Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 25)

Baseball

Tuesday’s games

Cornell Cup I

Hutch-Tech 14, South Park 2

HT (2-2, 2-1): Rowen Garry WP, 3B; Martin Espinal 3 RBIs

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 13, Niagara Catholic 0

SJ (4-1, 3-0): Elliot Widenor WP, 4 IP, 9 Ks; Nick Falbo 2 hits, 3 RBIs

ECIC II

Williamsville East 15, West Seneca East 6

WE (5-0, 5-0): Drew Elliott 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Mike Wolf 3 hits

Hamburg 5, Amherst 4

H (3-1, 3-0): Jack Migliore WP, 2B, RBI; Jake Storey save; Louie Reczek 2 hits, GW-RBI

ECIC III

Pioneer 7, Springville 5

P (3-2, 2-1): Pat Fontaine 4 RBIs; Dilan Kessler 3 hits, 2 R

East Aurora 10, Cheektowaga 4

EA (1-1): Alex Baase 5-5, HR; Dominic Zittel, Lucas Juliano 3 RBIs each

ECIC IV

Holland 14, Alden 0

H: Nolan Perry WP, CG, 10 Ks; Jon Staniszewski 3-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI

Tonawanda 11, Eden 8

T (3-1, 3-0): Anthony Angello WP in relief, 4 RBIs; Jake Eiss go-ahead 2-run 1B

Depew 13, JFK 3

D (2-2, 2-0): AJ Hammer 5.1 IP, 5 Ks; Evan Dlugosz 2-4, 2B, 4 RBIs; Zac Buck 1-3, 3 RBIs

Lackawanna 1, Cleveland Hill 0 (8)

L (4-1, 1-1): Chris Swiatek CG 2-hitter, 18 Ks, 2B; Zack Pellinger GW run

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 8, North Tonawanda 2

L: Carson Tatro 6.2 IP, 5 hits, 1 ER, 9 Ks; Nick Cascia 2 hits, RBI; Alex Drake 2 RBI

Niagara-Wheatfield 15, Kenmore East 7

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 11, Albion 7

A (6-0, 5-0): Stephen Wagner 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Jake Cummings 2 hits, 3 RBIs, 3 SB

CCAA East 1

Olean 8, Randolph 3

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 7, Falconer 2

CCAA West 2

Clymer 19, Panama 3

Nonleague

Brocton 8, Gowanda 7 (8)

Silver Creek/Frstvlle 7, Chautauqua Lake 3

SC: Spencer Harford, Sam Mullen combined 3-hitter; Sam Mullen 3-3, 2 RBIs

West Seneca West vs. City Honors, ppd.

Fredonia at Jamestown, ppd.

Amherst at Pioneer, ppd.

Depew at Springville, ppd.

Silver Creek/Forestville at Westfield, ppd.

Today’s games

Cornell Cup I

Olmsted at Burgard, 4:30 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at McKinley, 4:30 p.m.

Cornell Cup II

Riverside at Emerson, 4:30 p.m.

da Vinci at Middle Early College, 4:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Joe’s, 3:30 p.m.

Canisius at Niagara Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Frontier at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Jamestown, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Starpoint, 4:30 p.m.

Amherst at West Seneca East, 4:45 p.m.

Hamburg at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Springville at Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.

Maryvale at East Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Cleveland Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Eden at Depew, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West at N. Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Roy-Hart, 4 p.m.

Akron at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Wilson at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Portville at Allegany-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Cattaraugus/LV, 4:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

North Collins at Ellicottville, 5 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Fredonia at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Falconer at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Cassadaga Valley at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Brocton at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

Sherman at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

WNY Maritime at I-Prep/Grover, 4:30 p.m.

City Honors at MST Seneca, 4:30 p.m.

Lew-Port at Clarence, 4:45 p.m.

Softball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 14, Cardinal O’Hara 0

MSM (5-0, 1-0): Sammy Hare 3-4, 3 R, HR, 4 RBIs; Jillian Fittry 3-4, 2 R, 2 RBIs

ECIC I

Orchard Park 7, Clarence 4

OP (5-1, 4-0): Megan Giese 2-3, 2B, 3B; Ashley Tanevski 2-3; Jaden Swiatek 2-4

Jamestown 5, West Seneca West 2

J (1-1, 1-1): Morgan Brightman CG win, 2-4, 2 R, 2B; Carly Hayes 1-2, R, 2B; Taylor Brightman 3 SB

ECIC II

West Seneca East 8, Sweet Home 0

WSE (2-1): Anilese Kelly CG 2-hitter, 15 Ks, 2-run HR; Samantha Kmiotek 3-4, 2 RBIs; Rachael Feurst 2-3, 2 RBIs

Williamsville South 13, Hamburg 7

WS: Gabby Presutti 3-5, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs; Kate Quagliana 4-5, HR, 3 RBIs

ECIC III

Pioneer 11, Springville 5

P (2-2, 2-2): Alex Buncy 4-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBIs; Cassie Thompson 2-4, 2B, HR, 4 RBIs; Paige Williams 2-3, HR, 2 RBIs

ECIC IV

Depew 12, Lackawanna 0

D: Annie DiPirro 2-3, 2B, 4 RBIs; Alyssa Nichy 2-3, 2 RBIs, SB

Eden 12, Alden 6

E (7-3, 6-0): Mattie Woodard, Kaitlyn Schmitz combined 9 Ks; Marissa Calloway 3-4, 2 RBIs

Depew 11, Lackawanna 0

D (3-4, 2-3): Annie DiPirro 2-3, HR, 3 RBIs; Jordyn Petyk 2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 12, CSAT 1

NW (5-0, 5-0): Taylor Benton 3-3, 3 RBIs; Jordan Grabar 3-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs; Leah Bailey WP, 4 Ks

Lew-Port 13, Kenmore East 2

LP: Riley Crum CG, 3-hitter, 10 Ks, HR, 3 RBI; Emma Waechter 2-2, 3B, 4 RBI

Kenmore West 5, North Tonawanda 4

KW: Abby Borkowski 3-4, 2 RBI; Lydia Serrano CG, WP, 7 Ks

Niagara-Wheatfield 16, CSAT 0

NW: Maddie Everts 3-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs; Mikaela Milleville 2-3, 5 RBIs

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 12, Newfane 0

Thompson Trophy

Buffalo Arts 38, South Park 4

da Vinci 5, Hutch-Tech 4

D (1-0, 1-0): Nghari Patterson CG, 12 Ks

Olmsted 23, Emerson 7

O: Gabriella McDuffie 2 HR, 7 RBI

Lafayette 19, MST Seneca 0

McKinley 19, Middle Early College 3

CCAA East 1

Olean 13, Randolph 2

O (3-5, 2-0): Kayla O’Connor 2-3, 2B, 3B, 4 RBIs

Portville 19, Salamanca 4

P: Karly Welty 4-5, 2B, 3B, 4 runs, 2 RBI; Kara Howard 3-4, 2B, run, RBI

CCAA East 2

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 12, Pine Valley 5

CLV (3-3, 2-0): Lexi Mikowicz CG win, 1B, RBI; Lexi Wulf 3B, 2 RBIs

PV (2-4, 0-3): Kayla Hohl 4 hits, 2 2B, 2 RBIs

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 17, Falconer 3

F (4-1, 3-1): Grace Mroczka WP, 4 IP, 2 H, 1 ER; Madison Marsh 2-3, HR; Kelly Gullo 3-4; Maggie Mignoli 3-4

CCAA West 2

Panama 9, Clymer 8

Nonleague

Cleveland Hill 13, Tapestry 0

CH: Anna Cervino 3-5, GS,8 RBI; Taylor Betz WP, 3-hitter, 13 Ks

Jamestown at Chautauqua Lake, ppd.

Nardin at Fredonia, ppd.

Amherst at Kenmore West, ppd.

City Honors at Niagara Falls, ppd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Mount Mercy, 4 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Mount St. Mary, 4 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at Nardin, ppd.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Frontier at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Jamestown, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Starpoint, 4:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Williamsville East, 7 p.m.

ECIC III

Springville at Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.

Maryvale at East Aurora, 4:45 p.m.

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Cleveland Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Eden at Depew, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

CSAT at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

Newfane at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Portville at Allegany-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Randolph, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Frewsburg at Cattaraugus/LV, 4:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

North Collins at Ellicottville, 5 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Fredonia at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Falconer at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Brocton, 4:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Clymer, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Forestville at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

V-Wellsville at Pioneer, ppd.

Boys lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 9, St. Francis 8

St. Joe’s 16, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 6

SJ (5-2, 3-0): Cole Campbell 4g-a, Kellen Pulera 2g-4a, Ryan McGorry 3g-a

Class A

Lancaster 17, Frontier 5

L: Alex Reimer, Trevor Stevens, Ben Napieralski 3g each

Class C

East Aurora 10, Iroquois 5

EA (3-2): Aiden Sheehan 14 saves; Hunter Czora 2g-3a

Grand Island 16, Amherst 8

GI: Thomas Cecere 5g-2a; Jason Lupp 4g

West Seneca East 12, Williamsville South 5

WSE (4-2): Nate Walker, Danny Flynn 4g each

Class D

Gowanda 12, Medina 8

G (3-3, 3-1): Ryan John 7g-3a, Uriah John 3g-2a, Lyle Warrior 18 saves

Today’s games

Class B

Williamsville North at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

City Honors at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

Orchard Park at Williamsville East, 5 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Tuesday’s games

Class A

Clarence 12, Lancaster 11

C (3-3): Madison Leeper 3g, Olivia Bakowski 19 saves

Class B

W. Seneca West 16, Niagara-Wheatfield 10

WSW (4-2, 2-1): Payton Bernardoni 5g-2a, Kaitlyn Morris 3g, 8 draw controls

Class C

Amherst 8, Sweet Home 3

A: Charleigh Rondeau 4g-a

Lake Shore 19, Williamsville East 1

LS (2-0): Jalyn Jimerson, Ivy Santana, Ella Jimerson, Tashawni Cornfield 3g each

Nonleague

Mount St. Mary 13, Iroquois 8

MSM (1-1): Lois Garlow 7g-4a, Cathy Lippert 3g, Samantha Miller 16 saves

Frontier 16, Niagara Falls 1

F (3-0-1): Katie Dlugosz 4g-3a, Marissa Comerate 4g

Orchard Park 14, Lockport 2

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at Mount St. Mary, 4:30 p.m.

Class C

Williamsville South at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca East at Grand Island, 5 p.m.

Class D

Springville at Eden, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Lockport at Nichols, 4:45 p.m.

East Aurora at Salamanca, 4:45 p.m.

Boys track

ECIC I

Clarence 101, Williamsville North 40

Frontier 84, Jamestown 57

F: Joe Groth 1600 (4:53.4), 3200 (10:37.1); Josh Peron TJ (39-10), 400 (52.8)

J: Francisco Rodriguez 100 (11.5), 200 (23.6).

Lancaster 104, Orchard Park 36

L: Matt Nowak LJ (20-6), TJ (38-10); Jon Surdej S (57-1), D (135-3); Eli Kerner 400 (50.6), 200 (22.7).

ECIC II

West Seneca West 86, Hamburg 54

WSW: Tyler Bishop 1600 (4:54.0), 3200 (10:45.7); Joseph Castoire SP (42-4.5), D (135-4); Peter Borzillieri LJ (20-1.5), 100 (11.3), 400 (52.4), 200 (23.0).

Sweet Home 108, Williamsville South 33

SH: Caleb Nickens SP (42-10), D (128-10); Kaleb Luton 110H (17.1), LJ (19-10), TJ (40-1); Nathaniel Davis 100 (11.0), 200 (22.9).

WS: David Bergamasco 800 (2:04), 1600 (4:38).

Williamsville East 92, West Seneca East 50

WE: Jamison Reid HJ (5-2), 110H (16.9).

WSE: Josh Glaub 1600 (5:03), 3200 (10:46); Jacob Maurino 100 (11.4), 200 (23.1).

ECIC III

Pioneer 89, Starpoint 53

P: Mike Rigerman LJ (18-6.5), TJ (38-9.5); Max Hughes 800 (2:13.4), 1600 (4:51.7).

S: Ethan Majewski 100 (11.5), 200 (23.2); Mike Parisse SP (48-10.25), D (139-4).

ECIC IV

Alden 122, Springville 18

A: Alex Leigh TJ (40-8.75), LJ (17-6.5); Christian Snell 100 (11.41), 200 (22.64); Josh Jeziorski 800 (2:06), 1600 (5:05).

Depew 90, Maryvale 50

D: David Russo 1600 (4:46.5), 800 (2:08.5).

Holland 73, Cleveland Hill 68

H: Cole Hanks 1600 (5:05.3), 3200 (11:01.1). CH: Javon Thomas 100 (11.2), 200 (23.8).

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 92, North Tonawanda 45

KE: Nick Coburn 110H (16.2), HJ (5-10); William Briggs 800 (2:20), 1600 (5:11); Frank Schmoyer 400 (53.9), PV (7-6).

Lew-Port 93, Grand Island 38

LP: Tanner Pysz 110h (17.4), TJ (39-5), HJ (5-8); Andrew Perreault 400 (54.9), 3200 (10:17.5); Michael Allender 100 (11.1), 200 (23.4).

GI: Ryan Buzby 1600 (4:53.2), 800 (2:09.1).

Lockport 103, Kenmore West 38

L: Simon Powley 800 (2:08.1), 3200 (11:35.5), Rashaun Johnson HJ (5-6), LJ (18-11.5).

KW: Mark Marrelli 110H (16.1), 400H (1:00.3).

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 93.33, Akron 47.67

AL: Tre Yaskulski 110H (16.7), HJ (5-6), TJ (41-0).

AK: Marcus Kenline SP (39-6), D (116-6).

Barker 74, Medina 67

B: Ian DiLorenzo 110H (16.4), 400H (1:01.3); Dominic Clemente 200 (24.02), 400 (56.9); Anthony Leising PV (10-6), TJ (34-11); Andrew Jenks LJ (18-5.50), SP (31-6.50).

M: Dan Heil 1600 (5:02.2), 800 (2:09.8).

Wilson 87, Roy-Hart 54

Buffalo Public Schools

Meet 1

Hutch-Tech 103, Lafayette 19

Hutch-Tech 101, I-Prep/Grover 19

Hutch-Tech 106, MST Seneca 15

Lafayette 58, I-Prep/Grover 42

Lafayette 58, MST Seneca 36

I-Prep/Grover 47, MST Seneca 42

HT: Jack Manue 100 (11.5), LJ (18-3); Sembel Koshi 1600 (5:04.2), 3200 (10:59.8).

Meet 2

McKinley 61.5, Olmsted 47.5

McKinley 70, Buffalo Arts 22

McKinley 83, Burgard 13

Olmsted 90, Buffalo Arts 17

Olmsted 80, Burgard 23

Buffalo Arts 40, Burgard 40

M: Ngenda Elias 100 (11.5), 200 (24.2), LJ (19-3.5).

O: Kevin Zimmer 1600 (6:00.0), 3200 (13:12.9).

Meet 3

Bennett 56, Emerson 50

Bennett 64, da Vinci 41

Bennett 71, Middle Early College 23

Emerson 56, da Vinci 50

Emerson 67, Middle Early College 18

da Vinci 57, Middle Early College 25

E: Jihad Abdul-Nafi 100 (11.8), 200 (24.4), LJ (17-9).

D: Li Prusinski 800 (2:36.6), 1600 (5:55.4).

Meet 4

City Honors 72, Riverside 40

City Honors 74, East 27

City Honors 69, South Park 24

Riverside 54, East 43

Riverside 60, South Park 36

East 49, South Park 33

R: Messiah Rice 100 (11.8), 400H (1:12.3), HJ (4-9).

Girls track

ECIC I

Clarence 76, Williamsville North 64

C: Makenzie Marfuerte 1500 (5:12), 800 (2:32)

WN: Gabby Gaygen 100H (15.9), PV (10-6); Chloe Hurrell LJ (15-9), 400 (1:01.9), TJ (33-10.75).

Jamestown 70, Frontier 62

J: Chelsy Scott 100H (17.2), 400H (1:14.3).

F: Kelly Reinhardt 1500 (5:30.2), 3000 (11:32.0); Gwen Gauldowski LJ (14-9.5), 400 (1:06.0).

Orchard Park 85, Lancaster 53

OP: Abby Lillis 100H (17.3), 400H (1:14.1); Rachel Major 1500 (5:00.1), 800 (2:33.8), 3000 (11:23.1)

ECIC II

West Seneca West 74, Hamburg 67

WSW: Jazmine Mings LJ (14-11), TJ (33-0.50).

H: Eleanor Clark SP (31-1.50), D (94-4).

Sweet Home 75, Williamsville South 64

SH: Angela Carter HJ (4-4), 100 (13.1); Lanee Hall 200 (27.3), TJ (33-3).

WS: Amberlee Robertson 800 (2:34), 1500 (5:24).

West Seneca East 69, Williamsville East 63

WSE: Lezaya Shannon 100 (12.97), 200 (27.5); Bri Sorrentino 100H (17.2), TJ (30-7)

WE: Jillian Myers 1500 (6:01), 3000 (13:05).

ECIC III

Starpoint 88, Pioneer 53

S: Heather Bugenhagen 1500 (5:14), 800 (2:37); Kiara McDowel SP (29-3.50), D (85-0.50); Samantha Shea 400 (1:01), 200 (27.8). P: Marissa Kliimczak 100h (16.4), 400H (1:09.2).

ECIC IV

Alden 72, Springville 69

A: Sara O’Connor PV (7-6), 100 (13.2), LJ (14-3); Karlie Hake SP (31-3.5), D (82-0.5).

Depew 110, Maryvale 25

D: Jessica Palmisano 100 (13.8), 200 (29.2); Kaitlin Whalen 1500 (5:43.6), 400H (1:19.8); Juliana LaBruna 400 (1:10.6), 3000 (13:13.0).

Holland 89, Cleveland Hill 48

H: Amy Lefinski SP (31-10.5), D (96-9.75); Caitlin Caltagirone 3000 (12:22), 1500 (5:40).

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 110, Grand Island 27

L: Lauren McGrath 100H (16.7), HJ (4-10); Emily Oliverio 110 (12.5), 200 (27.2).

Lockport 88, Kenmore West 53

L: Kahniya James 100 (12.4), 200 (25.7); Allie Criswell D (109-0), S (30-1).

KW: Christina Wende 100H (15.9), TJ (36-3), LJ (16-9).

North Tonawanda 88, Kenmore East 44

NT: Angela Steveck D (63-11), SP (26-9); Brianna Davignon 3000 (12:29), 1500 (5:47); Jessica Hanes 100 (13.8), 200 (28.6).

KE: Maddie Fox HJ (4-0), 400 (1:09).

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 105, Albion 35

AK: Hailey Hall 100 (12.8), 200 (27.5), HJ (4-8); Margo Henley 1500 (5:25), 800 (2:35.7), 3000 (12:08.9); Kara Seguin 100H (17.4), 400H (1:14.7).

Barker 109, Medina 30

B: Katrina Claire 200 (28.9), 400 (1:06.4); Madison Gancasz 100 (13.6), PV (8-0).

M: Olivia Carter 400H (1:13.6), LJ (15-6.5), TJ (31-9.5)

Wilson 83, Roy-Hart 58

Boys tennis

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 5, Niagara Catholic 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment