Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 25)

Boys basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Class AA

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-Niagara Falls 62, 9-Frontier 32

4-Jamestown 68, 5-Clarence 59

7-Orchard Park 65, 2-Lockport 62

3-Wmsv. North 54, 6-Lancaster 48

Semifinals

Thursday, March 1 at Buffalo State

4-Jamestown vs. 1-Niagara Falls, 6 p.m.

7-Orchard Park vs. 3-Wmsv. North, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Class A-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-West Seneca West 100, 9-Grand Island 64

4-N. Tonawanda 59, 12-W.S. East 43

2-Wmsv. South 81, 7-Hamburg 41

6-McKinley 60, 3-Sweet Home 53 (OT)

1-W. Sen. West 100, 9-Grand Island 64

Grand Island 24 8 12 20 — 64

W.S. West 17 20 24 39 — 100

GRAND ISLAND (11-11): Bibik 2, Callen 12, Carey 7, Hepineize 2, Messing 8, C. Sionko 13, L. Sionko 2, Soos 2, Wilkes 15.

W. SEN. WEST (21-0): A. Baugh 23, Borton 5, Broad 2, Johnson 32, Ryniec 21, Schermerhorn 3, Wayland 12, Weir 2.

3-point goals: Callen 4, Carey, C. Sionko 2, A. Baugh, Johnson 3, Ryniec 5, Schermerhorn, Wayland 3.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

4-N. Tonawanda vs. 1-W.S. West, 5:15 p.m.

2-Wmsv. South vs. 6-McKinley, 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Class A-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Iroquois 49, 1-Maryvale 44

4-Lake Shore 50, 5-Lew-Port 49

2-Cheektowaga 55, 7-Pioneer 43

3-South Park 46, 6-Amherst 45 (OT)

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

8-Iroquois vs. 3-Lake Shore, 5:15 p.m.

3-South Park vs. 2-Cheektowaga, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Overall Class A final

Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State

Class A-1 winner vs. Class A-2 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class B-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-Lackawanna 69, 9-CSAT 52

4-Newfane 66, 13-Fredonia 41

2-Olean 62, 7-City Honors 54

3-Medina 67, 6-Dunkirk 60

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

1-Lackawanna vs. 4-Newfane, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

2-Olean vs. 3-Medina, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 1:45 p.m.

Class B-2

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-Middle Early College 72, 8-Gowanda 67

4-Health Sciences 64, Wilson 36

10-Southwestern 54, 2-Olmsted 51

3-JFK 74, 6-WNY Maritime 65

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 26

1-Middle College vs. 4-H. Sciences, 6 p.m.

10-Southwestern vs. 3-JFK, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, noon

Overall Class B final

Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State

Class B-1 winner vs. Class B-2 winner, 6 p.m.

Class C

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-Randolph 81, 9-Buffalo Science 52

4-Chautauqua Lake 60, 12-Salamanca 56

2-Allegany-Limestone 81, 7-Lafayette 35

3-Tapestry 53, 6-Holland 34

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

1-Randolph vs. 4-Chautauqua Lake, 6 p.m.

2-All.-Limestone vs. 3-Tapestry, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 2 at at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.

Class D

Friday’s quarterfinals

1-East 79, 9-Forestville 34

4-Ellicottville 63, 5-Frewsburg 36

2-Sherman 68, 7-Westfield 53

3-Franklinville 81, 6-Panama 48

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

1-East vs. 4-Ellicottville, 6 p.m.

2-Sherman vs. 3-Franklinville, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 2 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

MANHATTAN CUP PLAYOFFS

Class A Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 23 at Koessler Center

1-Canisius 79, 4-St. Francis 56

2-Park 67, 3-Timon-St. Jude 58

Class B Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 24 at Koessler Center

1-Cardinal O’Hara 54, 4-Nichols 46

3-Niagara Catholic 67, 2-St. Mary’s/Lanc 60

1-Cardinal O’Hara 54, 4-Nichols 46

Nichols 10 12 13 11 — 46

O’Hara 14 8 19 13 — 54

NICHOLS (11-15): Banaszak 8, Goodloe 6, Horan 9, Jones 6, Purks 3, Stineman 14.

O’HARA (14-10): Benton 21, Broadnax 3, Cottman 10, Haynes 8, Hemphill 12.

3-point goals: Goodloe 2, Horan, Purks, Stineman 2, Benton 3, Broadnax, Hemphill.

Finals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Koessler Center

Class A

1-Canisius vs. 2-Park, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

3-Nia. Catholic vs. 1-Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

9-Williamsville North at 1-Orchard Park

5-Jamestown at 4-Niagara Wheatfield

7-Frontier at 2-Lancaster

6-Clarence at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

March 2 at Kenmore West

2-Lanc/7-Front vs. 3-Lock/6-Clar, 5:30 p.m.

9-WN/1-OP vs. 4-N-W/5-Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Buffalo State, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Clarence

6-Hamburg vs. 2-Grand Island, 5:30 p.m.

9-WSE/1-WS vs. 4-Wmsv. East, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Kenmore West

3-Lake Shore vs. 2-Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

4-Iroquois vs. 1-East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

Class A-1 winner vs. Class A-2 winner, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Semifinals

March 1 at Kenmore West

11-Dunkirk vs. 10-Medina, 5:30 p.m.

5-Fredonia vs. 1-Newfane, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, noon

CLASS B-2

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Brocton

10-Gowanda vs. 3-Southwestern, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 28 at Kenmore West

4-Wilson vs. 1-Olmsted, 5:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

CLASS B FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

Class B-1 winner vs. Class B-2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Jamestown Community College

2-All.-Limestone vs. 3-Chaut. Lake, 5:30 p.m.

5-Maple Grove vs. 1-Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

CLASS D

Semifinals

March 1 at Jamestown CC

3-Sherman vs. 2-Franklinville, 5:30 p.m.

5-Pine Valley vs. 1-Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC

Semifinal winners, noon

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Class A semifinals

Sunday, Feb. 25 at Villa Maria

4-St. Mary’s/L. vs. 1-Card. O’Hara, 2 p.m.

3-Mt. St. Mary vs. 2-Sacred Heart, 3:30 p.m.

Class B semifinals

Sunday, Feb. 25 at Villa Maria

4-Buffalo Seminary vs. 1-Nardin, 5:15 p.m.

3-Christian Central vs. 2-Park, 6:45 p.m.

Finals

Friday, March 2 at Villa Maria

Class A

Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Boys hockey

2018 SECTIONAL PLAYOFFS

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Finals

Monday, Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

5-St. Mary’s vs. 2-St. Joe’s, 8:30 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS

Final

Monday, Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

4-Sweet Home vs. 3-W. Sen. West, 6:15 p.m.

LARGE SCHOOLS

Final

Monday, Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

2-Nia.-Wheat. vs. 1-Wmsv. North, 4 p.m.

WNY CLUB PLAYOFFS

Super Friday Finals

Friday at KeyBank Center

Small school championship

East Aurora/Holland 5, Depew 4 (OT)

Large school championship

St. Joe’s Maroon 3, Orchard Park 2

Mixed school championship

Roy-Hart/Barker /Medina 4, Jamestown 1

Girls hockey

WNYGVIHF FINALS

Sunday, Feb. 25 at HarborCenter

1-Front/LS/OP vs. 4-Clar/Amh/SH, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

NYSPHSAA Championships

at Times-Union Center, Albany

Section VI results

Division I

113 Semifinals: Greg Diakmohalis (V-Hilton) pin Parker Rozier (Lancaster) 1:03. Fifth place: Dylan Earl (IX-Monroe-Woodbury) pin Parker Rozier (Lanc) 4:34.

126 Semifinals: Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) dec. Michael Gonyea (II-Columbia) 4-2. Finals: Adam Busiello (XI-Eastport-South Manor) pin Justin McDougald (Niagara-Wheatfield) 2:59.

132 Semifinals: Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) dec. Rafael Lievano (XI-Ward Melville) 9-6. Finals: Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) def Justin Vines (VIII-Wantagh) SV-1 3-2.

145 Third place: Warren McDougald (Niagara-Wheatfield) dec. Troy Ferris (V-Brockport) 9-7.

170 Fifth place: Chris Eames (IV-Horseheads) pin Derek Wojciechowski (Frontier) 1:42.

220 Semifinals: Halil Gecaj (I-John Jay) dec. Joe Andreessen (Lancaster) 7-6. Third place: Joe Andreessen (Lancaster) dec. Maguire Horl (St. Anthony’s) 3-2.

285 Fifth place: Calik Kennedy (Amherst) dec. Spencer Pisaneschi (III-Rome Free Academy) 5-0.

Division II

99 Fifth place: Jace Schafer (V-Palmyra-Macedon) dec. Andrew Lucinski (Newfane) 5-2.

126 Semifinals: Orion Anderson (II-Schuylerville) pin Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) 3:51. Third place: Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) maj. dec. Mason Schuster (V-Dansville) 8-0.

132 Fifth place: Matt Evans (Randolph) dec. Raymond Costa (Cold Spring Harbor) 5-1.

145 Semifinals: Hunter Shaut (III-Central Valley Academy) pin Cory Day (Iroquois) 5:50. Third place: TJ Philpots (III-Holland Patent) dec. Cory Day (Iroquois) 2-1.

160 Semifinals: Bryce Rowe (Chautauqua Lake) dec. Dan Torres (Falconer) 4-3.

Finals: Bryce Rowe (Chautauqua Lake) def. Jacob Nolan (VII-Saranac) 2-1. Fifth place: Dan Torres (Falconer) dec. Isaiah Roes (III-Lowville) 5-0.

170 Third place: Jacob Sarow (Alden/Akron) dec. Trent Ingraham (Central Valley) 5-2.

182 Semifinals: Chance Lapier (VII-Ausable Valley) dec. Giuseppe House (Southwestern) 8-7. Third place: Giuseppe House (Southwestern) pin Brennan Slater (IV-Norwich) 4:47. Fifth place: Jason Butler (IX-Port Jervis) dec. Patrick Walsh (Olean) 6-4.

195 Semifinals: Corey Keefe (Falconer) dec. Zach Trim (Maple Grove) 5-1.

Finals: Doug Simmons (III-Canastota) def. Corey Keefe (Falconer) 3-0. Fifth place: Zach Trim (Maple Grove) dec. Nate Degroff (V-Warsaw) 6-5.

220 Semifinals: Reggie Poulin (II-Cohoes) dec. Mike Rigerman (Pioneer) 4-3. Third place: Jack Binder (II-Warrensburg-Bolton) dec. Mike Rigerman (Pioneer) 6-2.

285 Semifinals: Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) dec. Nate Briggs (III-Onondega) 4-3. Finals: Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) def. Jayson Gomez (Eagle Academy Bronx) 6-5. Fifth place: Liam Dietrich (IX-Red Hook) pin Nick Becker (Randolph) 3:28.

There are no comments - be the first to comment