Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (April 19)

Baseball

Wednesday’s games

Cornell Cup I

Burgard at Hutch-Tech, ppd.

City Honors at Olmsted, ppd.

Cornell Cup II

Lafayette at I-Prep/Grover, ppd.

Middle Early College at Riverside, ppd.

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Canisius, ppd.

St. Francis at Niagara Catholic, ppd.

Nichols at St. Joe’s, ppd.

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Mary’s/Lanc., ppd.

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Clarence, ppd.

Jamestown at Lancaster, ppd.

ECIC II

Starpoint 8, Sweet Home 5

S (1-2, 1-2): Aaron Chase CG win, 7 H, 1 Ks; Josh Brooks 2-4, 2 RBIs; Kyle Harrington 2-4, R

Williamsville North at Amherst, ppd.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Cheektowaga, ppd.

ECIC IV

Depew at JFK, ppd.

Alden at Lackawanna, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 14, CSAT 1

Kenmore East at Kenmore West, ppd.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport, ppd.

Lew-Port at North Tonawanda, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 8, Medina 1

RH (3-0, 3-0): Jake Bruning WP, 7 Ks, 2 hits, RBI; Gavin Boyle 2 hits, RBI; Carson Grover 2B, RBI

Albion at Wilson, ppd.

CCAA East 1

Gowanda at Allegany-Limestone, ppd.

CCAA West 1

Southwestern at Chautauqua Lake, ppd.

Silver Creek/Forestville at Fredonia, ppd.

Falconer at Maple Grove, ppd.

Nonleague

Frewsburg 18, Cassadaga Valley 5

Cattaraugus/LV at Archbishop Walsh, ppd.

North Collins at Dunkirk, ppd.

Panama at Pine Valley, ppd.

Westfield at Randolph, ppd.

MST Seneca at South Park, ppd.

Iroquois at Williamsville East, ppd.

McKinley at WNY Maritime, ppd.

Today’s games

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Hamburg, 5 p.m.

Williamsville South at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Williamsville East at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Pioneer, 5:15 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Cleveland Hill, ppd.

JFK at Holland, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

CSAT at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Roy-Hart, 4:45 p.m.

Wilson at Akron, 5 p.m.

CCAA East 2

North Collins at Frewsburg, 5 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Cassadaga Valley at Sherman, ppd.

Nonleague

Brocton at Gowanda, 4:30 p.m.

WNY Maritime at Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at Amherst, 4:45 p.m.

Orchard Park at St. Joe’s, 5 p.m.

Randolph at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, ppd.

Westfield at Pine Valley, ppd.

Roy-Hart at West Seneca West, ppd.

Softball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin at Mount Mercy, ppd.

Nichols at Mount St. Mary, ppd.

ECIC I

Jamestown at Lancaster, ppd.

Frontier at Williamsville North, ppd.

ECIC II

Sweet Home 6, Starpoint 5

Williamsville South at Amherst, ppd.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Cheektowaga, ppd.

Lake Shore at Maryvale, ppd.

ECIC IV

Eden at Cleveland Hill, ppd.

Depew at JFK, ppd.

Alden at Lackawanna, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at CSAT, no report

Kenmore West at Kenmore East, ppd.

North Tonawanda at Lew-Port, ppd.

Lockport at Niagara-Wheatfield, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 4, Medina 0

RH (4-0, 4-0): Mallory Steiner CG shutout, 9 Ks; Maddy Glena 2-4, 2 RBIs

Wilson at Albion, ppd.

CCAA East 1

Gowanda at Allegany-Limestone, ppd.

CCAA West 1

Falconer at Maple Grove, ppd.

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Sherman, ppd.

Nonleague

Tapestry at Dunkirk, ppd.

Gowanda at Forestville, ppd.

Forestville at Frewsburg, ppd.

City Honors at Iroquois, ppd.

Brocton at North Collins, ppd.

Panama at Pine Valley, ppd.

Archbishop Walsh at Salamanca, ppd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart vs. Mount St. Mary

at Northtown Center, ppd.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Clarence at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Orchard Park at Jamestown, ppd.

ECIC II

Amherst at Williamsville East, ppd.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Pioneer, ppd.

Maryvale at Springville, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheatfield at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore West at N. Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Kenmore East at CSAT, ppd.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

Thompson Trophy

McKinley at da Vinci, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

North Collins at Frewsburg, 5 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Cassadaga Valley at Sherman, ppd.

Thompson Trophy

Olmsted at Hutch-Tech, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Lafayette, 4:30 p.m.

Emerson at Middle Early College, 4:30 p.m.

South Park at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Otto-Eldred (Pa.) at Portville, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Olean, ppd.

Eden at Orchard Park, ppd.

Nardin at Starpoint, ppd.

Christian Central at Wilson, ppd.

Boys lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Class B

West Seneca West 3, Williamsville North 1

WSW (4-1): Steve Lucas 2g-a, Dan Cantafio 14 saves

Niagara-Wheatfield at Hamburg, ppd.

North Tonawanda at Wmsv. East, ppd.

Class C

East Aurora at Depew, no report

Nonleague

Iroquois at City Honors, no report

Sweet Home at Orchard Park, ppd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Canisius, 5 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Joe’s, 5 p.m.

Class C

Depew at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Class D

Medina at Akron, 5 p.m.

Wilson at Gowanda, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Amherst at North Tonawanda, 5:30 p.m.

Salamanca at East Aurora, ppd.

Girls lacrosse

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Mount Mercy, ppd.

Nardin at Sacred Heart, ppd.

Class D

Eden at Salamanca, ppd.

Nonleague

Orchard Park 14, Grand Island 5

OP (4-0): Morgan Baxendale, Olivia Lucidi 3g each; Madison Stevens 15 saves

Nichols 9, Williamsville East 4

N (2-1): TaNia Cunningham 4g

WE (0-3): Courtney Maclay 2g

North Tonawanda 14, Lew-Port 3

Williamsville North at Iroquois, ppd.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lake Shore, ppd.

Villa Maria (Pa.) at Sweet Home, ppd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nardin, 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Niagara Falls at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

Class B

N. Tonawanda at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

West Seneca West at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class C

West Seneca East at Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Lockport at Clarence, 5 p.m.

Boys track

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 114, Pioneer 27

C: Alek Bryant 110H (16.1), 400H (1:02.2); Seth Conner 100 (11.2), 200 (23.6), 400 (54.8); Seth Fonda 800 (2:11.6), 1600 (4:55.9), 3200 (10:42.2); Art Jordan SP (48-6), D (111-2)

Girls track

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 45, Cardinal O’Hara 41

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 88, Pioneer 52

C: Jayla Moss 100 (13.0), 200 (28.2); Ally Alvira LJ (15-10.75), TJ (32-9), 400H (1:11.4); Jessica Erinson HJ (4-8), PV (6-0).

P: Courtney Schoepflin 1500 (5:56), 3200 (13:30.5).

Boys tennis

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 5, Niagara Catholic 0

ECIC I

Lancaster 3, Clarence 2

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 5, Kenmore East 0

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 5.5, Barker 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment