Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 23)

Boys basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Class AA

Wednesday’s prequarterfinal

8-Frontier 61, 9-Niagara-Wheatfield 36

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Frontier at 1-Niagara Falls

5-Clarence at 4-Jamestown

7-Orchard Park at 2-Lockport

6-Lancaster at 3-Williamsville North

Semifinals

Thursday, March 1 at Buffalo State

9-Fron/1-NF vs. 5-Clar/4-James, 6 p.m.

7-OP/2-Lock vs. 6-Lanc/3-WN, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 3:30 p.m.

Class A-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Grand Island 67, 8-Hutch-Tech 54

12-W. Seneca East 52, 5-Wmsv. East 48

7-Hamburg 66, 10-Kenmore West 55

6-McKinley 68, 11-Kenmore East 48

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Grand Island at 1-West Seneca West

12-West Seneca East at 4-N. Tonawanda

7-Hamburg at 2-Wmsv. South

6-McKinley at 3-Sweet Home

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

9-GI/1-WSW vs. 12-WSE/4-NT, 5:15 p.m.

7-Ham/2-WS vs. 6-McK/3-SH, 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 8:30 p.m.

Class A-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

8-Iroquois 65, 9-Starpoint 55

7-Pioneer 46, 10-East Aurora 36

6-Amherst 66, 11-Emerson 37

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Iroquois at 1-Maryvale

5-Lew-Port at 4-Lake Shore

7-Pioneer at 2-Cheektowaga

6-Amherst at 3-South Park

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

8-Iro/1-Mary vs. 5-L-P/3-LS, 5:15 p.m.

7-Pio/2-Cheek vs. 6-Amh/3-SP, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

Overall Class A final

Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State, 7:45 p.m.

Class B-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-CSAT 42, 8-Depew 38

13-Fredonia 57, 5-MST Seneca 54

7-City Honors 66, 10-Albion 50

6-Dunkirk 59, 11-Burgard 46

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-CSAT at 1-Lackawanna

13-Fredonia at 4-Newfane

7-City Honors at 2-Olean

6-Dunkirk at 3-Medina

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

9-CSAT/1-Lack vs. 13-Fred/4-New, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

7-CH/2-Olean vs. 6-Dunk/3-Med, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State, 1:45 p.m.

Class B-2

Tuesday’s first round

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

8-Gowanda 62, 9-Roy Hart 43

5-Wilson 60, 12-Riverside 54

10-Southwestern 53, 7-Cleveland Hill 45

6-WNY Maritime 62, 14-Oracle 58

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Gowanda vs. 1-Midd. College at Bennett

5-Wilson vs. 4-Health Sciences

at Enterprise Charter

10-Southwestern at 2-Olmsted

6-WNY Maritime at 3-JFK

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 26

8-Gow/1-MEC vs. 5-Wilson/4-HS, 6 p.m.

10-SW/2-Olm vs. 6-Mar/3-JFK, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State, noon

Overall Class B final

Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

Class C

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Buffalo Science 79, 8-Maple Grove 70

12-Salamanca 56, 5-Silver Creek 55

7-Lafayette 48, 15-Global Concepts 47

6-Holland 78, 11-Cass. Valley 62

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Buffalo Science at 1-Randolph

12-Salamanca at 4- Chautauqua Lake

7-Lafayette at 2-Allegany-Limestone

6-Holland at 3-Tapestry

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

9-Buff. Sci./1-Rand vs. 12-Sala/4-CL, 6 p.m.

7-Laf/2-A-L vs. 6-Holl/3-Tap, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Fri., March 2 at at Jamestown CC, 7:45 p.m.

Class D

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Forestville 54, 8-Pine Valley 52

5-Frewsburg 84, 12-Brocton 37

7-Westfield 60, 10-Clymer 43

6-Panama 67, 11-North Collins 52

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Forestville at 1-East at Bennnett, 6 p.m.

5-Frewsburg at 4-Ellicottville

7-Westfield vs. 2-Sherman

6-Panama vs. 3-Franklinville

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

9-For/1-East vs. 5-Frews/4-Ellicott, 6 p.m.

7-West/2-Sher vs. 6-Pan/3-Frank, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 2 at 6 p.m. at Jamestown CC

MANHATTAN CUP PLAYOFFS

Class A Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 23 at Koessler Center

4-St. Francis vs. 1-Canisius, 6 p.m.

3-Timon-St. Jude vs. 2-Park, 7:45 p.m.

Class B Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 24 at Koessler Center

4-Nichols vs. 1-Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

3-Nia. Catholic vs. 2-St. Mary’s/L., 7:45 p.m.

Finals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Koessler Center

Class A

Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)

CLASS AA

Thursday’s prequarterfinal

9-Wmsv. North 40, Niagara Falls 32

Wmsv. North 8 3 18 11 - 40

Niagara Falls 4 9 7 12 - 32

WMSV. NORTH (5-15): Craffey 13, Ghee 11, Reimers 14, Sheppard 2.

NIAGARA FALLS (9-12): Davis 2, Frank 12, Harris 14, Thomas 4.

3-point goals: Craffey 3, Ghee, Harris 4, Reimers.

Monday’s quarterfinals

9-Williamsville North at 1-Orchard Park

5-Jamestown at 4-Niagara Wheatfield

7-Frontier at 2-Lancaster

6-Clarence at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

March 2 at Kenmore West

2-Lanc/7-Front vs. 3-Lock/6-Clar, 5:30 p.m.

9-WN/1-OP vs. 4-N-W/5-Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Buffalo State, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Wmsv. South 84, 8-West Seneca. East 32

4-Williamsville East 59, 5-Hutch Tech 31

2-Grand Island 42, 7-McKinley 31

6-Hamburg 61, 3-Kenmore East 47

Wmsv. South 84, W. Seneca East 32

W. Sen. East 6 8 5 13 - 32

Wmsv. South 23 12 28 21 - 84

W. SEN. EAST (13-9): Cenname 5, Eisenmenger 6, K. Kaufman 8, Kelly 2, Kumro 2, Weiner 9.

WMSV. SOUTH (15-3): A. DeBerry 26, N. DeBerry 7, Dolan 3, R. Domin 5, H. Domin 2, Foster 4, Kaisaniemi 8, Lassiter 12, Lorenzo 4, Petrie 4.

3-point goals: Cenname, Eisenmenger 2, K. Kaufman, A. DeBerry.

Williamsville East 59, Hutch-Tech 31

Hutch-Tech 9 2 17 3 - 31

Wmsv. East 16 19 13 11 - 59

HUTCH-TECH (12-9): DeJesus 2, Jones 3, Knight 1, Newsome 8, Oden 1, Smith 10, Thompson 6.

WMSV. EAST (13-8): Beyer 5, Lawida 6, MacLay 4, McNamara 8, Miske 9, Reid 6, Romanowski 21.

3-point goals: Beyer, Lawida, Miske 3, Newsome 2, Smith 2.

Grand Island 42, McKinley 31

McKinley 0 10 15 6 - 31

Grand Island 7 8 13 14 - 42

MCKINLEY (9-12): Cook 8, Debose 4, Donald 4, Maldmach 5, Wilson 10.

GRAND ISLAND (13-8): Bailey 12, Brandon 10, Carey 7, Eichel 5, Sweeney 8.

3-point goals: Maldmach, Wilson.

Hamburg 61, Kenmore East 47

Hamburg 8 16 24 13 - 61

Ken. East 10 13 11 13 - 47

HAMBURG (10-12): Chiacchia 11, Fitzpatrick 10, Geary 8, McKeone 14, Sega 16, Silverheels 2.

KENMORE EAST (13-8): Lagattuta 25, McCarthy 6, Smith 6, Sordetto 6, Sujka 2, Weeks 2.

3-point goals: Fitzpatrick 2, Lagattuta 2, Sordetto 2.

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Clarence

6-Hamburg vs. 2-Grand Island, 5:30 p.m.

9-WSE/1-WS vs. 4-Wmsv. East, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 4 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-East Aurora 70, 9-Starpoint 39

4-Iroquois 78, 5-South Park 20

2-Amherst 72, 7-Maryvale 40

3-Lake Shore 52, 6-Lew-Port 49

East Aurora 70, Starpoint 39

Starpoint 2 9 10 18 - 39

East Aurora 25 15 18 12 - 70

STARPOINT (7-14): Bradley 19, Chambers 1, Held 2, McNamara 2, Mott 7, Mullane 1, Schepis 2, Tillman 2, Weber 3.

EAST AURORA (18-3): Brinker 19, Horning 2, Mann 6, Martin 9, Oar 4, Potenza 5, Tully 20, Wier 5.

3-point goals: Bradley 2, Mott, Potenza, Tully 2, Weber, Wier.

Iroquois 78, South Park 20

South Park 4 9 3 4 - 20

Iroquois 22 22 20 14 - 78

SOUTH PARK (12-6): Conti 3, Falaiye 4, Green 11, Roncone 2.

IROQUOIS (18-3): Gordon 2, E McLaughlin 7, E McLaughlin 4, Porzio 13, J Quinn 2, T Quinn 11, Reidel 12, Streety 7, Thomas 6, Wittek 10.

3-point goals: Conti, Green 3, E McLaughlin, Porzio, Reidel 2.

Amherst 72, Maryvale 40

Maryvale 15 10 4 11 - 40

Amherst 27 14 19 12 - 72

MARYVALE (12-10): Allarad 2, Cadwallader 11, Mcgee-Ross 2, Murray 10, A Smith 13, T Smith 2.

AMHERST (15-6): Bardeen 3, Halt 11, Klein 15, Shutts 4, Steimle 5, Stelley 15, VanBuren 3, Wanzer 16.

3-point goals: Cadwallader, VanBuren.

Lake Shore 52, Lew-Port 49

Lew-Port 12 12 12 13 - 49

Lake Shore 17 15 7 13 - 52

LEW-PORT (3-9): Crum 13, Dillon 1, Lindmair 2, McGrath 27, Stowionski 4, Waechter 2.

LAKE SHORE (16-5): L Cornfield 17, S Cornfield 8, Jimerson 3, Park 12, Santana 2, Snyder 10.

3-point goals: McGrath 2.

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Kenmore West

3-Lake Shore vs. 2-Amherst, 5:30 p.m.

4-Iroquois vs. 1-East Aurora, 7:30

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

Class A-1 winner vs. A-2 winner, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Newfane 50, 9-Alden 27

5-Fredonia 35, 4-Albion 29

10-Medina 63, 2-I-Prep/Grover 37

11-Dunkirk 67, 3-City Honors 63

Newfane 50, Alden 27

Alden 7 3 1 16 - 27

Newfane 10 21 12 7 - 50

ALDEN (7-14): Bartsch 2, Gadd 2, Hummel 7, Jordan 8, Keuker 1, Pastuszynski 5, Yoerg 2.

NEWFANE (20-1): Daniels 2, Emborsky 12, Foltz 11, Geer 3, Knoll 10, Littman 2, Maurer 2, Passuite 4, Perry 2, White 2.

3-point goals: Emborsky, Jordan, Knoll.

Fredonia 35, Albion 29

Fredonia 8 11 9 7 - 35

Albion 2 9 13 5 - 29

FREDONIA (10-12): Beers 3, Farriat 8, Gullo 8, Morrison 4, Price 10.

ALBION (10-12): DiCureia 6, Doty 7, Gregori 2, Hapeman 3, Newton 2, Snook 9.

3-point goals: DiCureia, Doty, Farriat, Gullo, Hapeman, Price.

Medina 63, I-Prep/Grover 37

Medina 17 12 21 13 - 63

I-Prep 3 10 7 17 - 37

MEDINA (8-14): D Brown 5, J Brown 14, Johnson 2, King 19, Sones 1, Williams 22.

I-PREP (14-3): Green 6, Jones 11, Mercado 2, Pagan 13, Sanger 5.

3-point goals: D Brown, Jones 2, Pagan 2, Williams 4.

Dunkirk 67, City Honors 63

Dunkirk 15 19 16 17 - 67

City Honors 8 23 14 18 - 63

DUNKIRK (8-11): Beehler 16, Carter 26, Nance 13, Odell 3, Smith 8, Tofil 1.

CITY HONORS (9-6): Alvira 2, Gardner 2, Kassem-Lopez 10, Milne 8, Purks 9, Wood 33.

3-point goals: Beehler, Kassem-Lopez, Smith 2, Wood.

Semifinals

March 1 at Kenmore West

11-Dunkirk vs. 10-Medina, 5:30 p.m.

5-Fredonia vs. 1-Newfane, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, noon

CLASS B-2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Olmsted 67, 8-Cleveland Hill 33

4-Wilson 63, 5-Akron 42

10-Gowanda 61, 2-Eden 48

3-Southwestern 83, 6-Buffalo Arts 47

Olmsted 67, Cleveland Hill 33

Cleve Hill 5 4 11 13 - 33

Olmsted 12 19 22 14 - 67

CLEVE HILL (7-14): Davs 2, Douglas 12, Everett 4, LaCourse 9, McIntosh 3, Scott 2, Sweringan 1.

OLMSTED (18-3): Burch 18, Conyers 4, Jones 2, McDuffie 23, Rutledge 12, Wood 6.

3-point goals: Burch, LaCourse 2, McIntosh.

Wilson 63, Akron 42

Akron 13 7 13 9 - 42

Wilson 19 16 16 12 - 63

AKRON (11-11): Abrams 2, Hill 17, Hoefler 2, J. Jonathan 1, D. Jonathan 16, Leeds 4.

WILSON (14-7): Austin 2, Dinse 2, Faery 2, Frerichs 3, Kelly 12, Lewis 4, Sk. Munnikhuysen 20, Sh. Munnikhuysen 8, Murray 4, Mussall 6.

3-point goals: Hill, D. Jonathan 2, Frerichs, Sk. Munnikhuysen.

Gowanda 61, Eden 48

Gowanda 17 17 12 15 - 61

Eden 4 19 17 8 - 48

GOWANDA (8-13): Gable 9, Hawkins 21, Scanlon 24, Stang 3, Whalen 4.

EDEN (15-6): Bennett 3, Szuflita 3, Wach 5, Woodard 17, Zittel 20.

3-point goals: Scanlon 2, Zittel 5.

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Kenmore West

10-Gowanda vs. 3-Southwestern, 5:30 p.m.

4-Wilson vs. 1-Olmsted, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 2 p.m.

CLASS B FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

Class B-1 winner vs. B-2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Holland 60, 8-Silver Creek 40

5-Maple Grove 62, 4-Randolph 37

2-Allegany-Limestone 41, 7-Portville 32

3-Chautauqua Lake 86, 6-Tapestry 27

Holland 60, Silver Creek 40

Silver Creek 13 14 3 10 - 40

Holland 14 15 10 21 - 60

SILVER CREEK (11-8): Brennan 1, Douglas 8, Hutchinson 3, A Rice 23, E Rice 5.

HOLLAND (19-2): Bulega 14, King 7, Perry 2, Schmidt 3, Scull 8, Shanahan 8, Slocum 18.

3-point goals: Hutchinson, King, A Rice 3, E Rice, Schmidt, Shanahan 2.

Allegany-Limestone 41, Portville 32

Portville 7 9 8 8 - 32

All.-Lime. 8 8 13 12 - 41

PORTVILLE (12-8): Aloi 3, Colligan 12, Domster 2, K Welty 11, M Welty 2, Williams 2.

ALL.-LIME. (19-1): M Davis 20, T Davis 6, Giardini 16, Hemphill 6, Maley 5.

3-point goals: Aloi, Colligan 4, Giardini 4, K Welty 3.

Chautauqua Lake 86, Tapestry 27

Tapestry 4 7 6 10 - 27

Chaut. Lake 27 19 19 21 - 86

TAPESTRY (12-9): Anderson 4, Mosley 2, Mulkey 3, Purdue 5, Smith 13.

CHAUT. LAKE (15-6): Fardink 10, Henry 8, Jacobson 6, Keyser 5, Krebs 9, Phelps 6, Purdue 8, Roush 4, Woodis 14, Zenns 16.

3-point goals: Fardink, Keyser, Mulkey, D Purdue, K Purdue 2, Smith, Woodis 2, Zenns.

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Jamestown Community College

2-All.-Limestone vs. 3-Chaut. Lake, 5:30 p.m.

5-Maple Grove vs. 1-Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC, 2 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1-Panama 63, 8-North Collins 21

5-Pine Valley 50, 4-Ellicottville 19

3-Sherman 44, 6-Frewsburg 39

2-Franklinville 82, 7-Clymer 39

Panama 63, North Collins 21

North Collins 0 0 13 8 - 21

Panama 25 17 7 14 - 63

NORTH COLLINS (5-12): Gabel 2, Rice 6, Romano 6, Wroblewski 7.

PANAMA (20-1): E Angeletti 3, N Angeletti 10, Barmore 11, Johnson 9, Lisciandro 3, Marsh 2, Schauman 2, Schnars 10, Yuchnitz 4.

3-point goals: Barmore, Romano 2, Schauman, Schnars, Wroblewski.

Franklinville 82, Clymer 39

Clymer 8 10 11 10 - 39

Franklnv’l 30 19 21 12 - 82

CLYMER (11-10): Blakeslee 2, Covey 3, Duryee 11, Gustafson 8, Heppler 7, Heslink 2, Honey 4, Wiggers 2.

FRANKLNV’L (21-0): Broadwell 15, Burrell 2, A Haskell 10, D Haskell 35, McCoy 10, Milligan 2, O’Neal 4, Szymanski 4.

3-point goals: Broadwell 5, Duryee, Gustafson 2, A Haskell, D Haskell 5.

Sherman 44, Frewsburg 39

Frewsburg 10 5 9 15 - 39

Sherman 10 9 10 15 - 44

FREWSBURG (7-14): Dilts 4, Gray 12, Iuculano 18, Jones 5.

SHERMAN (14-7): Cady 3, Charette 9, Gratto 6, Murdock 4, Myers 10, Sands 10, Starceski 2.

3-point goals: Iuculano, Jones, Charette 2, Myers 2, Sands 2.

Semifinals

March 1 at Jamestown CC

3-Sherman vs. 2-Franklinville, 5:30 p.m.

5-Pine Valley vs. 1-Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC, noon

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

at Villa Maria

Class A

4-St. Mary’s/Lanc. 54, 5-Nichols 26

3-Mount St. Mary 54, 6-Mount Mercy 26

Class B

4-Buffalo Seminary 32, 5-Nia. Catholic 23

Class A semifinals

Sunday, Feb. 25 at Villa Maria

4-St. Mary’s/L. vs. 1-Card. O’Hara, 2 p.m.

3-Mt. St. Mary vs. 2-Sacred Heart, 3:30 p.m.

Class B semifinals

Sunday, Feb. 25 at Villa Maria

4-Buffalo Seminary vs. 1-Nardin, 5:15 p.m.

3-Christian Central vs. 2-Park, 6:45 p.m.

Finals

Friday, March 2 at Villa Maria

Class A

Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Boys hockey

2018 SECTIONAL PLAYOFFS

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Finals

Monday, Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

5-St. Mary’s vs. 2-St. Joe’s, 8:30 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS

Wednesday’s semifinals

4-Sweet Home 3, 1-West Seneca East 2

SH: Tyler Edholm gwg

3-West Seneca West 5, 9-Wmsv. East 3

Final

Monday, Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

4-Sweet Home vs. 3-W. Sen. West, 6:15 p.m.

LARGE SCHOOLS

Final

Monday, Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

2-Nia.-Wheat. vs. 1-Wmsv. North, 4 p.m.

WNY CLUB PLAYOFFS

Super Friday Finals

Friday, Feb. 23 at KeyBank Center

Small school championship

East Aurora/Holland vs. Depew, 5 p.m.

Large school championship

St. Joe’s Maroon vs. Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

Mixed school championship

Jamestown vs. Roy-Hart, 9 p.m.

CISAA Playoffs

Semifinals

(Best of three, x-if necessary)

Wed: 1-St. Andrews (Ont.) 7, 4-Nichols 2

Fri: 1-St.Andrews at 4-Nichols, 5:30 p.m.

x-Feb 26: 4-Nichols at 1-St. Andrews, 4 p.m.

Girls hockey

WNYGVIHF FINALS

Sunday, Feb. 25 at HarborCenter

1-Front/LS/OP vs. 4-Clar/Amh/SH, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Today’s games

NYSPHSAA Championships

at Times-Union Center, Albany, TBA

Indoor track

Today’s games

Section VI State Qualifier

at Houghton College, 10 a.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment