Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 21)

Baseball

Friday’s games

Cornell Cup I

Olmsted 10, McKinley 3

O (2-0): Max Schmarder WP, 5 IP, 8 Ks, 2 hits, R, RBI; Max Budniewski 2 IP, 0 R, 2 BB, 2 hits, 2B, 2 RBIs, R

South Park at Burgard, ppd.

Hutch-Tech at City Honors, ppd.

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 19, Cardinal O’Hara 0

St. Francis at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, ppd.

Nichols at St. Mary’s/Lanc., ppd.

ECIC I

Clarence 10, Jamestown 1

C (4-0, 3-0): Aiden Wallace 3-3, 2 RBIs; Derek Andrews CG 4-hitter, 1B

Williamsville North 8, Orchard Park 7 (8)

WN (2-1, 1-1): Jake Tuholski 4-5, 2 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs; Griffin Green 2-5, walkoff 2-RBI 2B

Lancaster at Frontier, ppd.

ECIC II

Sweet Home 2, West Seneca East 1

SH (5-2, 2-2): Brian Lovering CG 4-hitter, 4 Ks, 3 BB; Tony Frescatore 1-2, 2B, R; Keith Murphy 1-2, game-winning RBI

Williamsville East 12, Amherst 0

WE (2-0, 2-0): Gunnar Weppner, Jeff Terwilliger combined one-hitter; Joe Mack 3 RBIs; Charlie Mack HR

ECIC III

Iroquois at East Aurora, ppd.

Cheektowaga at Lake Shore, ppd.

Maryvale at Pioneer, ppd.

ECIC IV

Alden at Depew, ppd.

Holland at Eden, ppd.

Cleveland Hill at JFK, ppd.

Lackawanna at Tonawanda, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 14, Kenmore East 4

GI (3-0, 3-0): Art Meaney WP, 6 IP, 4 Ks; Derek Callen 1-3, 2B, RBI, 2 SB, 2 R

Lew-Port 21, CSAT 2

LP (3-1, 3-1): Lucas Eoute WP, 5 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 7 K’s; Shane Kowalski 2-3, 3B, 3-run HR

Niagara Falls 5, Niagara-Wheatfield 1

North Tonawanda at Lockport, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 10, Newfane 0

A (3-0, 2-0): Brandon Orr WP, 7 Ks; Mason Schultz 2 RBIs

Medina 9, Albion 1

M (4-2, 2-2): Trevor Luthart CG 3-hitter, 10 Ks; Brett Riemer grand slam, 2B, 5 RBI; Brian Fry 2-2, 3B

Wilson 11, Barker 1

W (1-1, 1-0): John Bender 3 doubles

CCAA East 1

Olean 13, Allegany-Limestone 4

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake 1, Dunkirk 0 (9)

CL (2-2, 1-1): Kyler Majka 7 IP, 13 Ks

D (3-3, 2-1): Devaun Farnham-Dejesus 7 IP, 13 Ks

Maple Grove 5, Silver Creek/Forestville 1

Fredonia 14, Southwestern 1

Nonleague

Starpoint 13, Hutch-Tech 0

S (2-2): Adam Rankie 2-5, 3B, 2 R; Erik Miller 1-3, 3 RBIs

West Seneca West 8, Springville 7

WSW (2-4): Connor Schermerhorn walkoff RBI single, 3-4; Patrick Cardenuto 2 hits

Ellicottville at Archbishop Walsh, ppd.

Falconer at Cassadaga Valley, ppd.

Today’s games

Cornell Cup I

Hutch-Tech at City Honors, noon

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at St. Joe’s, 10 a.m.

St. Joe’s at Nichols, 12:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Jamestown at Frontier, 11 a.m.

Orchard Park at Clarence, 12:30 p.m.

Lancaster at Wmsv. North, 12:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Williamsville East, 1 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Maryvale, 1 p.m.

Lake Shore at Maryvale, 4 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, 10 a.m.

Niagara Frontier

at Kenmore West

Kenmore West vs. Nia.-Wheatfield, 10 a.m.

Kenmore East vs. Kenmore West, 12:30 p.m.

Lockport vs. Kenmore East, 3 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Akron, 1 p.m.

Albion at Wilson, 1 p.m.

Newfane at Medina, 11 a.m.

CCAA East 1

Gowanda at Allegany-Limestone, noon

CCAA East 2

North Collins at Frewsburg, 11 a.m.

Franklinville at Cattaraugus/LV, ppd

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk at Southwestern, noon

Nonleague

Hamburg at Clarence, 10 a.m.

Olean at Springville, noon

Randolph at Ellicottville, 1 p.m.

Sherman at Chautauqua Lake, 1:30 p.m.

Depew at Maryvale, 4 p.m.

Ellicottville at Archbishop Walsh, ccd.

Fredonia at Gowanda, ppd.

Softball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Mount Mercy, ppd.

ECIC I

Clarence 15, Jamestown 0

C (1-2, 1-2): Julianne Bolton CG 1-hitter, 16 Ks; Kennedy Oleszak 4 hits, 3 HR, 5 RBIs; Leah Victor 4 hits, HR, 5 RBIs

Orchard Park 6, Williamsville North 1

OP (2-0, 2-0): Kayla Raymond 2-4; Joli Messinger 2-3, 2 RBIs; Liz Lis WP

ECIC II

Williamsville East 11, Amherst 0

WE (2-1, 2-1): Cara Leone CG 4-hitter; Chelsea McNamara 2-4, HR, 3 RBIs

ECIC III

Iroquois 11, East Aurora 1

I (2-1, 2-1): Alaina Wyckoff, Olivia Simon combined 13 Ks, 4 hits each; Wyckoff 5 RBI; Brooke Plonka 3-4, 3 RBIs

Lake Shore 6, Cheektowaga 5

LS (2-1, 2-0): Alyssa Chaplin 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Ruby Thomas WP, 9 Ks

Maryvale at Pioneer, ppd.

ECIC IV

Alden 6, Depew 5

A (2-2, 2-0): Sara Pasternack 2-4, 2 RBIs; Brittany Jordon HR, 3 R, 2 SB; Emma Diebel 2-3

Cleveland Hill at JFK, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 6, Kenmore East 0

GI (3-1, 3-1): Emma Richard CG shutout, 12 Ks; Erin Cool 2-3

Niagara-Wheatfield 19, Niagara Falls 10

NW (1-0, 1-0): Jordyn Smith 3-4, HR, 4 RBIs; Mackenzie Quider 3-5, HR; Maddie Evarts 4-6, 4 RBIs, 3 SB

CCAA West 1

Fredonia 11, Southwestern 5

F (3-0, 2-0): Grace Pucciarelli 2-5, 3B; Grace Mroczka 2-run HR; Kazlin Beers 2-5, 2B, 3B

Nonleague

City Honors 10, West Seneca West 8

CH (1-0): Iris Kahris WP, 2-3, 3B, 2 RBIs; Valerie Wales 3-4, 2B, RBI

Starpoint 17, Wilson 6

S (1-4): Alexis Briggs, Jenna Cappellino, Stephanie Gfroerer HR each

Falconer at Cassadaga Valley, ppd.

Frontier at Hamburg, ppd.

V-Wellsville at Pioneer, ppd.

Silver Creek Tournament

Forestville 11, Brocton 1

North Collins 11, Springville 2

NC (2-1): Alexa English 3-4, 2 R, 3 2B; Rebecca Cyrek 5 IP, 2 H, 5 Ks; Rebecca Holmes, Emily Winter 3B each

Today’s games

Niagara Frontier

at Kenmore West

Nia.-Wheatfield at Kenmore East, 10 a.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Kenmore West, noon

Lockport vs. Grand Island, 2 p.m.

CSAT vs. Grand Island, 4 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Dunkirk, 3 p.m.

Nonleague

Falconer at Portville, 10 a.m.

Newfane at Christian Central, 11 a.m.

Randolph at Ellicottville, 11 a.m.

Iroquois at Pioneer, 11 a.m.

V-Aquinas at Mount St. Mary, 2 p.m.

V-Belfast at Archbishop Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at City Honors, noon

V-Aquinas at Mount St. Mary, noon

Maple Grove at Cattaraugus/LV, ppd.

Falconer at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, ppd.

Springville at Eden, ppd.

Maple Grove at Portville, ppd.

Gerry Gentner “Just Show Up” Tournament

at Williamsville East

Cancun Bracket

Eden vs. Hamburg, noon

Nichols vs. West Seneca East, noon

Amherst vs. Clarence, 2 p.m.

IV-Horseheads vs. Orchard Park, 2 p.m.

Cancun losers bracket

Eden/Ham loser vs. OP/Horse loser, 3:45 p.m.

Nich/WSE loser vs. Amh/Clar loser, 3:45 p.m.

Cancun semifinals

Eden/Ham winner vs. OP/Horse winner, 5:30 p.m.

Nich/WSE winner vs. Amh/Clar winner, 5:30 p.m.

Cancun championship

Eden/Ham/OP/Horse winner

vs. Nich/WSE/Amh/Clar winner, 7 p.m.

Fort Myers Bracket

Frontier vs. Williamsville East, noon

Depew vs. West Seneca West, 2 p.m.

Williamsville South vs. Sacred Heart, noon

Olean vs. Williamsville North, 2 p.m.

Fort Myers losers bracket

Fro/WN loser vs. Depew/WSW loser, 3:45 p.m.

WS/SH loser vs. Olean/WN loser, 3:45 p.m.

Fort Myers semifinals

Fro/WN winner vs. Depew/WSW winner, 5:30 p.m.

WS/SH winner vs. Olean/WN winner, 5:30 p.m.

Fort Myers championship

Fro/WN/Depew/WSW winner

vs. WS/SH/Olean/WN winner, 7 p.m.

Track & field

Today’s games

Niagara Falls Invitational

at Niagara Falls, 10 a.m.

Niagara Awards Invitational

at All-High Stadium, 10 a.m.

Olean Invitational

at Olean, 10 a.m.

Boys tennis

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 5, St. Joe’s 0

ECIC I

Orchard Park 3, Clarence 2

ECIC IV

JFK 5, Cleveland Hill 0

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 5, Kenmore West 0

Lew-Port 3, North Tonawanda 2

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 3, Roy-Hart 2

Medina 4, Newfane 1.5

CCAA West

Westfield 5, Dunkirk 0

Nonleague

Amherst 3, Williamsville North 2

Girls tennis

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 4, Buffalo Seminary 1

Co-ed tennis

Buffalo Public Schools

Emerson 7, Buffalo Arts 1

South Park 8, Middle Early College 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment