Avoca winner vs. Brocton, noon

Softball

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s final

at Williamsville East

5-Lancaster vs. 3-Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

CLASS A

Tuesday’s final

at Williamsville North

Williamsville East vs. Iroquois, 4 p.m.

CLASS B

Tuesday’s final

at Williamsville North

Eden vs. Olean, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s final

at St. Bonaventure

2-Chautauqua Lake vs. 1-Portville, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Tuesday’s final

at St. Bonaventure

3-North Collins vs. 1-Franklinville, 4 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHPS

CLASS A

Wednesday’s final

at Williamsville North

2-Orchard Park vs. 1-Lancaster, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Wednesday’s final

at Williamsville North

2-Wmsv. East vs. 1-Hamburg, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Wednesday’s final

at Williamsville North

2-West Seneca East vs. 1-Eden, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Wednesday’s final

at Williamsville North

2-Medina vs. 1-Akron, 3:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHPS

CLASS A

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

2-Orchard Park vs. 1-Lancaster, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

2-Hamburg vs. 1-Frontier, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

2-Amherst vs. 1-Lake Shore, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s final

at Willilamsville North

2-Gowanda vs. 1-Eden, 4 p.m.

Track and field

Late Saturday

CHSAA Varsity Outdoor Intersectional City Championship

at Icahn Stadium, New York City

Boys results

Red Division

100: 1, Elijah Jones (Cardinal Hayes) 10.60; 2, Joel Nicholas (Canisius) 10.83; 5, Anthony McCarley (St. Joe’s) 11.16. 200: 1, Jones (Cardinal Hayes) 21.18; 7, Josh Gabalski (St. Francis) 23.15; 8, Nicholas (Canisius) 23.55. 3200: 1, Pedro Bravo (Iona Prep) 9:37.53; 2, Lucas Beyer (Canisius) 9:42.96; 4, Tom Appenheimer (Cardinal O’Hara) 9:48.20. 4x100: 1, Xavier 43.02; 4, St. Joe’s 44.36. HJ: 1, Peter Meehan (Archbishop Molloy) 6-2; 2, Bo Sirieka (St. Francis) 6-0; 3, Ben Pinkowski (St. Francis) 5-10; 4, Quantrail Moss (Cardinal O’Hara) 5-8. LJ: 1, Christian Taylor (Holy Trinity) 22-5; 8, Sirieka (St. Francis) 20-9.75. TJ: 1, Jahsira Dunbar (Cardinal Hayes) 46-4; 6, Pinkowski (St. Francis) 42-6; 9, Collins (St. Mary’s/Lanc.) 40-3. D: 1, Tyler Doty (St. Joe’s) 145-4; 3, William Gross (St. Joe’s) 136-0; 7, Jason Walker (St. Joe’s) 108-8; 8, Nolan Thomas (St. Francis) 108-1. Javelin: 1, Robert Greer (Iona Prep) 185-0; 4, Gross (St. Joe’s) 145-7. SP: Doty (St. Joe’s) 52-8; 3, Walker (St. Joe’s) 43-10.50; 4, Noah Williams (Canisius) 43-3; 9, Michon Dudley (Cardinal O’Hara) 40-1.

White Division

400: 1, Will Ostrowski (St. Joe’s) 53.20. 2, Vincent Christiano (St. Joe’s) 53.79. 3, JaShawn Collins (St. Mary’s/Lanc.) 54.04.

Girls results

100: 1, Zhanna Green (St. John the Baptist) 12.35; 6, Lauren Szanyi (Nardin) 13.18. 400: 1, Gabrielle Buissereth (Kellenberg) 57.91; 6, Grace VanVessem (Nardin) 1:03.22. 1500: 1, Sierra Dinneen (Notre Dame) 4:49.54; 9, Abby Graber (Nardin) 5:24.29. 400H: 1, Ellen Byrnes (Sacred Heart) 1:02.48; 10, Emily Molnar (St. Mary’s/Lanc.) 1:17.72. 2000 Steeplechase: 1, Giavanna Comerford (Notre Dame) 7:28.88; 5, Libby Benzer (St. Mary’s/Lanc.) 8:12.94. 4x100: 1, St. John the Baptist 49.75; 5, Nardin 52.06. 4x800: 1, Notre Dame 9:39.52; 6, Nardin 10:59.26. LJ: 1, Adia Palmer (Bishop Loughlin) 17-4; 8, Anna Luisi (Nardin) 15-8. TJ: 1, Aaliyah Josey (Archbishop Molloy) 35-0; 3, Alyssa Harrington (Cardinal O’Hara) 33-8; 5, Natalie Jerge (Nardin) 32-3; 7, Laura O’Brien (St. Mary’s/Lanc.) 31-8.50. D: 1, Mickaylah Desormeaux (Sacred Heart) 97-7; 2, Shea Warren (Park) 91-5. SP: 1, Mikyla Rogers (Saint Anthony’s) 39-7.50; 3, Warren (Park) 32-7.75; 7, Grace Willert (Mount Mercy) 28-7.75.

There are no comments - be the first to comment