Share this article

print logo

High schools scores and schedules (May 12)

Baseball

Friday’s games

Cornell Cup I

Hutch-Tech 1-1, Burgard 0-0

Cornell Cup II

Emerson at da Vinci, no report

Mid. Early Coll. at I-Prep/Grover, no report

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 8, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 6

SJ (11-4,10-1): Alex D’Anniballe WP, 4 inn relief; Alex Zula 2RBIs

ECIC I

Lancaster 3, Orchard Park 2

L (12-2,10-1) Tom Bednerski 3RBIs, 2B; Vinny Stutz WP

Jamestown 5, Williamsville North 3

J (8-9,3-8): Byrce Jackson CG, 6Ks; Christian Dolce 2-run HR

ECIC II

West Seneca East 9, Amherst 1

WSE (6-7, 5-7): Adam Stradtman 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Adam Wojciechowski 2 hits, 2 runs

Sweet Home 4, Starpoint 3

SH (7-9, 4-8): Josh Bystrak 6 IP, 3 Ks, 3 ER; Austin Romanowski save, 1 IP, 2 Ks, no runs; Tyler Edholm 2-3, 2 runs

Hamburg at Williamsville East, no report

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Springville, no report

Maryvale 5, East Aurora 3

MV (10-6,9-3): Mark Bailey gw RBI, WP, 2RBIs; Connor Desidero sv

ECIC IV

Depew 4, Eden 2

D (12-3, 10-1): Ryan Haak 2-3, 2 RBIs; Tom Burgio WP, 3.1 IP, no hits, 3 Ks

Tonawanda 6, JFK 1

T (11-3, 11-2): Jake Witkopf 6 IP, 3 hits, 7 Ks

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 22, Niagara Falls 11

NW (9-4, 9-4): Tom Peltier WP; Adam LiBertie, Pete Lysiak, Billy Scullion HR each

Lockport 11, North Tonawanda 4

L (5-7, 5-7): Sean McKinney 3 hits, 3 RBIs, Collin Cobylanski 3 hits; Carson Patro WP 10 Ks

CSAT 1, Lew-Port 0

CSAT: Conner Spinda CG, 1 hit

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 8, Albion 3

RH (14-1, 10-1): Charlie Bruning WP, 7 Ks, 2 RBIs; Jake Bruning Gavin Boyle 2 hits, 2B each

Wilson 7, Akron 0

W (4-5, 4-6): John Bender 6.1 IP, 1 hit, 11 Ks, 2-3; Tanner Feeley 3 RBIs

CCAA East 1

Randolph at All.-Limestone, no report

Ellicottville 14, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 9

E (7-7, 4-4): Hunter O’Stricker 2 2Bs, 4 RBIs

Olean at Salamanca, no report

Portville 9, Gowanda 7

P (9-8, 4-6): Adam Wray CG, WP, 2 2B

CCAA East 2

Franklinville at Frewsburg, no report

Pine Valley at North Collins, no report

CCAA West 1

Maple Grove at Dunkirk, no report

Southwestern at Falconer, no report

Fredonia 2, Chautauqua Lake 1

Dunkirk at Maple Grove, no report

CCAA West 2

Panama at Cassadaga Valley, no report

Westfield at Clymer, no report

Nonleague

V-Batavia 5, Medina 4

Olmsted 5, Nichols 4

O (9-0): Max Schmarder walk-off double, 2-3, RBI, BB, SB; Max Budniewski WP, 2.2 IP, 1 hit, 5 Ks

MST Seneca at South Park, no report

Clarence 6, Iroquois 0

C (15-2): Nicholas Sykas 2 2Bs; Mike OBrien, Alex Cross combined shutout

Gowanda 14, Portville 5

G (7-9, 6-4): Matt Smuda WP, 2B RBI

Today’s games

Nonleague

Frewsburg at Falconer, 11 a.m.

Olmsted at City Honors, noon

Softball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 6, Mount St. Mary 4

SM (8-1, 5-0): Ava Miller, Jessie Sheffield, Riley Malicki 2 runs each

ECIC I

Williamsville North 10, Jamestown 4

WN (14-4, 9-3): Rachel Dimitroff WP; Abby Vincent 3 hits

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Starpoint, no report

ECIC III

Maryvale 24, East Aurora 7

M (10-4, 9-3): Christie McGee-Ross grand slam, 3 runs; Karli Murray 5-6, 4 runs

Cheektowaga at Springville, no report

East Aurora at Maryvale, no report

Iroquois 11, Lake Shore 0

I (12-1, 11-1): Brooke Plonka CG, 13 Ks, 1 hit, 4-5, 6 RBIs; Rachel Yax 3-4, 2 runs, RBI

ECIC IV

Eden 10, Depew 2

E (14-3, 12-0): Kaitlyn Schmitz 6 IP, 3 hits, 10 Ks; Lydia Kobie 3-4, 2 RBIs

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Lew-Port, no report

North Tonawanda at Lockport, no report

Niagara Falls at Nia.-Wheatfield, no report

Kenmore West at Kenmore East, no report

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Akron, no report

Wilson at Newfane, no report

CCAA East 1

Randolph at All.-Limestone, no report

Olean 16, Salamanca 0

O (11-7, 9-1): Alyssa Ramarge HR, 3B; Sophia Aiello 2 hits, HR

Portville at Gowanda, no report

CCAA East 2

Catt./Little Valley 13, Ellicottville 12

C (8-6,7-3): Savannah Damien 3B, 2RBIs

North Collins 15, Pine Valley 4

NC (11-4): Rebecca Cyrek CG 3-hitter, 2B, 3B, 3RBIs; Rebecca Holmes 2(2B), 2RBIs

Franklinville 6, Frewsburg 3

F (11-1, 9-1): Amy O’Neal HR, 3 RBIs

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk 13, Maple Grove 3

D (12-5, 9-3): Emilee Hanlon grand slam; Emma Newton 3 hits

Southwestern at Falconer, no report

Chautauqua Lake at Fredonia, no report

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Brocton, no report

Cassadaga Valley 9, Panama 4

CV (13-0, 10-0): Emily Roberts 2-2, 2 RBIs

Forestville at Sherman, no report

Nonleague

Williamsville East 6, Grand Island 0

WE (14-3): Cara Leone WP, CG, 4 hits, 6 Ks; Abbie Stellrecht 3-3, 2 2Bs

City Honors at Sweet Home, no report

Today’s games

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at Niagara Falls, 11 a.m.

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville at Pine Valley, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

City Honors at Cheektowaga, 10 a.m.

Boys lacrosse

Friday’s games

Nonleague

V-Canandaigua 9, Hamburg 4

H (11-4): Jared Milley 2g; Jake Phillips 14 svs.

V-Penfield 16, West Seneca East 7

WSE (6-8): Shawn Dolac, Danny Flynn 2g each

Frontier 15, Niagara-Wheatfield 12

F (9-6): Chris Bellanca 7g-4a; Kyle Gonsiorek g-a

Lockport 6, Sweet Home 4

L (3-13, 3-9): Hayden Coakley 2g-a; Josh Rucci 2g-a

Depew at Salamanca, no report

Akron 13, Clarence 6

A (14-1, 8-0): Nelson Logan 3g-5a; Owen Hill 6g-a; Dominic Lettieri 4g

Williamsville North 16, City Honors 1

Lancaster 8, Williamsville East 7

L (11-2): Brett Beetow 4g-a; Bryce Benham 12 GBs

Today’s games

Nonleague

Grand Island at North Tonawanda, 10 a.m.

V-Rush-Henrietta at Lancaster, 11 a.m.

Nichols at Eden, 12 p.m.

St. Francis at V-McQuaid, 5 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 13, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4

MSM (11-2, 9-0): Sam Miller, Margaret Merigold 2g each

Class A

Lancaster 16, Lockport 3

L (8-4,5-3): Stephanie Herrnreiter 4g

Class C

Iroquois 14, Lew-Port 1

I: Riley Riedel, Grace Donovan 3g each

Wmsv. East at Grand Island, no report

West Seneca East 11, Sweet Home 9

Class D

Eden at Springville, no report

Nonleague

Salamanca at East Aurora, no report

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at Nardin, 4:30 p.m.

Class B

Niagara-Wheatfield at Frontier, 2 p.m.

Nonleague

McDowell (Pa.) vs. Lancaster,

at Nichols

V-Penn Yan at Lake Shore, 11 a.m.

Boys tennis

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 5, Williamsville North 0

Orchard Park 3, Lancaster 2

ECIC II

Hamburg 3, Sweet Home 2

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 4, Albion 1

Co-ed tennis

Friday’s games

Dr. Bapst Series

MST Seneca 5, South Park 3

Hutch-Tech 4, I-Prep 4

Burgard 6, Middle Early College 2

There are no comments - be the first to comment