Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 27)

Baseball

Thursday’s games

ECIC I

West Seneca West 10, Jamestown 3

WSW (3-5,1-3): Evan Benkleman WP (9Ks); Anthony Dejoseph 3RBIs; Connor Reinlander 2-4, 2RBIs

Frontier 10, Williamsville North 6

F (1-2, 1-2): Connor Eisenmann WP, 6.1 IP; Dan Dlugosz & Brian Pienta 3 hits each

ECIC II

Williamsville South 11, Starpoint 6

WS (4-2, 3-1): Nick Huber 3-4, HR, 4 RBIs; Ben Phillips 2-4, 3 RBIs

S: Aaron Chase HR

ECIC III

Maryvale 6, Springville 5

M (4-1, 3-0): DeAnte Mecca 3 IP, ER, 4 Ks; Connor Desiderio WP, 2 IP, 2 Ks

East Aurora 10, Pioneer 3

EA (2-1): Kellan Wittman WP (6Ks); Lucas McClaren 2RBIs; Jeremy Kruger 2RBIs

ECIC IV

Eden 11, Cleveland Hill 2

E (2-3, 2-3): Martin Barnack WP, CG, 10 Ks; Evan Kelly 3-4, 2B, 4 RBIs

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 5, Kenmore West 0

GI (4-1,4-1): Art Meaney CG (7Ks); John Griffin 3-4, 2b, 2RBIs; Steven Puffpaff 1-4, 2-run HR

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 13, Barker 1

RH (6-1,4-1): Walker Samanaka WP, 9 Ks); Jabob Bruning 3 hits, 2 runs; Charlie Brigham 2 hits, 2 RBIs

Wilson 13, Newfane 6

W (2-2, 2-1): Ian Evans 3 hits

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 3, Silver Creek/Forestville 0

F (5-1, 5-0): Derrick Walters WP, 13 Ks; Seth Schrader 2 2Bs

Dunkirk 5, Maple Grove 1

D (4-5,3-3): Peyton Ahlstom CG 4-hitter (12Ks)

Nonleague

Ellicottville 14, Archbishop Walsh 1

E (3-5): Frank Neff 3-3, 2B, 4 RBIs; Steven Rowland 3-5, 2B, 3 RBIs

WNY Maritime 13, Hutch-Tech 1

WNY (2-1): John Blevins WP, CG, 6 Ks

Clarence 8, St. Francis 7

C (7-1): Alex Croff 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Jack Putney 2 hits

Friday’s games

Cornell Cup I

City Honors at Burgard, 4:30 p.m.

Cornell Cup II

Lafayette at da Vinci, 4:30 p.m.

McKinley at MST Seneca, 4:30 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Olmsted at South Park, 4:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at St. Francis, 4 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at Canisius, 4:30 p.m.

Timon at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:30 p.m.

Nichols at St. Francis, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Clarence, 4:45 p.m.

Frontier at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

Orchard Park at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Wmsv. South at West Sen. East, 4:30 p.m.

Williamsville East at Starpoint, 4:45 p.m.

Sweet Home at Amherst, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at East Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Cheektowaga, 4:45 p.m.

Iroquois at Springville, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Depew at Lackawanna, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Eden at JFK, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

Nia. Falls at North Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port vs. North Tonawanda

at Washuta Park, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Barker at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Newfane at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Randolph at Portville, 4:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Franklinville at North Collins, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Silver Creek at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Brocton at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Clymer at Sherman, ppd.

Nonleague

Pine Valley vs. Catt./Little Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Lancaster at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

Softball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 11, Cardinal O’Hara 1

SH (2-2, 2-2): Cassy Bell WP, 10 Ks; Gianna Fazzolari 2-3, 2B, 3 RBIs

ECIC I

Williamsville North 2, Clarence 1

WN (7-1): Sara Parzrch CG (5Ks); Abby Vincent 2B

ECIC II

Williamsville East 9, Starpoint 0

WE (6-2, 4-1): Kara Leone CG 1-hitter; Maddy Miske 2-4, 2B, 3 RBIs

ECIC IV

Eden 16, Holland 0

E (8-3, 8-0): Lydia Kobie 3-3, Rachel Nordblum HR

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 5, Grand Island 4

KW (5-3, 5-3): Abby Borkowski 7 Ks; Lydia Serrano 2 hits, 2 runs

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 20, Barker 0

RH (6-0, 6-0): Sam Choate CG, 7 Ks, 2 RBIs, 3 runs; Ashley Hill 3 RBIs, 3 runs

CCAA East 1

Randolph 10, Salamanca 3

R (4-6, 2-1): Savannah Rhodes 3 hits, 2B, 4 IP, no hits allowed

CCAA East 2

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 4, Frewsburg 0

C (4-3,3-0): Emma Rupp CG 4-hitter (11Ks), 3B; Lexi Wuls HR

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake 2, Southwestern 0

Dunkirk 16, Falconer 1

D (8-2, 5-0): Kaitlyn Davis & Emma Newtona 4 hits each

Fredonia 4, Silver Creek 0

F (5-1, 4-1): Madison Marsh CG 3-hitter, 9 Ks, 0 BBs

Dunkirk 11, Maple Grove 1

D (9-2, 6-0): Kymi Nance 4 hits, HR; Emilee Hanlon 2 hits, 2B

CCAA West 2

Cassadaga Valley 8, Clymer 2

CV (5-0,2-0): Holly Crandall 3B, 3RBIs

Thompson Trophy

Lafayette 9-5, Riverside 4-3

Nonleague

Williamsville South 10, Mount St. Mary 7

WS: Katie Quagliana 3-4, 2 1Bs, 2B, 2 RBIs; Jenna Woods 3-4, 3 2Bs, 2 RBIs

Maryvale 12, Medina 10

Ma (2-1): Christie McGee-Ross 3 runs, HR, 2B; Ashley Smith 4-4, 4 RBIs; Karli Murray 4-4, 2 3Bs, 3 runs

Friday’s games

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Lancaster at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

Frontier at Jamestown, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Wmsv. South at West Sen. East, 4:30 p.m.

Sweet Home at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

Hamburg at Williamsville East, 7 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at East Aurora, 4:45 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Maryvale, 4:45 p.m.

Iroquois at Springville, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Eden at JFK, 5 p.m.

Lackawanna at Depew, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

CSAT vs. Lockport (2)

at Expressway Park, 4 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Nia. Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Olean at Allegany-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

Randolph at Portville, 5 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Franklinville at North Collins, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Chaut. Lake at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Mount St. Mary vs. Tapestry

at Shoshone Park, 4 p.m.

Forestville at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Mercy vs. City Honors

at Delaware Park, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 13, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6

N (5-2): Jake Bair 3g

St. Joe’s 20, Canisius 2

SJ (6-2, 4-0): Kellen Pullera 6g-2a, Casey Kelly & Hunter Parucki 4g-2a

Class C

Eden 17, Grand Island 6

East Aurora 8, West Seneca East 6

EA (4-2, 2-2): Drew Kenny 3g, Hunter Czora 2g-a

Class D

Akron 18, Gowanda 9

A (5-1, 5-0): Nelson Logan 2g-10a, Owen Hill 6g-5a

Medina 19, Salamanca 7

M (4-3, 3-2): Brendan Luthart 6g-3a, Christian Silversmith 6g

Friday’s games

Nonleague

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Clarence at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Akron at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. City Honors

at Riverside, 5:15 p.m.

V-Aquinas at Canisius, 6 p.m.

Frontier at North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Lancaster at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Class A

Lancaster 17, Niagara Falls 0

L (3-2, 1-1): Jordan Rokitka 5g, Natalie Lian 4g

Class B

Niagara-Wheatfield 8, Williamsville North 4

NW (2-1, 1-1): Jocelyn Fike 4g, Erin Wegrzyn 3g

Frontier 14, West Seneca West 8

F (4-0-1): Taylor Gehen 5g-3a, Katie Dlugosz 4g

Class C

Williamsville East 13, Iroquois 8

WE (3-5, 1-1): Tess Ford 4g-a, Heather Greenway 2g-2a

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Sem. at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Orchard Park at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Class C

Lew-Port at Lake Shore, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Sweet Home, 4:45 p.m.

Iroquois at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

Wmsv. South at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Class D

Gowanda at Salamanca, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Nichols at McDowell (Pa.), 4:45 p.m.

East Aurora at Springville, 4:45 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at Eden, 7 p.m.

Track & field

Friday’s games

Allegany-Limestone Gator Relays, 4 p.m.

Dunkirk Invitational, 4 p.m.

Boys track & field

Late Wednesday

Cardinal O’Hara 108, Christian Central 4

Cardinal O’Hara 88, Timon-St. Jude 25

Cardinal O’Hara 53, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 51

CO: Tommy Appenheimer 1,600 (5:01), 800 (2:13), 3,000 (10:40)

Thursday’s Games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 85, Canisius 29

SJ: Tyler Doty SP (48-5), D (137-10); Anthony McCarley 100 (11.3), 200 (23.3)

C: Lucas Beyer 1600 (4:47), 3200 (10:29)

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 82, North Tonawanda 66

Niagara Wheatfield 83, Kenmore West 58

NW: Alex Shaver 100 (12.3), 200 (24.5)

KW: Mark Marrelli 110H (16.9), 400H (59.5); Makhi Morgan SP (38-1), Discus (133-7)

Niagara-Orleans
Newfane 103, Roy-Hart 33

N: Andrew Boudeman 100 (12.2), LJ (18-2), TJ (39-1); Reese Casinelli 400 (54.0), 200 (22.9); Samuel Auernhamer 1600 (4:56), 3200 (10:43)

Barker 98.5, Akron 42.5

B: Ian Dilorenzo 3200 (11:21.7), 110H (15.9), 400H (102.4); Dominic Clemente 400 (54.4), 200 (23.9); Anthony Leising PV (10-0), TJ (33-1)

A: Marcus Kenline SP (38-2), D (116-2)

Buffalo Public Schools

Bennett 54, Riverside 45

Bennett 58, I Prep 41

Bennett 60, Performing Arts 27

Riverside 57, I Prep 39

Riverside 59, Performing Arts 35

I Prep 54, Performing Arts 34

B: Lamont Pulliam 100 (11.3), 200 (25.1)

R: Messiah Rice 110H (21.6), 400H (1:16.8)

Hutch Tech 97, East 21

Hutch Tech 100, Middle College 20

Hutch Tech 99, Burgard 18

East 51, Middle College 48

East 44, Burgard 35

Middle College 49, Burgard 43

HT: Sembel Koshi 1600 (5:12.8), 3200 (11:18.1)

E: Dylan Williams 200 (24.5), LJ (17-8)

McKinley 63, City Honors 48

McKinley 86, Lafayette 25

McKinley 88, da Vinci 17

City Honors 69, Lafayette 38

City Honors 80, da Vinci 15

Lafayette 63, da Vinci 18

M: Ngenda Elias 100 (11.7), LJ (20-8.5)

CH: Adam Vankerhove 1600 (5:31.4), 3200 (12:19.7)

Olmsted 72, Seneca 36

Olmsted 81, Emerson 31

Olmsted 84, South Park 22

Seneca 50, Emerson 46

Seneca 52, South Park 35

Emerson 47, South Park 32

O: Milton Tarpen 800 (2:30.5), TJ (35-1.5), Kevin Zimmer 1600 (5:58.4), 3200 (12:29.1)

Girls track & field

Late Wednesday

Cardinal O’Hara 72, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 30

Cardinal O’Hara 80, Mount Mercy 23

Mount Mercy 61, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 43

CO: Alyssa Harrington TJ (33-7.5), 100 (13.5), 200 (28.6); Jill Phillips 1,500 (6:00), 800 (3:00), 3,000 (13:02)

Thursday’s Games

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 87, Grand Island 51

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 103, Roy-Hart 37

N: Kim Goerss 1500 (5:31), 800 (2:35), 3000 (11:47); Stephanie Nicholas SP (26-4), D (69-11)

Akron 92.5, Barker 48.5)

A: Hailey Hall 100 (12.6), HJ (4-6), 200 (27.3)

Boys tennis

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 5, Gow 0

ECIC I

Wmsv. North 4, Frontier 1

Clarence 4, West Seneca 1

ECIC II

Hamburg 4, Wmsv. South 1

Starpoint 3, Sweet Home 2

ECIC III

Lake Shore 3, Pioneer 2

Springville 5, Eden 0

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 4, Lockport 1

Grand Island 4, Lew-Port 1

CCAA East

Southwestern 3, Allegany-Limestone 2

Nonleague

Lancaster 5, Alden 0

Springville 5, Eden 0

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 5, Mount St. Mary 0

Co-ed tennis

Dr. Bapst Series

I-Prep/Grover 5, City Honors 3

There are no comments - be the first to comment