Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (May 2)

Baseball

Tuesday’s results

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon 7, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1

BT (2-4, 2-4): Matt Shalloe WP, 6 IP, 4 Ks, no runs; Sean Hayes 3-3; James Fino 3 RBIs

St. Francis 7, Cardinal O’Hara 0

SF (3-1, 3-0): Andrew Michalski 3 hits, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Brett Hilton 2 hits, 2 RBIs

ECIC I

Clarence 7, West Seneca West 0

C (11-1, 7-1): Derek Andrews WP, 6 IP, no runs, 4 hits, 2-3

Lancaster at Jamestown, no report

ECIC II

West Seneca East 9, Amherst 4

WSE (2-4. 2-4): Josh Sheehan, Jackson Strong combined for 10 Ks, 2 ERs; Dom Lagambina 4 hits, 3 RBIs

Williamsville East 14, Sweet Home 6

WE: Dillion Lobdell 3 hits, HR, 3 RBI

SH: Sean Romanowski 3 hits, 2 HR; Kyle Neudorf HR

Hamburg 14, Williamsville South 6

H (4-2, 4-1): Jack Migliore WP, 2b, 3b, 3 RBIs, 3 runs; Dylan Crowley 3 hits, 2 RBIs

ECIC III

Iroquois 4, East Aurora 1

I (6-4, 5-1): Billy Quinn 6 IP, 4 hits; Nick Partsch, Jacob Virschau 2 hits each

Maryvale 5, Pioneer 1

M (6-2, 5-1): Paul Tripi WP, 5 IP, 5 Ks; Simon Krywcun 2 2b, 3 RBIs

ECIC IV

Alden 9, Eden 8

A (2-5, 2-4): Phoenix Lasker 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Lucas Jurek gw RBI

JFK 6, Lackawanna 4

JFK (6-3, 4-3): Mike Wisniewski 10 Ks

Niagara Frontier

CSAT 3, Kenmore East 1

CSAT: Connor Spinda WP, CG

Lew-Port 11, Lockport 10

L-P: Lucas Eoute 2B, 3B, HR; Cooper Krawczyk 3 hits, 3 RBI

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 15, Chautauqua Lake 2

F (6-1, 4-1): Jake Peters 4-5; Isaac Kopp 2 hits, 3 RBIs

Falconer at Southwestern, no report

CCAA West 2

Panama at Clymer, no report

Sherman at Westfield, no report

CCAA East 1

Pine Valley 13, Ellicottville 3

PV (5-6, 2-3): Stephen Crisanti 3-4, 3 RBIs

Franklinville 18, Catt./Little Valley 7

F (6-1, 4-1): Jake Peters 4-5; Isaac Kopp 2 hits, 3 RBIs

All.-Limestone at Gowanda, no report

Salamanca at Portville, no report

Olean at Randolph, no report

Nonleague

N. Collins at Silver Creek/Forest., no report

Cleveland Hill at Springville, no report

Today’s games

Cornell Cup II

Emerson at I-Prep/Grover, 4:30 p.m.

da Vinci at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at Bishop Timon, 4:30 p.m.

Nichols at Canisius, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Part at Clarence, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC III

Lake Shore at East Aurora, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Alden, 5 p.m.

Tonawanda at Depew, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at North Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Sherman at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Panama at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Southwestern at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Falconer at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Holley at Barker, 4:30 p.m.

MST Seneca at Burgard, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Chaut. Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Tuesday’s results

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 19, Cardinal O’Hara 1

MM (5-1, 3-0): Laura Gregory WP; Taylor Hoch 3-4, 4 RBIs; Allison Rogowski 3 2bs, 5 RBIs

Mount St. Mary 7, Nichols 0

MSM (7-2, 2-1): Jillian Sittri 3-4, 3 runs, RBI; Caitlyn Franco 1-3, 2 RBIs, 2b

ECIC I

Clarence 7, Frontier 4

C (5-5, 3-4): Julianne Colton 10 Ks, 4-4, HR; Leah Victor gw RBI; Allie Klonowski HR

Williamsville North 23, Jamestown 1

WN (9-1, 5-1): Anna Brand 4 hits, 3b; Abby Vincent 3 hits; Jordan Cooper 3 hits, 3b

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Amherst, no report

West Seneca East 12, Starpoint 1

WSE: Anilese Kelly 1-hitter, 6 Ks; Julia Slowik 4-5, 2 RBI; Rachael Ferst 4-4, 4 RBI

ECIC III

Iroquois 13, Lake Shore 3

I (7-1, 7-1): Brooke Plonka 3-4, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs; Olivia Simon, Madison Hoeflich combined for 11 Ks

Maryvale at Pioneer, no report

ECIC IV

JFK at Lackawanna, no report

JFK at Lackawanna, no report

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 7, Lockport 0

LP: Riley Crum CG, 1-hitter, 11 Ks; Maggie Waechter 3 hits, 3B, 2 runs, RBI

Niagara-Wheafield 3, Grand Island 2

NW (7-1, 7-1): Mackenzie Quider WP, HR; Carly Milleville 2-3, run

Kenmore East at N. Tonawanda, no report

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 6, Akron 1

M: Alisha Scroger HR; Ashlee Howell 2B, 2 RBI

Albion at Wilson, no report

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 5, Chautauqua Lake 1

F (6-2, 5-2): Maddy Marsh WP, 7 IP, 1 run, 5 hits, 5 Ks; Cassie Essek 2-3

Falconer at Southwestern, no report

CCAA West 2

Brocton no report Sherman, no report

CCAA East 1

Portville 11, Salamanca 0

P: Brooke DeYoe CG, 2-hitter, 12 Ks, 2 BB, 2-4, 2 2B, run; Bryn Milne 3-4, 2B, 4 runs

Olean at Randolph, no report

Franklinville 6, Catt./Little Valley 0

F: Ally Haskell perfect game, 11 Ks; Danielle Haskell 3-3, 3B, HR, 2 RBI

Franklinville 1, Catt./Little Valley 0

F: Ally Haskell no-hitter, 12 Ks, 2-3, 2B; Abby Burrell run

CCAA East 2

Pine Valley at Ellicottville, no report

North Collins 5, Frewsburg 0

NC: Morgan Mathis 3-4, 2B, run; Rebecca Cyrek 3-hitter, 13 Ks, 1 BB

Thompson Trophy

da Vinci 11, Middle Early College 1

DV (3-0, 3-0): Nghari Patterson 8 Ks, HR, 4 RBIs

da Vinci 15, Middle Early College 4

DV (3-0, 3-0) Selena Santiago 2-2, 3b, 5 RBIs

Hutch-Tech 10, Emerson 5

HT (2-1, 2-1): Niah Price 3 HRs, 6 RBIs; Chloe Boka HR, 2 RBIs

Hutch-Tech 17, Emerson 2

HT (2-1): Niah Price 2 HR, 6 RBIs

South Park at Lafayette, no report

Olmsted 18, McKinley 2

O (3-0, 3-0): Gabbie McDuffie grand slam; Mia Trietley 5-5, HR

Olmsted 12, McKinley 11

Riverside 22, MST Seneca 4

Riverside 13, MST Seneca 0

Nonleague

Nardin 8, City Honors 6

N: Courtney Chiappone 3-3, 2B, 3 runs; Ellie Robertson 4-4, 2B, 2 runs, 2 RBI

Kenmore West 2, Depew 1

KW: Lydia Serrano CG, 5-hitter, 4 Ks; Jessica Leone 3-3, run

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Nardin, 4:15 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Niagara Catholic, 4 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nichols, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Clarence, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

Wmsv. at Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at Hamburg, 4:45 p.m.

Williamsville East at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Starpoint at West Seneca East, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Lake Shore at East Aurora, 4:45 p.m.

Iroquois at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Alden, 5 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Medina at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Albion at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Silver Creek at Chaut. Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Dunkirk, 4 p.m.

Southwestern at Dunkirk, 6 p.m.

Falconer at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Panama at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Brocton at Forestville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

North Collins at Frewsburg, ppd.

Frewsburg at North Collins, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Christian Central at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

City Honors at Frontier, ppd.

Boys lacrosse

Tuesday’s results

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 13, Nichols 6

SJ (7-2, 5-0): Casey Kelly 3g-2a; Kelln Pulera, Evan Mulderig, Hunter Parucki 2g-a each

Bishop Timon 10, St. Francis 9

BT: Christian Watts 2g-3a; A.J. Santana 3g-a

Class C

Depew at Amherst, no report

Grand Island 12, East Aurora 5

GI: Thomas Cecere 5g-a; Trevor Samplinski 2g-2a

Eden at Iroquois, no report

Wmsv. South at Lake Shore, no report

Class D

Gowanda 15, Salamanca 11

G: Uriah John 5g-3a; Ryan Gernatt 3g-3a

Akron 20, Wilson 4

A (8-1, 6-0): Kaleb Delaney 4g-6a; Millard Young 3g-4a

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Gow, no report

Today’s games

Class A

Frontier at City Honors, 5:15 p.m.

Lancaster at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Clarence at Orchard Park, 5:30 p.m.

Class B

Sweet Home at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Wmsv. East at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Tuesday’s results

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary at Nardin, no report

Mount St. Mary 7, Sacred Heart 5

MSM: Lois Garlow, Grace Pearl, Margaret Merigold 2g each

Class A

Lancaster 12, Orchard Park 5

L (5-3, 2-2): Jordan Rokipaa and Jess Notaro 3g each; Peyton Bulera 12 svs.

Class B

Nia.-Wheatfield at Hamburg, no report

West Seneca West 12, Wmsv. North 10

WSW: Kaitlyn Morris 3g; Taylor Schifano 20 saves

Class D

Springville at Gowanda, no report

Nonleague

Frontier 14, Clarence 7

F (8-0-1): Haylee Tatar 4g-3a; Taylor Gehen 3g

Niagara Falls at Lockport, no report

Lew-Port at North Tonawanda, no report

Today’s games

Class C

Iroquois at Grand Island, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at Lakeshore, 5 p.m.

Williamsville East at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Sweet Home at Williamsville South, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

East Aurora at Eden, 4:45 p.m.

Boys tennis

ECIC I

Orchard Park 5, Williamsville North 0

ECIC II

Sweet Home 3, Williamsville South 2

ECIC III

Iroquois 3, Pioneer 2

Iroquois 5, Pioneer 0

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 5, Niagara-Wheatfield 0

Nonleague

Springville 5, Depew 0

Orchard Park 5, Starpoint 0

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin Sacred Heart 5, Mount Mercy 0

Nardin 5, Niagara Catholic 0

Buffalo Seminary 5, Park 0

Co-ed tennis

Doctor Bapst Series

Olmsted 5, McKinley 3

I-Prep/Grover 6, Riverside 2

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 3.5, Wilson 2

Boys track and field

Buffalo Public Schools

Meet 1

Hutch Tech 99, Olmsted 24

Hutch Tech 103, Riverside 19

Hutch Tech 102, da Vinci 15

Olmsted 72, Riverside 41

Olmsted 78, da Vinci 31

Riverside 57, da Vinci 38

HT: Aaron Jones 110 h (15.5), 400 (53.4), Sembel Koshi 1600 (5:00.0), 3200 (11:03.2), Alhagie Sesay TJ (41-6.25), HJ (5-8)

Meet 2

Middle College 64, Lafayette 47

Middle Colege 76, South Park 23

Middle College 81, Performing Arts 19

Lafayette 64, South Park 31

Lafayette 79, Performing Arts 24

South Park 46, Performing Arts 38

MC: A. Clemons 400 (1:02.1), LJ (15-7.5)

L: Bawi Thang 110 h (20.0), 800 (2:29.7)

SP: Davon White 100 (11.4), 200 (24.3)

Meet 3

McKinley 85, East 23

McKinley 99, Emerson 20

McKinley 88, I Prep 21

East 66, Emerson 38

East 58, I Prep 37

Emerson 49, I Prep 41

M: Ngenda Elias 100 (11.3), LJ (20-6.5), Jaylen Williams 110 h (18.2), 400 h (1:07.6)

E: Dylan Williams 200 (23.8), 400 (56.1)

I: Ali Sadik 800 (2:08.7), 1600 (5:01.5)

Meet 4

Bennett 64, City Honors 54

Bennett 87, Seneca 24

Bennett 92, Burgard 16

City Honors 75, Seneca 23

City Honors 75, Burgard 15

Seneca 46, Burgard 29

B: Lamont Pulliam 100 (11.3), 200 (24.2), HJ (5-11)

S: James Newell 110 h (20.4), LJ (15-7)

ECIC I

Frontier 77, Williamsville North 64

F: Josh Peron TJ (41-7), 200 (23.5), 400 (52.1); Joe Groth 1600 (4:46.2), 3200 (10:31.1); Fridrik Diehl LJ (20-0.50), 800 (2:08.4)

Clarence 80, Orchard Park 61

C: Shawn Flynn 100 (11.6), 200 (23.3), LJ (19-4); Dan Daddario 1600 (4:57), 3200 (10:03.2)

OP: Kino Mancabelli 110 h (16.4), 400 h (58.7)

Lancaster: 97, Jamestown: 44

L: Armani Merino 1600 (4:48.16), 3200 (10:20.45), Eli Kerner 400 (51.52), 200 (23.84), Matt Nowak LJ (19-6.5), TJ (39-0); John Surdej SP (57-8), D (139-6.5)

ECIC II

West Seneca West 81, Wmsv. South 59

WSW: Joseph Castoire SP (44-6), D (128.7); Peter Borzilliera 100 (11.1), 200 (22.9), TJ (34-10)

WS: David Bergamasco 1600 (4:38), 800 (2.09), 3200 10:16; Derian Rowe 110 h (17.4), 400 h (1:01.1)

Hamburg 102, Williamsville East 39

H: John Haberman SP (37-6), D (131-6).

WE: Jameson Reid HJ (6-0), 110 h (16.3).

Sweet Home 99, West Seneca East 41

WSE: Josh Glaub 1600 (5:00.1), 3200 (10:53.7)

SH: Nathaniel Davis 100 (10.7), 200 (21.3); Kaleb Luton 110 h (16.4), LJ 21-5.5

Cheektowaga 104, Starpoint 37

C: Seth Connor 200 (22.44), 100 (10.95), Seth Fonda 800 (2:09.4), 1600 (4:43), 3200 (11.02)

ECIC III

Lake Shore 71, Amherst 70

LS: John Park 110 h (17.3), 400 h (1:02.0); Ryan Freebern 1600 (5:05), 3200 (11:19)

A: Kenny Boone LJ (19-7), TJ (40-7), 100 (11.2)

Pioneer 97.5, Iroquois 43.5

P: Mike Rigerman 110 h (16.1), LJ (20-0.5), TJ (41-1).

I: Ryan Mitchell 1600 (4:38.2), 3200 (10:52.6)

ECIC IV

Alden 110, Maryvale 30

A: Riley Pastuszynski 100 (11.71), 200 (23.3); Josh Jeziorski 1600 (5:14), 800 (2:21.9); Alex Leigh LJ (20-1.75), TJ (40-9.75)

East Aurora 94, Depew 47

EA: Ian Russ 1600 (4:21.8), 800 (2:06.1), 3200 (10:00)

ECIC V

Cleveland Hill 101, Tonawnda 31

CH: Michael Johnson 110 h (16.8), 400 (1:07.2), HJ (5-8); Javon Thomas 100 (11.2), 200 (23.1)

Holland 75, JFK 66

H: Cole Hanks 1600 (5:05.7), 3200 (11:10)

JFK: Shevaughn Allen 111 h (15.5), LJ (22-2), 400 h (59.1); Allen Suarez 100 (11.4), 200 (23.7); Sean McGee SP (40-0), D (113-10.5)

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 81, Kenmore West 59

KW: Mark Marrelli 110 h (16.4), 400 h (59.5); Makhi Morgan SP (35-8), DT (95-1)

NF: Jonathan Litten HJ (5-10), TJ (41-11.5)

Lew-Port 101, North Tonawanda 41

LP: Tanner Pysz 110 h (18.6), HJ (6-0); Michael Allender 100 (11.4), 200 (24.1), LJ (20-2)

Kenmore East 87, Grand Island 45

KE: Kahlil O’Neil LJ (18-2’), TJ (40-0.5’); Nick Coburn 110 h (16.0), HJ (5-4’)

GI: Joe Killian 1600 (5:09.7), 3200 (11:41.9)

Niagara-Orleans

Barker 93, Roy-Hart 43

B: Peter DiLorenzo 110 h (16.5), 400 h (1:02.2); Andrew Jenks PV (10-6), LJ (18-10.75)

RH: Ozzy Moore 1600 (5:03.0), 3200 (11:40.3); Nate Bower SP (36-3), D (100-10)

Albion 84.5, Medina 56.5

A: Tre Yaskulski 110h (16.4), HJ (5-6), TJ 39-0; Kirk Ellison D (91-0), S (38-4), Nate Moore LJ (20-0), 200 (23.5)

M: Dan Hiel 1600 (4:55), 800 (2:14)

Girls track and field

ECIC I

Williamsville North 87, Frontier 53

WN: Gabby Gaygen 100h (15.4), PV (11-0), 200 (27.7); Chloe Hurrell 400h (1:11.5), TJ (31-8.75); Ariya Roberts 1500 (5:15.7), 3000 (11:23.9).

F: Amanda Crafts SP (28-9.50), D (91-10.50)

Orchard Park 78, Clarence 62

OP: Jenna Creen 100 (12.5), 200 (26.4), 400 (1:01); Marin Bogulski 3000 (11:15), 800 (2:30.5)

C: Laura Bagley SP (32-6), D (92-8)

Lancaster 78.5, Jamestown 63.5

L: Amanda Konieczny 200 (27.29), LJ (16-9), Natalia Surdej SP (36-0), D (93-11.5)

J: Madison Kehe TJ (32-0), HJ (4-4); Chelsy Scott 100 h (17.48), 400 h (1:14.70)

ECIC II

West Seneca West 84, Wmsv. South 59

WSW: Anna Rybczynski 800 (2:20.8), 1500 (5:05.6); Jasmine Mings LJ 15-5.5, TJ 34-10.

WS: Jai’lyn Knight-Oliver 100 (13.4), 100 h 16.4; Caylee Guy S 33-1, D 94-3.

Sweet Home 89, West Seneca East 47

SH: Lanee Hall LJ (16-0.5), TJ (34’7), 200 (27.1); Lily Hayes 1500 (5:30), 3000 (12:21)

ECIC III

Iroquois 109.5, Pioneer 31.5

I: Rachel Donner D (134-9), SP 39-2; Laina Caparaso 100 (12.9), 200 (26.9); Kathryn Blair 800 (2:31.6), 1500 (5:30.7); Julia Peinkofer LJ (15-1), TJ 33-5

P: Marissa Klimczak 100 h (15.5), 400 h (1:07.4)

Amherst 118, Lakeshore 23

A: Morgan Halts 100 h (15.9), 400 h (1:06); Maxana Grubb 200 (27.5), 400 (.59)

Hamburg 112, Williamsville East 29

H: Claire Danyluk 400 (1:01.4), 200 (27.6), 100 (12.7); Molly Kabza 800 (2:32.5), 1500 (5:38.0)

Starpoint 88, Cheektowaga 53

S: Kiara McDowell SP (33-8), D (99-9.5); Heather Bugenhagen 1500 (4:18),, 800 (2:34)

C: Allie Alvira LJ (17-3), TJ (38-8), 400 h (110.2); Jayla Moss 100 (12.59), 200 (20.69)

ECIC IV

Alden 116, Maryvale 24

A: Sara O’Connor LJ (17-0.5), PV (8-6); Karlie Hake SP (31-1.25), D (89-7); Erica O’Connor HJ (4-6), 400 h (1:17)

East Aurora 95.5, 45.5

EA: Maddie McLaughlin 100 (13.1), 200 (27.9), HJ (4-10); Madison Palmer SP (35-10.5), D (94.4)

ECIC V

Cleveland Hill 75, Tonawanda 56

CH: Aqelah Douglas TJ (29-1), LJ (13-11.75); Amani Scott 100 (13.3), 200 (27.7)

Holland 96, JFK 45

H: Kalei Winter 100 h (16.6), 400 h (1:08.9), PV (7-6); Riley Jones 1500 (5:20.7), 800 (2:35)

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 108, Niagara Falls 32

KW: Christina Wende 100 h (16.5), 100 (13.5), LJ (16-7) TJ (36-9); Mia Madore SP (33-3), D (71-1.5)

Lew-Port 96, North Tonawanda 36

LP: Emily Oliverio 100 (13.2), 200 (27.3);

Lauren McGrath100 h (16.0), LJ 16-4, HJ (5-2); Claire Skawronski 1500 (5:34), 3000 (13:26)

Niagara Orleans

Barker 102, Roy-Hart 39

B: Madison Gancasz 100 (12.9), PV (8-0)

RH: Anna Rickard 1500 (5:45.6), 3000 (12:34.7)

Albion 93, Medina 40

A: Kirsten Struble 200 (28.2), 400 (1:11.9)

M: Olivia Carter LJ (16-9), TJ (31-11), 400 h (1:15)

There are no comments - be the first to comment