Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 29)

Baseball

Saturday’s games

ECIC II

Amherst at Sweet Home, no report

ECIC IV

Depew at Tonawanda, no report

Nonleague

V-Pembroke at Albion, no report

Arch. Walsh at Cattaraugus/LV (2), no report

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Timon-St. Jude, 1 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Jamestown, ppd.

ECIC IV

Alden at Cleveland Hill, ppd.

Tonawanda at Holland, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

at Kenmore West

Grand Island vs. CSAT, 4 p.m.

Nonleague

V-McQuaid at Clarence, 2 p.m.

Softball

Saturday’s games

ECIC III

Springville at Maryvale (2), no report

Nonleague

Portville 13, V-Cuba-Rushford 10

P (6-1): Piper Slocum 3-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBIs, SB; Bryn Milne 2-3, 3 R, 4 SB

Mount Mercy 10, Medina 4

MM (3-1): Allison Rogowski 3-3, 3 2B; Laura Gregory WP

Today’s games

ECIC IV

Alden at Cleveland Hill, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

at Kenmore West

CSAT vs. Kenmore East, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

Frontier at Hamburg, 11 a.m.

Boys lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Timon 13, Cathedral Prep (Pa.) 12 (OT)

T (3-8): Christian Watts 6g-2a, A.J. Santana 4g, Fergus Gould gwg

V-Palmyra-Macedon 16, Grand Island 9

GI (3-3): Thomas Cecere 5g

Akron 13, Lake Shore 7

A (7-1): Nelson Logan 3g-2a; Owen Hill 2g-5a

West Seneca West 15, Lockport 2

WSW (5-4): Jesse Broad, Jake Cooper 4g-a each

Medina at Amherst, no report

V-Penn Yan at Clarence, no report

Frontier at Eden, no report

V-Canandaigua at Orchard Park, no report

N. Tonawanda at Wmsv. South, no report

Today’s game

Nonleague

McDowell (Pa.) at Timon-St. Jude, 1 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 15, Mount Mercy 7

N (1-1, 1-1): Jenna Locke 10g, Maria Snyder 4a

Class B

Frontier 10, Hamburg 6

F (5-0-1): Taylor Gehen 5g-a, Katie Dlugosz g-2a

Williamsville North at Lockport, no report

Nonleague

Hawken School (Ohio) 9, Nichols 3

Lancaster 16, West Seneca East 5

Laurel (Ohio) 4, Nichols 3

V-Rush-Henrietta 16, Lake Shore 10

Sacred Heart 18, Fairview (Pa.) 8

SH: Carley Smith 5g-3a

W. Seneca West 9, McDowell (Pa.) 8 (2OT)

WSW (5-3): Payton Bernardoni 2g, gwg; Taylor Schifano 12 saves

Mt. St. Mary at Nia.-Wheatfield, no report

Today’s game

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Mount Mercy, 4 p.m.

Track & field

Late Friday

Dunkirk Invitational

Boys team results

1, Orchard Park 121; 2, St. Francis 76.5; 3, East Aurora 76.5; 4, Hamburg 67; 5, Jamestown 65.5; 6, Dunkirk 60.5; 7, Sweet Home 44; 8, Fredonia 41.5; 9, Iroquois 35.5; 10, Frewsburg 21; 11, Falconer 20; 12, Springville 19; T13, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 14.5; T13, V-Pembroke 14.5; 15, Gowanda 14; 16, Westfield 9; 17, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 2.

Boys individual results

3000 Steeplechase: Ryan Mitchell (Iroquois) 10:10.95. 4x800: East Aurora (Jack Watson, Ian Russ, Parker Tent, John Lyons) 8:22.46. 110H: Robertino Mancabelli (Orchard Park) 16.04. 100: Nathaniel Davis (Sweet Home) 10.98. 1600: Cal Puskar (Orchard Park) 4:18.95. 4x100: Jamestown (Francisco Rodriguez, Nathan Hill, Jaiden McKoy, Savion VanSickle) 45.86. 400: Davis (Sweet Home) 49.92. 400H: R. Mancabelli (Orchard Park) 59.32. 800: Puskar (Orchard Park) 2:01.92. 200: Josh Gabalski (St. Francis) 23.61. 3200: Ray Sambrotto (Sweet Home) 9:58.60. 4x400: St. Francis (Gabalski, Thomas Moore, Jon Smith, Bo Sirieka) 3:32.58. HJ: Grant Moore (Jamestown) 5-10. PV: Kegan Mancabelli (Orchard Park) 11-6. LJ: Devin Eddy (Dunkirk) 20-3. TJ: Ben Pinkowski (St. Francis) 41-5. S: Caden Jensen (Orchard Park) 43-11.25. D: Jensen (Orchard Park) 133-7.

Girls team results

1, Orchard Park 131; 2, Iroquois 97.5; 3, East Aurora 89; 4, Hamburg 76; 5, V-Pembroke 55; 6, Dunkirk 45; 7, Falconer 43; 8, Jamestown 39; 9, Fredonia 38.5; 10, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 21; 11, Silver Creek 20; 12, Sweet Home 17; 13, Westfield 14; 14, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 7; 15, Springville 6, 16, Gowanda 3.

Girls individual results

2000 Steeplechase: Emily Brown (Fredonia) 7:26.93. 4x800: East Aurora 9:53.87. 100H: Lydia Lanski (Fredonia) 15.68. 100: Morgan Farrington (V-Pembroke) 12.61. 1500: Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora) 4:50.83. 4x100: Orchard Park (Sara Puskar, Faith Hanlon, Katelynn Hennessy, Kameron Klass) 51.42. 400: Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 58.42. 400H: Julia Peinkofer (Iroquois) 1:09.22. 800: Molly McLaughlin (East Aurora) 2:18.43. 200: Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk) 26.99. 3000: Rachael Major (Orchard Park) 11:00.49. 4x400: Iroquois (Kathryn Blair, Laina Caparaso, Logan Streety, Leah Streety) 4:08.24. HJ: Hanlon (Dunkirk) 5-0. PV: Rachael Ward (Falconer) 10-6. LJ: Puskar (Orchard Park) 16-2. TJ: Genevieve Arnold (Orchard Park) 35-2.50. S: Rachel Donner (Iroquois) 36-2.25. D: Donner (Iroquois) 130-6.

Gator Relays

at Allegany-Limestone

Boys team results

1, Pioneer 93; 2, Coudersport (Pa.) 76; 3, Allegany-Limestone 71.50; 4, Olean 63.50; 5, Randolph 45; 6, Otto-Eldred (Pa.) 42; 7, Portville 39; 8, V-Addison 31; 9, Franklinville 4.

Boys individual results

100: Daunte Jeter (Olean) 11.88. 1600: Matthew Evans (Randolph) 4:42.43. 4x100: Olean 45.40. 4x200: Pioneer 1:35.62. 4x400: Allegany-Limestone 3:40.00. 4x800: V-Addison 10:41.53. 800 Sprint Medley: Pioneer 1:57.25. Distance Medley: Addison 14:09.41. 4x100 Shuttle Hurdle: Allegany-Limestone 1:07.01. HJ: Marina Miketish (Olean) 4-10. PV: Hayly Fredrickson (Franklinville) 7-6. LJ: Hannah Burch (V-Cuba-Rushford) 14-7. TJ: Lauryn Whiteside (Olmsted) 30-7. SP: Lanie Cobb (Coudersport) 37-4.50. D: Adrian Page (Coudersport) 129-9.

Girls team results

1, Pioneer 86; 2, Allegany-Limestone 61; 3, Coudersport (Pa.) 60; 4, Franklinville 56; 5, Olmsted 50.50; 6, Olean 45; 7, Portville 33; 8, V-Addison 31; 9, Randolph 21; 10, V-Cuba-Rushford 21; 11, Otto-Eldred (Pa.) 0.50.

Girls individual results

100: Miquela Hunter (Olmsted) 13.13. 1500: Isabella Painter (V-Addison) 5:13.47. 4x100: Olmsted 52.68. 4x200: Pioneer 1:53.53. 4x400: Pioneer 4:20.82. 4x800: V-Addison 10:41.53. Distance Medley: V-Addison 11:35.24. 4x110 Shuttle Hurdle: Allegany-Limestone 54.54. HJ: Hunter Ricke (Coudersport) 5-8. PV: Grant Fox (Olean) 12-0. LJ: Jesse Bennett (Otto-Eldred) 20-5. TJ: Bennett (Otto-Eldred) 42-9.50. SP: Patrick Walsh (Allegany-Limestone) 43-3.50. D: Michael Nye (Allegany-Limestone) 129-6.

Saturday’s games

Depew Relays

Boys results

Team: 1, Lancaster 105; 2, Cheektowaga 91; 3, Lockport 65; 4, Depew 37.5; 5, Lew-Port 36; 6, Clarence 33; 7, Holland 23; 8, Niagara Falls 16; 9, Williamsville South 12; 10, Tonawanda 11.5; 11, Lake Shore 7.5; 12, Akron 6; 13, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 3; 14, I-Prep/Grover 0.5.

Individual: 1600: David Russo (Depew) 4:47.85; 3000 Steeplechase: Andrew Perreault (Lew-Port) 10:00.33; 4x100: Lancaster (Cooper Zak, Brady Owczarczak, Dylan Trommetter, Ethan Jurkowski) 46.25; 4x200: Lancaster (Zach Brainard, Elijah Kerner, Zak, Owczarczak) 1:35.43; 4x400: Cheektowaga (Robert Bragg, Daron Mulkey, Lamar Reeves, Noah Williams) 3:45.04; 4x800: Niagara Falls (Ryan Washcalus, Zachariah Rhodes, Kyle Campbell, Zen Capton) 9:12.46; 4x1600: Clarence (Grey Conover, Dan Daddario, John Insinna, Nate Lange) 19:28.94; 1600 Sprint Medley: Lancaster (Matt Skakal, Jared Rogalski, Brainard, Kerner) 3:43.62; Distance Medley: Lockport (Josh Ferraro, Tranx Caubang, Lucas Powley, Ramsey Ross) 11:19.32; 4x100 Shuttle Hurdle: Cheektowaga (Alex Bryant, Seth Conner, Reeves, Andrew Reichert) 1:07.15; HJ: Aiden Zerkowski (Lancaster) 5-10; LJ: Matt Nowak (Lancaster) 20-3; TJ: Jonathan Litten (Niagara Falls) 41-0. SP: John Surdej (Lancaster) 53-2; D: Andy Pietrantoni (Lancaster) 134-4.

Girls results

Team: 1, Lew-Port 67; 2, Lancaster 53; 3, Holland 50; 4, Akron 47.5; 5, Williamsville South 45; 6, Williamsville North 44; 7, Cheektowaga 39; 8, Lockport 37; 9, Depew 15; 10, Clarence 14; 11, Nardin 13; 12, Lake Shore 12.5; 13, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4; 14, Niagara Falls 3.

Individual: 1500: Ariya Roberts (Williamsville North) 5:15.22; 2000 Steeplechase: Margo Henley (Akron) 7:41.62; 4x100: Lancaster (Ava Gervan, Brianna Grazen, Amanda Konieczny, Ali Wojciechowski) 52.20; 4x200: Lancaster (Grazen, Lauren Bish, Sarina Hanger, Konieczny) 1:52.32; 4x400: Williamsville South (Amberlee Robertson, Molly Moore, Sarah Cook, Maxine Wishman) 4:29.29; 4x800: Akron (Henley, Alison Hoerner, Kayla Murray, Lauren Wagner) 11:19.71; 4x1600: Williamsville North (Olivia Moran, Meadow Wistner, Rachel Truskinovsky, Roberts) 24:26.54; 1600 Sprint Medley: Holland (Riley Jones, Kaitlyn Bulega, Kalei Winter, Caitlin Caltagirone) 4:32.52; Distance Medley: Lew-Port (Caterina Martineau, Catherine Bautista, Sierra Wilson, Claire Skowronski) 13:55.18; 4x100 Shuttle Hurdle: Holland (Winter, Jayna Galley, Sarah Pawig, Emily Hereth) 1:10.51; HJ: Lauren McGrath (Lew-Port) 5-0; LJ: Ally Alvira (Cheektowaga) 16-1.50; SP: Natalia Surdej (Lancaster) 34-6; D: Kaylee Guy (Williamsville South) 102-11.

West Seneca West Early Bird Classic

Boys results

Team: 1, Alden 67; 2, West Seneca West 64; 3, St. Joe’s 59; 4, Starpoint 57; 5, Grand Island 43; 6, West Seneca East 41; 7, Williamsville North 39; 8, Tapestry 36; 9, Kenmore West 32; 10, Williamsville East 29; 11, Sweet Home 17; 11, Canisius 17; 13, Cardinal O’Hara 16; 14, Cleveland Hill 17; 15, Buffalo Science 11.

Individual: 100: Peter Borzillieri (West Seneca West) 11.33; 200: Ethan Majewski (Starpoint) 23.79; 400: Jeremy Jeziorski (Alden) 52.65; 800: Ryan Buzby (Grand Island) 2:05.98; 1600: Josh Glaub (West Seneca East) 4:38.78; 3200: Tom Appenheimer (Cardinal O’Hara) 10:24.01; 110H: Mark Marrelli (Kenmore West) 16.96; 400H: Marrelli (Kenmore West) 1:02.03; 4x100: St. Joe’s (Vincent Christiano, Robert Russell, Jack Ohle, David Morgan) 46.12; 4x400: West Seneca West (Zachary Sigman, Matthew Balogh, Tyler Fogarty, James Cycon) 4:01.51; 4x800: West Seneca West (Joseph Brown, John Archilla, Tyler Bishop, Maxwell Peck) 9:33.25; 4x800 Double: West Seneca West (Brown, Balogh, Bishop, Christian Ruiz) 8:27.94; HJ: Nathan Lang (Starpoint) 5-8; PV: Matt Schuh (Alden) 10-0; LJ: Alex Leigh (Alden) 20-0.75; TJ: Leigh (Alden) 39-8.25; SP: Mike Parisse (Starpoint) 45-9.75; D: Tyler Doty (St. Joe’s) 151-6.

Girls results

Team: 1, West Seneca West 134; 2, III-Tully 82; 3, Starpoint 72.5; 4, Kenmore West 48.5; 5, Tapestry 27; 6, Grand Island 34; 7, Alden 33; 8, Cleveland Hill 25; 9, Sacred Heart 21; 10, Frontier 20; 11, Park 16; 12, Cardinal O’Hara 14; 12, Williamsville East 14; 14, Sweet Home 10; 14, Springville 10; 16, West Seneca East 9; 17, Mount Mercy 1; 17, Nichols 1.

Individual: 100: Jessica Whitfield (Grand Island) 14.08; 200: Nia Stevens (Tapestry) 27.53; 400: Anna Rybczynski (West Seneca West) 1:01.07; 800: Rybczynski (West Seneca West) 2:23.49; 1500: Heather Bugenhagen (Starpoint) 5:12.65; 3000: Brooke Rauber (III-Tully) 10:21.49; 100H: Christina Wende (Kenmore West) 16.24; 400H: Nina Vadala (West Seneca West) 1:17.87; 4x100: Tapestry (Taylor Hunter, Stevens, Mirielle Ngoopos, Nevaeh Parker) 51.58; 4x400: Frontier (Allison Cline, Kelly Reinhard, Claire Kruszka, Gwyneth Goldowski) 4:35.80; 4x800: III-Tully (Rauber, Jessica Donald, Gabby Moncada, Lily Fowler-Conner) 10:39.52; 4x800 Double: Sacred Heart (Tierney Tumiel, Anna Brach, Erin Hardick, Lauren McCrae) 10:34.19. HJ: Whitfield (Grand Island) 4-6, Erica O’Connor (Alden) 4-6; PV: Mackenzie Delles (III-Tully) 9-0. LJ: Wende (Kenmore West) 15-9. TJ: Wende (Kenmore West) 34-7.50. SP: Maryma Akaic (Tapestry) 33-0.75. D: Shea Warren (Park) 88-7; 1500 Race Walk: Corrin Sacilowski (Springville) 7:35.68.

There are no comments - be the first to comment