Share this article

print logo

2018 All-league girls basketball teams

Note: Teams are selected by each league's coaches

All-Catholic

Player of the Year: Angel Parker-11 (Cardinal O’Hara).

Player School Year
Micaela Ryan Sacred Heart 12
Siobhan Ryan Sacred Heart 10
Nickelle O’Neil Cardinal O’Hara 12
Lois Garlow Mount St. Mary 11
Imani Dockery Nichols 12

DIVISION A SECOND TEAM

Player School Year
Cierra Harrison Cardinal O’Hara 12
Kiara Johnson Cardinal O’Hara 12
Caroline Zanghi St. Mary’s/Lancaster 11
Grace O’Brien Mount St. Mary 11
Alesia Hamm Mouny Mercy 11

DIVISION B SECOND TEAM

Player School Year
Ronni Nwora Park 11
Lindsay Karas Nardin 11
Bridget Conboy Buffalo Seminary 11
Bella Gandy Niagara Catholic 12
Charly Hearon Christian Central 12

All-ECIC

LARGE SCHOOLS

Player of the Year: Amari DeBerry-9 (Williamsville South).

Player School Year
Danielle Hore Orchard Park 12
Ella Rose Eckert Clarence 12
Hannah Dolan Williamsville South 10
Sam Fischer Orchard Park 12
Molly Mahony Lancaster 12

SMALL SCHOOLS

Player of the Year: Emma Brinker (East Aurora).

Player School Year
Tashawni Cornfield Lake Shore 10
Ranya Rumph Cheektowaga 12
Cassidy Slocum Holland 12
Taylor Quinn Iroquois 12
Brooke Woodard Eden 9

ECIC I

Player of the Year: Danielle Hore (Orchard Park).

Player School Year
Ella Rose Eckert Clarence 12
Sam Fischer Orchard Park 12
Molly Mahony Lancaster 12
Claire Kruszka Frontier 10
Kennedy Izzo Frontier 11

SECOND TEAM: CLARENCE: Carly Reynolds. JAMESTOWN: Allie Stockwell-11, Kaitlyn Bennett. LANCASTER: Hanna Wozniak. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Audrey Craffey-10.

ECIC II

Player of the Year: Amari DeBerry-9 (Williamsville South).

Player School Year
Hannah Dolan Williamsville South 10
Ella Wanzer Amherst 9
Emma Klein Amherst 9
Rachel Romanowski Williamsville East 11
Elizabeth Bradley Starpoint 11

SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Leah Shutts-11. HAMBURG: Brigid McKeone-11. SWEET HOME: Gina Fumerelle-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Amanda Weiner. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Tatyjana Scalisi-11.

ECIC III

Player of the Year: Emma Brinker (East Aurora).

Player School Year
Tashawni Cornfield Lake Shore 10
Ranya Rumph Cheektowaga 12
Taylor Quinn Iroquois 12
Noelani Cornfield Lake Shore 10
Sarah Tully East Aurora 11

SECOND TEAM: IROQUOIS: Riley Reidel. MARYVALE: Christie McGee-Ross-10, Ashley Smith, Karli Murray. SPRINGVILLE: Ivette Lewandowski-10.

ECIC IV

Player of the Year: Cassidy Slocum (Holland).

Player School Year
Brooke Woodard Eden 9
Amani Scott Cleveland Hill 11
Kaitlyn Bulega Holland 12
Rachel Kueker Alden 12
Sam Farrell Tonawanda 12

SECOND TEAM: CLEVELAND HILL: Aqu’Lah Douglas-10. DEPEW: Kaylee Krysztof-7. EDEN: Jessica Zittel-8. HOLLAND: Kara Schmidt. TONAWANDA: Taylor Hollock.

Niagara Frontier

Player of the Year: Serena Sordetto (Kenmore East).

Player School Year
Serena Sordetto Kenmore East 12
Elizabeth Mullane Lockport 12
Lydia Sweeney Grand Island 10
Riley Crum Lew-Port 11
LeGary Jackson Niagara Wheatfield 11

SECOND TEAM: KENMORE EAST: Lexi Lagattuta. LEW-PORT: Lauren McGrath. NIAGARA FALLS: Cassidy Frank-9. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Taylor Benton. NORTH TONAWANDA: Lindsay Piotrowski.

THIRD TEAM: CSAT: Kiara Davis Patterson. GRAND ISLAND: Samantha Bailey-11. LOCKPORT: Kourtney Krchniak-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Dinah Harris-10. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Kelsey Lachowski.

Niagara-Orleans

Player of the Year: Paige Emborsky (Newfane).

Player School Year
Paige Emborsky Newfane 12
Emily Foltz Newfane 12
Neely Abrams Akron 12
Emily Kelly Wilson 12
Caitlynn Snook Albion 12

SECOND TEAM: AKRON: Darion Jonathan-11. MEDINA: Je’ne Brown-11. NEWFANE: Alexa Littman. ROY-HART: Ellie Todd. WILSON: Skylar Munnikhuysen-10.

HONORABLE MENTION: AKRON: Helena Hill-10. ALBION: Natalie DiCureia, Janae Doty, Elisabeth Baker. BARKER: Gabby Baker-11, Kylie Miller, Haley Brown. MEDINA: Maddie Williams-11, Camri King-10. NEWFANE: Marlee Passuite, Megan Knoll-11. ROY-HART: Meghan Washington-11. WILSON: Shea Munnikhuysen, Sarah Lewis-11.

CCAA East I

MVP: Morgan Davis (Allegany-Limestone).

Player School Year
Karly Welty Portville 10
Brooke Giardini Allegany-Limestone 12
Sydney Hvizdzak Randolph 9
Miya Scanlan Gowanda 9
Sydney Colligan Portville 11
Abby Rice Silver Creek 8

SECOND TEAM: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Molly Wolfgang. GOWANDA: Alexis Hawkins. PORTVILLE: Bryn Milne-11. RANDOLPH: Kara Leeper-10. SALAMANCA: Caryn Miller.

HONORABLE MENTION: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Tierney Hemphill-10, Shealynn Maley. PORTVILLE: Mady Domster, Carley Williams-11. RANDOLPH: Joan Adams-10, Nizhoni Kennedy. SALAMANCA: Kylee Dowdy-9. SILVER CREEK: Tessa Douglas, Emma Rice-11.

CCAA West I

MVP: Katelyn Fardink-11 (Chautauqua Lake).

Player School Year
Alanna Dibble Southwestern 12
Bre Hill Maple Grove 11
Katie Price Fredonia 12
Erin Radack Southwestern 11
Marisa Schuppenhauer Maple Grove 11
Jesse Zenns Chautauqua Lake 12

SECOND TEAM: CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Alexis Jacobson-8. FALCONER: Chelsey Vincent. FREDONIA: Kazlin Beers-10. MAPLE GROVE: Riley Caskey-10. OLEAN: Sophia Aiello-11, Justine Brooks-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Izzy Bursch.

HONORABLE MENTION: CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Abigail Henry-11. DUNKIRK: Amari Carter-10, Kymilondjie Nance-10, Olivia Smith-10. FALCONER: Sarah Disbro-10, Sam Snow-8. FREDONIA: A’Cetta Farrait-10. MAPLE GROVE: Courtney Hemminger-11. OLEAN: Marina Miketish-10. SOUTHWESTERN: Sofia Genereo-9, Samika Mathews.

CCAA East II

Player of the Year: Danielle Haskell-10 (Franklinville).

Player School Year
Dani Haskell Franklinville 10
Ally Haskell Franklinville 12
Linnea Jimmerson Ellicottville 11
Kayla Hohl Pine Valley 12
Abby McCoy Franklinville 10
Evelyn Cortez Ellicottville 12

SECOND TEAM: CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Bailey Gostomski. ELLICOTTVILLE: Sierra Maybee-11, Makenna Smith-10. FRANKLINVILLE: Bri Broadwell-11, Amy O’Neal. NORTH COLLINS: Baylee Romano-11. PINE VALLEY: Kaylee Crisanti, Karson Smuda.

HONORABLE MENTION: CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Summer Harper-11, Abby Gostomski. FORESTVILLE: Phoebe Kingsfield-9, Sylvia Cleary-10. FRANKLINVILLE: Abby Burrell-10. PINE VALLEY: Kahlen Green.

CCAA West II

Player of the Year: Natalie Angeletti-10 (Panama).

Player School Year
Sophia DeMarco Westfield 11
Gabby Iuculano Frewsburg 11
Kylie Schnars Panama 10
Carrie Sands Sherman 10
Nashia Duryee Clymer 12

SECOND TEAM: CLYMER: Erica Gustafson, Ashley Covey-11. FREWSBURG: Dani Gray-11. PANAMA: Abi Lisciandro-11. SHERMAN: Zoey Charrette.

Canisius Cup I

Player of the Year: Gabrielle McDuffie-10 (Olmsted).
Coach of the Year: Mark Orlando (Olmsted).

Player School Year
Kyra Wood City Honors 9
Cortina Smith Hutch-Tech 9
Shynel Sharp Emerson 11
Taliah Bush Buffalo Arts 12
Amani Burch Olmsted 11

SECOND TEAM: BUFFALO ARTS: Destiny Barber-9. MIDDLE EARLY COLLEGE: Tionna Small. MCKINLEY: Jacinda Wilson, Salandra Debose. OLMSTED: Eliza Conyers-11.

HONORABLE MENTION: CITY HONORS: Mckenzi Alvira-9, Majda Kassem-Lopez-9. HUTCH-TECH: Chanelle Jones-9, Makayla Thompson-11. MCKINLEY: Tatiana Cook-11. MIDDLE EARLY COLLEGE: Micayah Glisson-9. OLMSTED: Jade Rutledge-8, Amaya Wood.

Canisius Cup II

Player of the Year: Taylor Jones (I-Prep/Grover).
Coach of the Year: Chelsea Bush (I-Prep/Grover).

Player School Year
Alexus Pagan I-Prep/Grover 12
Omalola Falaiye South Park 11
Leaya Roncone South Park 12
Iaira Jenkins da Vinci 9

SECOND TEAM: I-PREP/GROVER: Lila Sanger-11. MST SENECA: Armani Kilgore. RIVERSIDE: Kiara Morales-11, Destiny Guthrie. SOUTH PARK: Daniyah Green-9.

HONORABLE MENTION: BURGARD: Janita Prim-11. DA VINCI: Janesly Mercedes-10. EAST: Megan Clark-10. LAFAYETTE: Gabriella Cortes, Irelis Vidro. MST SENECA: Tyreena Keith-9. RIVERSIDE: Brianna Gallego. SOUTH PARK: Kali Conti-11.

ALL-CHARTER

Player School Year
Jayda Smith Tapestry 9
Destiny Purdue Tapestry 11
Italia Anderson Tapestry 11
Zaria Smith Global Concepts 12
Diamond Dunn Health Sciences 12

IAC

Player School Year
Grace Greer Walsh 11
Rebecca Poblocki W.S. Christian 12
Emma Santerre W.S. Christian 12
Emie Taylor New Life Christian 12
Kylie Jaspersen New Life Christian 12

SECOND TEAM: NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN: Amaya Britt. WALSH: Mykala Shaw-11. WEST SENECA CHRISTIAN: Madeline McCoy.

2018 All-league boys basketball teams

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment