Share this article

print logo

High School Scores and Schedules (April 20)

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Today’s games

Cornell Cup I

South Park at Burgard, 4:30 p.m.

Olmsted at McKinley, 4:30 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at City Honors, ppd.

Cornell Cup II

da Vinci at Emerson, 4:30 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at Mid. Early Coll., 4:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Bishop Timon, 4:30 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara at Canisius, 4:30 p.m.

Nichols at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Clarence at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at Williamsville East, 4:45 p.m.

Sweet Home at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Lake Shore, 4:45 p.m.

Maryvale at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Depew, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Holland at Eden, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Kenmore East, 4:45 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Lockport, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Albion, 4:45 p.m.

Wilson at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Olean at Allegany-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Portville at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Maple Grove vs. S. Creek/Forest., 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Brocton at Westfield, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Ellicottville at Arch. Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

Falconer at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Iroquois at East Aurora, 4:30 p.m.

Starpoint vs. Hutch-Tech

at Coca-Cola Field, 4:30 p.m.

Springville at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Softball

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart vs. Mount St. Mary, ppd.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Frontier, ppd.

Orchard Park at Jamestown, ppd.

Clarence at West Seneca West, ppd.

ECIC II

Amherst at Williamsville East, ppd.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Pioneer, ppd.

Maryvale at Springville, ppd.

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheatfield at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Lew-Port at Niagara Falls, ppd.

Kenmore West at N. Tonawanda, ppd.

Kenmore East at CSAT, ppd

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Albion, ppd.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Dunkirk, ppd.

Fredonia at Falconer, ppd.

Thompson Trophy

McKinley at da Vinci, ppd.

CCAA East 2

North Collins at Frewsburg , ppd.

Thompson Trophy

Olmsted at Hutch-Tech, ppd.

Buffalo Arts at Lafayette, ppd.

Emerson at Middle Early College, ppd.

South Park at Riverside, ppd.

CCAA West 2

Cassadaga Valley at Sherman, ppd

Nonleague

Otto-Eldred (Pa.) at Portville, ppd.

Fredonia at Olean, ppd.

Eden at Orchard Park, ppd.

Nardin at Starpoint, ppd.

Christian Central at Wilson, ppd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Mount Mercy, 4:15 p.m.

ECIC I

Jamestown at Clarence, 5 p.m.

Clarence at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Lake Shore, 4:45 p.m.

Maryvale at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Alden at Depew, 5 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.

Lockport at North Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Akron, 4:45 p.m.

Albion at Medina, 4:45 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Franklinville at Catt./L. Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Portville at Salamanca, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Fredonia at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Falconer at Cassadaga Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Wilson at Starpoint, 4:30 p.m.

TBA at East Aurora, 4:45 p.m.

City Honors at W. Seneca West, 4:45 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Canisius, 5 p.m.

St. Joe’s 17, St. Francis 4

SJ (3-2, 2-0): Kellen Pulera 4g-a; Casey Kelly 3g-a; CJ Goss 8 GBs, 6 takeaways

Class C

Depew at Lew-Port, 5 p.m.

Class D

Akron 15, Medina 14 (OT)

A (3-0, 3-0): Keenan Ninham 3g-3a; Wheylon Abrams 2g-2a; Owen Hill 2g-6a, gwg

Gowanda 19, Wilson 6

G (2-3, 2-1): Ryan John 1g-8a; Tate Curry 5g-a; Uriah John 4g-2a; Stevie John 4g-a

Nonleague

Amherst at North Tonawanda, 5:30 p.m.

Salamanca at East Aurora, ppd.

Today’s games

Class A

Lockport at Frontier, 5 p.m.

Class B

Wmsv. North at Nia.-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Class C

Eden at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Gow at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 4 p.m.

West Seneca West at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

N. Tonawanda at City Honors, 5:15 p.m.

Hamburg at Orchard Park, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Thursday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nardin, ppd.

Class A

Niagara Falls at Orchard Park, ppd.

Class B

West Seneca West at Hamburg, ppd.

North Tonawanda at Nia.-Wheatfield, ppd.

Class C

West Seneca East at Amherst, ppd.

Nonleague

Lockport at Clarence, ppd.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy at Buffalo Sem., 4:30 p.m.

Class C

Williamsville East at Iroquois, 4:45 p.m.

Grand Island at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.

Class D

Eden at Gowanda, 4:45 p.m.

Salamanca at Springville, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

McDowell (Pa.) at Sacred Heart, 4:15 p.m.

Boys track and field

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 125, Akron 12

N: Thorn Geist 110 hurdle (18.00), 400 hurdle (107.3); Andrew Boudeman 100 m (11.9), long jump (18.10); Samuel Auermhamer 1,600 (5.06), 3200 (10.58); Reese Cassinelli 400 m (59.1), 200 m (22.8)

Girls track and field

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 79, Akron 62

N: Lauren Boudeman 100 m (13.5), 200 m (28.5); Kim Goerss 1500 (5.25), 3K (11.55).

A: Jen Robnett long jump (13-9), pole vault 7-4. Amanda Swayder shot (32-10), discus (90-11)

There are no comments - be the first to comment