Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 26)

Baseball

Wednesday’s games

Cornell Cup I

Olmsted at Burgard, ppd.

Hutch-Tech at McKinley, ppd.

Cornell Cup II

Riverside at Emerson, ppd.

da Vinci at Middle Early College, ppd.

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 6-16, Cardinal O’Hara 1-0

SJ (Game 1): Alex D’Anniballe CG win, 7 Ks; Jack Gilbert 3-3, HR, 3 RBIs

SJ (6-1, 4-0) (Game 2): Alex Depczynski CG 1-hitter, 7 Ks; Will Hearn 2 hits, 2B, 3 RBIs

Canisius at Niagara Catholic, no report

St. Francis at Nichols, ppd.

ECIC I

West Seneca West 4, Frontier 1, susp.

Suspended after second inning (rain)

Williamsville North at Jamestown, ppd.

Lancaster at Orchard Park, ppd.

ECIC II

Amherst at West Seneca East, ppd.

Hamburg at Williamsville East, ppd.

ECIC III

Springville at Cheektowaga, ppd.

Maryvale at East Aurora, ppd.

Iroquois at Lake Shore, ppd.

ECIC IV

Eden at Depew, ppd.

Lackawanna at Holland, ppd.

Tonawanda at JFK, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield at Grand Island, ppd.

Lockport at Niagara Falls, ppd.

Kenmore West at North Tonawanda, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Albion, no report

Wilson at Newfane, ppd.

CCAA East 1

North Collins 7, Ellicottville 2

NC (8-0, 3-0): Tanner Loretto HR

Allegany-Limestone 2, Portville 1

Pine Valley at Franklinville, no report

Gowanda at Olean, no report

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Westfield, ppd.

Nonleague

Lew-Port at Clarence, ppd.

WNY Maritime at I-Prep/Grover, ppd.

City Honors at MST Seneca, ppd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at Cardinal O’Hara, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Jamestown at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Frontier at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Starpoint, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Springville at Maryvale, 4:30 p.m.

East Aurora at Pioneer, 5:15 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Cleveland Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Kenmore West, 4:45 p.m.

at Washuta Park, Lewiston

Nia.-Wheatfield vs. Lew-Port (2), 4:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Newfane at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Frewsburg at Cattaraugus/LV, 4:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Southwestern at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Creek/For. at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Maple Grove, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Cassadaga Valley at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Ellicottville at Archbishop Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

WNY Maritime at Hutch-Tech, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Clarence at St. Francis, 4:45 p.m.

McKinley at Akron, 5 p.m.

Lake Shore at Williamsville South, ppd.

Softball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Mount Mercy, ppd.

Sacred Heart at Mount St. Mary, ppd.

Niagara Catholic at Nardin, ppd.

ECIC I

Frontier at West Seneca West, no report

Lancaster at Orchard Park, ppd.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Starpoint, ppd.

Hamburg at Williamsville East, ppd.

ECIC III

Springville at Cheektowaga, ppd.

Maryvale at East Aurora, ppd.

Iroquois at Lake Shore, ppd.

ECIC IV

Eden at Depew, ppd.

Lackawanna at Holland, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at Lockport, ppd.

Grand Island at Niagara-Wheatfield, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Roy-Hart, ppd.

CCAA East 1

Olean 12, Gowanda 5

O (4-5, 3-0): Mariah Moses 2B, 3B; Justine Brooks 3-RBI 3B

Portville at Allegany-Limestone, no report

Salamanca at Randolph, no report

CCAA East 2

North Collins 12, Ellicottville 7

NC (5-2, 1-1): Alexa English 2-3, R; Brianna Krawczyk 2-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs; Rebecca Cyrek 2-4, RBI

Franklinville at Pine Valley, ppd.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Brocton, ppd.

Nonleague

Forestville at Panama, ppd.

V-Wellsville at Pioneer, ppd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at Sacred Heart, 4:15 p.m.

Nichols at Christian Central, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Clarence, 4:45 p.m.

Jamestown at Frontier, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Starpoint, 4:45 p.m.

Amherst at West Seneca East, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Lake Shore, 4:45 p.m.

ECIC IV

Depew at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Holland at Eden, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at North Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

CSAT at Kenmore East, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk at Falconer, 4 p.m.

Thompson Trophy

MST Seneca at Buffalo Arts, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Frewsburg at Cattaraugus/LV, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Southwestern at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Fredonia, 4:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Maple Grove, 6 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Cassadaga Valley at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Thompson Trophy

Emerson at da Vinci, 4:30 p.m.

McKinley at Hutch-Tech, 4:30 p.m.

Riverside at Lafayette, 4:30 p.m.

Olmsted at Middle Early College, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

City Honors at Mount Mercy, 4:30 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Mount St. Mary, 4:45 p.m.

Medina at Maryvale, 5 p.m.

Fredonia at Jamestown, ppd.

Boys lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Class B

Hamburg 11, Williamsville North 5

H (6-2): Brett Chiodo 3g-2a, Brock Schneider 4g, Mason Lavelle 5 saves

Nonleague

Clarence 19, North Tonawanda 1

C (5-2): Justin Basile 4g-3a, Cam Swantek 3g-a

Lancaster 17, Niagara-Wheatfield 3

L (5-1): Alex Reimer 6g-3a, Ben Napieralski 4g-a, Bryce Benham 10 ground balls

Sweet Home 10, City Honors 2

SH (3-3): Matt Culp 3g-2a, Lucas Marshall 3g-a, Joe Torrillo g-2a

Orchard Park at Wmsv. East, no report

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Nichols, 5 p.m.

Canisius at St. Joe’s, 5 p.m.

Class C

Grand Island at Eden, 5 p.m.

Depew at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

East Aurora at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Amherst at Williamsville South, 7 p.m.

Class D

Medina at Salamanca, 5 p.m.

Nonleague

Wilson at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 10, Sacred Heart 4

MSM (3-1, 1-0): Lois Garlow 4g-4a, Margaret Merigold 2g-a, Cassie Lippert 2g

Class C

West Seneca East 9, Grand Island 5

WSE (2-3): Briana Sweeney 4g-a, Amanda Weiner 13 saves

Williamsville South 9, Lew-Port 2

WS (1-2, 1-0): Ivy Carey, Emily Shea 2g each

Class D

Springville at Eden, no report

Nonleague

Nichols 14, Lockport 9

N (4-1): Scotia Snyder 6g, TaNia Cunningham 3g-3a, Anabel Gicewicz 2g-4a

L (1-5): Ella Wroblewski 4g

East Aurora at Salamanca, no report

Today’s games

Class A

Niagara Falls at Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

Class B

Wmsv. North at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca West at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at North Tonawanda, 7:30 p.m.

Class C

Williamsville East at Iroquois, 4:45 p.m.

Boys track

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 113.5, Lake Shore 27.5

C: Seth Fonda 1600 (4:47), 3200 (10:50).

ECIC V

Eden 88, JFK 53

E: George Mecca 400H (1:01), PV (9-6); Gavin Hill 1600 (5:05), 3200 (10:59).

J: Chase Gross 400 (50.9), 200, 100 (11.4); John Forrester LJ (19-9), HJ (5-4).

Girls track

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 84, Lake Shore 57

C: Jayla Moss 100 (12.8), 200 (28.9); Ally Alvira 100H (17.6), 400H (1:14), LJ (16-3), TJ (34-10).

LS: Ally Ziudema 1500 (5:11), 3000 (13:08).

Buffalo Public Schools

Meet 1

Hutch-Tech 99, Lafayette 12

Hutch-Tech 101, I-Prep/Grover 7

Hutch-Tech 101, MST Seneca 8

Lafayette 59, I-Prep/Grover 28

Lafayette 64, MST Seneca 26

I-Prep/Grover 25, MST Seneca 25

HT: Nisa Raqib 100 (12.6), 200 (27.3); Dion Watson 1500 (6:13.1), 3000 (13:33.3)

Meet 2

Olmsted 73, McKinley 39

Olmsted 92, Buffalo Arts 20

Olmsted 100, Burgard 10

McKinley 66, Buffalo Arts 35

McKinley 88, Burgard 12

Buffalo Arts 73, Burgard 15

O: Angelina Sutton 800 (2:50.7), 1500 (6:03.7).

M: Markira Garner 100 (12.5), 200 (26.5).

Meet 3

da Vinci 61, Emerson 41

da Vinci 71, Middle Early College 22

da Vinci 83, Bennett 10

Emerson 54, Middle Early College 28

Emerson 70, Bennett 13

Middle Early College 41, Bennett 25

D: Sydney Cooke 1500 (6:21.8), 3000 (14:07.8).

E: Lendia Herring 200 (28.9), HJ (4-4).

Meet 4

South Park 58, City Honors 38

South Park 51, East 33

South Park 57, Riverside 10

City Honors 45, East 35

City Honors 51, Riverside 10

East 44, Riverside 12

SP: Lola Falaiye 100H (27.1), HJ (3-6).

CH: Ryan James 400 (1:13.3), 800 (2:48.8).

Independent

St. Mary’s/Deaf 41, Maritime 30, Falk 6

SM: Kiony Alvira-Juardo LJ (13-6.5), TJ (28-6.5), 1500 (7:28); Cameron Cole SP (25-3), D (62-0).

Boys tennis

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 5, Niagara Catholic 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment