Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (March 4)

Boys basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

Class AA Final

1-Niagara Falls 61, 3-Wmsv North 42

Class A-1 Final

Late Saturday at Buffalo State

1-WS West 97, 2-Wmsv. Sth. 95 (4 OT)

WS 22 21 21 11 4 7 4 5 - 95

WSW 22 18 16 19 4 7 4 7 - 97

WMSV. SOUTH (19-3): Degree 12, DiGiulio 15, Dolan 36, Foster 7, Richards 20, Sanford 5.

W. SEN. WEST (23-0): Baugh 9, Borton 14, Johnson 38, Ryniec 14, Wayland 22.

3-point goals: Baugh, Degree, DiGiulio, Dolan, Johnson 2, Richards 2, Ryniec 4, Sanford, Wayland 5.

Class A-2 Final

2-South Park 74, 4-Lake Shore 42

Overall Class A final

Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State

W.S. West (A-1) vs. South Park (A-2), 7:45 p.m.

Class B-1 Final

2-Olean 48, 4-Newfane 35

Class B-2 Final

4-Health Sciences 67, 3-JFK 35

Overall Class B final

Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State

Olean (B-1) vs. Health Sciences (B-2), 6 p.m.

Class C Final

3-Tapestry 63, 1-Randolph 54

Class D Final

1-East 67, 3-Franklinville 59

Girls basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA Final

Wednesday, March 7 at Buffalo State

7-Frontier vs. 1-Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1 Final

Sunday at Buffalo State

1-Wmsv. South 72, 6-Hamburg 40

Hamburg 10 10 10 10 - 40

Wmsv. South 26 21 20 5 - 72

HAMBURG (11-13): J Chiacchia 5, L Chiacchia 2, Fitzpatrick 3, Geary 14, McKeone 8, Sega 4, Tone 4.

WMSV. SOUTH (17-3): A DeBerry 18, N DeBerry 1, G Dolan 3, H Dolan 22, Domin 2, Foster 2, Kaisaniemi 2, Lassiter 18, Petrie 3, Scalisi 2.

3-point goals: A DeBerry, Fitzpatrick, Lassiter 6.

CLASS A-2 Final

Sunday at Buffalo State

2-Amherst 64, 4-Iroquois 44

Iroquois 8 7 19 10 - 44

Amherst 17 11 18 18 - 64

IROQUOIS (19-4): McLaughlin 15, Porzio 1, Quinn 12, Reidel 3, Streety 6, Wittek 4.

AMHERST (17-6): Bardeen 3, Halt 8, Klein 9, Shutts 12, Stelley 6, Wanzer 26.

3-point goals: Klein, McLaughlin 4, Wanzer 5.

CLASS A Final

Wednesday, March 7 at Buffalo State

Wmsv. South (A-1) vs. Amherst (A-2), 6 p.m.

CLASS B-1 Final

Sunday at Buffalo State

5-Fredonia 72, 11-Dunkirk 37

Dunkirk 10 13 7 7 - 37

Fredonia 12 16 24 20 - 72

DUNKIRK (9-12): Beehler 9, Carter 2, Nance 12, Odell 4, Smith 6, Tofil 4.

FREDONIA (12-12): Beers 8, Farriat 9, Gullo 3, Marsh 2, Morrison 16, Price 30, Rosen 2, Walton-Bald 2.

3-point goals: Beers, Price 5, Smith 2.

CLASS B-2 Final

Sunday at Buffalo State

3-Southwestern 45, 4-Wilson 42

Wilson 11 14 7 10 - 42

Southwestern 9 7 10 19 - 45

WILSON (13-7): Frerichs 2, Kelly 12, Lewis 10, S Munnikhuysen 2, S Munnikhuysen 12, Mussall 4.

SOUTHWESTERN (18-0): Bursch 5, Dibble 14, Genareo 5, Hoose 7, Minarovich 4, Radack 8.

3-point goals: Bursch, S Munnikhuysen 2.

CLASS B Final

Wednesday, March 7 at Buffalo State

Fredonia (B-1) vs. Southwestern (B-2), 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C Final

2-All.-Limestone 52, 1-Holland 43

CLASS D Final

2-Franklinville 65, 1-Panama 49

Monsignor Martin Finals

Class B

1-O’Hara 62, 2-Sacred Heart 46

Boys hockey

NYSPHSAA Semifinals

March 10 at HarborCenter

Division I

Niagara-Wheatfield vs. I-North Rockland, 9:30 a.m.

X-Massena vs. V-Victor, 11:45 a.m.

Division II

West Seneca West vs. I-John Jay, 2:15 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. III-Auburn, 4:30 p.m.

NYSPHSAA Finals

March 11 at HarborCenter

Division I Championship, noon

Division II Championship, 3 p.m.

AAU Club State Championships

at Jamestown

Large schools

Sunday’s semifinals

1-Orchard Park 5, 4-Long Beach 3

2-St. Joe’s Maroon 3, 3-Canisius 2 (3OT)

Finals

2-St. Joe’s Maroon 2, 1-Orchard Park 1 (OT)

MVP: Dave Rapini (SJ).

Small schools

Sunday’s semifinals

1-East Aurora 6, 4- City Honors/O’Hara 1

3-St. Joe’s Whire 6, 2-Bethpage 3

Finals

1-East Aurora 9, 3-St. Joe’s White 2

MVP: Andrew Serafin (EA)

Mixed schools

Sunday’s semifinals

1-Jamestown 3, 4-Manhasset 2 (3OT)

2-RBM 7, 3-Iroquois/Alden 2

Finals

1-Jamestown 4, 2-RBM 2

MVP: Cole Snyder (Jamestown)

Boys swimming

NYSPHSAA Federation Championships

Saturday at Nassau Aquatic Ctr., Nassau

200 medley relay: 14, Williamsville East (Andrew Clough, William Eaton, Michael Clough, Bryan Hong) 1:38.51; 26, Orchard Park (Philip Choroser, Matthew Mikulec, Joe Blake, Trevor Hoch) 1:39.02.

200 freestyle: 4, Jacob Ruffolo (Canisius) 1:40.28; 8, Liam O’Connell (Hamburg) 1:42.93.

200 IM: 11, Dan Bowen (Canisius) 1:53.96; 21, Michael Maurer (Hamburg) 1:56.92.

50 freestyle: 12, Bryan Hong (Wmsv. East) 21.47; 16t, Benjamin Harper (Kenmore) 21.71; 18, Christian Balkin (Canisius) 21.80.

100 butterfly: 21, Mark Crocker (Lockport) 52.27; 29, Michael Clough (Wmsv. East) 53.61.

100 freestyle: 3, Jacob Ruffolo (Canisius) 45.46; 29, Benjamin Harper (Kenmore) 48.88.

500 freestyle: 6, Liam O’Connell (Hamburg) 4:38.69; 11, Andrew Clough (Wmsv. East) 4:40.44.

200 free relay: 1, Canisius (Christian Balkin, Jacob Ruffolo, Christian Granto, Dan Bowen) 1:24.88; 26, Williamsville East (Bryan Hong, William Eaton, John Kraus, Dylan Kim) 1:30.78.

100 backstroke: 9, Dan Bowen (Canisius) 52.07; 13, Michael Maurer (Hamburg) 52.63.

100 breaststroke: 16, Charles Morris (East Aurora) 59.42.

400 free relay: 3, Canisius (Christian Balkin, Dan Bowen, Christian Granto, Jacob Ruffolo) 3:08.43; 15, Williamsville East (Bryan Hong, William Eaton, Michael Clough, Andrew Clough) 3:14.84; 22, Hamburg (Liam O’Connell, Aydan Stormer, Brandon Kuppel, Michael Maurer) 3:15.18.

Indoor track

NYSPHSAA Championships

Saturday at Ocean Breeze, Long Island

Boys results

55: 12, Anthony Williams (Sweet Home) 6.62; 15, Peter Borzillieri (W.S. West) 6.67; 23, Eric Johnson (Sweet Home) 9.74.

55 hurdles: 21, Andrew Reichert (Cheektowaga) 8.04.

300: 18, Elijah Kerner (Lancaster) 36.15.

600: 18, Nick Abdo (Springville) 1:24.26; 22, Aaron Jones (Hutch-Tech) 1:24.72.

1000: 23, Diego Rey (Fredonia) 2:40.82.

1600: 6, Cal Puskar (Orchard Park) 4:18.31; 22, Ray Sambrotto (Sweet Home) 4:27.42.

3200: 3, Ian Russ (Holland/EA) 9:15.60; 20, Grey Conover (Clarence) 9:41.77.

4x200 relay: 3, Sweet Home (Anthony Williams, Eric Johnson, Tommy Rivera, Nathaniel Davis) 1:30.04.

4x400 relay: 11, Lancaster (Matt Skakal, Elijah Kerner, Zach Brainard, Derek Walter) 3:27.53; 15, Cheektowaga (Robert Bragg, Noah Williams, seth Conner, Daron Mulkey) 3:32.77.

4x800 relay: 14, Holland/EA (Grady Regan, Ian Russ, Parker Tent, Jack Watson) 8:15.79.

DMR Intersectional: 8, Section VI (Walter Galey, William Guagliardo, Ryan Mitchell, Joshua Peron) 9:10.10.

HJ: 4, Tommy Rivera (Sweet Home) 6-2; 21, Jake Kaminski (Cheektowaga) 5-9.

PV: 17t, Zachariah Chazen (Wmsv. North) 13-0; 20, Andrew Reichert (Cheektowaga) 13-0; 25, Liam Doyle (Hamburg) 12-0.

LJ: 2, Nathaniel Davis (Sweet Home) 23-2.75; 6, Peter Borzillieri (W.S. West) 21-9.75.

TJ: 6, Kaleb Luton (Sweet Home) 44-9.25; 22, Jonathan Litton (Niagara Falls) 41-11; NP, Alhagie Sesay (Hutch-Tech), Foul.

SP: 1, Jon Surdej (Lancaster) 58-10.75; 6, Andy Pietrantoni (Lancaster) 51-6.50; 23, Art Jordan (Cheektowga) 42-4.

WT: 4, Caleb Nickens (Sweet Home) 64-7.25; 13, Andy Pietrantoni (Lancaster) 59-2; 14, Joseph Castiore (W.S. West) 58-1.75.

Girls results

55: 9, Kahniya James (Lockport) 7.32; 14t, Miquela Hunter (Olmsted) 7.39.

55 hurdles: 7, Christina Wende (Kenmore West) 8.70; 8, Nisa Raqib (Hutch-Tech) 8.74; 22, Lydia Lanski (Fredonia) 9.00.

300: 4, Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 39.53; 7, Nia Stevens (Tapestry) 40.67.

600: 11, Anna Rybczynski (W.S. West) 1:36.97; 17, Maxana Grubb (Amherst) 1:38.43.

1000: 8, Anna Rybczynski (W.S. West) 2:54.53; 16, Molly McLaughlin (Holland/EA) 2:59.62; 19, Kathryn Blair (Iroquois) 3:00.45.

1500: 26, Gillian Fedor (Clarence) 5:09.79.

1500 racewalk: 4, Corri Sacilowski (Springville) 7:11.99; 11, Emily Benkleman (W.S. West) 7:53.68.

3000: 9, Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 10:08.43; 19, Megan McLaughlin (Holland/EA) 10:26.38.

4x200 relay: 12, Lancaster (Amanda Konieczny, Brianna Grazen, Madison Lapenta, Isabelle Licata) 1:46.13; Orchard Park (Kameron Klass, Leah Pasqualetti, Jenna Crean, Katelynn Hennessy) DNF.

4x400 relay: 12, Dunkirk/SC (Jericha Petrella, Kylie Procknal, Jaylah Cossin, Emilee Hanlon) 4:09.41.

4x800 relay: 9, Holland/EA (Riley Jones, Caitlin Caltagirone, Megan McLaughlin, Molly McLaughlin) 9:32.15.

DMR Intersectional: 10, Section VI (Lily Hayes, Amberlee Robertson, Miquela Hunter, Leah Streety) 10:59.97.

HJ: 1, Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk) 5-7; 13, Amaya Turnage (Sweet Home) 5-2.

PV: 2, Leah Pasqualetti (Orchard Park) 12-9; 10t, Gabreille Gaygen (Wmsv. North) 10-6; 13, Eve Giancarlo (Sweet Home) 10-6.

LJ: 5, Christina Wende (Kenmore West) 17-6.25; 20, Sara Puskar (Orchard Park) 16-1.50.

TJ: 2, Christina Wende (Kenmore West) 38-3; 9, Alli Alvira (Cheektowaga) 36-2.25.

SP: 1, Rachel Donner (Iroquois) 42-1; 10, Maryam Akaic (Tapestry) 36-9.50; 13, Arlessia McGee (Sweet Home) 36-3.50.

WT: 2, Natalia Surdej (Lancaster) 49-4; 15, Rachel Donner (Iroquois) 43-1; 20, Anisah Emerson (Wmsv. South) 41-1.

There are no comments - be the first to comment