Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (April 22)

Baseball

Saturday’s games

Cornell Cup I

City Honors 12, Hutch-Tech 2

CH (3-0): Ray Wasielewski WP (5Ks); Gabe Galahe 3-3, 4RBIs

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 7, Nichols 1

SJ: Will Carlone WP, 5 IP, 2 hits, 6 K, 2 3B; 3 RBI

St. Joe’s 8, Nichols 1

SJ: Will Hearn WP, 4 IP, 3 hits; Alex D’Anniballe 3B, 4 RBI

ECIC I

Jamestown at Frontier, 11 a.m.

Clarence 2, Orchard Park 0

C: Mike O’Brien CG 2-hitter 5, Isiah Corry 2B

Lancaster 15, Williamsville North 2

ECIC II

Williamsville East 2, Sweet Home 1

WE (3-0, 3-0): John Moran WP (10ks); Mike Wolf gw 2B

ECIC III

Maryvale 12, Cheektowaga 2

MV: Hunter Desiderio WP (9Ks); Connor Desiderio 4RBIs

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, 10 a.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 3, Niagara-Wheatfield 0

KW (6-2): Dom Schmidt WP (7ks), 1-3; Kyle Schmidt 2SB

Kenmore West 2, Kenmore East 1

KW: Andrew Fron 2-hitter (10Ks); Zach LaPlante 3-3, run scored, 3 SB

Lockport 11, Kenmore East 0

L (1-1): Andrew Gault WP (5Ks); Sean McKinney 2 hits, 2RBIs

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 6, Barker 1

A: Derek Holtz WP, 5.1 IP, 3 hits, 6 K; Jake Cummings 2 hits, 2 SB, RBI

Albion 3, Wilson 2

A (3-1): Thomas Furmanski WP (9Ks); Nathan Fearby 2B, RBI

Medina 2, Newfane 1

M (5-2,3-2): Trevor Luthart 2hits; Brian Fry 2B

CCAA East 2

North Collins 5, Frewsburg 1

NC (6-0): Brandon Zielinski WP; Nick Woronowski 2-4.

CCAA East 1

Gowanda at Allegany-Limestone, noon

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk at Southwestern, noon

CCAA East 2

Cattaraugus/Little Valley vs. Franklinville

at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, ppd

Nonleague

Randolph at Ellicottville, 1 p.m.

Clarence 9, Hamburg 0

C (6-0, 4-0): Will Hurwitz WP (5ks)

Sherman at Chautauqua Lake, 1:30 p.m.

Maryvale 5, Depew 4

MV (3-1,2-0): Connor Desiderio WP (5Ks)

Ellicottville at Archbishop Walsh, ccd.

Springville vs. Olean

Fredonia at Gowanda, ppd

Alexander Tournament

Roy-Hart 11, Alden 6

RH: Al Xapsos 3B, 2B, 4 RBI; Andrew Srock 3 hits, 3 runs; Ben Schwab WP, 11 Ks

Roy-Hart 15, V-Perry 2

RH: Walker Samanka WP, 7 K, 2 hits, 2B; Gavin Boyle 2B, 2 RBI

Softball

Saturday’s games

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 15, Kenmore East 4

KW (3-1): Rachel Ryckman 2B, 3RBIs; Abby Borkowski WP

Grand Island 5, Lockport 1

GI (4-1): Chloe McQuestion 3-4

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk 6, Chautauqua Lake 3

D (6-2,3-0): Monica Pokoj WP (7ks); Olivia Smith 4RBIs

Nonleague

Falconer at Portville, 10 a.m.

Christian Central 24, Newfane 4

CC (1-0): Bethany Norcutt WP

Randolph at Ellicottville, 11 a.m.

