Share this article

print logo

Homeroom Announcements: Wednesday's big games & more

Get yourself ready for today's #PrepTalkLive action with everything you need to know about the day ahead in high school sports.

What to watch for Wednesday

1. Girls lacrosse - Amherst at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

The top two teams in Class C, both unbeaten in league play, clash when Lake Shore hosts Amherst.

2. Boys lacrosse - St. Joe's at Canisius, 5 p.m.

No. 1 St. Joe's visits Canisius' Stransky Complex in West Seneca looking for the regular season sweep over its rival. The Marauders blew out the Crusaders back on April 26, 20-2.

3. Baseball - St. Francis at St. Joe's, 4:30 p.m.

No. 4 St. Joe's welcomes No. 8 St. Francis before the Red Raiders visit the Marauders Friday to wrap up the season series. Both teams split their games against No. 5 Canisius.

4. Track & field - Niagara-Orleans League Championships, 4 p.m.

Today marks the first day of the Niagara-Orleans League Championships held at Roy-Hart. Day two is Thursday and also begins at 4 p.m.

5. Softball - Sacred Heart at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Honorable mention large school Sacred Heart visits Akron in a tuneup for the Tigers before they begin postseason play.

Section VI Softball Playoffs (May 15)

Honor roll
- Baseball: Grand Island at Niagara Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.
- Boys lacrosse: V-Fairport at Orchard Park, 6 p.m.

Today's schedule can be found at our high school scoreboard.

#PrepTalkLive updates: While we follow ALL the high school action via our Prep Talk team, we encourage YOU to also tweet updates from the games you are attending with the hashtag #PrepTalkLive attached.

* * *

Tuesday's roundup

Despite painful medical condition, Dave Bergamasco is Will South's running man

Section VI Softball Playoffs (May 15)

High School Extra (May 15): Hamburg softball rallies, advances to quarters

* * *

Follow The Buffalo News' high school sports coverage with Prep Talk on Facebook and Twitter.

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment