Share this article

print logo

2018 All-league boys basketball teams

Note: Teams are selected by each league's coaches

All-Catholic

DIVISION A

Player of the Year: Ryan Bradley (Canisius)

Player School Yr.
Jack Capen St. Joe’s 12
Julian Cunningham Bishop Timon 11
Noah Hutchins Park 11
Austin James Canisius 12
Jayce Johnson Canisius 12
Justin Poumpey St. Francis 11
Master Radford Bishop Timon 12
Bo Sireika St. Francis 12
Dan Scott Park 11

DIVISION B

Player of the Year: Justin Hemphill-11 (Cardinal O’Hara)

Player School Year
Nasir Benton Cardinal O’Hara 12
Jalen Bradberry Niagara Catholic 9
Eric Brown St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12
Chris Stineman Nichols 11
Christian Szablewski St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12

Yale Cup I

Player of the Year: Willard Anderson (East)
Coach of the Year: Starling Bryant (East)

Player School Year
Hakeem Dobbins Middle College 12
Raymond Mushat South Park 12
Kavon Rogers McKinley 12
Justin Allen East 12
Deon Spencer McKinley 12

SECOND TEAM: EAST: Waunya Shaw. MCKINLEY: Ngendabanyikwa Elias-11. MIDDLE COLLEGE: Azyion Clemmons. SOUTH PARK: Anthony Mack-10, David Stroud-11.

THIRD TEAM: BURGARD: Dejuan Williams-11. HUTCH-TECH: Jayden Mitchell, Keyshawn Bennett-11. I-PREP/GROVER: Keonte Smith-11. MIDDLE COLLEGE: Jammond Jones-10.

HONORABLE MENTION: BURGARD: Brandon Myers, Jorge Villa. EAST: Danny Carter-11. EMERSON: Otis Houston, Lumumba Hough, Zakai Young. HUTCH-TECH: Anthony Whitfield-11, Kaleb Cash. I-PREP/GROVER: Daniel Santiago, Angel Ruiz. MIDDLE COLLEGE: Nathyia Jackson. MCKINLEY: Emir Evans, Jaylon Windsor, Jahmal Lewis-10. SOUTH PARK: Jayon Renfro-11, Elijah Lewis-11.

Yale Cup II

Player of the Year: Earl Howard-11 (MST Seneca)
Coach of the Year: John Kudla (City Honors)

Pos Player School Year
G Amir Radford City Honors 11
G Marciano Lamar Olmsted 10
G Julius Laureano Riverside 11
G Joel Richards Olmsted 12
G/F Jason Chapman MST Seneca 11

SECOND TEAM: CITY HONORS: Kevion Taylor-10, Jaden Slaughter-9. LAFAYETTE: Carlos Rosa. OLMSTED: Gabe Carr-Johnson. RIVERSIDE: Dialo Stevens-Rivera.

THIRD TEAM: BUFFALO ARTS: Jalen Carter-Keith-11. DA VINCI: Corey Henning. LAFAYETTE: Dayshawn Elliot-11. MST SENECA: Diallo Gray. OLMSTED: Chris Pettiway.

HONORABLE MENTION: BUFFALO ARTS: Charles Slobert-10, Lutrell Reed-10. CITY HONORS: Sebastian Flewellyn, Caleb Chapman-8. DA VINCI: Miyear White-10. LAFAYETTE: Austin Grimes, Zion Pannell-9. MST SENECA: Marquel Hampshire, Daryl Costner. RIVERSIDE: Rob Kyle.

All-ECIC

Player of the Year: Greg Dolan (Williamsville South)
Coach of the Year: Desmond Randall (West Seneca West)

Pos Player School Year
PG Greg Dolan Wmsv. South 12
PG Juston Johnson West Seneca West 11
PG Mason Goodridge Springville 11
PG Zamari Mitchell West Seneca East 11
SG Chad Biersbach Depew 12

SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Daesean Ashley-10. CLARENCE: River Reinhardt-11. JFK: Jacob Braniecki. LAKE SHORE: Jon Park. MARYVALE: Ray Blackwell.

ECIC I

Player of the Year: Juston Johnson-11 (West Seneca West)
Coach of the Year: Des Randall (West Seneca West)

Player School Year
River Reinhardt Clarence 11
Marcus Rojas Jamestown 12
Alex Wayland West Seneca West 12
Kyle Ebert Frontier 12
Adrian Baugh West Seneca West 11

SECOND TEAM: JAMESTOWN: Matt Hill. LANCASTER: Jakob Jerebko-11. ORCHARD PARK: Dave Morris, Eric Liberatore. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Breht Swiech-10, Jacob Belote-11.

HONORABLE MENTION: CLARENCE: Jack Putney-11. JAMESTOWN: Elijah Rojas-9. LANCASTER: Gianluca Fulciniti-10. ORCHARD PARK: Nate Wereski-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Jonathan Abaya-11, Ryan Johnston.

ECIC II

Player of the Year: Greg Dolan (Williamsville South)
Coach of the Year: Gabe Michael (Williamsville South)

Pos Player School Year
PG Zamari Mitchell West Seneca East 11
PG Daesean Ashley Amherst 10
PG Mark Henry Hamburg 12
PG Evan John Sweet Home 11
G Devin Degree Williamsville South 11

SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Jake Mullen-11. HAMBURG: Jacob Genzel. SWEET HOME: Stefon Truehart. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Cal Shifflet-10, Patrick Ranallo. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Cody Sanford.

HONORABLE MENTION: STARPOINT: Kyle Schreader, Jake Walters. SWEET HOME: Dylan McDuffie, Matthew Nix, Daequan Hill. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Sean Kennan. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Robert Richards.

ECIC III

Player of the Year: Mason Goodrige-11 (Springville)
Coach of the Year: Mark Kensy (Maryvale)

Player School Year
Mason Goodridge Springville 11
Kyle Burley Pioneer 12
Ray Blackwell Maryvale 12
Jon Park Lake Shore 12
Rudy Bragg Cheektowaga 12
Alekzander Bryant Cheektowaga 12

SECOND TEAM: EAST AURORA: Noah Denz-11. IROQUOIS: Tyler Tait. LAKE SHORE: Jay Brueckl. MARYVALE: Rashad Law-11, Dylan Casey. PIONEER: Nick Rinker-11.

ECIC IV

Player of the Year: Chad Biersbach (Depew)
Co-Coaches of the Year: Kevin Shadle (Lackawanna), Tony Krupski (JFK)

Pos. Player School Year
G Nick Baker JFK 12
G Noah Grabar Lackawanna 11
F Jacob Braniecki JFK 12
F London Smith Lackawanna 12
F Christian Snell Alden 12

SECOND TEAM: CLEVELAND HILL: Fredrick Johnson-11. DEPEW: Jordan Ciesielski. HOLLAND: Paul Nellis, Brennan Lewandowski-11. JFK: Jordan Snyder. LACKAWANNA: Noble Smith.

HONORABLE MENTION: ALDEN: Alex Leigh. CLEVELAND HILL: Khalil Jackson. EDEN: Jared Sobsyk, Griffin Gill. HOLLAND: Jordan Kolbmann, Nolan Perry. LACKAWANNA: Robert Rice, Carlton Threeths. TONAWANDA: Trevin Boling, Josh Mouton.

Niagara Frontier

Player School Year
Trevor Book North Tonawanda 12
Rodney Gayle Niagara Falls 8
Trent Scott Lew-Port 11
Cam Sionko Grand Island 11
Malik Brooks Lockport 11

SECOND TEAM: CSAT: Jayden Gulledge. LOCKPORT: Devon Darrell. NIAGARA FALLS: Quaran DuBois, Syquan Ralands. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Anthony Ruffino.

HONORABLE MENTION: CSAT: Devin Ashley. KENMORE WEST: Andrew Fron. LOCKPORT: Torree Cheatam-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Josiah Harris-11. NORTH TONAWANDA: Dante Moultrie-10.

Niagara-Orleans

Player of the Year: Jalin Cooper (Medina)

Player School
Max Weber Newfane
Jalin Cooper Medina
Jacob Bruning Roy-Hart
Kyle DeVoogel Newfane
Izaiah Rhim Medina

SECOND TEAM: ALBION: Deyonici Farley. ROY-HART: Noah Kindron. WILSON: Nate Fox, Mac Musall, Steve Frerichs.

HONORABLE MENTION: AKRON: Derek Holtz, Adam Mietz-9. ALBION: Bryce Pritchard-11, Demetrius Gardner, Liam Ward-10. BARKER: Malik Smith, Nick Brandt-11. MEDINA: Brendan Luthart, Mason Lewis, Brian Fry-9. NEWFANE: Brandon Gross, Connor Hill, Chad Dunbar. ROY-HART: Charlie Bruning-11. WILSON: Jake Miller-11.

CCAA East I

Player of the Year: Tyler Hind-10 (Randolph)
Coach of the Year: Glenn Anderson (Allegany-Limestone)

Player School Year
Nate Brawdy Gowanda 12
Jarmani Benton Silver Creek 12
Braeden Woleben Silver Creek 11
Sam Flanders Allegany-Limestone 11
Casey Curran Allegany-Limestone 10

SECOND TEAM: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Michael Wolfgang-10. GOWANDA: Ture Hassler. RANDOLPH: Gabe McCoy-8, Calvin George. SALAMANCA: Hercules Rasha. SILVER CREEK: Dom Jamison-10.

CCAA West I

Co-Players of the Year: Mike Schmidt-11 (Olean), Devin Pope (Chautauqua Lake)
Coach of the Year: Jeff Anastasia (Olean)

Player School Year
Devaun Farnham-DeJesus Dunkirk 12
Alex Card Southwestern 11
Tyrese Kristian-Johnson Dunkirk 12
Carson Crist Maple Grove 11
Brian Ramarge Olean 11

SECOND TEAM: CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Kyler Majka-11. FREDONIA: Keith Piper-11. MAPLE GROVE: Peter Auer-10. OLEAN: Josh Bihler-11, Matt Droney-11.

HONORABLE MENTION: CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Nathan Adams-10. DUNKIRK: Noah Sobilo, Felix Garcia, Darnell Butts. FALCONER: Tylar Olson, Brandon Crick, Trent Wood. FREDONIA: Reid Tarnowski, Nate Shuart-11, Tyler Putney-9. MAPLE GROVE: Simon Olson. OLEAN: Alex Weakfall-11, Jack Dwaileebe-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Cooper Pannes-10, Mitch Pascarella-10, Derek Miller.

CCAA East II

Co-Players of the Year: Elliot Bowen (Ellicottville), Sam Erickson (Franklinville)
Co-Coaches of the Year: Dave McCann (Ellicottville), Jeff Haskell (Franklinville)

Player School Year
Griffin Chudy Ellicottville 12
Isaac Kopp Franklinville 12
Darren Clark Franklinville 12
Austin Grinols Ellicottville 12
Lewis Markham Forestville 12

SECOND TEAM: ELLICOTTVILLE: Steven Rowland-11. FRANKLINVILLE: Brock Blecha. NORTH COLLINS: Brandon Zielinski. PINE VALLEY: Zach Mansfield, Trent Mihalko.

HONORABLE MENTION: CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Austin Baker. ELLICOTTVILLE: Deric Leiper, Noah Stuve. FORESTVILLE: Macadam Gadewoltz, Javier West-9. FRANKLINVILLE: Dylan Burton. NORTH COLLINS: Michael Gullo, Tanner Loretto, Tyler Robinson-10. PINE VALLEY: Stephen Crisanti, Robbie Clutter.

CCAA West II

Did not provide all-stars to The News

All-Charter

Pos Player School Year
G Dorian Plummer Tapestry 11
G Tariq Eubanks Tapestry 9
G Davonte Gaines Health Sciences 12
G Kameron Briggs Health Sciences 11
F Tyreese Hall WNY Maritime 10

IAC

Pos Player School Year

G Dawit Hutter New Life Christian 12
G Gabriel Lucena New Life Christian 12
F Nasser Kalla Gow 12
F Kejuan Cook Falk 9
C Peter Kern Gow 12
C Zach Koch Falk 12

HONORABLE MENTION: FALK: Zyon Thompson-11. GOW: Luc Burris-10. NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN: Timothy Hutter-8.

2018 All-league girls basketball teams

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment