Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 22)

Baseball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude 8, Niagara Catholic 0

TSJ (8-8, 7-6): Sean Hayes WP, 6Ks

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Canisius, 4:30 p.m.

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

All games at 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

9-Jamestown at 1-Lancaster

5-Orchard Park at 4-Niagara Falls

6-Lockport at 3-Niagara-Wheatfield

7-Williamsville North at 2-Clarence

Thursday’s semifinals

at higher seed

9-Jam/1-Lanc winner vs. 5-OP/4-NF winner

6-Lock/3-N-W winner vs. 7-WN/2-Clar winner

Final

Saturday, May 26

at Niagara Falls

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A1

Tuesday’s semifinals

5-Wmsv. South at 1-Wmsv. East

7-West Seneca West at 3-Hamburg

Thursday’s final

at Medina

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS A2

Monday’s quarterfinals

6-Starpoint 1, 3-Iroquois 0

S: Joe Dell’Osso CG, 3-hitter, 9 Ks, SF rbi; Aaron Chase 3B, run

Tuesday’s semifinals

8-Amherst at 4-Lew-Port

6-Starpoint at 2-Maryvale

Thursday’s final

at Orchard Park

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL

Saturday, May 26

at Niagara Falls

Class A1 winner vs. Class A2 winner, noon

CLASS B1

Tuesday’s semifinals

8-Lackawanna vs. 4-Olean

3-Fredonia at 2-Depew

Thursday’s final

at Gowanda

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

CLASS B2

Tuesday’s semifinals

8-Wilson at 4-Medina

3-Southwestern at 2-Roy-Hart

Thursday’s final

at Gowanda

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS B FINAL

Saturday, May 26

at Orchard Park

Class B1 winner vs. Class B2 winner, noon

CLASS C

Monday’s prequarterfinal

8-Chautauqua Lake 3, 9-Falconer 2

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Chautauqua Lake at 1-All.-Limestone

5-Holland at 4-Maple Grove

6-Portville at 3-Silver Creek/Forestville

7-Randolph at 2-Cassadaga Valley

Thursday’s semifinals

at higher seed

8-CL/1-A-L winner at 5-Hol/4-MG winner

6-Port/3-SC winner at 7-Ran/2-CV winner

Final

Saturday, May 26

at Jefferson Middle School, Jamestown

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

9-Sherman at 1-Brocton

5-Pine Valley at 4-Franklinville

6-Westfield at 3-Frewsburg

7-Clymer at 2-North Collins

Thursday’s semifinals

at higher seed

9-Sher/1-Bro winner vs. 5-PV/4-Frank winner

6-West/3-Frew winner vs. 7-Cly/2-NC winner

Final

Saturday, May 26

at Jefferson Middle School, Jamestown

Semifinal winners, noon

Softball

MONSIGNOR MARTIN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tuesday’s championship

at Canisius College

2-Nardin vs. 1-St. Mary’s/Lanc., 6 p.m.

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

All games at 4:45 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Monday’s quarterfinals

1-Orchard Park 3, 8-Lockport 0

OP: Madison Stewart 3-3, 2 RBI; Ashley Tanevski 2-3; Liz Lis WP

2-Williamsville North 10, 7-Clarence 3

WN: Miranda Fish 2 hits, 3B, 3 RBI; Allie Macon 2 hits, 2B, 3 RBI

3-Niagara-Wheatfield 2, 6-Frontier 1

NW: Mackenzie Quider 2 RBI, SV

5-Lancaster 6, 4-Niagara Falls 1

L: Jenna Patterson CG, 3-hitter, 12 Ks; McKenna Guari 2-run HR: Samantha Moll 2 RBI

Thursday’s semifinals

at higher seed

5-Lancaster at 1-Orchard Park

3-Nia.-Wheatfield at 2-Wmsv. North

Final

Tuesday, May 29

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS A1

Monday’s semifinals

1-Williamsville East 3, 5-Grand Island 0

WE: Summer Clark CG, 4-hitter, 7 Ks; Ella Wesolowski 3-3, 2 RBI; Maddy Miske 2-3, 2B

3-W. Seneca East 7, 2-Wmsv. South 6 (9)

WSE: Anilese Kelly CG, 4-hitter, 9 Ks, 4-5, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI; Samantha Kmiotek 2-4, 3 runs; Hailey Cename 2-4, 2 runs

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

1-Wmsv. East vs. 3-W.S. East, 4 p.m.

CLASS A2

Monday’s semifinals

1-Lew-Port 15, 4-Lake Shore 2

L-P: Riley Crum 2-3, 2B, GS, 6 RBI; Meghan Baio 2-run HR

2-Iroquois 21, 6-Pioneer 0

I: Brooke Plonka/Olivia Simon comb. perfect game 17 Ks

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

1-Lew-Port vs. 2-Iroquois, 4 p.m.

CLASS B1

Monday’s semifinals

1-Olean 5, 5-Depew 4

O: Alyssa Ramarge WP, 10 Ks, 2B, 2 RBI; Elyse Graham 2 hits, run

2-Fredonia 7, 3-Dunkirk 5

F: Maddy Marsh CG, 4 ER, 3 Ks; Kazlin Beers 3-3, 2B, 2 runs; Sydney Bigelow 2-3, 2-run HR

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

1-Olean vs. 2-Fredonia, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS B2

Monday’s semifinals

1-Roy-Hart 8, 8-Medina 6

RH: Jamie Bower 2-4, 4 RBI; Jayden Townsend 2-4, 3B, 2 runs, 2 RBI

2-Eden 1, 6-Akron 0

E: Kaitlyn Schmitz CG

Thursday’s final

at Williamsville North

1-Roy-Hart vs. 2-Eden, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Monday’s quarterfinals

1-Portville 11, 9-Holland 1

P: Jill Hlasnick 3-4, run, RBI; Piper Slocum 2-4, run; Kara Howard 2-4, 2B, RBI

2-Chautauqua Lake 16, 7-Randolph 0

CL: Olivia Anderson CG, 2-hitter, 11 Ks, 3B, 2B, 2 RBI; Kendra Keyser 4-5, 3 2B, 3 RBI

3-Cassadaga Valley 7, 6-Maple Grove 4

CV: Brittyn LeBaron WP, 4-4, 3B; Holly Crandall 2 hits, 2B, 2 RBI

5-Cattaraugus/LV 20, 13-Salamanca 2

CLV: Emma Rupp 4 hits, HR, 3 RBI; Lexi Wulf HR

Thursday’s semifinals

at higher seed

5-Cattaraugus/LV at 1-Portville

3-Cassadaga Valley at 2-Chautauqua Lake

Final

Tuesday, May 29

at St. Bonaventure

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS D

Monday’s quarterfinals

1-Franklinville 9, 8-Pine Valley 0

F: Ally Haskell CG, 3-hitter, 15 Ks, 3-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Amy O’Neal 2-run HR

2-Forestville 2, 7-Ellicottville 1

3-North Collins 10, 6-Clymer 2

NC: Alexa English, 2-4, 2B, HR; Morgan Mathis HR; Deanne Wilson HR; Baylee Romano HR

5-Frewsburg 7, 4-Panama 2

F: McKenna Adams WP, 12 Ks, 2 hits, run, RBI; Reagan Chitester 2 hits

Thursday’s semifinals

at higher seed

5-Frewsburg at 1-Franklinville

3-North Collins at 2-Forestville

Final

Tuesday, May 29

at St. Bonaventure

Semifinal winners, TBA

Boys lacrosse

MONSIGNOR MARTIN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Monday’s semifinals

1-St. Joe’s 18, 4-Canisius 5

SJ: Kellen Pulera 4g-3a; Hunter Parucki g-5a; Evan Mulderig 4g

2-Nichols 7, 3-Timon-St. Jude 2

N: Marcus Ottaviano 5g

Wednesday’s championship

at Canisius College

1-St. Joe’s vs. 2-Nichols, 7 p.m.

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHPS

All games at 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS A

Tuesday’s quarterfinal

5-Lockport at 4-Froniter

Thursday’s semifinals

5-Lockport/4-Frontier winner at 1-Lancaster

3-Clarence at 2-Orchard Park, TBA

Finals

Wednesday, May 30

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

7-North Tonawanda at 2-Williamsville East

6-Sweet Home at 3-Williamsville North

5-Niagara-Wheatfield at 4-West Seneca West

Thursday’s semifinals

7-NT/2-WE winner vs. 6-SH/3-WN winner

5-NW/4-WSW winner vs. 1-Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, May 30

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

8-Williamsville South at 1-Eden, 7 p.m.

5-Iroquois at 4-East Aurora

7-Lake Shore at 2-West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

6-Amherst at 3-Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s semfinals

8-WS/1-Eden winner vs. 5-Iro/4-EA winner

7-LS/2-WSE winner vs. 6-Amh/3-GI winner

Finals

Wednesday, May 30

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS D

Tuesday’s quarterfinal

5-Wilson at 4-Salamanca, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinal

3-Gowanda at 2-Medina

Thursday’s semifinal

5-Wil/4-Sal winner at 1-Akron, 5:30 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, May 30

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

MONSIGNOR MARTIN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Wednesday’s championship

at Canisius College

1-Mt. St. Mary vs. 2-Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHPS

All games at 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS A

Thursday’s semifinals

4-Niagara Falls at 1-Lancaster

3-Clarence at 2-Orchard Park

Finals

Thursday, May 31

at Williamsville North

4-NF/1-Lan winner vs. 3-Clar/2-OP, 3:30

CLASS B

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

5-Wmsv. North at 4-W.S. West, 3:30

7-North Tonawanda at 2-Hamburg, 7:30

6-Lockport at 3-Nia.-Wheatfield

Thursday’s semifinals

at higher seed

5-WN/4-WSW winner at 1-Frontier

7-NT/2-Ham winner vs. 6-Lock/3-NW winner

Finals

Thursday, May 31

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 5:30

CLASS C

Monday’s prequarterfinals

9-Sweet Home at 8-Iroquois, no report

10-Lew-Port at 7-Grand Island, no report

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

9-SH/8-Iro winner at 1-Lake Shore

5-Wmsv. East at 4-W.S. East

7-GI/10-L-P winner at 2-Amherst, 5:30

6-Wmsv. South at 3-East Aurora

Thursday’s semifinals

at higher seed

9-SH/8-Iro/1-LS winner vs. 5-WE/4-WSE winner

7-GI/10-L-P/2-Amh winner vs. 6-WS/3-EA winner

Finals

Thursday, May 31

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 7:30

CLASS D

Monday’s semifinal

3-Springville at 2-Gowanda, no report

Thursday’s semifinal

4-Salamanca at 1-Eden

Finals

Thursday, May 31

at Willilamsville North

3-Spr/2-Gow winner vs. 4-Sal/1-Eden winner, 3:30

Boys tennis

ECIC Team Championships

Silver Bracket

Clarence 17, Wmsv. North 13, Starpoint 12, Cheektowaga 5, Depew 3.

Bronze Bracket

Frontier 179, West Seneca 168, Sweet Home 167, Pioneer 157, Lake Shore 128.

ECIC III

East Aurora 4, Springville 1

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tuesday-Wednesday at Lancaster

Singles draw

Greg Hastings (North Tonawanda) vs. Nasim Molla (Emerson).

Jamison Sposato (Frewsburg) vs. Nate Canazzi (Grand Island).

Joe Baudo (Wmsv. North) vs. Daniel Gifford (Fredonia).

Nate Chubb (Akron) vs. Mark Brown (Olean).

Noah Sayoc (Orchard Park) vs. Jimmy Jarvis (City Honors).

Zach Nazzarett (Cheektowaga) vs. Patrick Sheelar (Roy-Hart).

Jonah Murphy (Sweet Home) vs. Ben Weinmann (City Honors).

Neil Gens (Fredonia) vs. Anthony Markello (East Aurora).

Doubles draw

Jason Berkun/Jerry Xiao (Wmsv. East) vs. Christian Bondo/Enoch Bondo (Burgard).

Matthew Kovaleski/Victor Benjovsky (Albion) vs. Max Kinkela/Jimmy Rush (Fredonia).

Carter Weidman/Connor Donhauser (Lancaster) vs. Bi Shea/Dalay Moo (I-Prep/Grover).

Filip Morawski/Thomas Bates (Olean) vs. Nate Riley/Grant Asklar (Niagara Falls).

Sam Greco/Steve Quinlivan (Amherst) vs. Augusto Rodriguez/Trevor Napoli (Fredonia).

Luke Ailinger/Steve Sweeney (Grand Island) vs. Quinn Payne/Carson Heimburg (Panama).

Declan Watson/Jack Watson (Orchard Park) vs. Mia Zo/Soe Soe Aye (Hutch-Tech).

August Haegerdal/Brian Beck (Hamburg) vs. Joey Moote/Kyle Lyon (Wilson).

Boys golf

Monday’s results

Section VI Team Championships

at River Oaks

Team scores

Orchard Park 327, Niagara-Wheatfield 341, Chaut. Lake/Westfield/Sherman 370, Medina 399.

Individuals

*Top 9 finishers advance to state championships, next five finishers are alternates

*Ben Spitz (Orchard Park) 77-36-113

*Tyler Edholm (Sweet Home) 77-38-115

*Anthony Delisanti (Nia.-Wheat.) 77-38-115

*Aidan Shaw (Orchard Park) 81-36-117

*Mitch Jeffe (EA/Holland) 79-38-117

*Zac Boyes (Kenmore West) 78-39-117

*Andrew Lacongo (EA/Holland) 78-39-117

*Matt Jeffe (EA/Holland) 82-36-118

*Anthony Gullo (Jamestown) 79-39-118

a-Jacob Goodenow (Catt/LV) 79-40-119

a-Jaxon Hummel (N. Tona.) 80-39-119

a-Kole Maytum (CL/West/Sher) 79-40-119

a-Sean Barrett (Kenmore East) 78-41-119

a-Kevin Zhao (Wmsv. East) 77-42-119

Nolan Codd (Nia.-Wheatfield) 80-40-120

Nate Fox (Wilson) 81-41-122

Charlie Fischer (Orchard Park) 81-41-122

Titus Miller (Cassadaga Valley) 81-43-124

Ian Wagner (Medina) 80-44-124

Jason Lupp (Grand Island) 81-45-126

Tyler Birdd (Iroquois) 82-46-128

Boys track

ECIC I

Lancaster 90, Clarence 51

L: Armani Merlino 1600 (4:36.2), 3200 (10:01.9).

C: Shawn Flynn 100 (11.1), LJ (20-3), 200 (22.9).

CCAA

Gowanda 71 Olean 70

G: Sam Chmielewski 1600 (4:54 7), 3200 (11:24.1).

Today’s games

All-High Championships

at All-High Stadium, 4 p.m.

Girls track

ECIC I

Lancaster 78, Clarence 63

L: Amanda Konieczny 100 (12.8), 200 (26.5), LJ (16-3); Natalia Surdej SP (38-11.50), D: (91-9).

C: Natali Armon 100h (16.7), 400h (1:09.3).

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 75, Albion 65

W: Grace Gerber 100h (16.6), 400h (1:10.2); Emily Kelly 100 (13.0), 200 (28.0); Shea Munnikhuysen TJ (32-4.75), SP (30-10); Skylar Munnikhuysen LJ (16-1), HJ (4-8).

A: Allahah Hollman 800 (2:39.1), 1500 (5:38.7), 3000 (12:24)

Today’s games

All-High Championships

at All-High Stadium, 4 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment