Share this article

print logo

Homeroom Announcements: Thursday's big games & more

Get yourself ready for today's #PrepTalkLive action with everything you need to know about the day ahead in high school sports.

What to watch for Thursday

1. Girls basketball - Section VI playoffs

The Section VI semifinals in Class A, B, C and D and the quarterfinals in Class AA will be set after today's 25-game slate. All start times are 7 p.m.

Class AA prequarterfinal

  • 9-Williamsville North at 8-Niagara Falls

Winner advances to next Tuesday's quarterfinal at top-seeded Orchard Park.

Class A-1 quarterfinals

  • 8-West Seneca East at 1-Williamsville South
  • 5-Hutch-Tech at 4-Williamsville East
  • 7-McKinley at 2-Grand Island
  • 6-Hamburg at 3-Kenmore East

Winners advance to next Wednesday's semifinals at Clarence.

Class A-2 quarterfinals

  • 9-Starpoint at 1-East Aurora
  • 5-South Park at 4-Iroquois
  • 7-Maryvale at 2-Amherst
  • 6-Lew-Port at 3-Lake Shore

Winners advance to next Tuesday's semifinals at Kenmore West.

Class B-1 quarterfinals

  • 9-Alden at 1-Newfane
  • 5-Fredonia at 4-Albion
  • 10-Medina at 2-I-Prep/Grover
  • 11-Dunkirk at 3-City Honors

Winners advance to next Thursday's semifinals at Kenmore West.

Class B-2 quarterfinals

  • 8-Cleveland Hill at 1-Olmsted
  • 5-Akron at 4-Wilson
  • 10-Gowanda at 2-Eden
  • 6-Buffalo Arts at 3-Southwestern

Winners advance to next Wednesday's semifinals at Kenmore West.

Class C quarterfinals

  • 8-Silver Creek at 1-Holland
  • 5-Maple Grove at 4-Randolph
  • 7-Portville at 2-Allegany-Limestone
  • 6-Tapestry at 3-Chautauqua Lake

Winners advance to next Wednesday's semifinals at Jamestown Community College.

Class D quarterfinals

  • 8-North Collins at 1-Panama
  • 5-Pine Valley at 4-Ellicottville
  • 6-Frewsburg at 3-Sherman
  • 7-Clymer at 2-Franklinville

Winners advance to next Thursday's semifinals at Jamestown Community College.

Prep Talk bracketology: Girls basketball postseason favorites, sleepers & more

Playoff schedules
Section VI boys basketball
Section VI girls basketball
Monsignor Martin boys basketball
Monsignor Martin girls basketball

Today's schedule can be found at our high school scoreboard.

#PrepTalkLive updates: While we follow ALL the high school action via our Prep Talk team, we encourage YOU to also tweet updates from the games you are attending with the hashtag #PrepTalkLive attached.

* * *

Wednesday's roundup

Prep Talk bracketology: Boys basketball postseason favorites, sleepers and more

Sweet Home, West Seneca West reach Division II hockey final, clinch bid to states

High School Extra: Big turnaround for Salamanca

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 22)

* * *

Follow The Buffalo News' high school sports coverage with Prep Talk on Facebook and Twitter.

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment