Share this article

print logo

Area high schools (May 16)

Baseball

Tuesday’s games

Cornell Cup I

Hutch-Tech at McKinley, ppd.

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic at St. Francis, ppd.

ECIC III

Iroquois at Lake Shore, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 5, CSAT 0

KE (4-13, 4-12): Mario Ruggiero CG, 2 hits

CCAA East 1

Franklinville 9, Ellicottville 4

F (8-3, 6-3): Ben Mooney 4-4, 2 RBIs

Nonleague

North Collins at Eden, no report

V-Scio at Archbishop Walsh, no report

Portville 8, Port Allegany (Pa.) 4

Maryvale 3, Wmsv. North 2 (8 innings)

M: DeAnte Mecca 2 hits, 2 runs, gw run; Connor Desiderio WP, 3.2 IP, 4 Ks, 3 hits, no runs

W. Seneca East at Bishop Timon, no report

West Seneca West 8, Akron 6

WSW (8-10): Connor Schermerhorn gw RBI; Connor Reinlander 2-3, 2 RBIs; Patrick Cardenuto 2-3, HR

Williamsville East 9, Kenmore West 0

WE (15-1): John Moran, Gunnar Weppner, Trevor McIlroy, Mike Wolf combined one-hitter, 13 Ks

Catt./Little Valley vs. Burgard, ppd.

V-Cuba-Rushford at Franklinville, ppd.

Fredonia at Frontier, ppd.

Orchard Park at Hamburg, no report

Williamsville South at Iroquois, ppd.

Wilson at Lockport, ppd.

Lancaster at Niagara-Wheatfield, ppd.

Chautauqua Lake at Westfield, ppd.

I-Prep/Grover vs. WNY Maritime, ppd.

Today’s games

Cornell Cup I

Olmsted at Burgard, 4:15 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at McKinley, 4:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Cardinal O’Hara, 4:30 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Joe’s, 4:30 p.m.

Canisius at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

N. Tonawanda at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Falconer at Maple Grove, 4 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Panama at Sherman, 4 p.m.

Brocton at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Ellicottville vs. Randolph

at St. Bonaventure, 4:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Pine Valley, 6:35 p.m.

Nonleague

Cattaraugus/Little Valley vs. Sherman

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown, 4 p.m.

Depew at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 4:30 p.m.

S. Creek/Forest. at Cass. Valley, 4:30 p.m.

West Seneca West vs. City Honors

at Coca-Cola Field, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Eden at Lake Shore, 4:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Lew-Port, 4:30 p.m.

Williamsville South at Maryvale, 4:30 p.m.

Clymer at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Starpoint, 4:30 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover vs. WNY Maritime

at Delaware Park, 4:30 p.m.

Frontier at Gowanda, 5 p.m.

Clarence at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Softball

Tuesday’s games

Thompson Trophy

Middle Early College at Emerson, ppd.

Riverside at South Park, ppd.

Nonleague

Christian Central 8, Cardinal O’Hara 3

CCA (5-2): Bethany Norcutt CG, 10 Ks, 3-3, HR, 2 RBIs; Bethany Jentz 3-4, 2 runs

Nichols 5, Tapestry 1

N (2-8): Megan Kyte WP, 11 Ks, 2 RBIs; Lexi Villafuerte 2-3, RBI; Bella Russo 2B, 2 BRIs

V-Scio 31, Archbishop Walsh 2

Frewsburg at Jamestown, no report

Williamsville South 3, Frontier 1

WS: Abby Eising 2-3; Katie Quagliana 1-3, RBI

Maryvale at Nardin, no report

Williamsville East 4, Niagara-Wheatfield 3

WE (15-3): Madi Kozlowski 1-3, 2 RBIs; Ella Wesolowski GW RBI

Orchard Park vs. Eden, no report

Depew at Medina, no report

Alden at Akron, ppd.

Ellicottville at Clymer, ppd.

Brocton at Pine Valley, ppd.

Franklinville at Portville, ppd.

V-Oakfield-Alabama at Roy-Hart, ppd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Mount Mercy, 4:15 p.m.

Nonleague

Maple Grove at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Pine Valley at Panama, 5 p.m.

Section VI Championships

All games at 4:45 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Thursday’s first-round game

9-Jamestown at 8-Lockport

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 21

9-James/8-Lock winner at 1-Orchard Park

5-Lancaster at 4-Niagara Falls

7-Clarence at 2-Williamsville North

6-Frontier at 3-Niagara-Wheatfield

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24 at higher seed

Final

Tuesday, May 29

at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

Class A1

Tuesday’s first-round games

9-Hamburg 7, 8-Sweet Home 4

H (7-12, 3-9): Beth Eberhardt WP, 10 Ks, 4 hits; Mackenzie Brown gw RBI; Leah Cabarga HR

10-North Tonawanda 5, 7-Kenmore East 2

11-West Seneca West 5, 6-Kenmore West 2

WSW (3-16): Holly Guerra, Rachel Makowski 2-4 each; Katy Doster 2-3, RBI; Emily Benkleman WP, 6 hits, 3 Ks

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

9-Hamburg at 1-Wmsv. East

5-Grand Island at 4-Hutch-Tech

10-North Tonawanda at 2-Wmsv. South

11-West Seneca West at 3-W. Seneca East

Semifinals dates and times TBA

Final date and time TBA

CLASS A2

Tuesday’s first round game

9-Starpoint 15, 8-East Aurora 5

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

9-Starpoint at 1-Lew-Port

5-Amherst at 4-Lake Shore

7-Cheektowaga at 2-Iroquois

6-Pioneer at 3-Maryvale

Semifinals dates and times TBA

Final date and time TBA

CLASS B1

Tuesday’s first round games

9-Springville 16, 8-Newfane 1

10-CSAT at 7-Albion, no report

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

9-Springville at 1-Olean

5-Depew at 4-Alden

10-CSAT/7-Albion winner at 2-Fredonia

6-City Honors at 3-Dunkirk

Semifinals dates and times TBA

Final date and time TBA

CLASS B2

Wednesday’s first round games

9-Southwestern at 8-Gowanda

10-JFK at 7-Wilson

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 17

8-Gow/9-SW winner at 1-Roy-Hart

5-Olmsted at 4-Medina

7-Wilson/10-JFK winner at 2-Eden

6-Akron at 3-Cleveland Hill

Semifinals

Monday, May 21 at higher seed

Final date and time TBA

CLASS C

Thursday’s first round games

9-Holland at 8-Barker

13-Salamanca at 4-Lafayette

12-All.-Limestone at 5-Catt./Little Valley

15-Falconer at 2-Chautauqua Lake

10-Silver Creek at 7-Randolph

14-Tapestry at 3-Cassadaga Valley

11-Brocton at 6-Maple Grove

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 21

9-Holl/8-Bark winner at 1-Portville

12-AL/5-CLV winner vs. 13-Sal/4-Laf winner

10-SC/7-Ran winner vs. 15-Fal/2-CL winner

11-Broc/6-MG winner vs. 14-Tap/3-CV winner

Semifinals

Thursday May 24 at higher seed

Final

Tuesday, May 29

at St. Bonaventure

CLASS D

Thursday’s first round game

9-Sherman at 8-Pine Valley

Quarterfinals

8-PV/9-Sher winner at 1-Franklinville

5-Frewsburg at 4-Panama

7-Ellicottville at 2-Forestville

6-Clymer at 3-North Collins

Semifinals

Thursday, May 24 at higher seed

Final

Tuesday, May 29

at St. Bonaventure

Boys lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 10, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 7

N (10-6, 5-3): Julian Freeman 3g-2a

Class B

Williamsville East 15, North Tonawanda 0

WE (11-5, 4-2): Ryan Mitchell 3g-a; Chris Mostowy 2g

Class C

Eden 15, Amherst 5

E (11-2, 9-0): Zach Smalling 3g-a; Patrick Cuddihy 14 svs.

West Seneca East 16, Lew-Port 10

WSE (7-8, 6-2): Shaun Dolac 3g; Danny Flynn 3g; Drew Werner 2g-7a

Nonleague

East Aurora 19, City Honors 0

EA (10-5): Jack Kenney 3g-3a; Cal Klube 5g-2a

Depew at Gowanda, no report

Grand Island 17, Sweet Home 7

GI (8-5, 6-3): Thomas Cecere 6g, Trevor Samplinski 5g, 2a, Jason Lupp 5g

Hamburg at V-Webster-Thomas, no report

West Seneca West 18, Medina 4

WSW (10-6): Steve Lucas 3g-4a; Jesse Broad 4g-a

Lancaster 16, Iroquois 5

L (13-2): C.J. Dirienzo 3g-4a; Bryce Benham 11 GBs

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at Canisius, 5 p.m.

Class C

West Seneca East at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Amherst at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Williamsville North at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

V-Fairport at Orchard Park, 6 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin at Sacred Heart, no report

Mt. St. Mary at St. Mary’s/Lanc., no report

Class A

Lancaster 20, Niagara Falls 0

L (11-4, 6-3): Peyton Bulera 7 svs.

Orchard Park 14, Clarence 10

OP (11-3, 4-1): Morgan Baxendale 8g

Class B

Niagara-Wheatfield 12, Wmsv. North 10

NW (8-5, 4-4): Erin Wegrzyn 6g; Jocelyn Sike 4g-2a; Hannah Wilson 12 svs.

Hamburg 23, North Tonawanda 5

Class C

Sweet Home at Wmsv. East, no report

Class D

Salamanca at Gowanda, no report

Nonleague

Williamsville South 7, Buffalo Seminary 6

WS (5-6): Nina Stephens gwg; Bella Smithers 18 svs.

McDowell (Pa.) at East Aurora, no report

Lew-Port at Eden, no report

Today’s games

Class B

North Tonawanda at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Class C

Williamsville South at Grand Island, 5 p.m.

Amherst at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

Iroquois at West Seneca East, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Springville at East Aurora, 4:45 p.m.

Frontier at Nichols, 5 p.m.

Boys tennis

Tuesday’s games

ECIC II

Williamsville East 4, Starpoint 1

ECIC III

Pionner 4, Lake Shore 1

Boys track and field

Tuesday’s results

Buffalo Public Schools

Meet 1

Seneca 52, East 49

Seneca 62, da Vinci 43

Seneca 68, Performing Arts 26

East 57, da Vinci 43

East 64, Performing Arts 24

da Vinci 54, Performing Arts 26

S: DeMonni Pennymon 400h (1:12.5), HJ (5-2)

E: Dylan Williams 200 (23.3), 400 (55.3), LJ (16-1)

dV: Chris Ayala 1600 (5:42.2), 3200 (12:26.1); Li Prusinski 800 (2:35.9), SP (28-0)

Meet 2

Hutch Tech 101, McKinley 22

Hutch Tech 105, Bennett 17

Hutch Tech 108, South Park 12

McKinley 87, Bennett 18

McKinley 78, South Park 17

Bennett 56, South Park 40

HT: Jack Manue 100 (11.0), 200 (22.9); Sembel Koshi 1600 (5:09.2), 3200 (10:39.1); Aaron Jones 110h (15.5), 400 (53.8)

Meet 3

Olmsted 62, City Honors 57

Olmsted 76, I Prep 29

Olmsted 93, Middle College 19

City Honors 79, I Prep 19

City Honors 82, Middle College 24

I Prep 41, Middle College 41

O: Dominic Fortushniok 400 (54.50), 400H (1:09.8), 3200 (11:52.6)

I: Ali Sadik 800 (2:22.0), 1600 (4:57.1)

Meet 4

Riverside 57, Lafayette 49

Riverside 52, Emerson 36

Riverside 61, Burgard 39

Lafayette 57, Emerson 45

Lafayette 56, Burgard 35

Emerson 53, Burgard 38

R: Basquale Sale 800 (2:21.7), 1600 (5:03.8); Messiah Rice 400H (1:14.2), HJ (4-9)

L: Bawi Thang 110H (20.1), 400 (1:02.7)

E: Jihad Abdul Nafi 100 (11.6), 200 (24.0)

ECIC I

Lancaster 92, Williamsville North 49

L: Amani Merlino 1600 (4:41.1), 3200 (9:54.7); Elijah Kerner 100 (11.1), 400 (51.7); Aiden Zerkowski LJ (19-3), HJ (6-2)

Wmsv. South 66, West Seneca East 44

WS: David Bergamasco 800 (2:11), 1600 (5:11); Derian Rowe 110h (17.4), 400h (1:01.8); Roman Price HJ (4-8), 400 (53.1)

ECIC III

Starpoint 78, Lake Shore 63

S: Max Bowden 110H (15.6), PV (13-0); Mike Parisse SP (46-3.5), D (142-9.25); Ethan Majewski 200 (24.3) 400 (51.8)

LS: Brian Freebern 800 (2:12) 1600 (4:57); John Park LJ (19-1), TJ (40-6)

ECIC IV

Alden 83, Depew 58

A: Josh Jeziorski LJ (19-11.75), 800 (2:10.2); Christian Snell 100 (11.1), HJ (5-2)

D: Nelson Phaphantong 110h (17.8), TJ (40-4); David Russo 1600 (4:57.2), 3200 (10:36.2)

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 90, Kenmore West 51

KE: John O’Connell 100 (11.2), 400m (50.6), LJ (19-7.75’); Nick Coburn 110H (16.2), HJ (5-4’)

KW: Vince Mendez 1600 (4:48.4), 3200 (11:18.4)

Girls track and field

Tuesday’s results

ECIC I

Williamsville North 94, Lancaster 47

WN: Gabby Gaygen 100h (15.9), PV (10-6)

L: Amanda Koncizny 100 (12.5), 200 (26.5), LJ (15-11.5)

Wmsv. South 91, West Seneca East 27

WS: Amberlee Robertson 1500 (5:15), 3000 (11:18); Jailyn Knight-Oliver 100h (18.1), LJ (14-1); Kaylee Guy SP (32-3.75), D (95-8)

WSE: Lezaya Shannon 100 (12.7), 200 (26.6); Teagan Shanahan 400 (1:08), HJ (4-4)

ECIC III Starpoint 73, Lake Shore 69

S: Sam Shea 400 (59.3), 200 (26.4); Tiara McDowell D (98-11), SP (29-6.25)

LS: Shawni Cornfield 100 (13.04), 100H (16.5); Becca Perry 800 (2:39), 1500 (5:24)

ECIC IV

Alden 102, Depew 39

A: Sara O’Connor PV (10-6), LJ (17-2.5), 100 (13.0), 200 (27.8); Sarah Golas 1500 (5:21), 3000 (12:27)

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 39, Kenmore West 99

KW: Christina Wende 100 H (15.7), 100 (13.1), LJ (16-8.25), TJ (35-9); Laura Cohn 1500 (5:24.7), 3000 (12:41.3); Jada Mahfoud 400 (1:02.9), 200 (27.8); Mia Madore SP (32-9), D (86-7)

There are no comments - be the first to comment