Share this article

print logo

Homeroom Announcements: Friday's big games & more

Get yourself ready for today's #PrepTalkLive action with everything you need to know about the day ahead in high school sports.

What to watch for Friday

1. Boys basketball - Manhattan Cup Class A semifinals

Four of the top teams in Western New York square off at Canisius College's Koessler Athletic Center for a spot in next Tuesday's championship back at Canisius.

  • 1-Canisius vs. 4-St. Francis, 6 p.m.
  • 2-Park vs. 3-Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 7:45 p.m.

Prep Talk bracketology: Boys basketball postseason favorites, sleepers and more

2. Boys basketball - Section VI quarterfinals

Next week's semifinal matchups will be determined after today's 28 games. All start at 7 p.m. unless noted otherwise.

Class AA

  • 8-Frontier at 1-Niagara Falls
  • 5-Clarence at 4-Jamestown
  • 7-Orchard Park at 2-Lockport
  • 6-Lancaster at 3-Williamsville North

Class A-1

  • 9-Grand Island at 1-West Seneca West
  • 12-West Seneca East at 4-North Tonawanda
  • 7-Hamburg at 2-Williamsville South
  • 6-McKinley at 3-Sweet Home

Class A-2

  • 8-Iroquois at 1-Maryvale
  • 5-Lew-Port at 4-Lake Shore
  • 7-Pioneer at 2-Cheektowaga
  • 6-Amherst at 3-South Park

Class B-1

  • 9-CSAT at 1-Lackawanna
  • 12-Fredonia at 4-Newfane
  • 7-City Honors at 2-Olean
  • 6-Dunkirk at 3-Medina

Class B-2

  • 8-Gowanda at 1-Middle College, 7:15 p.m. at Bennett
  • 5-Wilson at 4-Health Sciences at Enterprise Charter
  • 10-Southwestern at 2-Olmsted
  • 6-WNY Maritime at 3-JFK

Class C

  • 9-Buffalo Science at 1-Randolph
  • 12-Salamanca at 4-Chautauqua Lake
  • 7-Lafayette at 2-Allegany-Limestone
  • 6-Holland at 3-Tapestry

Class D

  • 9-Forestville at 1-East, 5:30 p.m. at Bennett
  • 5-Frewsburg at 4-Ellicottville
  • 7-Westfield at 2-Sherman
  • 6-Panama at 3-Franklinville

3. Track & field - Section VI Championships

The best track and field athletes from the section compete at Houghton College for a spot in next weekend's NYSPHSAA Championships on Staten Island. The even starts at 10 a.m.

Section VI track & field preview: New relay rules open the state-qualifying field

4. Wrestling - NYSPHSAA Championships

The semifinals of the 56th state tournament at the Times Union Center in Albany will be set by the end of today's action. Wrestling starts at 10 a.m.

NYSPHSAA wrestling preview: Starpoint’s Anthony Robinson tops D-II 285 field

Honor roll
- Boys hockey: WNY Club championships at KeyBank Center, 5 p.m.

Playoff schedules
Section VI boys basketball
Section VI girls basketball
Monsignor Martin boys basketball
Monsignor Martin girls basketball

Today's schedule can be found at our high school scoreboard.

#PrepTalkLive updates: While we follow ALL the high school action via our Prep Talk team, we encourage YOU to also tweet updates from the games you are attending with the hashtag #PrepTalkLive attached.

* * *

Thursday's roundup

NYSPHSAA wrestling preview: Starpoint’s Anthony Robinson tops D-II 285 field

Section VI track & field preview: New relay rules open the state-qualifying field

Girls hockey preview: FLOP vs. CASH for the WNY Federation title

Girls basketball: Upsets and big performances in quarterfinal action

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 23)

* * *

Follow The Buffalo News' high school sports coverage with Prep Talk on Facebook and Twitter.

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment