Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 18)

Baseball

Thursday’s games

Cornell Cup I

City Honors 10, Burgard 5

CH (12-0, 12-0): Dominic Franco 3 IP, 7 Ks; Tim O’Rourke 3-3, 3 RBIs

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude 3, Niagara Catholic 0

T (7-8, 6-6): Matt Shalloe CG shutout, 8 Ks

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 5, Cardinal O’Hara 2

SML (11-5, 8-4): Cole Laskowski WP, 4-4; Frank Propis 2-run HR

Nonleague

Allegany-Limestone 7, Frewsburg 4

Canisius 9, Frontier 2

C (14-4): Grayson Schaefer 2 runs, Chris Rowan 2 runs, Nick Deluca 3 IP, 3K

Holland 4, Springville 2

H (7-9): Tanner Biecke WP, 2 IP, 2 Ks; Tyler Scheffler save; Nolan Perry 2-4, 3 runs

St. Francis 4, Clarence 2

SF (9-4): Cory Kornowicz, Peyton Kellner combined 5-hitter; Matt Devine 3 hits, 2 2B, 2 runs; Cole O’Connor 3 hits, 2 runs

Grand Island 11, Amherst 5

GI (14-3): Art Meaney 2-4, HR, 3 RBIs; Easton Speer 2-3, 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs

Iroquois 7, Kenmore West 2

I (11-8): Owen Hovey 6 IP, 1 ER; Tyler Birdd 3 hits; Calvin Gawlik 3 RBIs

Orchard Park 5, Depew 2

OP (9-9-1): Trevor Addeo 2B, 3 RBIs; Evan Kraus WP in relief, 3 IP, 1 H

Williamsville East 4, Lake Shore 2

WE (16-1): Tanner Gillis CG 5-hitter; Sam Pastore game-winning 3-run HR

Brocton at Dunkirk, no report

Pine Valley at Panama, no report

V-Cuba-Rushford at Portville, no report

Cass. Valley at Southwestern, no report

Williamsville North at Sweet Home, ppd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

St. Joe’s at St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Chautauqua Lake at Westfield, 4 p.m.

Silver Creek/Forestville at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Arch. Walsh at Cattaraugus/LV, 4:30 p.m.

V-Canandaigua at Clarence, 5 p.m.

Sherman at Ellicottville, ppd.

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

All games at 4:45 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Saturday’s prequarterfinals

9-Jamestown at 8-Frontier

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

9-Jam/8-Fron at 1-Lancaster

5-Orchard Park at 4-Niagara Falls

6-Lockport at 3-Niagara-Wheatfield

7-Williamsville North at 2-Clarence

CLASS A1

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-Kenmore East at 8-Sweet Home

10-N. Tonawanda at 7-West Seneca West

Saturday’s quarterfinals

9-KE/8-SH winner at 1-Williamsville East

5-Williamsville South at 4-Kenmore West

6-West Seneca East at 3-Hamburg

10-NT/7-WSW winner at 2-Grand Island

CLASS A2

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-Cheektowaga at 8-Amherst

Saturday’s quarterfinals

9-Cheek/8-Amh winner at 1-Lake Shore

5-East Aurora at 4-Lew-Port

6-Starpoint at 3-Iroquois

7-Pioneer at 2-Maryvale

CLASS B1

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-CSAT at 8-Lackawanna

11-Newfane at 6-Albion

10-Dunkirk at 7-Springville

Saturday’s quarterfinals

9-CSAT/8-Lack winner at 1-City Honors

5-Tonawanda at 4-Olean

11-New/6-Alb winner at 3-Fredonia

10-Dunk/7-Spring winner at 2-Depew

CLASS B2

Friday’s prequarterfinals

9-WNY Maritime at 8-Wilson

11-Cleveland Hill at 6-JFK

10-Eden at 7-Gowanda

Saturday’s quarterfinals

9-Maritime/8-Wilson winner at 1-Olmsted

5-Akron at 4-Medina

11-CH/6-JFK winner at 3-Southwestern

10-Eden/7-Gow winner at 2-Roy-Hart

CLASS C

Saturday’s prequarterfinals

9-Falconer at 8-Chautauqua Lake

11-Barker at 6-Portville

10-Salamanca at 7-Randolph

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

9-Falc/8-CL winner at 1-Allegany-Limestone

5-Holland at 4-Maple Grove

11-Bark/6-Port winner at 3-Silver Creek

10-Sal/7-Ran winner at 2-Cassadaga Valley

CLASS D

Saturday’s prequarterfinal

9-Sherman at 8-Ellicottville/West Valley

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

9-Sher/8-E/WV winner at 1-Brocton

5-Pine Valley at 4-Franklinville

6-Westfield at 3-Frewsburg

7-Clymer at 2-North Collins

Softball

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

Christian Central 13, Cardinal O’Hara 3

CCA (6-2): Jillian Casmore 2 2B, RBI, 2 runs; Veronica Visone 2-3, RBI, run

Clarence 3, Nardin 1

C (11-7): Kennedy Oleszak HR, 2 RBIs, game-winning RBI; Allie Klonowski RBI triple

Lancaster 16, V-Pittsford-Mendon 3

L (9-5): Olivia Kincanon 4-5, 3 2B, 4 RBI; Jill Dombrowski 3-5, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs; Haley Kirisits 2-3, 2B, HR, 3 RBIs

MONSIGNOR MARTIN CHAMPIONSHIPS

All games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Thursday’s quarterfinals

3-Mount Mercy 7, 6-Nichols 0

MM (7-5): Emily Lewandowski 3-4, HR; Laura Gregory WP, 3-4, 2 RBIs

4-Sacred Heart 7, 5-Mount St. Mary 6

SH (11-7): Gianna Fazzolari 2-4, 3 RBIs, walkoff HR; Martha Balthasar CG win, 5 Ks; Allison Abruzzino 2-3

Saturday’s semifinals

at Canisius College

4-Sacred Heart vs. 1-St. Mary’s/Lanc., 6 p.m.

3-Mount Mercy vs. 2-Nardin, 7:45 p.m.

Sunday’s championship

at Canisius College

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHIPS

All games at 4:45 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Thursday’s prequarterfinal

8-Lockport 13, 9-Jamestown 2

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 21

8-Lockport at 1-Orchard Park

5-Lancaster at 4-Niagara Falls

7-Clarence at 2-Williamsville North

6-Frontier at 3-Niagara-Wheatfield

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24 at higher seed

4-NF/5-Lan winner vs. 8-Loc/1-OP winner

3-NW/6-Fron winner vs. 7-Clar/2-WN winner

Final

Tuesday, May 29

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS A1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Williamsville East 5, 9-Hamburg 2

WE (16-3): Christy Mack 2-run HR, Summer Clark WP, 2 RBIs

5-Grand Island 13, 4-Hutch-Tech 0

GI (10-10): Emma Richard CG 2-hitter, 1 BB, 12 Ks; Haley Coombs 3-4; Jessica Faso 2-5, HR; Chloe McQuestion 3-5

2-Wmsv. South 10, 10-North Tonawanda 2

WS: Mary Zells 3-3, 3 RBIs; Abby Kruse 3-4, 4 RBIs; Danielle Gracz 5 IP, 1 H, 8 Ks

3-W. Seneca East 11, 11-W. Seneca West 0

WSE: Anilese Kelly no-hitter, 9 Ks, 2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBIs; Nicole Kumro 2-4, 4 RBIs; Samantha Kmiotek 2-3, 3B, RBI

Semifinals

Monday, May 21

5-Grand Island at 1-Williamsville East

3-W. Seneca East at 2-Williamsville South

Final

Thursday, May 24

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

CLASS A2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Lew-Port 7, 9-Starpoint 3

4-Lake Shore 6, 5-Amherst 4

LS (9-7): Alyssa Chaplin 3 hits, 2 runs; Ruby Thomas 2 hits, 2 RBIs, WP

2-Iroquois 19, 7-Cheektowaga 2

I (14-1): Mya Braun 4-4, 3 RBIs, 3 runs; Kennedy Haberl 3-6, 4 RBIs, 3 runs; Brooke Plonka, Madison Hoeslich combined 13 Ks

6-Pioneer 5, 3-Maryvale 4

P (6-9): Kyla Brown 2-4, HR; Cali Andrews CG 4-hitter, 5 K

Semifinals

Monday, May 21

4-Lake Shore at 1-Lew-Port

6-Pioneer at 2-Iroquois

Final

Thursday, May 24

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

CLASS B1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Olean 15, 9-Springville 1

O (12-8): Alyssa Ramarge CG 4-hitter, 19 Ks; Kylie Lyons 5-5; Elyse Graham 4-4

5-Depew 10, 4-Alden 4

D (8-11): Andrea Taboni 2-4, 4 RBIs; Annie DiPirro 2-4, 2B, 2 runs

2-Fredonia 11, 7-Albion 1

3-Dunkirk 9, 6-City Honors 1

D (13-5): Monica Pokoj 10 Ks, 2 BB, 4 hits; Kaitlyn Davis HR

Semifinals

Monday, May 21

5-Depew at 1-Olean

3-Dunkirk at 2-Fredonia

Final

Thursday, May 24

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS B2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

8-Gowanda 8, 9-Southwestern 7

7-Wilson 7, 10-JFK 1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Roy-Hart 26, 8-Gowanda 1

RH (15-0): Kayla Brown 4-5, HR, 5 RBIs; Maddie Fry 3-3, 4 runs; Mallory Steiner win

4-Medina 20, 5-Olmsted 2

2-Eden 16, 7-Wilson 3

E (15-4): Marissa Calloway WP, 11 Ks; Kaitlyn Schmitz 4-5, 7 RBIs

6-Akron 3, 3-Cleveland Hill 2

A: Mattie Klein CG 4-hitter, 2 R, 0 BB, 6 Ks; Darion Jonathan 2-4

Semifinals

Monday, May 21

4-Medina at 1-Roy-Hart

6-Akron at 2-Eden

Final

Thursday, May 24

at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s prequarterfinals

9-Holland 3, 8-Barker 1

H (5-8): Kayli Brown CG win, 8 Ks, 2 RBIs

13-Salamanca 12, 4-Lafayette 4

5-Catt./Little Valley 19, 12-All.-Limestone 1

CLV (9-6): Mackenzie Ryan 3 singles, 4 RBIs; Emma Rupp 3 singles, 3 RBIs

2-Chautauqua Lake 9, 15-Falconer 3

7-Randolph 18, 10-Silver Creek 2

3-Cassadaga Valley 9, 14-Tapestry 1

CV (15-0): Brittyn LeBaron CG 1-hitter, 11 Ks, 3-3, 2 2B; Bella Ruiz 3 hits

6-Maple Grove 1, 11-Brocton 0

MG (6-9): Lynne Nordin CG 3-hitter, 3 BB, 8 Ks; Sammy Davis 1B, game-winning run

B: Megan Gloss CG 5-hitter, 0 BB, 5 Ks

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 21

9-Holland at 1-Portville

13-Salamanca at 5-Cattaraugus/LV

7-Randolph vs. 2-Chautauqua Lake

6-Maple Grove at 3-Cassadaga Valley

Semifinals

Thursday May 24 at higher seed

9-Holl/1-Port winner vs. 5-CLV/13-Sal winner

7-Rand/2-CL winner vs. 6-MG/3-CV winner

Final

Tuesday, May 29

at St. Bonaventure

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS D

Thursday’s prequarterfinals

8-Pine Valley 8, 9-Sherman 0

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 21

8-Pine Valley at 1-Franklinville

5-Frewsburg at 4-Panama

7-Ellicottville at 2-Forestville

6-Clymer at 3-North Collins

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24 at higher seed

8-PV/1-Fran winner vs. 5-Fre/4-Pan winner

7-Ell/2-For winner vs. 6-Cly/3-NC winner

Final

Tuesday, May 29

at St. Bonaventure

Semifinal winners, TBA

Today’s games

Nonleague

Hinsdale vs. Archbishop Walsh (2)

at St. Bonaventure, 4 p.m.

Forestville at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Eden at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Sherman at Ellicottville, ppd.

Boys lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

Frontier 12, Iroquois 11 (OT)

Grand Island 16, Niagara-Wheatfield 10

GI: Thomas Cecere 7g-2a, Trevor Samplinski 3g-4a

Orchard Park 20, Sweet Home 3

Medina 18, Lew-Port 7

M (8-8): Mason Lewis, Brendan Luthart, Christian Silversmith 4g each

Today’s games

Nonleague

V-Brighton at St. Joe’s, 5:30 p.m.

Canisius at Eden, ppd.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday’s play-in game

5-St. Francis at 4-Canisius, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

Monday, May 21 at higher seed

5-SF/4-Can winner at 1-St. Joe’s, 5 p.m.

3-Timon-St. Jude at 2-Nichols, 5 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, May 23

at Canisius College

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION VI CHAMPIONSHPS

All games at 5 p.m. unless noted

CLASS A

Quarterfinal

Tuesday, May 22

5-Lockport at 4-Froniter

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24

5-Lockport/4-Frontier winner at 1-Lancaster

3-Clarence at 2-Orchard Park, TBA

Finals

Wednesday, May 30

at Williamsville North, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

7-North Tonawanda at 2-Williamsville East

6-Sweet Home at 3-Williamsville North

5-Niagara-Wheatfield at 4-West Seneca West

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24

7-NT/2-WE winner vs. 6-SH/3-WN winner

5-NW/4-WSW winner vs. 1-Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, May 30

at Williamsville North, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday’s prequarterfinals

10-Depew at 7-Lake Shore, 7 p.m.

9-Lew-Port at 8-Williamsville South, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

9-LP/8-WS winner at 1-Eden, 7 p.m.

5-Iroquois at 4-East Aurora

10-Dep/7-LS winner at 2-W.S. East, 7 p.m.

6-Amherst at 3-Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Semfinals

Thursday, May 24

9-LP/8-WS/1-Eden winner vs. 5-Iro/4-EA winner

10-Depew/7-LS/2-WSE winner vs. 6-Amh/3-GI winner

Finals

Wednesday, May 30

at Williamsville North, TBA

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, May 22

5-Wilson at 4-Salamanca, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 23

3-Gowanda at 2-Medina

Thursday, May 24

5-Wil/4-Sal winner at 1-Akron, 5:30 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, May 30

at Williamsville North, 3:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 18, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

SH: Gina Perna 5g-a, Grace Flynn 4g, Carley Smith 3g-3a

Class A

Lancaster 19, Orchard Park 6

L (12-4, 7-3): Maddie Mazur 5g, Brooke Beetow 3g

Class B

Niagara-Wheatfield 15, Hamburg 10

NW (9-5, 5-4): Erin Wegrzyn 7 draw controls, 6g-3a; Hannah Wilson 7 saves

Wmsv. North at W. Seneca West, no report

Class C

Lake Shore at Wmsv. South, no report

Nonleague

Lockport 12, Niagara Falls 3

Iroquois 14, Springville 8

Frontier 15, Clarence 7

F (14-0-1): Taylor Gehen 6g-2a, Gabby DeMeo 3g

West Seneca East 13, North Tonawanda 2

WSE (8-8): Madison Brzezicki 4g, Bridget Emerson 3g

Eden at East Aurora, no report

Today’s games

Class B

N. Tonawanda at Nia.-Wheatfield, 5:30 p.m.

Class C

Grand Island at Lake Shore, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

Class D

Gowanda at Springville, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Orchard Park at Frontier, 4:15 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday’s semifinals

at Canisius College

4-Nardin vs. 1-Mount St. Mary, 5 p.m.

3-Buff. Seminary vs. 2-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, May 23

at Canisius College

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Boys tennis

ECIC Individual Championships

at Clarence

Thursday’s results

Singles Semifinals

Jonah Murphy (Sweet Home) def. Zach Nazzarett (Cheektowaga), 6-4, 6-7(3), 7-6(2).

Noah Sayoc (Orchard Park) def. Joe Baudo (Wmsv. North), 6-4, 6-2.

Consolation Finals

Baudo (Wmsv. North) def. Nazzarett (Cheektowaga), 6-2, 6-2.

Championship Finals

Murphy (Sweet Home) def. Sayoc (Orchard Park), 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles Semifinals

J.Berkun/J.Xiao (Wmsv. East 1) def. S.Greco/S.Quinlivan (Amherst), 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.

D.Watson/J.Watson (Orchard Park 1) def. C.Weidman/C.Donhauser (Lancaster 1), 6-2, 6-7(0), 6-2.

Consolation Finals

Suspended due to darkness

S.Greco/S.Quinlivan (Amherst) vs. C.Weidman/C.Donhauser (Lancaster 1)

Championship Finals

Suspended due to darkness

J.Berkun/J.Xiao (Wmsv. East 1) vs. D.Watson/J.Watson (Orchard Park 1)

ECIC III

Springville 3-3, Maryvale 2-2

Girls tennis

Buffalo Public Schools Championships

Singles Semifinals

Madeleine Weinmann (City Honors) def. Niniahazwe Agnes (Hutch-Tech), 6-1. Annie Garvis (City Honors) def. Emily Mogavero (Olmsted), 6-3.

Consolation Final

Mogavero (Olmsted) def. Agnes (Hutch-Tech), 6-1.

Championship Final

Weinmann (City Honors) def. Garvis (City Honors), 7-6 (2).

Doubles

Semifinals

Julia Billitier/Drea Favorito (City Honors) Hta Boe Rar/Too Ly Paw (Hutch-Tech), 6-4.

Htoo Wah/Thmwee Paw (Hutch-Tech) def. Yin Senai Son/November Paw (McKinley), 6-0.

Consolation

Rar/To.Paw (Hutch-Tech) def. Son/N.Paw (McKinley), walkover.

Championship

Wah/Th.Paw (Hutch-Tech) def. Billitier/Favorito (City Honors), 6-4.

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 5, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

Boys track and field

Thursday’s meets

ECIC I

Orchard Park 94, Frontier 38

OP: Jim Bertulfo 100 (11.5), 200 (23.3); Cal Puskar 1600 (4:33), 800 (2:01.1); Caden Jensen SP (76-3), D (135-7); Tino Mancabelli 110H (15.8), LJ (18-5.5); Kegan Mancabelli PV (12-11), establishes new 8th grade state record for pole vault (previously: 12-9).

ECIC III

Amherst 75, Iroquois 65

A: Soloman Konesky 110H (15.7), 400H (1:02.7), HJ (5-4); Devon Torrance 400 (53.6), 200 (23.7).

Niagara-Orleans Championships

at Roy-Hart

100: Jalin Cooper (Medina) 11.34. 200: Reese Casinelli (Newfane) 22.58. 400: Casinelli (Newfane) 50.96. 800: Collin McCabe (Newfane) 2:02.97. 1600: Dan Heil (Medina) 4:35.96. 3200: Samuel Auernhamer (Newfane) 10:07.54. 110H: Tre Yaskulski (Albion) 15.62. 400H: Ian DiLorenzo (Barker) 59.02. 4x100: Newfane (Casinelli, Julion Nixon, Thorne Geise, Andrew Boudeman) 43.96. 4x400: Newfane (Casinelli, Boudeman, McCabe, Ibrahim Umaru) 3:31.30. 4x800: Newfane (Auernhamer, McCabe, Noah Thornton, Robert Stevenson) 8:28.64. HJ: Jared Fisher (Wilson) 5-10, Andrew Hadsell (Wilson) 5-10. PV: Preston Flugel (Albion) 13-0. LJ: Nate Moore (Albion) 21-4.25. TJ: Yaskulski (Albion) 43-6. SP: Kirk Ellison (Albion) 41-2.50. D: Marcus Kenline (Akron) 118-11. Pentathlon: Mason Pecoraro (Medina) 2387.

Today’s games

Super 8 - Salamanca

at Salamanca, 4 p.m.

Girls track and field

Thursday’s meets

ECIC I

Orchard Park 98, Frontier 43

OP (6-0): Leah Pasqualetti 100 (12.6), PV (11-0); Genevieve Arnold TJ (33-7), 100H (16.5); Jenna Crean 200 (25.6), 400 (58.7).

ECIC III

Amherst 87, Iroquios 54

A: Morgan Halt 100H (15.5), 400H (1:05), HJ (5-2); Kam Mallory LJ (18-4), TJ (35-4); Max Grubb 400 (58.3), 800 (2:20.7).

I: Lana Caparaso 100 (12.7), 200 (26.7); Rachel Donner SP (41-3), D (136-1.5).

Niagara-Orleans Championships

at Roy-Hart

100: Hailey Hall (Akron) 13.05. 200: Hall (Akron) 27.66. 400: MacKenzie O’Brien (Akron) 1:02.52. 800: Kim Goerss (Newfane) 2:26.68. 1500: Goerss (Newfane) 5:17.84. 3000: Alanna Holman (Albion) 11:24.39. 100H: Grace Gerber (Wilson) 16.98. 400H: Ashlan Joseph (Newfane) 1:07.16. 4x100: Newfane (Joseph, Nadet Shorter, Lauren Boudemen, Emily Foltz) 51.95. 4x400: Akron (O’Brien, Caeley Harsch, Margo Henley, Madison Jimerson) 4:15.02. 4x800: Akron (O’Brien, Henley, Jimerson, Lauren Wagner) 10:12.62. HJ: Kali Scharping (Roy-Hart) 5-0, Skylar Munnikhuysen (Wilson) 5-0. PV: Bri Haines (Albion) 9-0. LJ: Munnikhuysen (Wilson) 15-11. TJ: Munnikhuysen (Wilson) 32-11. SP: Amanda Swader (Akron) 33-8. D: Swader (Akron) 104-10. Pentathlon: Ellie Leeds (Akron) 1773.

Today’s games

Super 8 - Salamanca

at Salamanca, 4 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment