Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 19)

Baseball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 3, Cardinal O’Hara 2

N : Ryan Peterson CG, 4-hitter, 12 Ks; Billy Locke 2-2, gw rbi

St. Joe’s 4, St. Francis 2

SJ: Elliot Widenor CG, WP, 3 Ks; Alex Zulia 3-3, 2 3B, 2B, 4 RBI

Nonleague

Clarence 5, V-Canandaigua 2

C: Nicholas Sykas 2 hits

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Niagara Catholic, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

V-McQuaid at St. Joe’s, 10 a.m.

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

All games at 4:45 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Saturday’s prequarterfinals

9-Jamestown at 8-Frontier

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

9-Jam/8-Fron at 1-Lancaster

5-Orchard Park at 4-Niagara Falls

6-Lockport at 3-Niagara-Wheatfield

7-Williamsville North at 2-Clarence

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24 at higher seed

9-Jam/8-Fron/1-Lanc winner vs. 5-OP/4-NF winner

6-Lock/3-N-W winner vs. 7-WN/2-Clar winner

Final

Saturday, May 26

at Niagara Falls

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A1

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-Kenmore East 10, 8-Sweet Home 3

KE: Aiden Bova CG, 7-hitter, 5 Ks; Joe Watson 3 hits, 3B, 3 runs; Dan Spors 2 RBI, 3 runs; Vinny Lodestro 3-run HR

7-West Seneca West 6, 10-N. Tonawanda 0

WSW: Connor Schermerhorn CG, 3-hitter, 16 Ks; Chase Chodkowski 2-3, 4 runs; Patrick Cardenuto 2 RBI

Saturday’s quarterfinals

9-Kenmore East at 1-Williamsville East

5-Williamsville South at 4-Kenmore West

6-West Seneca East at 3-Hamburg

7-West Seneca West at 2-Grand Island

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 22

9-KE/1-WE winner vs. 5-WS/4-KW winner

6-WSE/3-Ham winner vs. 7-WSW/2-GI winner

Final

Thursday, May 24

at Medina

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS A2

Friday’s prequarterfinals

8-Amherst 10, 9-Cheektowaga 2

A: Ben Incontro 2B, 2 RBI

Saturday’s quarterfinals

8-Amherst at 1-Lake Shore, 12 p.m.

5-East Aurora at 4-Lew-Port

6-Starpoint at 3-Iroquois

7-Pioneer at 2-Maryvale

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 22

8-Amh/1-LS winner vs. 5-EA/4-LP winner

6-Star/3-Iro winner vs. 7-Pio/2-Mary winner

Final

Thursday, May 24

at Orchard Park

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS A FINAL

Saturday, May 26

at Niagara Falls

Class A1 winner vs. Class A2 winner, noon

CLASS B1

Friday’s prequarterfinals

8-Lackawanna 3, 9-CSAT 1

L: Cris Swiatek CG, 4-hitter, 11 Ks, 2-3, 3B, 2 RBI; Andrew Sarick 2 runs

6-Albion 10, 11-Newfane 7

A: Austin Dugan, Mike DiCureia, Addison Christ, Harrison Brown 2 hits each

7-Springville 11, 10-Dunkirk 6

Saturday’s quarterfinals

8-Lackawanna at 1-City Honors

5-Tonawanda at 4-Olean

6-Albion at 3-Fredonia

7-Springville at 2-Depew

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 22

8-Lack/1-CH winner vs. 5-Ton/4-Olean winner

6-Alb/3-Fred winner vs. 7-Spring/2-Depew winner

Final

Thursday, May 24

at Gowanda

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS B2

Friday’s prequarterfinals

8-Wilson 12, 9-WNY Maritime 1

W: Ian Evans CG, 2-hitter, 12 Ks; John Bender 3-3, 3 runs; Tanner Feeley 3 hits, RBI

6-JFK 4, 11-Cleveland Hill 3

JFK: Esteban Cruz gwrbi, Jake Braniecki gw run; Mike Wisniewski 6 IP, 11K

7-Gowanda 9, 10-Eden 5

G: Tanner Olson 3 hits, 4 RBI; Kiko Davis 3 IP relief, 1 hit allowed

Saturday’s quarterfinals

8-Wilson at 1-Olmsted

5-Akron at 4-Medina

6-JFK at 3-Southwestern

7-Gowanda at 2-Roy-Hart

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 22

8-Wils/1-Olm winner vs. 5-Akr/4-Med winner

6-JFK/3-SW winner vs. 7-Gow/2-R-H winner

Final

Thursday, May 24

at Gowanda

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS B FINAL

Saturday, May 26

at Orchard Park

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS C

Saturday’s prequarterfinals

9-Falconer at 8-Chautauqua Lake

11-Barker at 6-Portville, 12 p.m.

10-Salamanca at 7-Randolph

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

9-Falc/8-CL winner at 1-Allegany-Limestone

5-Holland at 4-Maple Grove

11-Bark/6-Port winner at 3-Silver Creek

10-Sal/7-Ran winner at 2-Cassadaga Valley

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24 at higher seed

9-Falc/8-CL/1-A-L winner at 5-Hol/4-MG winner

11-Bark/6-Port/3-SC winner at 10-Sal/7-Ran/2-CV winner

Final

Saturday, May 26

at Jefferson Middle School, Jamestown

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS D

Saturday’s prequarterfinal

9-Sherman at 8-Ellicottville/West Valley

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

9-Sher/8-E/WV winner at 1-Brocton

5-Pine Valley at 4-Franklinville

6-Westfield at 3-Frewsburg

7-Clymer at 2-North Collins

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24 at higher seed

9-Sher/8-E/WV/1-Bro winner vs. 5-PV/4-Frank winner

6-West/3-Frew winner vs. 7-Cly/2-NC winner

Final

Saturday, May 26

at Jefferson Middle School, Jamestown

Semifinal winners, TBA

Softball

MONSIGNOR MARTIN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday’s semifinals

at Canisius College

4-Sacred Heart vs. 1-St. Mary’s/Lanc., 6 p.m.

3-Mount Mercy vs. 2-Nardin, 7:45 p.m.

Sunday’s championship

at Canisius College

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

All games at 4:45 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Monday’s quarterfinals

8-Lockport at 1-Orchard Park

5-Lancaster at 4-Niagara Falls

7-Clarence at 2-Williamsville North

6-Frontier at 3-Niagara-Wheatfield

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24 at higher seed

4-NF/5-Lan winner vs. 8-Loc/1-OP winner

3-NW/6-Fron winner vs. 7-Clar/2-WN winner

Final

Tuesday, May 29

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS A1

Monday’s semifinals

5-Grand Island at 1-Williamsville East

3-W. Seneca East at 2-Williamsville South

Final

Thursday, May 24

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

CLASS A2

Monday’s semifinals

4-Lake Shore at 1-Lew-Port

6-Pioneer at 2-Iroquois

Final

Thursday, May 24

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

CLASS B1

Monday’s semifinals

5-Depew at 1-Olean

3-Dunkirk at 2-Fredonia

Final

Thursday, May 24

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS B2

Monday’s semifinals

4-Medina at 1-Roy-Hart

6-Akron at 2-Eden

Final

Thursday, May 24

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Monday’s quarterfinals

9-Holland at 1-Portville

13-Salamanca at 5-Cattaraugus/LV

7-Randolph vs. 2-Chautauqua Lake

6-Maple Grove at 3-Cassadaga Valley

Semifinals

Thursday May 24 at higher seed

9-Holl/1-Port winner vs. 5-CLV/13-Sal winner

7-Rand/2-CL winner vs. 6-MG/3-CV winner

Final

Tuesday, May 29

at St. Bonaventure

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS D

Monday’s quarterfinals

8-Pine Valley at 1-Franklinville

5-Frewsburg at 4-Panama

7-Ellicottville at 2-Forestville

6-Clymer at 3-North Collins

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24 at higher seed

8-PV/1-Fran winner vs. 5-Fre/4-Pan winner

7-Ell/2-For winner vs. 6-Cly/3-NC winner

Final

Tuesday, May 29

at St. Bonaventure

Semifinal winners, TBA

Boys lacrosse

Friday’s games

Nonleague

St. Joe’s 14, V-Brighton 11

SJ: Kellen Pulera 5g; Hunter Parucki 3g-2a; Cole Campbell 3g-a; Trevor Folsom 9 ground balls

Canisius at Eden, ppd.

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Niagara-Wheatfield at Nichols, 11 a.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday’s play-in game

5-St. Francis at 4-Canisius, 11 a.m.

Monday’s semifinals

5-SF/4-Can winner at 1-St. Joe’s, 5 p.m.

3-Timon-St. Jude at 2-Nichols, 5 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, May 23

at Canisius College

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHPS

All games at 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS A

Quarterfinal

Tuesday, May 22

5-Lockport at 4-Froniter

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24

5-Lockport/4-Frontier winner at 1-Lancaster

3-Clarence at 2-Orchard Park, TBA

Finals

Wednesday, May 30

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

7-North Tonawanda at 2-Williamsville East

6-Sweet Home at 3-Williamsville North

5-Niagara-Wheatfield at 4-West Seneca West

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24

7-NT/2-WE winner vs. 6-SH/3-WN winner

5-NW/4-WSW winner vs. 1-Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, May 30

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday’s prequarterfinals

7-Lake Shore 22, 10-Depew 2

9-Lew-Port at 8-Wmsv. South, no report

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

9-LP/8-WS winner at 1-Eden, 7 p.m.

5-Iroquois at 4-East Aurora

7-Lake Shore at 2-W.S. East, 7 p.m.

6-Amherst at 3-Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Semfinals

Thursday, May 24

9-LP/8-WS/1-Eden winner vs. 5-Iro/4-EA winner

7-LS/2-WSE winner vs. 6-Amh/3-GI winner

Finals

Wednesday, May 30

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

5-Wilson at 4-Salamanca, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 23

3-Gowanda at 2-Medina

Thursday, May 24

5-Wil/4-Sal winner at 1-Akron, 5:30 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, May 30

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Friday’s games

Class B

Nia.-Wheatfield 13, N. Tonawanda 6

NW: Erin Wegrzyn 4g-2a; Amanda Waliszewski g; Samantha Torre g

Class C

Grand Island at Lake Shore, no report

Lew-Port at Amherst, no report

Class D

Gowanda at Springville, no report

Nonleague

Frontier 16, Orchard Park 3

F: Taylor Gehen 4g-a; Haylee Tatar 3g-3a

Nichols 13, Miss Hall’s School (Mass.) 3

N: Anabel Gicewicz 3g-2a; Sophie Muggia 3g; Maren Geiger 8 saves

Today’s games

Nonleague

Nichols at Emma Willard, 10 a.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday’s semifinals

at Canisius College

4-Nardin vs. 1-Mount St. Mary, 5 p.m.

3-Buff. Seminary vs. 2-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, May 23

at Canisius College

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Boys tennis

ECIC Individual Championships

at Clarence

Friday’s results

Doubles Consolation Finals

Sam Greco/Steven Quinlivan (Amherst) def. Carter Weidman/Connor Donhauser (Lancaster), 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles Championship Finals

Jason Berkun/Jerry Xiao (Wmsv. East) def. Declan Watson/Jack Watson (Orchard Park), 6-4, 7-5.

Late Thursday

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 5, St. Joe’s 0

Coed tennis

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 3, Akron 2.5

Track and field

Friday’s results

Super 8 - Salamanca

at Salamanca

Boys results

100: Issiah Velez (Dunkirk) 11.34. 100 hurdles: Michael Wolfgang (All.-Limestone) 15.45. 200: Nash Nelson (Maple Grove) 23.56. 400: Daunte Jeter (Olean) 51.48. 400 hurdles: Liam Coulter (All.-Limestone) 56.44. 800: Diego Rey (Fredonia) 2:02.39. 1600: Rey (Fredonia) 4:30.93. 3200: Michael Peppy (Maple Grove) 9:33.08. 4x100 relay: Olean (Josh Bihler, Alex Weakfall, Jeter, Jaydon DeAngelo) 44.54. 4x400 relay: Frewsburg (Zach Heberlein, Malik Williams, Quinn Conlan, Drew Pownall) 3:33.31. 4x800 relay: Falconer (Bryce Baglia, Andrew Young, Rayven Sample, Collin Barmore) 8:10.91. HJ: Brock Ellsessor (V-Genesee Valley) 6-1. LJ: Velez (Dunkirk) 20-8. TJ: Alex Card (Southwestern) 41-3. PV: Grant Fox (Olean) 13-0. SP: Andrew Musacchio (Gowanda) 43-3. D: Michael Nye (All.-Limestone) 135-6.

Girls results

100: Samantha Gilbert (Falconer) 12.84. 100 hurdles: Marissa Klimczak (Pioneer) 15.72. 200: Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk) 26.21 400: Abby Gostomski (Cattaraugus/LV) 59.88. 400 hurdles: Emily Brown (Fredonia) 1:05.28. 800: A. Gostomski (Cattaraugus/LV) 2:23.86. 1500: Bailey Gostomski (Cattaraugus/LV) 4:53.02. 3000: Christina Peppy (Maple Grove) 10:37.94. 4x100 relay: Dunkirk (Octavia Porter, Jessica Beehler, Jericha Petrella, Hanlon) 51.52. 4x400 relay: Cattaraugus/LV (B. Gostomoski, Jessica Ritchie, A. Gostomski, Lauren Eaton) 4:14.39. 4x800 relay: Clymer-Sherman-Panama (Anneke White, Mackenzie Gratto, Kylie Schmars, Kylee Odell) 10:02.77. HJ: Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk) 5-4. LJ: Mushirah Sheppard (Salamanca) 16-6.75. TJ: Maddie Sohl (Frewsburg) 34-0.50. PV: Sheppard (Salamanca) 10-9. SP: Rena Riley (Franklinville) 34-6. D: Gianna Hoose (Southwestern) 111-2.

Today’s meets

Carl Roesch Classic

at Clarence, 9 a.m.

CCAA Pentathlon & Steeplechase

at Olean, 10 a.m.

Kenmore Invitational

at Crosby Field, 9 a.m.

Monsignor Martin Championships

at St. Francis, 6 p.m.

Pioneer Invitational

at Pioneer, 10 a.m.

WNY Girls Track & Field Classic

at Lancaster, 9 a.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment