Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 26)

Boys basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

Class AA

Semifinals

Thursday, March 1 at Buffalo State

4-Jamestown vs. 1-Niagara Falls, 6 p.m.

7-Orchard Park vs. 3-Wmsv. North, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Class A-1

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

4-N. Tonawanda vs. 1-W.S. West, 5:15 p.m.

2-Wmsv. South vs. 6-McKinley, 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Class A-2

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

8-Iroquois vs. 3-Lake Shore, 5:15 p.m.

3-South Park vs. 2-Cheektowaga, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Overall Class A final

Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State

Class A-1 winner vs. Class A-2 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class B-1

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

1-Lackawanna vs. 4-Newfane, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

2-Olean vs. 3-Medina, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 1:45 p.m.

Class B-2

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 26

1-Middle College vs. 4-H. Sciences, 6 p.m.

10-Southwestern vs. 3-JFK, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, noon

Overall Class B final

Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State

Class B-1 winner vs. Class B-2 winner, 6 p.m.

Class C

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

1-Randolph vs. 4-Chautauqua Lake, 6 p.m.

2-All.-Limestone vs. 3-Tapestry, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 2 at at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.

Class D

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

1-East vs. 4-Ellicottville, 6 p.m.

2-Sherman vs. 3-Franklinville, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 2 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

MANHATTAN CUP PLAYOFFS

Class B Semifinals

Saturday at Koessler Center

1-Cardinal O’Hara 54, 4-Nichols 46

3-Niagara Catholic 67, 2-St. Mary’s/Lanc 60

Finals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Koessler Center

Class A

1-Canisius vs. 2-Park, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

3-Nia. Catholic vs. 1-Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

9-Williamsville North at 1-Orchard Park

5-Jamestown at 4-Niagara Wheatfield

7-Frontier at 2-Lancaster

6-Clarence at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

March 2 at Kenmore West

2-Lanc/7-Front vs. 3-Lock/6-Clar, 5:30 p.m.

9-WN/1-OP vs. 4-N-W/5-Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Clarence

6-Hamburg vs. 2-Grand Island, 5:30 p.m.

9-WSE/1-WS vs. 4-Wmsv. East, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Kenmore West

3-Lake Shore vs. 2-Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

4-Iroquois vs. 1-East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

Class A-1 winner vs. Class A-2 winner, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Semifinals

March 1 at Kenmore West

11-Dunkirk vs. 10-Medina, 5:30 p.m.

5-Fredonia vs. 1-Newfane, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, noon

CLASS B-2

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Brocton

10-Gowanda vs. 3-Southwestern, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 28 at Kenmore West

4-Wilson vs. 1-Olmsted, 5:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

CLASS B FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

Class B-1 winner vs. Class B-2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Jamestown Community College

2-All.-Limestone vs. 3-Chaut. Lake, 5:30 p.m.

5-Maple Grove vs. 1-Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

CLASS D

Semifinals

March 1 at Jamestown CC

3-Sherman vs. 2-Franklinville, 5:30 p.m.

5-Pine Valley vs. 1-Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, noon

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Class A semifinals

Sunday at Villa Maria

1-Cardinal O’Hara 60, 4-St. Mary’s/Lanc. 35

2-Sacred Heart 60, 3-Mt. St. Mary 49

O’Hara 60, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 35

St. Mary’s/L 10 9 8 8 - 35

O’Hara 15 16 16 13 - 60

ST. MARY’S/L (16-9): Bish 1, Geary 3, Kline 8, Maroney 2, Nawojski 8, Ottomano 8, Zanghi 5.

O’HARA (19-6):Harrison 17, Johnson 18, McCarthy 4, O’Neil 6, A Parker 4, A Parker 4, Smith 2, Sommerville 5.

3-point goals: Harrison 2, Kline 2, McCarthy, Sommerville.

Sacred Heart 60, Mount St. Mary 49

Mt. St. Mary 12 12 13 12 - 49

Sacred Heart 19 9 14 18 - 60

MOUNT ST. MARY (21-5): Fittry 7, Garlow 6, Johnson 8, Mucica 14, O’Brien 13, Roberts 1.

SACRED HEART (18-7): Colleary 7, Grimm 8, Hardick 2, Hill 9, M Ryan 21, S Ryan 11, Scannell 2.

3-point goals: Fittry, Garlow, Johnson 2, Mucica, O’Brien, M Ryan.

Class B semifinals

Sunday at Villa Maria

1-Nardin 52, 4-Buffalo Seminary 26

2-Park 42, 3-Christian Central 34

Nardin 52, Buffalo Seminary 26

Buffalo Sem. 6 7 7 6 - 26

Nardin 18 4 18 12 - 52

BUFFALO SEMINARY (7-14):Conboy 8, Johnsen 10, Lane 4, Smolarek 4.

NARDIN (8-10): Boras 21, Jauch 6, Karas 5, Kostelny 13, Mahoney 2, Ulrich 5.

3-point goals: Boras 3, Karas, Kostelny, Lane.

Park 42, Christian Central 34

Chr. Central 7 10 10 7 - 34

Park 11 7 12 12 - 42

CHR. CENTRAL (9-11): Fleming 2, Hearon 23, Lekeuneu 9.

PARK (2-10): Acoff 3, Nwora 25, Smith 3, Warren 11.

3-point goals: Hearon, Smith.

Finals

Friday, March 2 at Villa Maria

Class A

1-Nardin vs. 2-Park winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

1-O’Hara vs. 2-Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Boys hockey

2018 SECTIONAL FINALS

Monday at KeyBank Center

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

5-St. Mary’s vs. 2-St. Joe’s, 8:30 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS

4-Sweet Home vs. 3-W. Sen. West, 6:15 p.m.

LARGE SCHOOLS

2-Nia.-Wheat. vs. 1-Wmsv. North, 4 p.m.

Girls hockey

WNYGVIHF FINALS

Sunday at HarborCenter

1-Front/LS/OP 3, 4-Clar/Amh/SH 1

FLOP: Jessica Peters 2g

There are no comments - be the first to comment