Iroquois 11, Pioneer 0

I (3-1): Brooke Plonka 1-hitter (14Ks), HR, 4RBIs

Mount St. Mary 10, V-Aquinas 0

MSM: Samantha Hare 1-hitter (9Ks), 3-3, 2 runs scored

V-Belfast at Archbishop Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Shore vs. City Honors

at Lake Shore, noon

Mount St. Mary 8, V-Aquinas 5

MSM (4-0): Caitlyn Franco 3-4, 2RBIs, 2B

Maple Grove at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, ppd

Falconer at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, ppd

Springville at Eden, ppd

Maple Grove at Portville, ppd

Alexander Tournament

Alden 23, Barker 9

Barker 18, Alba 1

Championship Game

Alden 17, Alexander 6

A (4-2): Cassidy Funk 6-9, 4RBIs (both games); Brittany Jordan Tournament MVP. Sara Pasternak, Jenna Lostowski made All-Tournament team.

Boys lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Wilson at Amherst, 1 p.m.

St. Joe’s 13, V-McQuaid 7

SJ (4-2,2-0): Colt Campbell 3g-3a; Hunter Purucki 3g-2a

West Seneca East at Nichols, 10 a.m.

Lake Shore at Salamanca, 12 p.m.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 13, Akron 12

BT (2-6): Christian Watts 8g; Gabe Hadley 4g

Medina 15, V-Brockport 7

M (3-2): Christian Silverstine 3g

Clarence 13, West Seneca West 8

C (3-2): Jake Bowman 5g-3a; Matt Wright 2g-a

East Aurora 10, McDowell (Pa.) 7

EA (2-2): Drew Kenny 3g-2a; Cal Kalub 3g-2a

Girls lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Class B

West Seneca West at Hamburg, 1 p.m.

Nonleague

McDowell (Pa.) at Williamsville East, 10 a.m.

V-Mynderse at Mount Mercy, 11 a.m.

V-Our Lady of Mercy at Amherst, 9:30 a.m.

V-Webster-Schroeder at Lancaster, ppd

Nardin at Niagara Falls, ppd

Track & Field

Niagara Falls Wolverine Invite

Boys team

Lockport 80, East Aurora 54, W.S. West 48, Newfane 43.5, Hamburg 34.50, Ken West 34, Niagara Falls 32, Tapestry 30, Wmsv. North 29, Ken East 28, Hollan/East Aurora 24, North Tonawanda 22, Sweet Home 20, Wmsv. East 18, Lew-Port 16, Wmsv. South 12, Springville 12, Canisius 10, Iroquois 6, Nia.-Wheatfield 5.

100: Malik Brooks (Lock) 11.37. 200: Peter Borzillieri (WN) 22.70. 400: Brooks 51.25. 800: Parker Tent (EA) 2:04.21. 1600: David Bergamasco (WS) 4:34.10. 3200: Ian Russ (EA) 9:26.79. 110h: Mark Marrelli (KW) 16.23. 400h: Marrelli 1:00.13. 3000steeple: Sam Auerhamer (NF) 10:21.75. 4x100: Newfane (Thorn Geise, Andrew Boudeman, Reese Casinelli, Julian Nixon) 46.47. 4x400: Hamburg (Brett Andolino, Honathan Hawes, TyeRyan Burke, Michael Skora) 3:39.95. 4x800: East Aurora (Ian Russ, Parker, Jack Watson, John Lyons) 8:24.84. HJ: Tommy Rivera (SH) 5-10. PV: Liam Doyle (Ham) 12-0. LJ: Borzillieri (WS) 19-5.5. TJ: Jonathan Litten (NF) 42-4.00. SP: James Wilson (Tap) 13-1.0. D: Joseph Castiore (WN) 134-0.

Girls team

Iroquois 74, Lockport 50, East Aurora 44, Tapestry 43, Holland/East Aurora 39, Springville 37, Hamburg 37, Wmsv. North 35, Ken West 35, Lew-Port 27, W.S. West 27, Niagara Falls 23, Wmsv. South 16, Nia.-Wheatfield 15, Newfane 12, Ken East 10, North Tonawanda 10, Wilson 9, Sweet Home 8, Wmvs. East 6, Nardin 1.

100: Kahniya James (Lock) 12.62. 200: James 25.87. 400: Leah Streety (Iro) 1:00.96. 800: Molly McLaughlin (EA) 2:24.38. 1500: Anna Rybczynski (WN) 5:02.26. 3000: Sydney Nowicki (Lock) 10:40.03. 100h: Christina Wende (KW) 15.90. 400h: Payton Rowe (Spring) 1:08.75. 2000steep: Kim Goerss (NF) 7:47.04. 4x100: Tapestry (Taylor Hunter, Nia Stevens, Mirielle Ngoopos, Nevaeh Parker) 50.23. 4x400: Iroquois (Kaythryn Blair, Laina Caparaso, Logan Streety, Leah Streety) 4:14.67. 4x800: East Aurora (Molly McLaughlin, Maggie McLaughin, Megan McLaughin, Ava Danieu) 10:00.58. HJ: Lauren McGrath (LP) 5-0. PV: Gabrielle Gaygen (WS) 11-0. LJ: Wende (KW) 17-2.25. TJ: Wende 38-1.0. SP: Rachel Donner (Iro) 42-7.0. D: Donner 131-02.

Buffalo Public Schools Invitational

Boys Team scores

Hutch Tech 102, Clarence 95, Cleveland Hill 65, St. Joe’s 64, Medina 36, McKinley 32, O’Hara 22, St. Mary’s 16, Olmsted 11, Bflo Acad. of Science 8, East 8, City Honors 3, I-Prep 3, Heath Sciences 0.

100: Javon Thomas (CH) 10.8. 200: Thomas 22.9. 400: Aaron Jones (HT) 51.5. 800: Dan Heil (ME) 2:07.1. 1600: Grey Conover (CL) 4:38.8. 3200: Dan Daddario (CL) 9:53.0. 110h: Aaron Jones (HT) 15.9. 400h: Mark Manue (HT) 1:02.8. 4x100: Cleveland Hill 43.9. 4x400: Hutch-Techh 3:41.4. 4x800: St. Joe’s 8:51.7. LJ: Nqenda Elias (Mk) 20-11.5. TJ: Alhagie Sesay (HT) 40-2. HJ: Yousif Kowa (HT) 5-6. SP: Tyler Doty (SJ) 48-0.

Girls team

Clarence 144, Olmsted 71, Hutch-Tech 56, McKinley 35, Cleveland Hill 33, O’Hara 32, Medina 30, St. Mary’s 27, City Honors 14, Performing Arts 13, da Vinci 2, Health Sciences 2, Bfl. Acad. of Sciences 0.

100: Markira Garner (Mck) 12.1. 200: Miquela Hunter (Olm) 25.9. 400: Hunter 58.7. 800: Audrey Pryll (CL) 2:39.2. 1500: Anna Ridge (CL) 5:23.9. 3000: Lauren Biegner (CL) 11:36.0. 100h: Nisa Raqib (HT) 15.1. 400h: Olivia Grande (CL) 1:08.7. 4x100: Cleveland Hill 51.3. 4x400: Olmsted 4:23.5. 4x800: Clarence 10:40.1. LJ: Grande (CL) 15-4.75. TJ: Raqib (HT) 34-10. HJ: Devin Griffin (Med) 4-10, Thompson (HT) 4-10. SP: Laura Bagley (CL) 30-8.

Olean Boosters-Rieds Food Barn Invite

Boys Large School

Lancaster 155, Pioneer 102, Olean 71, Southwestern 62, All.-Limestone 55, Jamestown 33, Falconer/Cassadaga Valley 32.

Small school

Maple Grove 131, Randolph 82, Portville 51, Frewsburg 41, Salamanca 29, Gowanda 16, Franklinville 6,

100: Francisco Rodriguez (Jame) 11.66. 200: Ely Tyler (Pio) 24.06. 400: Elijah Kerner (Lan) 51.10. 800: Drew Pownall (Frew) 2:04.62. 1600: Eddie Scoxton (SW) 4:37.08. 3200: Peppy (AL) 9:54.04. 110h: Michael Wolfgang (AL) 15.79. 400: Jared Rogalski (Lan) 58.29. 4x100: Olean (Josh Bihler, Daunte Jeter, Alex Weakfall, Jaydon DeAngelo) 45.54. 4x400: Lancaster (Matt Skakal, Jared Rogalski, Kerner, Zach Brainard) 3:34.29. HJ: Grant Moore (James) 6-1. PV: Grant Fox (Olean) 13-3.

LJ: Jaydon DeAngelo (Olean) 19-4. TJ: Derek Miller (SW) 14-8.5. SP: Jon Surdej (Lan) 57-7.25. D: Surdej 148-11.

Girls Large School

Lancaster 118, Southwestern 102, Falconer 60, All.-Limestone 58, Pioneer 50, Olean 40, Jamestown 39.

Small school

Maple Grove 113, Portville 59, Franklinville 54, Frewsburg 23, Salamanca 18, Randolph 16.

100: Samantha Gilbert (Fal) 12.97. 400: Isabelle Licata (Lanc) 1:01. 1500: Hannah Sullivan (SW) 5:05.99. 3000: Christina Peppy (MG) 10:59.13. 100h: Marissa Klimczak (Pio) 16.01. 400h: Klimczak (Pio) 1:07.34. 4x100: Lancaster (Amanda Konieczny, Brianna Grazen, Kendyl Kerner, Alison Wojciechowski) 51.71.

4x400: Southwestern (Katja Kranzo, Breah Orlando, Carissa Minarovich, Lauren Swan) 4:27.67. 4x800: Maple Grove (Ava Christ, Kristin Kelemen, Abby Brunenavs, Christina Peppy) 10:39.60. HJ: Marina Miketish (Olean) 5-1. PV: Rachel Ward (Fal) 10-6. SP: Natalia Surdej (Lan) 34-3.75.

Alexander Invitational

Boys Division I

1. St. Francis 153, 2. Alden 144, 3. Grand Island 101, 6. Depew 84, 8. Barker 73, 13. Akron 37.

110h (pentathlon): Ben Pinkowski (SF) 17.88.

110h: 2. Ian Snyder (SF) 18.54. 4x400: St. Francis 3:36.32. 1600: Ryan Buzby (GI) 4:41.81. 4x100: Alden (Alex Leigh, Colin Skowronski, Riley Pastuszynski, Christian Snell) 45.51. 400: Jeremy Jeziorski (Ald) 52.77. 3200: Buzby (GI) 10:25.10. 100: Christian Snell (Ald) 11.85.

Division II

110h: Peter DiLorenzo (Barker) 18.22. 4x100: Barker (Dom Clementi, Andrew Jenks, Adam Woodworth, Malik Smith) 46.78. 400: Clementi (Barker) 52.87. 3200: 2. Peter DiLorenzo (Barker) 10:56.11.

Girls Division I

1. Hilton (Sec.5) 175, 2. Akron 137, 3. Alden, 4. Depew 92, 7. Barker 70, 15. Grand Island 31.

100h(pentathlon): Tima Abdellatif (GI) 19.09. 100h: 2. Hailey Hall (Akr) 18.12. 4x400: Depew (Alyssa Amirato, Julianna Labruna, Jessica Palmisano, Kaitlin Whalen) 4:32.90. 4x100: 2. Alden (Rachel Hodgson, Adamaryz Vargas, Sommer Edwards, Anaya Dees) 52.39. 400: MacKenzie O’Brien (Akr) 1:04.21. 100: Sara O’Connor (Ald) 13.81. 400: Margo Henley (Akr) 11:22.69.

Boys tennis

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 4, Niagara Falls 1

Girls basketball

DIVISION B SECOND TEAM

Player School Year

Ronni Nwora Park 11

Lindsay Karas Nardin 11

Bridget Conboy Buffalo Sem. 11

Bella Gandy Nia. Catholic 12

Charly Hearon Chrstn. Central 12

There are no comments - be the first to comment