Share this article

print logo

Area colleges (April 29)

Area colleges

Saturday’s results

BASEBALL

Niagara 18-9, Saint Peter’s 5-1

N (Game 1): Julian Gallup 2-3, 4 R, 2B, 4 RBIs; Peter Battaglia 2-6, 2B, 4 RBIs; Cody Eckerson 7 IP, 11 Ks

N (14-22, 6-8) (Game 2): Trevor McCauley 1-4, 2B, 3 RBIs

Canisius 7-12, Rider 3-13

C (Game 1): Ryan Stekl 2-4, 4 RBIs; J.P. Stevenson 7 IP, 5 H, 2 ER

C (23-16, 11-6) (Game 2): Liam Wilson 2-5, 2 R, 2 HR, 4 RBIs; Conner Morro 2-4, 3 R, HR, 3 RBIs

George Washington 11, St. Bonaventure 4

SB (9-24, 5-11): Jake Foden 1-3, 3B, 2 RBIs

Fredonia 7-3, Plattsburgh 6-2

F (Game 1): J.T. Angora 2-3, 2 RBIs

F (17-12, 7-10) (Game 2): Derek Fie 2-4, 2B, RBI; Nicholas Lawlor CG 1-hitter, 3 Ks

ECC 13-7, Corning CC 3-2

ECC (Game 1): Kevin Walter 2-3, 2B, 4 RBIs

ECC (18-12, 10-4) (Game 2): Anthony Hernandez 2-4, HR, 3 RBIs

Niagara CCC 8, Tompkins-Cortland CC 3, second game ccd.

Jamestown CC at Broome CC (2), ccd.

SOFTBALL

Ohio 17-8, UB 0-0, both games 5 inn.

Rider at Niagara (2), ppd.

Monmouth 17-9, Canisius 6-1, first game 5 inn., second game 6 inn.

C (Game 1): Brittany Sockwell 1-2, HR, 2 RBIs

C (9-30, 5-7) (Game 2): Denver Keller HR

Rhode Island 3-6, St. Bonaventure 2-4

SB (Game 1): Elizabeth Enovitch HR; Hailey Blencowe, Grace Perechinsky RBI each

SB (10-29, 3-15) (Game 2): McKenna Holtz 3-3, 3 R, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs, Grace Perechinsky 2 RBIs

Oswego 7-3, Buffalo State 3-2, first game 9 inn.

BS (Game 1): Danielle Szymkowiak 2-5, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs

BS (11-18, 9-9) (Game 2): Danielle Szymkowiak 1-3, 2B

Medaille 4-2, Franciscan 2-7

M (Game 1): Laura Kratzke CG 2-hitter, 9 Ks

M (17-11, 10-4) (Game 2): Sharon Trigilio 2-3, 2B, RBI

Hilbert 17, Mt. Aloysius 15, second game ppd.

H (14-12): Jenna Castricone 2-3, 4 R, HR, 6 RBIs; Melanie Basile 3-4, 3 R, 2B, 2 HR, 5 RBIs

Cortland 10, Fredonia 5, second game ppd.

F (11-23-1, 4-13): Makenzie Keeler 2-3, HR

Onondaga CC at Niagara CCC (2), 1 p.m.

MEN’S LACROSSE

SUNY Cobleskill 22, Medaille 4

M (1-10, 0-8): Tyler Fales 2g, Jake Rush g-a

Hilbert 16, Cazenovia 9

H (9-5, 6-2): Edward Mathias 6g-a, Jimmy Duffy 3g-3a

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Richmond 13, St. Bonaventure 5

SB (0-17, 0-9): Ashley Easterday 3g, Kyra O’Gorman g-a

Cortland 18, Buffalo State 6

BS (7-10, 3-5): Christina Krowel 2g-a, Elyse Stark 16 saves

Medaille 14, Keuka 13

M (13-3, 8-1): Emma Campagna 4g-3a, Macayla Berry 5g

Wells 19, Hilbert 6

H (1-14, 0-9): Brooklynn Gormel, Aaryonah Vaughn 2g each

Oneonta 22, Fredonia 7

F (2-13, 1-6): Casey Villagomez 3g-a, Madeline Haney 2g

Monroe CC 24, ECC 5

ECC (4-3, 3-2): Brianna Fridmann 2g

MAAC First Round

4-Canisius 17, 5-Niagara 7

C (10-8): Jen Reininger 6g; Allie Stewart 4g

N (8-10): Rachel MacCheyne 2g

MEN’S TENNIS

MAC Championship

at Miller Tennis Center

1-Western Michigan 4, 2-UB 2

WOMEN’S TENNIS

MAC Semifinals

at Muncie, Ind.

1-UB 4, 4-Bowling Green 1

MAAC Semifinals

at West Windsor, N.J.

1-Quinnipiac 4, 4-Niagara 0

GOLF

Atlantic 10 Championships

at Orlando, Fla.

Team: 1, Davidson 594; 10, St. Bonaventure 636.

Individual: 1, Mike Blasey (Davidson) 144; 24, Danny Gianniny (St. Bonaventure) 155.

There are no comments - be the first to comment